Jackson St.
SWAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 354 · Raw net -18.9 · Tempo 71.0 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-11
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 98.1341 | 117.0343 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 45.7354 | 53.0266 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 19.4336 | 16.5185 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.7215 | 37.2359 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 37.4116 | 41.9319 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.4310 | 34.8235 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 44.6358 | 53.5259 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 75.855 | 74.7303 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 43.3 | 39.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 45.8 | 60.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.1 | 12.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 34.0 | 30.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 42.3 | 47.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 23.7 | 22.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 38%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Illinois | L 55–113 | 75.5 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-06 | Louisville | L 70–106 | 77.1 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-15 | Louisiana Tech | L 51–68 | 68.4 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-19 | Auburn | L 66–112 | 75.5 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-21 | Arkansas | L 61–115 | 76.2 | Away | 0–5 |
| 11-23 | Winthrop | L 62–80 | 64.3 | Home | 0–6 |
| 11-28 | Louisiana | W 51–45 | 62.0 | Away | 1–6 |
| 12-02 | Kennesaw St. | L 73–88 | 72.7 | Away | 1–7 |
| 12-10 | Houston | L 38–80 | 64.3 | Away | 1–8 |
| 12-13 | Northwestern | L 53–93 | 72.7 | Away | 1–9 |
| 12-18 | Hampton | L 77–84 | 71.7 | Neutral | 1–10 |
| 12-19 | Norfolk St. | L 72–82 | 73.0 | Neutral | 1–11 |
| 12-29 | TCU | L 64–115 | 73.9 | Away | 1–12 |
| 01-03 | Alcorn | W 89–86 | 70.1 | Home | 2–12 |
| 01-10 | Alabama St. | W 75–64 | 75.6 | Away | 3–12 |
| 01-12 | Alabama A&M | L 91–100 | 81.6 | Away | 3–13 |
| 01-17 | Prairie View | W 82–78 | 74.1 | Home | 4–13 |
| 01-19 | Texas Southern | W 94–89 | 72.8 | Home | 5–13 |
| 01-24 | Bethune-Cookman | L 48–85 | 73.6 | Away | 5–14 |
| 01-26 | Florida A&M | W 66–65 | 62.0 | Away | 6–14 |
| 01-31 | Grambling | L 66–69 | 66.0 | Home | 6–15 |
| 02-02 | Southern U. | L 91–96 1OT | 80.4 | Home | 6–16 |
| 02-07 | Mississippi Val. | W 97–81 | 75.5 | Away | 7–16 |
| 02-09 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | L 63–84 | 65.5 | Away | 7–17 |
| 02-14 | Florida A&M | W 80–60 | 69.4 | Home | 8–17 |
| 02-16 | Bethune-Cookman | W 91–86 | 77.2 | Home | 9–17 |
| 02-21 | Alcorn | L 65–83 | 71.7 | Away | 9–18 |
| 02-26 | Prairie View | L 76–85 1OT | 74.4 | Away | 9–19 |
| 02-28 | Texas Southern | L 57–82 | 71.0 | Away | 9–20 |
| 03-03 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | W 81–78 | 69.3 | Home | 10–20 |
| 03-05 | Mississippi Val. | W 85–77 | 66.0 | Home | 11–20 |
| 03-10 | Grambling | W 68–65 | 68.6 | Neutral | 12–20 |
| 03-11 | Florida A&M | L 60–70 | 70.0 | Neutral | 12–21 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jayme Mitchell Jr. | 32 | 32:42 | 78.7% | 14.5 | 4.9 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 79–177 | 44.6% | 63–190 | 33.2% | 118–150 | 78.7% | 47.3% | 53.7% | 40.9% | 5 | 34:59 +2:17 | 87.5% | 16.4 +1.9 |
| Daeshun Ruffin | 28 | 33:30 | 70.5% | 23.3 | 2.8 | 5.3 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 3.8 | 2.1 | 160–337 | 47.5% | 43–139 | 30.9% | 204–242 | 84.3% | 47.2% | 56.1% | 50.8% | 3 | 30:13 −3:17 | 45.3% | 20.7 −2.7 |
| Dorian McMillian | 28 | 29:32 | 62.2% | 11.9 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 58–130 | 44.6% | 57–174 | 32.8% | 45–60 | 75.0% | 47.2% | 50.2% | 19.7% | 2 | 23:33 −5:59 | 23.6% | 13.0 +1.1 |
| Devin Ree | 33 | 21:10 | 52.5% | 5.4 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 3.0 | 34–73 | 46.6% | 27–98 | 27.6% | 30–34 | 88.2% | 43.6% | 48.1% | 19.9% | 5 | 20:40 −0:31 | 51.7% | 7.6 +2.2 |
