Ohio
MAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 247 · Raw net -4.7 · Tempo 70.4 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-12
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 108.1181 | 112.7284 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.9196 | 53.0268 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.5102 | 16.1217 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.4247 | 32.8291 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 36.9132 | 38.2267 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 30.1341 | 36.8339 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 54.573 | 51.9190 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.0238 | 73.2232 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 38.1 | 33.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 46.7 | 47.6 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.6 | 7.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.9 | 27.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.7 | 51.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.5 | 20.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 50%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 23%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Arkansas St. | L 85–89 | 75.4 | Home | 0–1 |
| 11-06 | Illinois St. | W 72–68 | 70.0 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-11 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 60–90 | 69.4 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-15 | Louisville | L 81–106 | 76.3 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-19 | Bethune-Cookman | L 73–76 | 67.5 | Home | 1–4 |
| 11-24 | George Mason | L 69–92 | 67.5 | Neutral | 1–5 |
| 11-25 | LMU (CA) | L 58–70 | 71.9 | Neutral | 1–6 |
| 12-03 | Maine | W 79–57 | 65.5 | Home | 2–6 |
| 12-06 | Marshall | W 88–81 | 72.6 | Home | 3–6 |
| 12-13 | St. Bonaventure | W 88–83 1OT | 80.5 | Neutral | 4–6 |
| 12-20 | Bowling Green | L 58–68 | 67.6 | Home | 4–7 |
| 12-30 | Central Mich. | W 80–64 | 77.0 | Away | 5–7 |
| 01-03 | Eastern Mich. | W 68–67 | 66.5 | Away | 6–7 |
| 01-06 | Massachusetts | W 86–83 | 74.0 | Home | 7–7 |
| 01-10 | Buffalo | W 91–80 | 73.5 | Home | 8–7 |
| 01-13 | Toledo | L 85–101 | 69.6 | Away | 8–8 |
| 01-16 | Ball St. | L 71–76 | 66.9 | Away | 8–9 |
| 01-20 | NIU | W 80–77 | 72.8 | Home | 9–9 |
| 01-23 | Akron | L 65–86 | 73.6 | Home | 9–10 |
| 01-27 | Kent St. | L 57–72 | 71.8 | Away | 9–11 |
| 01-31 | Buffalo | W 95–83 | 71.6 | Away | 10–11 |
| 02-03 | Western Mich. | W 91–71 | 69.2 | Home | 11–11 |
| 02-07 | Old Dominion | L 72–78 | 64.8 | Away | 11–12 |
| 02-13 | Miami (OH) | L 74–90 | 71.9 | Away | 11–13 |
| 02-17 | Ball St. | W 69–57 | 59.8 | Home | 12–13 |
| 02-21 | NIU | W 74–66 | 64.6 | Away | 13–13 |
| 02-28 | Toledo | L 67–79 | 66.2 | Home | 13–14 |
| 03-03 | Massachusetts | L 82–94 | 76.7 | Away | 13–15 |
| 03-06 | Miami (OH) | L 108–110 1OT | 83.2 | Home | 13–16 |
| 03-12 | Kent St. | L 75–86 | 71.0 | Neutral | 13–17 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jackson Paveletzke | 30 | 36:55 | 91.5% | 17.8 | 3.0 | 5.1 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 140–267 | 52.4% | 31–98 | 31.6% | 161–200 | 80.5% | 51.1% | 58.9% | 54.8% | 5 | 39:07 +2:11 | 95.4% | 19.6 +1.8 |
| Aidan Hadaway | 30 | 32:41 | 81.1% | 14.5 | 7.6 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 132–221 | 59.7% | 42–141 | 29.8% | 46–64 | 71.9% | 53.9% | 55.9% | 17.7% | 5 | 36:10 +3:29 | 88.2% | 16.0 +1.5 |
| Ajay Sheldon | 30 | 31:13 | 77.4% | 7.5 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 10–36 | 27.8% | 61–169 | 36.1% | 21–30 | 70.0% | 49.5% | 51.3% | 14.6% | 5 | 34:06 +2:53 | 83.2% | 7.2 −0.3 |
| Javan Simmons | 29 | 27:54 | 66.9% | 15.4 | 5.8 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 151–264 | 57.2% | 6–30 | 20.0%† | 127–186 | 68.3% | 54.4% | 59.5% | 63.3% | 5 | 30:47 +2:53 | 75.1% | 22.2 +6.8 |
| JJ Kelly | 29 | 27:05 | 64.9% | 8.3 | 3.9 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 71–113 | 62.8% | 22–69 | 31.9% | 34–44 | 77.3% | 57.1% | 60.1% | 24.2% | 4 | 28:51 +1:46 | 56.3% | 4.5 −3.8 |
| Jalen Breath | 26 | 13:09 | 28.3% | 3.9 | 3.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 37–68 | 54.4%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 28–64 | 43.8% | 53.6%† | 52.5%† | 92.8%† | 4 | 11:31 −1:38 | 22.5% | 3.3 −0.7 |
| Dior Conners | 29 | 11:09 | 26.7% | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 12–29 | 41.4% | 21–83 | 25.3% | 22–28 | 78.6% | 38.8% | 43.8% | 25.0% | 5 | 11:37 +0:28 | 28.3% | 3.8 0.0 |
| Elijah Elliott | 11 | 21:31 | 19.6% | 4.2 | 2.8 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 10–32 | 31.3%† | 4–19 | 21.1%† | 14–22 | 63.6%† | 31.4%† | 37.9%† | 43.1%† | — | — | — | — |
| Kiir Kuany | 29 | 8:09 | 19.5% | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 25–41 | 61.0%† | 6–23 | 26.1%† | 9–13 | 69.2%† | 53.1%† | 55.2%† | 20.3%† | 5 | 12:26 +4:17 | 30.3% | 4.4 +1.7 |
| Jesse Burris | 22 | 9:03 | 16.4% | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 12–26 | 46.2%† | 12–45 | 26.7%† | 5–6 | 83.3%† | 42.3%† | 44.1%† | 8.5%† | 5 | 6:51 −2:12 | 16.7% | 1.4 −1.6 |
| Ayden EvansFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 7:39 | 5.7% | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 6–13 | 46.2%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 41.7%† | 46.0%† | 33.3%† | 1 | 7:51 +0:12 | 3.8% | 2.0 −0.1 |
