South Carolina St.
MEAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 353 · Raw net -18.7 · Tempo 70.3 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-13
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 96.0354 | 114.7320 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 46.8341 | 53.9296 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 20.8355 | 18.857 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.4146 | 37.6362 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 41.146 | 51.9364 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.0174 | 33.5157 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 44.8357 | 56.3335 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 66.8344 | 73.2226 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 33.3 | 38.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 52.6 | 57.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.3 | 9.6 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 28.0 | 26.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.3 | 47.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.6 | 26.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 11.3
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 36%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Louisville | L 45–104 | 81.6 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-07 | Samford | L 72–82 | 72.1 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-10 | N.C. A&T | L 62–85 | 81.0 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-14 | Col. of Charleston | L 61–88 | 67.3 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-19 | Chattanooga | L 66–78 | 72.4 | Home | 0–5 |
| 11-23 | South Dakota | L 81–82 | 70.7 | Away | 0–6 |
| 11-25 | Missouri | L 66–98 | 70.0 | Away | 0–7 |
| 11-29 | Winthrop | L 79–101 | 73.4 | Away | 0–8 |
| 12-05 | Bethune-Cookman | L 59–80 | 65.9 | Away | 0–9 |
| 12-08 | Charleston So. | L 44–84 | 68.3 | Away | 0–10 |
| 12-12 | Queens (NC) | L 78–102 | 71.7 | Away | 0–11 |
| 12-16 | USC Upstate | L 72–78 | 67.5 | Home | 0–12 |
| 12-22 | South Carolina | L 70–95 | 70.3 | Away | 0–13 |
| 12-30 | Tennessee | L 54–105 | 69.1 | Away | 0–14 |
| 01-03 | Howard | W 58–57 | 69.6 | Home | 1–14 |
| 01-10 | Morgan St. | L 67–72 | 66.7 | Away | 1–15 |
| 01-12 | Coppin St. | W 74–72 | 65.4 | Away | 2–15 |
| 01-17 | Norfolk St. | L 82–89 | 71.9 | Home | 2–16 |
| 01-26 | Delaware St. | W 70–64 | 68.8 | Home | 3–16 |
| 02-04 | UMES | W 63–54 | 64.5 | Home | 4–16 |
| 02-07 | Howard | L 57–85 | 75.1 | Away | 4–17 |
| 02-16 | Coppin St. | L 57–59 | 67.4 | Home | 4–18 |
| 02-18 | N.C. Central | W 85–72 | 66.7 | Home | 5–18 |
| 02-21 | Norfolk St. | L 71–90 | 71.4 | Away | 5–19 |
| 02-25 | Morgan St. | L 83–90 | 73.0 | Home | 5–20 |
| 02-28 | UMES | L 57–69 | 66.3 | Away | 5–21 |
| 03-02 | Delaware St. | W 61–59 | 61.1 | Away | 6–21 |
| 03-05 | N.C. Central | W 80–64 | 69.8 | Away | 7–21 |
| 03-12 | Norfolk St. | W 88–82 | 75.5 | Neutral | 8–21 |
| 03-13 | Howard | L 61–78 | 73.6 | Neutral | 8–22 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jayden Johnson | 30 | 27:56 | 69.8% | 13.7 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 101–217 | 46.5% | 36–96 | 37.5% | 100–138 | 72.5% | 49.5% | 54.9% | 44.1% | 5 | 30:46 +2:50 | 76.9% | 15.0 +1.3 |
| Florian Tenebay | 29 | 23:01 | 55.6% | 7.0 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 52–124 | 41.9% | 7–27 | 25.9%† | 78–109 | 71.6% | 41.4% | 51.0% | 72.2% | 5 | 23:23 +0:22 | 58.5% | 9.8 +2.8 |
| Noah Treadwell | 30 | 22:03 | 55.1% | 9.4 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 17–36 | 47.2% | 69–198 | 34.8% | 42–62 | 67.7% | 51.5% | 54.2% | 26.5% | 5 | 28:09 +6:06 | 70.4% | 14.0 +4.6 |
| Owen Bronston, Jr. | 25 | 21:03 | 43.8% | 10.3 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 33–83 | 39.8% | 56–152 | 36.8% | 24–31 | 77.4% | 49.8% | 51.9% | 13.2% | 3 | 14:02 −7:00 | 21.1% | 8.3 −2.0 |
| Cameron Clark | 24 | 21:17 | 42.6% | 7.9 | 4.8 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 69–155 | 44.5% | 0–0 | — | 52–84 | 61.9% | 44.5% | 49.5% | 54.2% | 5 | 17:58 −3:19 | 44.9% | 7.2 −0.7 |
| Rayniel Wright | 30 | 16:11 | 40.5% | 3.3 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 37–90 | 41.1%† | 1–6 | 16.7%† | 22–44 | 50.0% | 40.1%† | 42.9%† | 45.8%† | 5 | 13:25 −2:46 | 33.5% | 0.8 −2.5 |
| James Morrow | 23 | 20:50 | 39.9% | 7.8 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 46–90 | 51.1% | 12–34 | 35.3%† | 51–61 | 83.6% | 51.6% | 59.3% | 49.2% | 3 | 22:08 +1:18 | 33.2% | 6.7 −1.1 |
| Derwin Hodge | 25 | 18:12 | 37.9% | 2.5 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 3.3 | 27–58 | 46.6%† | 0–0 | — | 8–22 | 36.4%† | 46.6%† | 45.8%† | 37.9%† | 5 | 17:16 −0:57 | 43.2% | 2.4 −0.1 |
| Christopher Parker | 23 | 17:24 | 33.4% | 6.6 | 4.4 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 53–128 | 41.4% | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 43–51 | 84.3% | 41.3% | 49.2% | 38.6% | 5 | 12:13 −5:11 | 30.5% | 3.6 −3.0 |
| Tim Okojie | 30 | 10:26 | 26.1% | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 14–32 | 43.8%† | 0–0 | — | 9–27 | 33.3% | 43.8%† | 42.2%† | 84.4%† | 5 | 16:31 +6:05 | 41.3% | 2.6 +1.4 |
| Teon Tindal | 25 | 9:29 | 19.8% | 2.6 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 25–48 | 52.1%† | 0–0 | — | 14–30 | 46.7% | 52.1%† | 52.3%† | 62.5%† | 5 | 8:55 −0:34 | 22.3% | 3.0 +0.4 |
| Jamal Miles | 20 | 7:51 | 13.1% | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 9–16 | 56.3%† | 4–27 | 14.8%† | 5–10 | 50.0%† | 34.9%† | 36.9%† | 23.3%† | 5 | 9:19 +1:28 | 23.3% | 2.0 +0.3 |
