NJIT
AE · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 321 · Raw net -11.0 · Tempo 67.9 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-10
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 97.4343 | 108.5180 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 46.7343 | 50.099 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.1211 | 16.2210 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.2316 | 32.1264 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 33.2234 | 37.9259 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 30.4335 | 32.380 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 47.5324 | 51.1149 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.5253 | 69.742 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 40.1 | 40.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 45.7 | 52.6 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.0 | 9.2 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 31.3 | 31.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 48.7 | 47.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.0 | 20.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 36%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | Fordham | W 72–61 | 64.7 | Away | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | Fairfield | L 53–74 | 75.1 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-11 | Loyola Maryland | W 66–64 | 67.9 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-15 | FDU | W 93–81 | 77.0 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-18 | Drexel | L 43–75 | 69.8 | Away | 3–2 |
| 11-22 | Navy | L 70–86 | 68.8 | Away | 3–3 |
| 11-24 | Cincinnati | L 67–94 | 76.0 | Away | 3–4 |
| 11-26 | Louisville | L 47–104 | 69.0 | Away | 3–5 |
| 11-28 | Eastern Mich. | L 55–73 | 66.5 | Away | 3–6 |
| 12-05 | High Point | L 72–89 | 73.8 | Away | 3–7 |
| 12-10 | New Haven | W 70–64 | 66.4 | Home | 4–7 |
| 12-13 | Sacred Heart | L 49–65 | 63.2 | Home | 4–8 |
| 12-22 | Butler | L 52–101 | 72.7 | Away | 4–9 |
| 12-31 | Penn | L 61–80 | 69.9 | Away | 4–10 |
| 01-03 | Binghamton | W 73–65 | 62.4 | Away | 5–10 |
| 01-08 | New Hampshire | W 80–76 | 71.6 | Home | 6–10 |
| 01-10 | Maine | L 70–74 | 64.4 | Home | 6–11 |
| 01-15 | UMass Lowell | W 73–64 | 70.1 | Away | 7–11 |
| 01-19 | Bryant | W 79–55 | 62.4 | Home | 8–11 |
| 01-22 | UMBC | L 74–87 | 70.1 | Away | 8–12 |
| 01-29 | UAlbany | W 77–68 | 67.6 | Away | 9–12 |
| 01-31 | Vermont | W 79–77 | 69.5 | Away | 10–12 |
| 02-05 | UMass Lowell | W 81–56 | 68.2 | Home | 11–12 |
| 02-07 | Binghamton | W 73–64 | 66.0 | Home | 12–12 |
| 02-12 | New Hampshire | W 76–70 | 66.8 | Away | 13–12 |
| 02-14 | Maine | W 67–58 | 67.7 | Away | 14–12 |
| 02-19 | UAlbany | L 63–81 | 59.6 | Home | 14–13 |
| 02-21 | Vermont | L 64–70 | 63.5 | Home | 14–14 |
| 02-28 | Bryant | L 52–69 | 64.3 | Away | 14–15 |
| 03-03 | UMBC | L 52–91 | 70.1 | Home | 14–16 |
| 03-07 | Maine | W 60–58 | 64.8 | Home | 15–16 |
| 03-10 | Vermont | L 54–63 | 63.2 | Away | 15–17 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| David Bolden | 32 | 30:01 | 75.1% | 12.0 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 43–131 | 32.8% | 68–213 | 31.9% | 93–116 | 80.2% | 42.2% | 48.5% | 33.7% | 5 | 30:56 +0:54 | 77.3% | 10.8 −1.2 |
| Ari Fulton | 32 | 28:32 | 71.3% | 10.7 | 6.3 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 87–166 | 52.4% | 26–104 | 25.0% | 89–114 | 78.1% | 46.7% | 53.3% | 42.2% | 5 | 26:08 −2:24 | 65.3% | 6.2 −4.5 |
| Jordan Rogers | 32 | 26:44 | 66.8% | 5.7 | 5.2 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 49–87 | 56.3% | 20–60 | 33.3% | 25–37 | 67.6% | 53.7% | 56.0% | 25.2% | 5 | 23:56 −2:48 | 59.8% | 3.2 −2.5 |
| Sebastian Robinson | 29 | 27:30 | 62.3% | 14.6 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 146–306 | 47.7% | 12–49 | 24.5%† | 94–133 | 70.7% | 46.2% | 51.0% | 37.5% | 5 | 33:08 +5:38 | 82.8% | 16.4 +1.8 |
| Melvyn Ebonkoli | 20 | 26:38 | 41.6% | 7.6 | 5.7 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 65–126 | 51.6% | 0–0 | — | 22–41 | 53.7% | 51.6% | 52.8% | 32.5% | 5 | 30:17 +3:40 | 75.7% | 6.2 −1.4 |
| John Kelly | 32 | 15:29 | 38.7% | 4.4 | 2.5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 29–65 | 44.6% | 13–37 | 35.1%† | 44–64 | 68.8% | 47.5% | 54.2% | 62.7% | 5 | 15:14 −0:15 | 38.1% | 3.0 −1.4 |
| Quentin Duncan | 32 | 13:34 | 33.9% | 4.4 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 17–44 | 38.6% | 31–80 | 38.8% | 13–25 | 52.0% | 51.2% | 51.9% | 20.2% | 5 | 20:17 +6:43 | 50.7% | 5.6 +1.2 |
| Rocco Awad | 32 | 12:49 | 32.0% | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 10–26 | 38.5% | 21–80 | 26.3% | 10–13 | 76.9%† | 39.2% | 41.6% | 12.3% | 5 | 7:31 −5:18 | 18.8% | 1.4 −1.5 |
| Malachi Arrington | 28 | 14:07 | 30.9% | 3.9 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 44–73 | 60.3%† | 0–0 | — | 20–37 | 54.1% | 60.3%† | 60.5%† | 50.7%† | 5 | 6:15 −7:52 | 15.6% | 1.6 −2.3 |
| Jeremy Clayville | 15 | 19:26 | 22.8% | 6.6 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 15–39 | 38.5% | 22–72 | 30.6% | 3–3 | 100.0%† | 43.2% | 44.1% | 2.7% | — | — | — | — |
| Zack Scherler | 18 | 6:21 | 8.9% | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 6–11 | 54.5%† | 0–0 | — | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 54.5%† | 56.8%† | 81.8%† | 3 | 2:15 −4:06 | 3.4% | 0.7 −0.3 |
| Jeffrey AkintoluUnder 100 minutes | 18 | 5:11 | 7.3% | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 2–12 | 16.7%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 35.3%† | 37.3%† | 23.5%† | 3 | 3:09 −2:02 | 4.7% | 0.7 −0.1 |
