NC State
ACC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 50 · Raw net 9.8 · Tempo 69.5 · 34 Division I games · Through 2026-03-17
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 118.428 | 108.6185 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 55.034 | 52.7256 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 13.17 | 18.290 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.2257 | 30.5180 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 35.1175 | 36.9235 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 38.86 | 35.5281 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.6148 | 52.2212 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 76.835 | 69.950 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 43.4 | 44.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 54.6 | 49.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.7 | 9.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 36.9 | 36.4 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 43.4 | 43.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.7 | 19.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 31%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | N.C. Central | W 114–66 | 72.8 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | UAB | W 94–70 | 74.6 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-12 | UNC Greensboro | W 110–64 | 74.2 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-17 | VCU | W 85–79 | 73.6 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-24 | Seton Hall | L 74–85 | 73.9 | Neutral | 4–1 |
| 11-25 | Boise St. | W 81–70 | 70.1 | Neutral | 5–1 |
| 11-26 | Texas | L 97–102 | 72.0 | Neutral | 5–2 |
| 12-03 | Auburn | L 73–83 | 70.3 | Away | 5–3 |
| 12-06 | UNC Asheville | W 75–63 | 67.6 | Home | 6–3 |
| 12-10 | Liberty | W 85–45 | 67.4 | Home | 7–3 |
| 12-13 | Kansas | L 76–77 1OT | 74.9 | Home | 7–4 |
| 12-17 | Texas Southern | W 108–72 | 71.2 | Home | 8–4 |
| 12-21 | Ole Miss | W 76–62 | 69.9 | Neutral | 9–4 |
| 12-31 | Wake Forest | W 70–57 | 71.6 | Home | 10–4 |
| 01-03 | Virginia | L 61–76 | 64.5 | Home | 10–5 |
| 01-06 | Boston College | W 79–71 | 60.6 | Away | 11–5 |
| 01-10 | Florida St. | W 113–69 | 77.3 | Away | 12–5 |
| 01-17 | Georgia Tech | L 74–78 | 74.1 | Home | 12–6 |
| 01-20 | Clemson | W 80–76 1OT | 71.6 | Away | 13–6 |
| 01-24 | Pittsburgh | W 81–72 | 67.8 | Away | 14–6 |
| 01-27 | Syracuse | W 88–68 | 70.1 | Home | 15–6 |
| 01-31 | Wake Forest | W 96–78 | 69.5 | Away | 16–6 |
| 02-03 | SMU | W 84–83 | 70.1 | Away | 17–6 |
| 02-07 | Virginia Tech | W 82–73 | 72.3 | Home | 18–6 |
| 02-09 | Louisville | L 77–118 | 80.4 | Away | 18–7 |
| 02-14 | Miami (FL) | L 76–77 | 64.8 | Home | 18–8 |
| 02-17 | North Carolina | W 82–58 | 64.3 | Home | 19–8 |
| 02-24 | Virginia | L 61–90 | 70.3 | Away | 19–9 |
| 02-28 | Notre Dame | L 90–96 1OT | 71.4 | Away | 19–10 |
| 03-02 | Duke | L 64–93 | 64.5 | Home | 19–11 |
| 03-07 | Stanford | L 84–85 | 68.7 | Home | 19–12 |
| 03-11 | Pittsburgh | W 98–88 | 65.8 | Neutral | 20–12 |
| 03-12 | Virginia | L 74–81 | 68.5 | Neutral | 20–13 |
| 03-17 | Texas | L 66–68 | 67.7 | — | 20–14 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 34 of 34 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Darrion Williams | 33 | 30:05 | 72.2% | 14.0 | 4.6 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 88–208 | 42.3% | 78–193 | 40.4% | 51–66 | 77.3% | 51.1% | 53.6% | 16.5% | 5 | 32:41 +2:36 | 81.7% | 12.2 −1.8 |
| Quadir Copeland | 34 | 28:54 | 71.5% | 13.9 | 3.6 | 6.5 | 1.8 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 132–256 | 51.6% | 23–58 | 39.7% | 141–182 | 77.5% | 53.0% | 60.1% | 58.0% | 5 | 32:24 +3:30 | 81.0% | 15.2 +1.3 |
| Paul McNeil, Jr. | 34 | 28:39 | 70.8% | 13.8 | 3.6 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 33–73 | 45.2% | 105–246 | 42.7% | 89–108 | 82.4% | 59.7% | 64.1% | 33.9% | 5 | 31:08 +2:29 | 77.8% | 14.8 +1.0 |
| Ven-Allen Lubin | 34 | 28:10 | 69.6% | 13.6 | 7.1 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 174–254 | 68.5% | 3–11 | 27.3%† | 107–144 | 74.3% | 67.4% | 70.7% | 54.3% | 5 | 27:44 −0:26 | 69.3% | 12.2 −1.4 |
| Tre Holloman | 32 | 25:26 | 59.2% | 9.2 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 40–89 | 44.9% | 51–127 | 40.2% | 62–76 | 81.6% | 53.9% | 59.1% | 35.2% | 5 | 22:21 −3:05 | 55.9% | 8.0 −1.2 |
| Matt Able | 34 | 21:30 | 53.2% | 8.8 | 3.4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 55–112 | 49.1% | 49–138 | 35.5% | 43–54 | 79.6% | 51.4% | 54.8% | 21.6% | 5 | 24:49 +3:19 | 62.0% | 10.0 +1.2 |
| Terrance Arceneaux | 30 | 15:43 | 34.3% | 3.8 | 2.6 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 26–54 | 48.1% | 15–46 | 32.6%† | 17–22 | 77.3%† | 48.5% | 52.0% | 22.0% | 5 | 12:52 −2:52 | 32.2% | 2.2 −1.6 |
| Musa Sagnia | 34 | 12:11 | 30.1% | 2.3 | 2.8 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 33–53 | 62.3%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 10–22 | 45.5%† | 60.5%† | 59.2%† | 38.6%† | 5 | 6:48 −5:22 | 17.0% | 0.8 −1.5 |
| Alyn Breed | 21 | 14:45 | 22.5% | 4.5 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 20–45 | 44.4%† | 10–29 | 34.5%† | 25–28 | 89.3% | 47.3%† | 55.0%† | 37.8%† | 2 | 9:02 −5:44 | 9.0% | 4.0 −0.5 |
| Jerry DengFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 12:26 | 7.2% | 6.1 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 5–12 | 41.7%† | 11–34 | 32.4%† | 6–7 | 85.7%† | 46.7%† | 49.9%† | 15.2%† | — | — | — | — |
| Scottie EbubeUnder 100 minutes | 17 | 4:13 | 5.2% | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 8–9 | 88.9%† | 0–0 | — | 3–13 | 23.1%† | 88.9%† | 64.5%† | 144.4%† | 4 | 5:58 +1:45 | 11.9% | 0.3 −0.9 |
