Eastern Mich.
MAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 263 · Raw net -6.1 · Tempo 68.3 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 101.9306 | 108.0164 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.6264 | 50.3114 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.4229 | 15.6245 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 27.8273 | 29.1108 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 29.3322 | 35.5198 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.4258 | 32.9111 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.0253 | 50.8129 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.2164 | 72.3173 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 31.8 | 35.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 47.9 | 51.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.2 | 9.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 25.7 | 27.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 56.5 | 51.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.8 | 20.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 39%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Georgia St. | W 71–49 | 68.5 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-10 | Pittsburgh | L 66–78 | 69.4 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-14 | IU Indy | L 83–90 | 78.6 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-18 | Detroit Mercy | W 72–62 | 69.7 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-21 | Oakland | W 97–91 | 74.3 | Home | 3–2 |
| 11-24 | Louisville | L 46–87 | 67.1 | Away | 3–3 |
| 11-26 | Cincinnati | W 64–56 | 65.6 | Away | 4–3 |
| 11-28 | NJIT | W 73–55 | 66.5 | Home | 5–3 |
| 12-02 | Butler | L 68–84 | 65.1 | Away | 5–4 |
| 12-10 | Purdue Fort Wayne | L 65–80 | 66.0 | Away | 5–5 |
| 12-19 | Akron | L 72–93 | 71.0 | Away | 5–6 |
| 12-22 | Wright St. | L 64–70 | 67.9 | Away | 5–7 |
| 12-30 | Massachusetts | W 80–74 | 73.0 | Home | 6–7 |
| 01-03 | Ohio | L 67–68 | 66.5 | Home | 6–8 |
| 01-06 | Ball St. | W 74–52 | 57.5 | Away | 7–8 |
| 01-10 | Western Mich. | L 62–79 | 66.3 | Away | 7–9 |
| 01-13 | NIU | W 77–59 | 72.6 | Home | 8–9 |
| 01-17 | Bowling Green | L 79–85 | 66.3 | Away | 8–10 |
| 01-24 | Kent St. | L 75–76 2OT | 78.2 | Home | 8–11 |
| 01-27 | Central Mich. | L 65–100 | 75.7 | Away | 8–12 |
| 01-31 | Massachusetts | L 67–70 | 65.1 | Away | 8–13 |
| 02-03 | Akron | L 64–66 | 69.4 | Home | 8–14 |
| 02-07 | App State | L 60–65 | 64.6 | Away | 8–15 |
| 02-11 | Kent St. | L 91–95 | 70.2 | Away | 8–16 |
| 02-14 | Western Mich. | L 62–76 | 64.6 | Home | 8–17 |
| 02-17 | Central Mich. | W 66–54 | 66.3 | Home | 9–17 |
| 02-21 | Toledo | L 75–94 | 71.3 | Away | 9–18 |
| 02-24 | Miami (OH) | L 64–74 | 71.5 | Home | 9–19 |
| 03-03 | Buffalo | L 67–72 | 66.5 | Away | 9–20 |
| 03-06 | Bowling Green | L 69–77 | 71.2 | Home | 9–21 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Mohammad Habhab | 30 | 35:54 | 89.0% | 14.2 | 8.3 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 147–351 | 41.9% | 8–36 | 22.2%† | 107–144 | 74.3% | 41.1% | 47.2% | 37.2% | 5 | 36:40 +0:46 | 91.7% | 14.2 0.0 |
| Addison Patterson | 30 | 30:10 | 74.8% | 13.7 | 5.3 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 152–238 | 63.9% | 20–70 | 28.6% | 48–67 | 71.6% | 59.1% | 61.0% | 21.8% | 5 | 29:57 −0:13 | 74.9% | 11.6 −2.1 |
| Godslove Nwabude | 29 | 19:24 | 46.5% | 5.1 | 5.4 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 66–101 | 65.3% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 17–30 | 56.7% | 64.7% | 64.7% | 29.4% | 5 | 22:52 +3:28 | 57.2% | 8.2 +3.1 |
| Carlos Hart | 17 | 32:53 | 46.2% | 13.6 | 5.4 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 54–119 | 45.4% | 18–56 | 32.1% | 70–92 | 76.1% | 46.3% | 53.8% | 52.6% | — | — | — | — |
| Braelon Green | 27 | 20:32 | 45.8% | 4.4 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 31–68 | 45.6% | 15–42 | 35.7%† | 12–21 | 57.1%† | 48.6% | 49.9% | 19.1% | 5 | 26:12 +5:40 | 65.5% | 5.2 +0.8 |
| Gregory Lawson | 27 | 17:46 | 39.6% | 7.1 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 32–83 | 38.6% | 37–86 | 43.0% | 17–18 | 94.4%† | 51.8% | 54.3% | 10.7% | 5 | 32:42 +14:57 | 81.8% | 13.2 +6.1 |
| Jon Sanders | 27 | 17:07 | 38.2% | 6.2 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 26–58 | 44.8% | 22–73 | 30.1% | 49–62 | 79.0% | 45.0% | 52.8% | 47.3% | 2 | 1:33 −15:34 | 1.6% | 1.5 −4.7 |
| Mak Manciel | 30 | 12:43 | 31.5% | 5.3 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 14–27 | 51.9% | 35–98 | 35.7% | 26–35 | 74.3% | 53.2% | 56.6% | 28.0% | 5 | 11:46 −0:57 | 29.4% | 4.4 −0.9 |
| Mehki Ellison | 24 | 13:43 | 27.2% | 4.1 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 29–61 | 47.5%† | 8–29 | 27.6%† | 16–20 | 80.0%† | 45.6%† | 49.6%† | 22.2%† | 5 | 16:20 +2:38 | 40.9% | 4.4 +0.3 |
| Aidan Rubio | 30 | 9:46 | 24.2% | 2.8 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 20–38 | 52.6%† | 12–44 | 27.3%† | 8–13 | 61.5%† | 46.3%† | 47.9%† | 15.9%† | 5 | 9:19 −0:27 | 23.3% | 3.2 +0.4 |
| John Shanu II | 28 | 8:47 | 20.3% | 0.8 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 11–19 | 57.9%† | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 57.9%† | 55.3%† | 10.5%† | 5 | 9:29 +0:42 | 23.7% | 1.2 +0.4 |
| Merritt Alderink | 24 | 6:45 | 13.4% | 1.7 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 10–23 | 43.5%† | 5–20 | 25.0%† | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 40.7%† | 43.0%† | 18.6%† | 2 | 5:34 −1:11 | 5.6% | 3.0 +1.3 |
| Mbaye N'DiayeUnder 100 minutes | 15 | 1:31 | 1.9% | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 3 | 2:03 +0:33 | 3.1% | 0.7 +0.4 |