| Cameron PiggeeUnder 100 minutes | 17 | 4:51 | 6.4% | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 6–20 | 30.0%† | 4–5 | 80.0%† | 40.0%† | 44.1%† | 20.0%† | 3 | 4:06 −0:45 | 6.2% | 2.0 +0.6 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 32 games | 66.2 | 33.9 | 10.5 | not published | 3.1 | 11.6 | not published | 515–1084 | 47.5% | 221–727 | 30.4% | 424–601 | 70.5% | 46.7% | 51.0% | 33.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 66.2 | 30.9 | 10.5 | 6.3 | 3.1 | 11.0 | 18.3 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.1 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $215K
- 80% Range $79K to $595K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $205K to $240K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
The widest scenario range, $90K to $670K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Bolden | 76.0% | $17K | $1K to $70K | 11.8% | $16K to $19K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ari Fulton | 72.4% | $33K | $7K to $100K | 16.2% | $31K to $37K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jordan Rogers | 68.9% | $20K | $2K to $72K | 12.7% | $19K to $22K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sebastian Robinson | 59.1% | $12K | $1K to $51K | 8.9% | $12K to $14K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Melvyn Ebonkoli | 40.0% | $55K | $14K to $245K | 22.1% | $52K to $62K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| John Kelly | 37.9% | $4K | $1K to $21K | 1.6% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Quentin Duncan | 34.3% | $8K | $1K to $33K | 5.7% | $8K to $9K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rocco Awad | 32.9% | $4K | $1K to $18K | 1.6% | $4K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Malachi Arrington | 32.8% | $6K | $1K to $26K | 4.4% | $6K to $7K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jeremy Clayville | 25.0% | $7K | $1K to $24K | 4.4% | $6K to $7K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zack Scherler | 8.6% | $5K | $2K to $17K | 2.6% | $5K to $6K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jeffrey Akintolu | 6.5% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cameron Piggee | 5.4% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $215K | $79K to $595K | 100% | $205K to $240K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,599,758 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,562,747 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $19,496,245 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $19,922,675 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 32 games, 2,173 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 66.2 | 73.7 |
| Field goals made | 23.0 | 25.3 |
| Field goals attempted | 56.6 | 58.3 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.9 | 7.7 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 22.7 | 23.7 |
| Free throws made | 13.3 | 15.4 |
| Free throws attempted | 18.8 | 22.1 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.4 | 11.6 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.5 | 26.5 |
| Total rebounds | 33.9 | 38.1 |
| Assists | 10.5 | 13.3 |
| Blocks | 3.1 | 3.1 |
| Turnovers | 11.6 | 11.0 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 202. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 584. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,117 | 2,117 | 0 | ±10.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 736 | 736 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,811 | 1,811 | 0 | ±9.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 221 | 221 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 727 | 727 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 424 | 424 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 601 | 601 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,086 | 988 | +98 | ±86.9 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 336 | 336 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 100 | 100 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 371 | 353 | +18 | ±11.1 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 202 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 584 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,400 | 6,375 | +24.7 | ±128.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| David Bolden | 76.0% | -1.1range -2.3 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Ari Fulton | 72.4% | +0.1range -0.8 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Rogers | 68.9% | -0.5range -1.4 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Sebastian Robinson | 59.1% | -1.2range -2.1 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Melvyn Ebonkoli | 40.0% | +2.4range +1.2 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | |
| John Kelly | 37.9% | -3.0range -4.3 to -1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Quentin Duncan | 34.3% | -1.1range -2.1 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Rocco Awad | 32.9% | -3.0range -4.3 to -1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Malachi Arrington | 32.8% | -1.5range -2.5 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jeremy Clayville | 25.0% | -0.9range -1.7 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Zack Scherler | 8.6% | +0.1range -0.6 to +0.9Limited evidence | |
| Jeffrey Akintolu | 6.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Cameron Piggee | 5.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.4range +7.7 to +9.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 97.6% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.7%.