Howard
MEAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 60 · Raw net 8.9 · Tempo 69.2 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-19
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 108.6166 | 99.825 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.9197 | 48.754 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 19.3331 | 20.713 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 35.828 | 31.4223 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 43.417 | 38.4272 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.867 | 31.441 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 49.4273 | 49.685 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.0131 | 69.638 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 34.7 | 34.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 60.4 | 47.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.1 | 11.2 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 27.8 | 26.1 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 48.2 | 52.4 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 24.0 | 21.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 47%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 29%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 16
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Missouri | L 67–88 | 71.8 | Home | 0–1 |
| 11-09 | Grambling | L 70–73 | 64.8 | Home | 0–2 |
| 11-13 | Alcorn | W 72–64 | 66.9 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-19 | Stetson | L 60–64 | 68.4 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-22 | Niagara | W 80–70 | 75.6 | Neutral | 2–3 |
| 11-23 | Duke | L 56–93 | 70.7 | Away | 2–4 |
| 11-29 | Mount St. Mary's | L 75–79 | 70.8 | Away | 2–5 |
| 12-09 | N.C. A&T | W 73–69 | 68.2 | Neutral | 3–5 |
| 12-13 | Hampton | W 61–57 | 67.5 | Neutral | 4–5 |
| 12-16 | Drexel | W 74–66 | 67.0 | Away | 5–5 |
| 12-20 | UNCW | W 67–66 | 67.1 | Away | 6–5 |
| 12-30 | Northwestern | L 60–80 | 63.7 | Away | 6–6 |
| 01-03 | South Carolina St. | L 57–58 | 69.6 | Away | 6–7 |
| 01-10 | UMES | L 57–69 | 73.8 | Away | 6–8 |
| 01-12 | Delaware St. | W 84–58 | 63.9 | Home | 7–8 |
| 01-17 | N.C. Central | W 83–69 | 68.6 | Away | 8–8 |
| 01-24 | Morgan St. | L 77–78 | 80.9 | Home | 8–9 |
| 01-31 | Norfolk St. | W 88–60 | 70.1 | Home | 9–9 |
| 02-02 | Coppin St. | W 72–53 | 61.8 | Away | 10–9 |
| 02-07 | South Carolina St. | W 85–57 | 75.1 | Home | 11–9 |
| 02-09 | Yale | L 81–87 1OT | 72.1 | Home | 11–10 |
| 02-14 | UMES | W 79–53 | 64.3 | Home | 12–10 |
| 02-16 | Delaware St. | W 91–59 | 71.9 | Away | 13–10 |
| 02-21 | N.C. Central | W 100–67 | 71.3 | Home | 14–10 |
| 02-28 | Morgan St. | W 84–59 | 72.0 | Away | 15–10 |
| 03-02 | Coppin St. | W 90–70 | 70.8 | Home | 16–10 |
| 03-05 | Norfolk St. | W 84–76 | 69.2 | Away | 17–10 |
| 03-13 | South Carolina St. | W 78–61 | 73.6 | Neutral | 18–10 |
| 03-14 | N.C. Central | W 70–63 | 62.3 | Neutral | 19–10 |
| 03-17 | UMBC | W 86–83 | 69.6 | — | 20–10 |
| 03-19 | Michigan | L 80–101 | 71.3 | — | 20–11 |
Roster · 16 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Cam Gillus | 31 | 33:44 | 84.0% | 10.8 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 57–126 | 45.2% | 45–115 | 39.1% | 85–114 | 74.6% | 51.7% | 57.4% | 47.3% | 5 | 38:00 +4:16 | 95.0% | 18.0 +7.2 |
| Bryce Harris | 31 | 33:14 | 82.7% | 17.0 | 7.1 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 128–255 | 50.2% | 41–104 | 39.4% | 147–189 | 77.8% | 52.8% | 59.5% | 52.6% | 5 | 34:40 +1:26 | 86.7% | 16.2 −0.8 |
| Ose Okojie | 31 | 26:18 | 65.5% | 10.3 | 4.0 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 3.2 | 97–178 | 54.5% | 14–31 | 45.2%† | 82–126 | 65.1% | 56.5% | 60.1% | 60.3% | 5 | 33:51 +7:33 | 84.6% | 13.4 +3.1 |
| Alex Cotton | 28 | 27:13 | 61.2% | 8.3 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 10–38 | 26.3% | 64–170 | 37.6% | 20–32 | 62.5% | 51.0% | 52.2% | 15.4% | 5 | 33:19 +6:06 | 83.3% | 6.8 −1.5 |
| Cedric Taylor III | 23 | 32:21 | 59.8% | 17.2 | 6.4 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 107–202 | 53.0% | 25–85 | 29.4% | 107–131 | 81.7% | 50.3% | 57.5% | 45.6% | 5 | 33:56 +1:34 | 84.8% | 15.0 −2.2 |
| Travelle Bryson | 28 | 17:48 | 40.0% | 8.6 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 79–139 | 56.8% | 16–61 | 26.2% | 34–39 | 87.2% | 51.5% | 55.3% | 19.5% | 5 | 11:43 −6:05 | 29.3% | 7.0 −1.6 |
| Danas Kazakevicius | 30 | 14:18 | 34.5% | 3.1 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 32–74 | 43.2%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 26–33 | 78.8% | 42.9%† | 50.3%† | 42.3%† | 5 | 5:12 −9:06 | 13.0% | 0.6 −2.5 |
| Isaiah Brown | 30 | 10:21 | 24.9% | 2.5 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 12–42 | 28.6%† | 6–14 | 42.9%† | 34–45 | 75.6% | 37.5%† | 50.1%† | 80.4%† | 5 | 5:24 −4:57 | 13.5% | 2.2 −0.3 |
| Ed Holland III | 22 | 8:50 | 15.6% | 1.5 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 9–21 | 42.9%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 14–20 | 70.0%† | 39.1%† | 50.3%† | 87.0%† | 1 | 1:07 −7:43 | 0.6% | 0.0 −1.5 |
| Calvin Robins Jr. | 29 | 4:59 | 11.6% | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 14–23 | 60.9%† | 0–0 | — | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 60.9%† | 57.5%† | 30.4%† | 5 | 3:22 −1:37 | 8.4% | 0.0 −1.0 |
| Jeremiah Johnson | 19 | 5:34 | 8.5% | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 4–14 | 28.6%† | 3–12 | 25.0%† | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 32.7%† | 34.9%† | 23.1%† | 2 | 0:02 −5:32 | 0.0% | 0.0 −1.1 |
| BJ PowellUnder 100 minutes | 18 | 3:03 | 4.4% | 1.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 7–16 | 43.8%† | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 47.6%† | 46.9%† | 38.1%† | 1 | 0:24 −2:39 | 0.2% | 2.0 +0.7 |
| Julian JohnsonUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 2:15 | 2.2% | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 62.5%† | 61.9%† | 25.0%† | 1 | 0:24 −1:51 | 0.2% | 0.0 −0.9 |
