Clemson
ACC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 42 · Raw net 10.7 · Tempo 65.1 · 35 Division I games · Through 2026-03-20
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 112.495 | 101.741 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.6126 | 48.858 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.024 | 17.4123 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.1263 | 26.322 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 36.7136 | 33.9150 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.1166 | 32.488 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.6105 | 49.064 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.5189 | 74.8307 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 43.1 | 43.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 50.3 | 46.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.2 | 10.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 33.5 | 34.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 46.3 | 45.2 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.2 | 20.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 40%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 39%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | New Hampshire | W 88–38 | 69.4 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Gardner-Webb | W 97–59 | 69.9 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Morehead St. | W 83–56 | 59.9 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-15 | Georgetown | L 74–79 | 69.8 | Away | 3–1 |
| 11-17 | North Ala. | W 81–61 | 62.8 | Home | 4–1 |
| 11-21 | West Virginia | W 70–67 | 66.0 | Neutral | 5–1 |
| 11-23 | Georgia | W 97–94 1OT | 83.1 | Neutral | 6–1 |
| 11-28 | Alabama A&M | W 92–56 | 70.6 | Home | 7–1 |
| 12-03 | Alabama | L 84–90 | 72.0 | Away | 7–2 |
| 12-09 | BYU | L 64–67 | 60.9 | Neutral | 7–3 |
| 12-13 | Mercer | W 70–63 | 63.7 | Home | 8–3 |
| 12-16 | South Carolina | W 68–61 | 66.3 | Home | 9–3 |
| 12-21 | Cincinnati | W 68–65 | 66.9 | Neutral | 10–3 |
| 12-31 | Syracuse | W 64–61 | 66.6 | Away | 11–3 |
| 01-03 | Pittsburgh | W 73–68 | 67.2 | Away | 12–3 |
| 01-07 | SMU | W 74–70 | 65.6 | Home | 13–3 |
| 01-10 | Notre Dame | W 76–61 | 64.0 | Away | 14–3 |
| 01-13 | Boston College | W 74–50 | 65.5 | Home | 15–3 |
| 01-17 | Miami (FL) | W 69–59 | 64.7 | Home | 16–3 |
| 01-20 | NC State | L 76–80 1OT | 71.6 | Home | 16–4 |
| 01-24 | Georgia Tech | W 77–63 | 66.6 | Away | 17–4 |
| 01-31 | Pittsburgh | W 63–52 | 56.4 | Home | 18–4 |
| 02-04 | Stanford | W 66–64 | 61.9 | Away | 19–4 |
| 02-07 | California | W 77–55 | 64.6 | Away | 20–4 |
| 02-11 | Virginia Tech | L 66–76 | 64.9 | Home | 20–5 |
| 02-14 | Duke | L 54–67 | 61.9 | Away | 20–6 |
| 02-18 | Wake Forest | L 77–85 | 66.6 | Away | 20–7 |
| 02-21 | Florida St. | L 65–70 | 59.9 | Home | 20–8 |
| 02-28 | Louisville | W 80–75 | 69.9 | Home | 21–8 |
| 03-03 | North Carolina | L 63–67 | 65.5 | Away | 21–9 |
| 03-07 | Georgia Tech | W 79–76 | 66.2 | Home | 22–9 |
| 03-11 | Wake Forest | W 71–62 | 59.6 | Neutral | 23–9 |
| 03-12 | North Carolina | W 80–79 | 69.0 | Neutral | 24–9 |
| 03-13 | Duke | L 61–73 | 63.2 | Neutral | 24–10 |
| 03-20 | Iowa | L 61–67 | 53.7 | — | 24–11 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 35 of 35 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Dillon Hunter | 35 | 28:33 | 70.9% | 7.5 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 55–119 | 46.2% | 33–95 | 34.7% | 55–70 | 78.6% | 48.8% | 53.9% | 32.7% | 5 | 28:29 −0:05 | 71.2% | 7.4 −0.1 |
| Jestin Porter | 35 | 27:01 | 67.1% | 9.6 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 47–113 | 41.6% | 65–187 | 34.8% | 48–63 | 76.2% | 48.2% | 51.4% | 21.0% | 5 | 25:49 −1:12 | 64.5% | 9.0 −0.6 |
| RJ Godfrey | 35 | 25:07 | 62.4% | 12.0 | 5.3 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 160–255 | 62.7% | 2–10 | 20.0%† | 95–144 | 66.0% | 61.5% | 64.1% | 54.3% | 5 | 24:07 −1:00 | 60.3% | 13.0 +1.0 |
| Nick Davidson | 35 | 21:45 | 54.0% | 9.1 | 4.0 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 85–139 | 61.2% | 29–84 | 34.5% | 62–92 | 67.4% | 57.6% | 60.5% | 41.3% | 5 | 24:39 +2:54 | 61.6% | 10.2 +1.1 |
| Efrem Johnson | 35 | 21:07 | 52.4% | 6.3 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 25–55 | 45.5% | 44–124 | 35.5% | 39–47 | 83.0% | 50.8% | 55.3% | 26.3% | 5 | 29:10 +8:04 | 72.9% | 10.4 +4.1 |
| Jake Wahlin | 35 | 20:26 | 50.7% | 5.3 | 3.9 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 30–59 | 50.8% | 34–100 | 34.0% | 22–32 | 68.8% | 50.9% | 53.2% | 20.1% | 5 | 18:18 −2:09 | 45.7% | 1.8 −3.5 |
| Ace Buckner | 35 | 19:28 | 48.3% | 8.3 | 2.9 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 70–138 | 50.7% | 29–93 | 31.2% | 65–80 | 81.3% | 49.1% | 54.8% | 34.6% | 5 | 25:24 +5:55 | 63.5% | 9.0 +0.7 |
| Carter Welling | 32 | 20:48 | 47.2% | 10.2 | 5.4 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 90–159 | 56.6% | 17–58 | 29.3% | 96–137 | 70.1% | 53.2% | 59.0% | 63.1% | 2 | 17:04 −3:44 | 17.1% | 9.0 −1.2 |
| Chase Thompson | 35 | 9:01 | 22.4% | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 18–28 | 64.3%† | 10–25 | 40.0%† | 13–19 | 68.4%† | 62.3%† | 64.4%† | 35.8%† | 5 | 12:43 +3:41 | 31.8% | 4.2 +1.9 |
| Zac Foster | 12 | 18:24 | 15.7% | 6.9 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 13–37 | 35.1%† | 13–47 | 27.7%† | 18–22 | 81.8%† | 38.7%† | 44.3%† | 26.2%† | — | — | — | — |
| Dallas ThomasUnder 100 minutes | 22 | 4:25 | 6.9% | 2.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 4–10 | 40.0%† | 12–21 | 57.1%† | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 71.0%† | 71.0%† | 25.8%† | 4 | 5:26 +1:01 | 10.9% | 2.3 0.0 |