| D'Shay Knights Wright | 11 | 13:53 | 12.7% | 3.2 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 11–25 | 44.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 10–17 | 58.8%† | 43.1%† | 48.0%† | 58.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Colin McKenzieFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 15:36 | 7.8% | 2.7 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 5–13 | 38.5%† | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 0–0 | — | 38.1%† | 38.1%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 30 games | 67.4 | 30.5 | 12.1 | not published | 3.8 | 14.6 | not published | 499–1115 | 44.8% | 189–556 | 34.0% | 458–686 | 66.8% | 46.8% | 51.3% | 41.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 67.4 | 27.2 | 12.1 | 6.9 | 3.8 | 13.9 | 21.7 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.3 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $175K
- 80% Range $66K to $465K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $170K to $180K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jayden Johnson | 69.6% | $26K | $1K to $105K | 15.7% | $25K to $27K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Florian Tenebay | 55.9% | $7K | $1K to $38K | 6.6% | $6K to $7K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Noah Treadwell | 55.4% | $8K | $1K to $42K | 7.8% | $8K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Owen Bronston, Jr. | 43.8% | $10K | $1K to $45K | 8.4% | $10K to $11K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cameron Clark | 42.0% | $5K | $1K to $25K | 4.0% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| James Morrow | 41.7% | $13K | $1K to $63K | 9.0% | $13K to $14K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rayniel Wright | 41.5% | $3K | $1K to $13K | 1.1% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Derwin Hodge | 37.5% | $11K | $1K to $57K | 7.9% | $11K to $12K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christopher Parker | 31.8% | $7K | $1K to $33K | 6.0% | $7K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tim Okojie | 26.6% | $15K | $2K to $75K | 7.4% | $14K to $16K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Teon Tindal | 19.7% | $3K | $1K to $15K | 2.8% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jamal Miles | 14.1% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 1.8% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| D'Shay Knights Wright | 12.0% | $3K | $1K to $9K | 1.8% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Colin McKenzie | 8.5% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 1.1% | $2K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $175K | $66K to $465K | 100% | $170K to $180K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,410,787 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,410,787 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $13,880,289 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $13,880,289 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 30 games, 2,108 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 67.4 | 80.6 |
| Field goals made | 22.9 | 26.2 |
| Field goals attempted | 55.7 | 55.3 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.3 | 7.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 18.5 | 21.5 |
| Free throws made | 15.3 | 21.0 |
| Free throws attempted | 22.9 | 28.7 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.0 | 11.8 |
| Defensive rebounds | 19.5 | 24.0 |
| Total rebounds | 30.5 | 35.7 |
| Assists | 12.1 | 15.2 |
| Blocks | 3.8 | 3.6 |
| Turnovers | 14.6 | 13.2 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 206. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 652. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,023 | 2,023 | 0 | ±10.1 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 688 | 688 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,671 | 1,671 | 0 | ±8.4 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 189 | 189 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 556 | 556 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 458 | 458 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 686 | 686 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 914 | 816 | +98 | ±73.1 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 362 | 362 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 114 | 114 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 438 | 417 | +21 | ±13.1 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 206 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 652 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,000 | 5,978 | +22.4 | ±120.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jayden Johnson | 69.6% | -0.8range -2.0 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Florian Tenebay | 55.9% | -2.3range -3.9 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Noah Treadwell | 55.4% | -2.1range -3.3 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Owen Bronston, Jr. | 43.8% | -1.3range -2.4 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Cameron Clark | 42.0% | -2.6range -3.8 to -1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| James Morrow | 41.7% | -1.1range -2.7 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Rayniel Wright | 41.5% | -5.2range -6.6 to -3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Derwin Hodge | 37.5% | -1.1range -2.4 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Christopher Parker | 31.8% | -1.5range -2.6 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Tim Okojie | 26.6% | -0.3range -1.3 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Teon Tindal | 19.7% | -2.0range -3.1 to -1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamal Miles | 14.1% | -2.4range -3.3 to -1.4Limited evidence | |
| D'Shay Knights Wright | 12.0% | -2.3range -3.4 to -1.1Limited evidence | |
| Colin McKenzie | 8.5% | -3.4range -3.9 to -2.8Limited evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +7.6range +6.8 to +8.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
14 valued players hold 100.0% of on-court time. 0 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 6.9%.