| Tamarion Hoover | 30 | 19:26 | 43.8% | 5.9 | 3.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 16–30 | 53.3% | 41–118 | 34.7% | 21–24 | 87.5%† | 52.4% | 55.5% | 16.2% | 5 | 26:15 +6:49 | 65.6% | 6.6 +0.7 |
| Delyle Williams | 31 | 17:06 | 39.8% | 2.9 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 16–54 | 29.6%† | 11–43 | 25.6%† | 24–40 | 60.0% | 33.5%† | 38.8%† | 41.2%† | 5 | 26:19 +9:13 | 65.8% | 5.8 +2.9 |
| Raevon Thomas | 25 | 17:29 | 32.9% | 3.3 | 3.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 24–40 | 60.0%† | 7–18 | 38.9%† | 14–25 | 56.0% | 59.5%† | 60.1%† | 43.1%† | 5 | 18:58 +1:28 | 47.4% | 2.6 −0.7 |
| Dionjahe Thomas | 23 | 18:38 | 32.2% | 5.1 | 5.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 42–87 | 48.3%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 31–55 | 56.4% | 48.3%† | 51.7%† | 61.1%† | 3 | 12:02 −6:35 | 18.1% | 3.7 −1.5 |
| Jalen Tatum | 11 | 26:32 | 21.9% | 7.7 | 2.6 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 18–52 | 34.6%† | 5–12 | 41.7%† | 34–54 | 63.0% | 39.8%† | 48.4%† | 84.4%† | 5 | 26:19 −0:12 | 65.8% | 8.8 +1.1 |
| Kobe Butler | 27 | 10:09 | 20.6% | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 19–45 | 42.2%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 10–12 | 83.3%† | 39.6%† | 45.0%† | 25.0%† | 4 | 8:35 −1:34 | 17.2% | 2.0 +0.2 |
| Ebo Wilson | 18 | 10:41 | 14.4% | 0.7 | 2.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 6–21 | 28.6%† | 0–0 | — | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 28.6%† | 26.9%† | 14.3%† | 1 | 16:11 +5:30 | 8.1% | 4.0 +3.3 |
| Mike WilliamsFew games | 8 | 19:47 | 11.9% | 5.5 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 10–31 | 32.3%† | 3–20 | 15.0%† | 15–18 | 83.3%† | 28.4%† | 37.3%† | 35.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Deyan Kolev | 17 | 7:11 | 9.2% | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 4–10 | 40.0%† | 2–11 | 18.2%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 33.3%† | 35.1%† | 19.0%† | 1 | 3:32 −3:39 | 1.8% | 1.0 +0.1 |
| Kedrick SimmonsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 10:55 | 6.6% | 1.6 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 3–7 | 42.9%† | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 40.0%† | 40.9%† | 13.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Cael JonesFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:58 | 1.0% | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 50.0%† | 46.0%† | 20.0%† | 1 | 3:32 +1:34 | 1.8% | 0.0 −0.7 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 33 games | 70.2 | 34.0 | 10.5 | not published | 3.0 | 13.9 | not published | 490–1098 | 44.6% | 263–838 | 31.4% | 549–724 | 75.8% | 45.7% | 51.4% | 37.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 70.2 | 30.2 | 10.5 | 6.3 | 3.0 | 13.2 | 19.3 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.8 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $160K
- 80% Range $58K to $430K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $150K to $170K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jayme Mitchell Jr. | 78.6% | $4K | $1K to $37K | 2.5% | $4K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Daeshun Ruffin | 70.9% | $37K | $4K to $140K | 21.2% | $34K to $38K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dorian McMillian | 62.3% | $3K | $1K to $24K | 1.0% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Devin Ree | 51.9% | $13K | $1K to $63K | 10.4% | $12K to $13K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tamarion Hoover | 43.6% | $3K | $1K to $19K | 1.0% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Delyle Williams | 40.1% | $5K | $1K to $28K | 4.8% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Raevon Thomas | 33.2% | $23K | $4K to $120K | 11.9% | $21K to $24K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dionjahe Thomas | 32.7% | $7K | $1K to $35K | 6.3% | $7K to $8K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jalen Tatum | 22.5% | $3K | $1K to $16K | 2.9% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kobe Butler | 20.7% | $2K | $0 to $11K | 1.0% | $2K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ebo