| Jordan FisherFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 1:45 | 0.4% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 30 games | 76.7 | 33.2 | 12.6 | not published | 3.4 | 11.0 | not published | 606–1111 | 54.5% | 206–685 | 30.1% | 471–663 | 71.0% | 50.9% | 55.1% | 36.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 76.7 | 29.5 | 12.6 | 5.7 | 3.4 | 10.3 | 18.1 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.7 | +0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $280K
- 80% Range $100K to $760K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $275K to $295K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Paveletzke | 91.5% | $34K | $4K to $115K | 15.9% | $33K to $36K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aidan Hadaway | 80.5% | $66K | $21K to $210K | 22.0% | $65K to $70K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ajay Sheldon | 77.8% | $30K | $4K to $100K | 13.5% | $29K to $32K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Javan Simmons | 69.9% | $46K | $13K to $155K | 15.6% | $45K to $48K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| JJ Kelly | 65.0% | $33K | $7K to $110K | 13.0% | $32K to $34K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dior Conners | 27.1% | $5K | $1K to $22K | 2.4% | $5K to $6K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jalen Breath | 26.9% | $10K | $2K to $33K | 4.5% | $9K to $10K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kiir Kuany | 21.5% | $5K | $1K to $20K | 2.4% | $5K to $6K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Elijah Elliott | 18.6% | $5K | $1K to $19K | 2.6% | $5K to $6K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jesse Burris | 16.3% | $5K | $1K to $17K | 2.1% | $5K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ayden Evans | 4.4% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jordan Fisher | 0.5% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $280K | $100K to $760K | 100% | $275K to $295K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,751,341 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,751,341 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $33,031,821 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $33,031,821 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 30 games, 2,129 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 76.7 | 80.0 |
| Field goals made | 27.1 | 28.0 |
| Field goals attempted | 59.9 | 59.7 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.9 | 7.4 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 22.8 | 20.0 |
| Free throws made | 15.7 | 16.7 |
| Free throws attempted | 22.1 | 22.8 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.1 | 11.3 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.1 | 25.4 |
| Total rebounds | 33.2 | 36.7 |
| Assists | 12.6 | 13.3 |
| Blocks | 3.4 | 2.8 |
| Turnovers | 11.0 | 11.4 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 172. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 543. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 201.7 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,301 | 2,301 | 0 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 812 | 812 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,796 | 1,796 | 0 | ±9.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 206 | 206 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 685 | 685 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 471 | 471 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 663 | 663 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 996 | 885 | +111 | ±79.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 379 | 378 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 102 | 102 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 329 | 308 | +21 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 172 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 543 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,050 | 6,030 | +19.6 | ±121.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Paveletzke | 91.5% | -0.3range -1.4 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Aidan Hadaway | 80.5% | +1.5range +0.5 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Ajay Sheldon | 77.8% | +0.0range -1.0 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Javan Simmons | 69.9% | +0.9range -0.0 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| JJ Kelly | 65.0% | +0.5range -0.8 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Dior Conners | 27.1% | -2.0range -3.0 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Jalen Breath | 26.9% | -0.4range -1.5 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Kiir Kuany | 21.5% | -1.7range -2.8 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Elijah Elliott | 18.6% | -1.3range -2.1 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jesse Burris | 16.3% | -1.5range -2.4 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Ayden Evans | 4.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Fisher | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.5range +8.6 to +10.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.0% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.