Virginia
ACC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 13 · Raw net 17.2 · Tempo 66.4 · 36 Division I games · Through 2026-03-22
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 119.024 | 101.842 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 54.649 | 45.78 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.0140 | 15.4255 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 37.99 | 29.2120 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 32.3252 | 32.9130 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 36.249 | 31.646 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 54.960 | 44.86 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.8178 | 76.0345 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 46.7 | 37.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 58.3 | 50.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 17.5 | 10.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 38.2 | 30.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 44.1 | 47.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.7 | 21.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.1
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 40%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Rider | W 87–53 | 64.0 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | N.C. Central | W 81–62 | 62.7 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Hampton | W 91–53 | 67.2 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-15 | Marshall | W 104–78 | 75.8 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-21 | Northwestern | W 83–78 | 70.8 | Neutral | 5–0 |
| 11-23 | Butler | L 73–80 | 69.0 | Neutral | 5–1 |
| 11-28 | Queens (NC) | W 94–69 | 64.5 | Home | 6–1 |
| 12-03 | Texas | W 88–69 | 65.3 | Away | 7–1 |
| 12-06 | Dayton | W 86–73 | 73.6 | Neutral | 8–1 |
| 12-09 | UMES | W 84–60 | 67.0 | Home | 9–1 |
| 12-20 | Maryland | W 80–72 | 67.2 | Home | 10–1 |
| 12-22 | American | W 95–51 | 63.7 | Home | 11–1 |
| 12-31 | Virginia Tech | L 85–95 3OT | 95.8 | Away | 11–2 |
| 01-03 | NC State | W 76–61 | 64.5 | Away | 12–2 |
| 01-07 | California | W 84–60 | 68.2 | Home | 13–2 |
| 01-10 | Stanford | W 70–55 | 63.6 | Home | 14–2 |
| 01-13 | Louisville | W 79–70 | 66.2 | Away | 15–2 |
| 01-17 | SMU | W 72–68 | 62.2 | Away | 16–2 |
| 01-24 | North Carolina | L 80–85 | 68.0 | Home | 16–3 |
| 01-27 | Notre Dame | W 100–97 2OT | 78.4 | Away | 17–3 |
| 01-31 | Boston College | W 73–66 | 65.4 | Away | 18–3 |
| 02-03 | Pittsburgh | W 67–47 | 60.5 | Home | 19–3 |
| 02-07 | Syracuse | W 72–59 | 62.0 | Home | 20–3 |
| 02-10 | Florida St. | W 61–58 | 68.1 | Away | 21–3 |
| 02-14 | Ohio St. | W 70–66 | 65.7 | Neutral | 22–3 |
| 02-18 | Georgia Tech | W 94–68 | 79.1 | Away | 23–3 |
| 02-21 | Miami (FL) | W 86–83 | 64.8 | Home | 24–3 |
| 02-24 | NC State | W 90–61 | 70.3 | Home | 25–3 |
| 02-28 | Duke | L 51–77 | 60.9 | Away | 25–4 |
| 03-03 | Wake Forest | W 75–70 | 68.0 | Home | 26–4 |
| 03-07 | Virginia Tech | W 76–72 | 66.3 | Home | 27–4 |
| 03-12 | NC State | W 81–74 | 68.5 | Neutral | 28–4 |
| 03-13 | Miami (FL) | W 84–62 | 62.4 | Neutral | 29–4 |
| 03-14 | Duke | L 70–74 | 63.5 | Neutral | 29–5 |
| 03-20 | Wright St. | W 82–73 | 64.9 | — | 30–5 |
| 03-22 | Tennessee | L 72–79 | 65.5 | — | 30–6 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 36 of 36 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Dallin Hall | 36 | 28:29 | 70.0% | 5.9 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 38–69 | 55.1% | 33–103 | 32.0% | 39–48 | 81.3% | 50.9% | 55.4% | 27.9% | 5 | 29:27 +0:58 | 73.6% | 6.4 +0.5 |
| Thijs De Ridder | 36 | 27:50 | 68.4% | 15.6 | 6.2 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 159–280 | 56.8% | 40–112 | 35.7% | 122–172 | 70.9% | 55.9% | 59.9% | 43.9% | 5 | 29:31 +1:41 | 73.8% | 13.6 −2.0 |
| Sam Lewis | 36 | 25:19 | 62.2% | 10.6 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 73–143 | 51.0% | 62–154 | 40.3% | 51–68 | 75.0% | 55.9% | 58.6% | 22.9% | 5 | 26:22 +1:03 | 65.9% | 12.4 +1.8 |
| Chance Mallory | 36 | 24:06 | 59.2% | 9.3 | 3.7 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 59–119 | 49.6% | 39–113 | 34.5% | 100–129 | 77.5% | 50.6% | 58.0% | 55.6% | 5 | 22:21 −1:45 | 55.9% | 7.2 −2.1 |
| Malik Thomas | 36 | 22:52 | 56.2% | 12.4 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 80–166 | 48.2% | 67–191 | 35.1% | 85–114 | 74.6% | 50.6% | 54.8% | 31.9% | 5 | 21:34 −1:18 | 53.9% | 14.4 +2.0 |
| Johann Grünloh | 36 | 21:07 | 51.9% | 7.1 | 5.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 77–124 | 62.1% | 21–60 | 35.0% | 39–70 | 55.7% | 59.0% | 59.6% | 38.0% | 5 | 15:45 −5:22 | 39.4% | 3.6 −3.5 |
| Ugonna Onyenso | 36 | 18:39 | 45.8% | 6.5 | 4.9 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.9 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 86–133 | 64.7% | 10–36 | 27.8%† | 32–44 | 72.7% | 59.8% | 62.1% | 26.0% | 5 | 23:56 +5:17 | 59.8% | 7.4 +0.9 |
| Jacari White | 31 | 17:53 | 37.9% | 9.4 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 29–53 | 54.7% | 69–159 | 43.4% | 25–30 | 83.3% | 62.5% | 64.4% | 14.2% | 5 | 19:17 +1:24 | 48.2% | 11.8 +2.4 |
| Devin Tillis | 31 | 15:25 | 32.6% | 4.1 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 19–45 | 42.2% | 24–64 | 37.5% | 18–23 | 78.3%† | 50.5% | 53.7% | 21.1% | 5 | 10:29 −4:55 | 26.2% | 0.6 −3.5 |
| Elijah Gertrude | 17 | 6:06 | 7.1% | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 11–17 | 64.7%† | 2–14 | 14.3%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 45.2%† | 44.9%† | 9.7%† | 1 | 1:42 −4:24 | 0.8% | 2.0 +0.3 |
| Martin CarrereUnder 100 minutes | 16 | 3:51 | 4.2% | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 4–7 | 57.1%† | 1–6 | 16.7%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 42.3%† | 43.2%† | 15.4%† | 1 | 1:42 −2:09 | 0.8% | 0.0 −0.8 |