Wilson | 14.9% | $2K | $0 to $8K | 1.0% | $2K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mike Williams | 11.0% | $2K | $0 to $6K | 1.0% | $2K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Deyan Kolev | 9.7% | $2K | $0 to $6K | 1.0% | $2K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kedrick Simmons | 6.9% | $2K | $0 to $6K | 1.0% | $2K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cael Jones | 1.1% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $160K | $58K to $430K | 100% | $150K to $170K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $936,115 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $936,115 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $12,379,364 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $12,379,364 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 33 games, 2,362 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 70.2 | 83.8 |
| Field goals made | 22.8 | 28.1 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.7 | 61.0 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.0 | 8.4 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 25.4 | 24.2 |
| Free throws made | 16.6 | 19.1 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.9 | 25.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.4 | 13.4 |
| Defensive rebounds | 22.6 | 26.9 |
| Total rebounds | 34.0 | 40.3 |
| Assists | 10.5 | 17.1 |
| Blocks | 3.0 | 4.2 |
| Turnovers | 13.9 | 11.8 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 208. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 638. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 201.5 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,318 | 2,318 | 0 | ±11.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 753 | 753 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,936 | 1,936 | 0 | ±9.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 263 | 263 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 838 | 838 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 549 | 549 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 724 | 724 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,122 | 996 | +126 | ±89.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 345 | 345 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 98 | 98 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 459 | 435 | +24 | ±13.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 208 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 638 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,650 | 6,628 | +21.9 | ±133.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jayme Mitchell Jr. | 78.6% | -3.1range -4.2 to -1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Daeshun Ruffin | 70.9% | -0.2range -1.1 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Dorian McMillian | 62.3% | -3.9range -5.5 to -2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Devin Ree | 51.9% | -1.2range -2.8 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Tamarion Hoover | 43.6% | -3.9range -5.4 to -2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Delyle Williams | 40.1% | -2.4range -4.0 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Raevon Thomas | 33.2% | +0.3range -1.0 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Dionjahe Thomas | 32.7% | -1.4range -2.9 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jalen Tatum | 22.5% | -2.3range -3.7 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Kobe Butler | 20.7% | -3.2range -4.3 to -1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Ebo Wilson | 14.9% | -3.2range -4.3 to -2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Mike Williams | 11.0% | -3.7range -4.8 to -2.7Limited evidence | |
| Deyan Kolev | 9.7% | -3.3range -4.4 to -2.3Limited evidence | |
| Kedrick Simmons | 6.9% | -2.8range -3.9 to -1.8Limited evidence | |
| Cael Jones | 1.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +7.2range +6.3 to +8.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
14 valued players hold 99.8% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 0.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.5%.