| Stefan IsailovicFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 2:12 | 1.6% | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 33.3%† | 48.1%† | 166.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| River SmithFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 1:25 | 0.9% | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 100.0%† | 79.8%† | 200.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Shane FrazierFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 1:20 | 0.9% | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 25.0%† | 25.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 31 games | 75.5 | 35.6 | 15.2 | not published | 3.7 | 13.4 | not published | 564–1141 | 49.4% | 217–606 | 35.8% | 562–759 | 74.0% | 50.9% | 56.2% | 43.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 75.5 | 31.6 | 15.2 | 8.3 | 3.7 | 12.3 | 18.6 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +4.0 | +0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +1.1 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $225K
- 80% Range $82K to $600K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $220K to $230K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 16
- 5 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cam Gillus | 84.6% | $33K | $11K to $94K | 16.0% | $32K to $33K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bryce Harris | 82.7% | $57K | $20K to $170K | 23.9% | $56K to $58K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ose Okojie | 67.0% | $30K | $10K to $87K | 13.9% | $29K to $31K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cedric Taylor III | 62.3% | $30K | $10K to $85K | 13.2% | $29K to $30K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alex Cotton | 61.1% | $19K | $5K to $62K | 10.1% | $19K to $20K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Travelle Bryson | 41.1% | $11K | $2K to $36K | 6.0% | $11K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Danas Kazakevicius | 32.8% | $7K | $1K to $26K | 4.2% | $7K to $8K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Brown | 23.8% | $6K | $2K to $20K | 3.4% | $6K to $7K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ed Holland III | 14.2% | $3K | $1K to $9K | 1.0% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Calvin Robins Jr. | 11.0% | $3K | $1K to $9K | 1.4% | $3K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jeremiah Johnson | 9.1% | $3K | $1K to $9K | 1.5% | $3K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| BJ Powell | 4.6% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.6% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Julian Johnson | 2.3% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.6% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Stefan Isailovic | 1.6% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.6% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| River Smith | 0.9% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.6% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Shane Frazier | 0.9% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.6% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $225K | $82K to $600K | 100% | $220K to $230K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,986,273 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,238,824 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $20,688,627 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $26,278,450 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 31 games, 2,155 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 75.5 | 69.4 |
| Field goals made | 25.2 | 24.2 |
| Field goals attempted | 56.4 | 55.8 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.0 | 6.0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 19.5 | 19.2 |
| Free throws made | 18.1 | 14.9 |
| Free throws attempted | 24.5 | 21.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.0 | 10.8 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.6 | 21.5 |
| Total rebounds | 35.6 | 32.4 |
| Assists | 15.2 | 11.5 |
| Blocks | 3.7 | 4.1 |
| Turnovers | 13.4 | 14.4 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 256. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 576. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.8 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,341 | 2,341 | 0 | ±11.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 781 | 781 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,747 | 1,747 | 0 | ±8.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 217 | 217 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 606 | 606 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 562 | 562 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 759 | 759 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,104 | 979 | +125 | ±88.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 472 | 471 | +1 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 115 | 114 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 415 | 382 | +33 | ±12.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 256 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 576 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,225 | 6,204 | +21.4 | ±124.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cam Gillus | 84.6% | +1.8range +0.8 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryce Harris | 82.7% | +3.8range +2.2 to +5.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Ose Okojie | 67.0% | +2.2range +0.8 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Cedric Taylor III | 62.3% | +2.4range +1.2 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Alex Cotton | 61.1% | +1.2range -0.0 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Travelle Bryson | 41.1% | +0.5range -0.7 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Danas Kazakevicius | 32.8% | +0.1range -1.2 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Brown | 23.8% | +0.3range -0.5 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Ed Holland III | 14.2% | -1.9range -2.7 to -0.9Limited evidence | |
| Calvin Robins Jr. | 11.0% | -0.7range -1.7 to +0.3Limited evidence | |
| Jeremiah Johnson | 9.1% | +0.0range -0.5 to +0.6Limited evidence | |
| BJ Powell | 4.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Julian Johnson | 2.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Stefan Isailovic | 1.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| River Smith | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Shane Frazier | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.0range +10.0 to +11.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 97.9% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 6.9%.