| Jordan SnellFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 2:13 | 1.3% | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 0–0 | — | 37.5%† | 37.5%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 2:37 +0:24 | 1.3% | 0.0 −0.8 |
| Colt LangdonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 2:47 | 1.2% | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 14.5%† | 33.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 34 games | 83.2 | 34.5 | 15.4 | not published | 3.4 | 9.2 | not published | 614–1168 | 52.6% | 348–897 | 38.8% | 556–724 | 76.8% | 55.0% | 59.3% | 35.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 83.2 | 31.3 | 15.4 | 8.1 | 3.4 | 8.9 | 18.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.2 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.2 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $5.00M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darrion Williams | 72.6% | $480K | $265K to $750K | 13.8% | $480K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Quadir Copeland | 71.6% | $720K | $450K to $1.35M | 19.2% | $720K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Paul McNeil, Jr. | 71.3% | $585K | $370K to $945K | 16.0% | $585K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Ven-Allen Lubin | 69.9% | $480K | $285K to $730K | 13.7% | $480K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Tre Holloman | 59.1% | $270K | $63K to $460K | 8.0% | $270K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Matt Able | 52.6% | $280K | $105K to $445K | 8.3% | $280K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Terrance Arceneaux | 33.9% | $185K | $67K to $300K | 5.5% | $185K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Musa Sagnia | 30.5% | $225K | $135K to $350K | 6.4% | $225K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Alyn Breed | 23.3% | $110K | $40K to $185K | 3.3% | $110K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jerry Deng | 7.5% | $59K | $34K to $88K | 1.7% | $59K in all four | $27K | Limited evidence | |
| Scottie Ebube | 5.2% | $27K | $15K to $44K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Jordan Snell | 1.3% | $27K | $15K to $44K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Colt Langdon | 1.2% | $27K | $15K to $44K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.60M to $5.00M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $18,993,591 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $11,858,910 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $129,009,673 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $135,830,733 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 34 games, 2,388 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 83.2 | 76.3 |
| Field goals made | 28.3 | 26.0 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.7 | 58.1 |
| 3-pointers made | 10.2 | 9.3 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 26.4 | 26.1 |
| Free throws made | 16.4 | 15.0 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.3 | 21.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.8 | 10.9 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.7 | 24.9 |
| Total rebounds | 34.5 | 35.8 |
| Assists | 15.4 | 12.8 |
| Blocks | 3.4 | 3.3 |
| Turnovers | 9.2 | 12.8 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 274. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 620. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 202.2 | not published |
34 of 34 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,828 | 2,828 | 0 | ±14.1 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 962 | 962 | 0 | ±4.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,065 | 2,065 | 0 | ±10.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 348 | 348 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 897 | 897 | 0 | ±4.5 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 556 | 556 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 724 | 724 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,172 | 1,064 | +108 | ±93.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 525 | 525 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 117 | 116 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Reconciled | 312 | 304 | +8 | ±9.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 274 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 620 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,875 | 6,853 | +22.2 | ±137.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Darrion Williams | 72.6% | +2.8range +1.2 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Quadir Copeland | 71.6% | +4.5range +3.1 to +5.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Paul McNeil, Jr. | 71.3% | +3.8range +1.9 to +5.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Ven-Allen Lubin | 69.9% | +2.7range +1.6 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Tre Holloman | 59.1% | +1.1range -0.4 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Matt Able | 52.6% | +1.9range +0.5 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Terrance Arceneaux | 33.9% | +1.5range +0.0 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Musa Sagnia | 30.5% | +3.0range +1.4 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Alyn Breed | 23.3% | +0.9range -0.3 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jerry Deng | 7.5% | +1.4range +0.7 to +2.0Limited evidence | |
| Scottie Ebube | 5.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Snell | 1.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Colt Langdon | 1.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +12.0range +10.9 to +12.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.5% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.5%.