| Carter LangUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 1:51 | 1.5% | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 35.7%† | 31.7%† | 28.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Desmond RobertsUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 1:04 | 1.0% | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:16 −0:48 | 0.1% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Owen OdomUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 0:55 | 0.7% | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:16 −0:39 | 0.1% | 0.0 −0.4 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 36 games | 80.4 | 40.0 | 16.3 | not published | 6.4 | 10.8 | not published | 638–1163 | 54.9% | 369–1018 | 36.2% | 513–705 | 72.8% | 54.6% | 58.1% | 32.3% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 80.4 | 36.3 | 16.3 | 6.3 | 6.4 | 10.3 | 17.4 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.7 | 0.0 | not published | +0.1 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 5 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallin Hall | 72.6% | $700K | $455K to $1.15M | 18.9% | $700K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Thijs De Ridder | 68.1% | $555K | $365K to $865K | 15.3% | $555K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Sam Lewis | 64.3% | $345K | $140K to $550K | 10.2% | $345K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Chance Mallory | 58.0% | $375K | $200K to $590K | 10.8% | $375K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Malik Thomas | 56.9% | $255K | $89K to $420K | 7.7% | $255K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Johann Grünloh | 50.7% | $340K | $195K to $525K | 9.7% | $340K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Ugonna Onyenso | 46.9% | $400K | $250K to $625K | 10.8% | $400K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Devin Tillis | 37.8% | $225K | $110K to $345K | 6.6% | $225K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jacari White | 34.2% | $190K | $95K to $300K | 5.7% | $190K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Elijah Gertrude | 5.0% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Martin Carrere | 3.0% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Carter Lang | 1.2% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Desmond Roberts | 0.6% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Owen Odom | 0.6% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.55M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $17,841,957 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $16,646,407 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $150,622,194 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $150,622,194 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 36 games, 2,434 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 80.4 | 68.8 |
| Field goals made | 28.0 | 23.5 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.6 | 59.1 |
| 3-pointers made | 10.3 | 7.1 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 28.3 | 22.4 |
| Free throws made | 14.3 | 14.8 |
| Free throws attempted | 19.6 | 19.4 |
| Offensive rebounds | 13.2 | 11.1 |
| Defensive rebounds | 26.8 | 21.6 |
| Total rebounds | 40.0 | 32.7 |
| Assists | 16.3 | 12.0 |
| Blocks | 6.4 | 3.3 |
| Turnovers | 10.8 | 10.4 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 228. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 626. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 203.5 | not published |
36 of 36 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,896 | 2,896 | 0 | ±14.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 1,007 | 1,007 | 0 | ±5.0 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,181 | 2,181 | 0 | ±10.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 369 | 369 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 1,018 | 1,018 | 0 | ±5.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 513 | 513 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 705 | 705 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,441 | 1,307 | +134 | ±115.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 587 | 587 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 232 | 230 | +2 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 389 | 369 | +20 | ±11.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 228 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 626 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,325 | 7,305 | +19.9 | ±146.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallin Hall | 72.6% | +5.2range +3.8 to +6.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Thijs De Ridder | 68.1% | +4.5range +3.1 to +5.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Sam Lewis | 64.3% | +2.5range +0.6 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Chance Mallory | 58.0% | +3.1range +1.6 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Malik Thomas | 56.9% | +1.7range +0.5 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Johann Grünloh | 50.7% | +3.4range +2.0 to +4.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Ugonna Onyenso | 46.9% | +4.4range +2.9 to +5.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Devin Tillis | 37.8% | +2.5range +1.2 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jacari White | 34.2% | +2.3range +1.2 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Elijah Gertrude | 5.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Martin Carrere | 3.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Carter Lang | 1.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Desmond Roberts | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Owen Odom | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +12.6range +11.7 to +13.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 97.9% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.