| Cooper SmithFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:50 | 0.3% | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:00 −0:50 | 0.0% | 2.0 +1.5 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 30 games | 70.2 | 35.0 | 12.4 | not published | 4.2 | 12.0 | not published | 595–1190 | 50.0% | 180–555 | 32.4% | 375–512 | 73.2% | 49.6% | 53.4% | 29.3% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 70.2 | 31.5 | 12.4 | 5.7 | 4.1 | 11.4 | 18.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.6 | 0.0 | not published | +0.1 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $280K
- 80% Range $100K to $740K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $235K to $295K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohammad Habhab | 89.4% | $47K | $12K to $140K | 18.2% | $40K to $50K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Addison Patterson | 74.8% | $53K | $15K to $170K | 18.1% | $44K to $56K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Godslove Nwabude | 46.1% | $42K | $13K to $135K | 13.7% | $35K to $44K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Braelon Green | 45.9% | $6K | $1K to $31K | 2.4% | $5K to $6K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Carlos Hart | 45.8% | $32K | $8K to $105K | 11.1% | $27K to $34K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Gregory Lawson | 39.5% | $11K | $1K to $43K | 5.7% | $10K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jon Sanders | 36.2% | $11K | $2K to $39K | 5.3% | $9K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mak Manciel | 32.4% | $17K | $4K to $57K | 6.7% | $14K to $18K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mehki Ellison | 29.0% | $7K | $1K to $28K | 3.5% | $6K to $8K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aidan Rubio | 24.2% | $5K | $1K to $20K | 2.3% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| John Shanu II | 20.9% | $4K | $1K to $15K | 1.1% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Merritt Alderink | 13.6% | $4K | $1K to $12K | 1.2% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mbaye N'Diaye | 1.9% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cooper Smith | 0.2% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $280K | $100K to $740K | 100% | $235K to $295K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,413,618 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,413,618 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $38,924,556 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $38,924,556 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 30 games, 2,066 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 70.2 | 74.4 |
| Field goals made | 25.8 | 26.2 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.2 | 58.9 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.0 | 6.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 18.5 | 21.0 |
| Free throws made | 12.5 | 15.1 |
| Free throws attempted | 17.1 | 20.9 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.7 | 10.4 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.3 | 25.3 |
| Total rebounds | 35.0 | 35.6 |
| Assists | 12.4 | 13.4 |
| Blocks | 4.2 | 3.8 |
| Turnovers | 12.0 | 10.7 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 172. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 547. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 201.7 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,105 | 2,105 | 0 | ±10.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 775 | 775 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,745 | 1,745 | 0 | ±8.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 180 | 180 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 555 | 555 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 375 | 375 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 512 | 512 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,051 | 944 | +107 | ±84.1 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 371 | 371 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Residual shown | 127 | 124 | +3 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 359 | 342 | +17 | ±10.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 172 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 547 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,050 | 6,038 | +12.2 | ±121.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mohammad Habhab | 89.4% | +0.6range -0.4 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Addison Patterson | 74.8% | +1.2range -0.1 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Godslove Nwabude | 46.1% | +1.7range +0.7 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Braelon Green | 45.9% | -2.5range -3.7 to -1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Carlos Hart | 45.8% | +1.1range -0.4 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Gregory Lawson | 39.5% | -0.7range -1.9 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jon Sanders | 36.2% | -0.7range -2.2 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Mak Manciel | 32.4% | +0.3range -1.0 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Mehki Ellison | 29.0% | -1.1range -2.0 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Aidan Rubio | 24.2% | -1.8range -3.0 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| John Shanu II | 20.9% | -2.5range -3.8 to -1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Merritt Alderink | 13.6% | -2.1range -3.0 to -1.1Limited evidence | |
| Mbaye N'Diaye | 1.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Cooper Smith | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.4range +8.4 to +10.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 99.6% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.7%.