Louisville
ACC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 15 · Raw net 16.9 · Tempo 71.2 · 34 Division I games · Through 2026-03-21
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 118.136 | 101.235 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 56.220 | 48.346 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.9201 | 16.8165 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.989 | 27.344 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 33.0238 | 32.7126 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.771 | 32.166 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 59.112 | 48.550 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 76.446 | 71.3115 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 53.1 | 39.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 59.3 | 48.5 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.4 | 13.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 41.4 | 31.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 40.3 | 48.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.3 | 19.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 35%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | South Carolina St. | W 104–45 | 81.6 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-06 | Jackson St. | W 106–70 | 77.1 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Kentucky | W 96–88 | 76.7 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-15 | Ohio | W 106–81 | 76.3 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-21 | Cincinnati | W 74–64 | 71.4 | Neutral | 5–0 |
| 11-24 | Eastern Mich. | W 87–46 | 67.1 | Home | 6–0 |
| 11-26 | NJIT | W 104–47 | 69.0 | Home | 7–0 |
| 12-03 | Arkansas | L 80–89 | 75.6 | Away | 7–1 |
| 12-06 | Indiana | W 87–78 | 74.2 | Neutral | 8–1 |
| 12-13 | Memphis | W 99–73 | 71.7 | Home | 9–1 |
| 12-16 | Tennessee | L 62–83 | 68.9 | Away | 9–2 |
| 12-20 | Montana | W 94–54 | 74.6 | Home | 10–2 |
| 12-30 | California | W 90–70 | 71.2 | Away | 11–2 |
| 01-02 | Stanford | L 76–80 | 63.9 | Away | 11–3 |
| 01-06 | Duke | L 73–84 | 74.5 | Home | 11–4 |
| 01-10 | Boston College | W 75–62 | 69.7 | Home | 12–4 |
| 01-13 | Virginia | L 70–79 | 66.2 | Home | 12–5 |
| 01-17 | Pittsburgh | W 100–59 | 65.4 | Away | 13–5 |
| 01-24 | Virginia Tech | W 85–71 | 71.0 | Home | 14–5 |
| 01-26 | Duke | L 52–83 | 64.9 | Away | 14–6 |
| 01-31 | SMU | W 88–74 | 74.6 | Home | 15–6 |
| 02-04 | Notre Dame | W 76–65 | 69.1 | Home | 16–6 |
| 02-07 | Wake Forest | W 88–80 | 70.8 | Away | 17–6 |
| 02-09 | NC State | W 118–77 | 80.4 | Home | 18–6 |
| 02-14 | Baylor | W 82–71 | 67.9 | Neutral | 19–6 |
| 02-17 | SMU | L 85–95 | 76.4 | Away | 19–7 |
| 02-21 | Georgia Tech | W 87–70 | 73.6 | Home | 20–7 |
| 02-23 | North Carolina | L 74–77 | 66.6 | Away | 20–8 |
| 02-28 | Clemson | L 75–80 | 69.9 | Away | 20–9 |
| 03-03 | Syracuse | W 77–62 | 67.7 | Home | 21–9 |
| 03-11 | SMU | W 62–58 | 61.5 | Neutral | 22–9 |
| 03-12 | Miami (FL) | L 73–78 | 68.4 | Neutral | 22–10 |
| 03-19 | South Fla. | W 83–79 | 75.2 | — | 23–10 |
| 03-21 | Michigan St. | L 69–77 | 66.9 | — | 23–11 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 34 of 34 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Ryan Conwell | 33 | 30:43 | 74.5% | 18.6 | 4.8 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 86–163 | 52.8% | 108–316 | 34.2% | 118–143 | 82.5% | 51.8% | 56.7% | 29.9% | 5 | 34:39 +3:56 | 86.6% | 20.0 +1.4 |
| Isaac McKneely | 34 | 28:36 | 71.5% | 10.8 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 22–45 | 48.9% | 94–237 | 39.7% | 42–48 | 87.5% | 57.8% | 60.7% | 17.0% | 5 | 33:23 +4:47 | 83.5% | 12.8 +2.0 |
| J'Vonne Hadley | 33 | 27:46 | 67.4% | 11.4 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 105–171 | 61.4% | 35–81 | 43.2% | 60–84 | 71.4% | 62.5% | 64.9% | 33.3% | 5 | 32:27 +4:42 | 81.1% | 11.8 +0.4 |
| Adrian Wooley | 34 | 22:14 | 55.6% | 8.5 | 3.9 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 58–106 | 54.7% | 40–114 | 35.1% | 52–66 | 78.8% | 53.6% | 57.8% | 30.0% | 5 | 29:58 +7:45 | 74.9% | 9.6 +1.1 |
| Sananda Fru | 34 | 21:49 | 54.5% | 9.1 | 6.2 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 122–160 | 76.3% | 4–8 | 50.0%† | 54–88 | 61.4% | 76.2% | 75.0% | 52.4% | 5 | 19:21 −2:28 | 48.4% | 6.0 −3.1 |
| Mikel Brown Jr. | 21 | 29:07 | 45.0% | 18.2 | 3.3 | 4.7 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 57–113 | 50.4% | 55–160 | 34.4% | 103–122 | 84.4% | 51.1% | 58.5% | 44.7% | — | — | — | — |
| Khani Rooths | 30 | 16:20 | 36.0% | 5.5 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 44–69 | 63.8% | 13–58 | 22.4% | 37–57 | 64.9% | 50.0% | 53.9% | 44.9% | 5 | 8:11 −8:09 | 20.5% | 3.4 −2.1 |
| Kobe Rodgers | 33 | 14:06 | 34.2% | 3.3 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 25–44 | 56.8%† | 10–31 | 32.3%† | 29–33 | 87.9% | 53.3%† | 60.9%† | 44.0%† | 5 | 18:47 +4:40 | 46.9% | 1.6 −1.7 |
| Aly Khalifa | 34 | 11:48 | 29.5% | 3.2 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 14–29 | 48.3%† | 25–64 | 39.1% | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 55.4%† | 55.9%† | 8.6%† | 5 | 9:19 −2:30 | 23.3% | 2.6 −0.6 |
