Duke
ACC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 1 · Raw net 26.9 · Tempo 66.8 · 38 Division I games · Through 2026-03-29
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 122.24 | 95.22 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 56.613 | 46.213 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.9136 | 17.3132 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 38.44 | 25.210 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 38.296 | 22.82 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.7132 | 30.626 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 60.27 | 46.418 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.9176 | 71.2111 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 43.5 | 45.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 58.8 | 52.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.6 | 9.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.1 | 38.1 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 48.2 | 47.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.7 | 14.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 35%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | Texas | W 75–60 | 66.6 | Neutral | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | Western Caro. | W 95–54 | 76.4 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Army West Point | W 114–59 | 77.1 | Away | 3–0 |
| 11-14 | Indiana St. | W 100–62 | 76.5 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-18 | Kansas | W 78–66 | 66.0 | Neutral | 5–0 |
| 11-21 | Niagara | W 100–42 | 64.8 | Home | 6–0 |
| 11-23 | Howard | W 93–56 | 70.7 | Home | 7–0 |
| 11-27 | Arkansas | W 80–71 | 70.1 | Neutral | 8–0 |
| 12-02 | Florida | W 67–66 | 65.2 | Home | 9–0 |
| 12-06 | Michigan St. | W 66–60 | 64.3 | Away | 10–0 |
| 12-16 | Lipscomb | W 97–73 | 82.5 | Home | 11–0 |
| 12-20 | Texas Tech | L 81–82 | 70.4 | Neutral | 11–1 |
| 12-31 | Georgia Tech | W 85–79 | 71.9 | Home | 12–1 |
| 01-03 | Florida St. | W 91–87 | 69.7 | Away | 13–1 |
| 01-06 | Louisville | W 84–73 | 74.5 | Away | 14–1 |
| 01-10 | SMU | W 82–75 | 69.6 | Home | 15–1 |
| 01-14 | California | W 71–56 | 64.6 | Away | 16–1 |
| 01-17 | Stanford | W 80–50 | 63.0 | Away | 17–1 |
| 01-24 | Wake Forest | W 90–69 | 64.8 | Home | 18–1 |
| 01-26 | Louisville | W 83–52 | 64.9 | Home | 19–1 |
| 01-31 | Virginia Tech | W 72–58 | 57.6 | Away | 20–1 |
| 02-03 | Boston College | W 67–49 | 61.4 | Home | 21–1 |
| 02-07 | North Carolina | L 68–71 | 63.8 | Away | 21–2 |
| 02-10 | Pittsburgh | W 70–54 | 61.3 | Away | 22–2 |
| 02-14 | Clemson | W 67–54 | 61.9 | Home | 23–2 |
| 02-16 | Syracuse | W 101–64 | 64.2 | Home | 24–2 |
| 02-21 | Michigan | W 68–63 | 61.8 | Neutral | 25–2 |
| 02-24 | Notre Dame | W 100–56 | 71.5 | Away | 26–2 |
| 02-28 | Virginia | W 77–51 | 60.9 | Home | 27–2 |
| 03-02 | NC State | W 93–64 | 64.5 | Away | 28–2 |
| 03-07 | North Carolina | W 76–61 | 65.0 | Home | 29–2 |
| 03-12 | Florida St. | W 80–79 | 67.2 | Neutral | 30–2 |
| 03-13 | Clemson | W 73–61 | 63.2 | Neutral | 31–2 |
| 03-14 | Virginia | W 74–70 | 63.5 | Neutral | 32–2 |
| 03-19 | Siena | W 71–65 | 61.9 | — | 33–2 |
| 03-21 | TCU | W 81–58 | 69.3 | — | 34–2 |
| 03-27 | St. John's (NY) | W 80–75 | 64.1 | — | 35–2 |
| 03-29 | UConn | L 72–73 | 62.8 | — | 35–3 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 38 of 38 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Cameron Boozer | 38 | 33:26 | 83.6% | 26.9 | 12.2 | 4.9 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 236–384 | 61.5% | 54–138 | 39.1% | 221–280 | 78.9% | 60.7% | 66.3% | 53.6% | 5 | 36:47 +3:21 | 92.0% | 20.6 −1.9 |
| Isaiah Evans | 38 | 28:14 | 70.6% | 21.3 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 85–150 | 56.7% | 101–280 | 36.1% | 98–114 | 86.0% | 55.0% | 59.5% | 26.5% | 5 | 30:41 +2:27 | 76.7% | 17.0 +2.0 |
| Dame Sarr | 38 | 23:32 | 58.8% | 10.9 | 6.5 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 3.1 | 41–75 | 54.7% | 43–133 | 32.3% | 33–62 | 53.2% | 50.7% | 51.9% | 29.8% | 5 | 30:16 +6:44 | 75.7% | 8.0 +1.6 |
| Cayden Boozer | 38 | 22:36 | 56.5% | 13.6 | 4.0 | 5.3 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 85–144 | 59.0% | 20–66 | 30.3% | 61–75 | 81.3% | 54.8% | 59.9% | 35.7% | 5 | 33:10 +10:34 | 82.9% | 13.2 +5.5 |
| Caleb Foster | 33 | 24:53 | 54.0% | 13.3 | 5.7 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 62–128 | 48.4% | 39–98 | 39.8% | 32–55 | 58.2% | 53.3% | 54.6% | 24.3% | 2 | 16:05 −8:48 | 16.1% | 5.5 −2.8 |
| Maliq Brown | 38 | 20:07 | 50.3% | 9.8 | 10.3 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 1.3 | 2.4 | 5.4 | 78–102 | 76.5% | 5–30 | 16.7%† | 17–34 | 50.0% | 64.8% | 64.0% | 25.8% | 5 | 20:58 +0:51 | 52.4% | 5.6 +0.7 |
| Nikolas Khamenia | 38 | 19:44 | 49.3% | 11.6 | 6.6 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 3.5 | 40–66 | 60.6% | 35–103 | 34.0% | 33–49 | 67.3% | 54.7% | 57.2% | 29.0% | 5 | 24:15 +4:30 | 60.6% | 5.8 +0.1 |
| Patrick Ngongba | 32 | 21:58 | 46.2% | 18.4 | 10.6 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 5.1 | 106–157 | 67.5% | 8–31 | 25.8%† | 87–131 | 66.4% | 62.8% | 65.7% | 69.7% | 3 | 17:23 −4:35 | 26.1% | 4.3 −5.8 |
| Darren Harris | 36 | 9:29 | 22.4% | 14.0 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 2.9 | 10–22 | 45.5%† | 23–69 | 33.3% | 30–39 | 76.9% | 48.9%† | 55.0%† | 42.9%† | 5 | 6:11 −3:17 | 15.5% | 0.6 −2.7 |
| Cameron SheffieldUnder 100 minutes | 15 | 2:34 | 2.5% | 8.3 | 7.3 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 1:12 −1:22 | 0.6% | 0.0 −0.5 |