| Trent SteinourFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 2:25 | 1.0% | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 0–0 | — | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 25.0%† | 45.2%† | 150.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 35 games | 73.8 | 34.1 | 12.7 | not published | 2.8 | 9.2 | not published | 598–1116 | 53.6% | 288–844 | 34.1% | 522–720 | 72.5% | 52.6% | 56.7% | 36.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 73.8 | 31.3 | 12.7 | 6.3 | 2.8 | 8.5 | 16.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.8 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $5.00M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dillon Hunter | 70.1% | $525K | $315K to $850K | 14.8% | $525K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jestin Porter | 66.5% | $550K | $350K to $865K | 15.1% | $550K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| RJ Godfrey | 62.3% | $790K | $480K to $1.55M | 21.4% | $790K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Nick Davidson | 53.4% | $250K | $61K to $425K | 7.4% | $250K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Efrem Johnson | 52.9% | $235K | $60K to $400K | 7.1% | $235K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jake Wahlin | 51.8% | $280K | $105K to $455K | 8.3% | $280K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Ace Buckner | 47.8% | $175K | $32K to $330K | 5.1% | $175K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Carter Welling | 47.4% | $305K | $150K to $485K | 8.8% | $305K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Chase Thompson | 22.5% | $140K | $67K to $220K | 4.2% | $140K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Zac Foster | 17.0% | $115K | $60K to $175K | 3.4% | $115K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Dallas Thomas | 7.1% | $62K | $37K to $95K | 1.8% | $62K in all four | $29K | Limited evidence | |
| Trent Steinour | 1.2% | $29K | $16K to $46K | 0.8% | $29K in all four | $29K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.60M to $5.00M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $12,592,738 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $12,592,738 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $186,106,774 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $186,106,774 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 35 games, 2,296 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 73.8 | 66.7 |
| Field goals made | 25.3 | 22.7 |
| Field goals attempted | 56.0 | 54.2 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.2 | 7.6 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 24.1 | 23.4 |
| Free throws made | 14.9 | 13.8 |
| Free throws attempted | 20.6 | 18.4 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.3 | 8.8 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.8 | 23.8 |
| Total rebounds | 34.1 | 32.7 |
| Assists | 12.7 | 10.4 |
| Blocks | 2.8 | 3.3 |
| Turnovers | 9.2 | 11.4 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 219. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 566. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 201.4 | not published |
35 of 35 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,582 | 2,582 | 0 | ±12.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 886 | 886 | 0 | ±4.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,960 | 1,960 | 0 | ±9.8 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 288 | 288 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 844 | 844 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 522 | 522 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 720 | 720 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,193 | 1,095 | +98 | ±95.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 446 | 446 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 99 | 98 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 322 | 298 | +24 | ±9.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 219 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 566 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,050 | 7,035 | +15.1 | ±141.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dillon Hunter | 70.1% | +3.2range +1.7 to +4.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jestin Porter | 66.5% | +3.7range +2.3 to +5.0Sufficient evidence | |
| RJ Godfrey | 62.3% | +5.8range +4.0 to +7.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Nick Davidson | 53.4% | +1.1range -0.2 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Efrem Johnson | 52.9% | +0.9range -0.1 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jake Wahlin | 51.8% | +1.9range +0.3 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Ace Buckner | 47.8% | +0.2range -1.3 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Carter Welling | 47.4% | +2.4range +1.1 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Chase Thompson | 22.5% | +1.8range +0.7 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Zac Foster | 17.0% | +1.8range +1.0 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Dallas Thomas | 7.1% | +1.6range +0.8 to +2.5Limited evidence | |
| Trent Steinour | 1.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.9range +11.1 to +12.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.8% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 0.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.4%.