| Vangelis Zougris | 26 | 9:14 | 17.7% | 2.6 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 26–45 | 57.8%† | 0–0 | — | 15–22 | 68.2%† | 57.8%† | 61.3%† | 48.9%† | 5 | 12:47 +3:33 | 32.0% | 5.0 +2.4 |
| Kasean Pryor | 23 | 6:19 | 10.7% | 2.2 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 15–26 | 57.7%† | 5–22 | 22.7%† | 6–12 | 50.0%† | 46.9%† | 47.9%† | 25.0%† | 3 | 1:54 −4:26 | 2.8% | 0.0 −2.2 |
| Cole ShermanUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 0:50 | 0.6% | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0–0 | — | 4–9 | 44.4%† | 0–0 | — | 66.7%† | 66.7%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Will HankeUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 0:41 | 0.5% | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Spencer LeggFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 0:40 | 0.4% | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 62.5%† | 71.7%† | 50.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 34 games | 84.0 | 38.8 | 16.9 | not published | 3.4 | 12.1 | not published | 576–975 | 59.1% | 394–1103 | 35.7% | 523–685 | 76.4% | 56.2% | 60.0% | 33.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 84.0 | 36.5 | 16.9 | 6.9 | 3.4 | 11.7 | 18.4 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.4 | 0.0 | not published | +0.1 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Conwell | 74.3% | $540K | $350K to $830K | 15.0% | $540K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaac McKneely | 71.8% | $625K | $415K to $980K | 16.9% | $625K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| J'Vonne Hadley | 66.3% | $415K | $255K to $615K | 12.0% | $415K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Sananda Fru | 55.5% | $410K | $260K to $620K | 11.5% | $410K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Adrian Wooley | 54.4% | $400K | $255K to $625K | 11.4% | $400K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Mikel Brown Jr. | 47.5% | $280K | $145K to $435K | 8.1% | $280K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Khani Rooths | 36.4% | $230K | $130K to $350K | 6.6% | $230K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kobe Rodgers | 34.4% | $160K | $58K to $265K | 4.8% | $160K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Aly Khalifa | 29.4% | $235K | $150K to $365K | 6.5% | $235K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Vangelis Zougris | 17.1% | $82K | $36K to $135K | 2.4% | $82K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kasean Pryor | 11.0% | $52K | $24K to $90K | 1.5% | $52K in all four | $25K | Limited evidence | |
| Cole Sherman | 0.7% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Will Hanke | 0.6% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Spencer Legg | 0.5% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.55M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $22,792,373 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $14,854,067 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $154,819,604 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $155,903,308 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 34 games, 2,420 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 84.0 | 72.0 |
| Field goals made | 28.5 | 25.2 |
| Field goals attempted | 61.1 | 60.0 |
| 3-pointers made | 11.6 | 7.6 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 32.4 | 23.8 |
| Free throws made | 15.4 | 14.0 |
| Free throws attempted | 20.1 | 19.6 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.5 | 10.3 |
| Defensive rebounds | 27.4 | 23.4 |
| Total rebounds | 38.8 | 33.6 |
| Assists | 16.9 | 12.2 |
| Blocks | 3.4 | 3.7 |
| Turnovers | 12.1 | 12.0 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 233. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 627. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Conwell | 74.3% | +4.1range +2.8 to +5.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaac McKneely | 71.8% | +5.2range +3.7 to +6.4Sufficient evidence | |
| J'Vonne Hadley | 66.3% | +3.5range +2.4 to +4.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Sananda Fru | 55.5% | +4.2range +2.5 to +5.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Adrian Wooley | 54.4% | +4.3range +2.7 to +5.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Mikel Brown Jr. | 47.5% | +3.0range +1.6 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Khani Rooths | 36.4% | +3.2range +1.9 to +4.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Kobe Rodgers | 34.4% | +1.8range +0.4 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Aly Khalifa | 29.4% | +4.3range +3.3 to +5.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Vangelis Zougris | 17.1% | +1.3range +0.1 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Kasean Pryor | 11.0% | +0.4range -0.7 to +1.5Limited evidence | |
| Cole Sherman | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Will Hanke | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Spencer Legg | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +13.2range +12.1 to +14.1Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.7% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.2%.