| Jack ScottUnder 100 minutes | 15 | 2:31 | 2.5% | 8.5 | 12.7 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 6.4 | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 66.7%† | 66.7%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 1:12 −1:19 | 0.6% | 0.0 −0.5 |
| Ifeanyi UfochukwuFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 4:00 | 1.3% | 8.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 12.0 | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 50.0%† | 45.0%† | 25.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 38 games | 81.6 | 40.2 | 16.7 | not published | 3.4 | 10.7 | not published | 747–1241 | 60.2% | 332–957 | 34.7% | 612–840 | 72.9% | 56.6% | 60.4% | 38.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 81.6 | 37.3 | 16.7 | 7.4 | 3.4 | 10.3 | 15.5 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.9 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $4.90M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron Boozer | 83.7% | $885K | $585K to $1.40M | 24.0% | $885K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Evans | 70.6% | $540K | $355K to $805K | 15.1% | $540K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Dame Sarr | 59.1% | $405K | $260K to $600K | 11.5% | $405K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Cayden Boozer | 56.4% | $285K | $150K to $440K | 8.4% | $285K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Caleb Foster | 54.4% | $300K | $170K to $460K | 8.9% | $300K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Maliq Brown | 50.3% | $240K | $110K to $375K | 7.0% | $240K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Nikolas Khamenia | 49.5% | $275K | $150K to $425K | 8.2% | $275K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Patrick Ngongba | 46.6% | $400K | $280K to $580K | 11.1% | $400K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Darren Harris | 22.9% | $79K | $31K to $145K | 2.3% | $79K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Cameron Sheffield | 2.6% | $29K | $16K to $46K | 0.8% | $29K in all four | $29K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Jack Scott | 2.6% | $29K | $16K to $46K | 0.8% | $29K in all four | $29K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Ifeanyi Ufochukwu | 1.5% | $29K | $16K to $46K | 0.8% | $29K in all four | $29K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.60M to $4.90M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $52,729,506 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $31,868,603 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $180,590,186 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $181,607,802 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 38 games, 2,539 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1520 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 81.6 | 63.6 |
| Field goals made | 28.4 | 23.0 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.8 | 58.6 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.7 | 8.1 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 25.2 | 26.4 |
| Free throws made | 16.1 | 9.5 |
| Free throws attempted | 22.1 | 13.3 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.4 | 9.4 |
| Defensive rebounds | 27.8 | 19.9 |
| Total rebounds | 40.2 | 29.3 |
| Assists | 16.7 | 12.1 |
| Blocks | 3.4 | 3.2 |
| Turnovers | 10.7 | 11.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 281. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 588. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
38 of 38 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 3,102 | 3,102 | 0 | ±15.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 1,079 | 1,079 | 0 | ±5.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,198 | 2,198 | 0 | ±11.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 332 | 332 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 957 | 957 | 0 | ±4.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 612 | 612 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 840 | 840 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,529 | 1,417 | +112 | ±122.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 634 | 634 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 130 | 129 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 405 | 391 | +14 | ±12.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 281 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 588 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,600 | 7,572 | +27.8 | ±152.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron Boozer | 83.7% | +8.7range +7.2 to +10.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Evans | 70.6% | +6.5range +5.1 to +7.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Dame Sarr | 59.1% | +5.7range +4.2 to +7.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Cayden Boozer | 56.4% | +4.0range +2.8 to +5.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Caleb Foster | 54.4% | +4.3range +3.0 to +5.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Maliq Brown | 50.3% | +3.5range +2.2 to +4.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Nikolas Khamenia | 49.5% | +4.4range +2.7 to +5.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Patrick Ngongba | 46.6% | +7.1range +5.9 to +8.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Darren Harris | 22.9% | +1.0range -0.2 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Cameron Sheffield | 2.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jack Scott | 2.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ifeanyi Ufochukwu | 1.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +14.8range +13.8 to +15.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 98.7% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.