UConn
BE · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 12 · Raw net 17.2 · Tempo 65.7 · 40 Division I games · Through 2026-04-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 115.849 | 98.616 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 54.359 | 45.77 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.4163 | 17.8107 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 35.730 | 28.899 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 29.9312 | 40.7308 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.4150 | 30.28 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 56.141 | 46.012 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.4193 | 72.7196 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 40.9 | 36.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 64.9 | 49.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 14.7 | 10.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.4 | 26.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 51.0 | 48.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 16.6 | 24.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | New Haven | W 79–55 | 66.6 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | UMass Lowell | W 110–47 | 74.8 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-10 | Columbia | W 89–62 | 66.6 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-15 | BYU | W 86–84 | 74.4 | Neutral | 4–0 |
| 11-19 | Arizona | L 67–71 | 63.2 | Home | 4–1 |
| 11-23 | Bryant | W 72–49 | 65.2 | Home | 5–1 |
| 11-28 | Illinois | W 74–61 | 66.3 | Neutral | 6–1 |
| 12-02 | Kansas | W 61–56 | 62.4 | Away | 7–1 |
| 12-05 | East Texas A&M | W 83–59 | 65.7 | Home | 8–1 |
| 12-09 | Florida | W 77–73 | 67.7 | Neutral | 9–1 |
| 12-12 | Texas | W 71–63 | 66.2 | Home | 10–1 |
| 12-16 | Butler | W 79–60 | 69.8 | Home | 11–1 |
| 12-21 | DePaul | W 72–54 | 68.3 | Away | 12–1 |
| 12-31 | Xavier | W 90–67 | 72.6 | Away | 13–1 |
| 01-04 | Marquette | W 73–57 | 68.5 | Home | 14–1 |
| 01-07 | Providence | W 103–98 1OT | 82.7 | Away | 15–1 |
| 01-10 | DePaul | W 72–60 | 64.6 | Home | 16–1 |
| 01-13 | Seton Hall | W 69–64 | 64.6 | Away | 17–1 |
| 01-17 | Georgetown | W 64–62 | 59.3 | Away | 18–1 |
| 01-24 | Villanova | W 75–67 1OT | 64.5 | Home | 19–1 |
| 01-27 | Providence | W 87–81 | 72.0 | Home | 20–1 |
| 01-31 | Creighton | W 85–58 | 59.4 | Away | 21–1 |
| 02-03 | Xavier | W 92–60 | 68.4 | Home | 22–1 |
| 02-06 | St. John's (NY) | L 72–81 | 68.7 | Away | 22–2 |
| 02-11 | Butler | W 80–70 | 60.4 | Away | 23–2 |
| 02-14 | Georgetown | W 79–75 | 65.4 | Home | 24–2 |
| 02-18 | Creighton | L 84–91 | 75.4 | Home | 24–3 |
| 02-21 | Villanova | W 73–63 | 62.9 | Away | 25–3 |
| 02-25 | St. John's (NY) | W 72–40 | 58.2 | Home | 26–3 |
| 02-28 | Seton Hall | W 71–67 | 63.0 | Home | 27–3 |
| 03-07 | Marquette | L 62–68 | 67.2 | Away | 27–4 |
| 03-12 | Xavier | W 93–68 | 64.4 | Neutral | 28–4 |
| 03-13 | Georgetown | W 67–51 | 59.5 | Neutral | 29–4 |
| 03-14 | St. John's (NY) | L 52–72 | 62.9 | Neutral | 29–5 |
| 03-20 | Furman | W 82–71 | 65.4 | — | 30–5 |
| 03-22 | UCLA | W 73–57 | 63.0 | — | 31–5 |
| 03-27 | Michigan St. | W 67–63 | 63.6 | — | 32–5 |
| 03-29 | Duke | W 73–72 | 62.8 | — | 33–5 |
| 04-04 | Illinois | W 71–62 | 63.5 | — | 34–5 |
| 04-06 | Michigan | L 63–69 | 65.4 | — | 34–6 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 40 of 40 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Alex Karaban | 40 | 34:15 | 85.1% | 13.2 | 5.3 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 111–199 | 55.8% | 77–206 | 37.4% | 74–87 | 85.1% | 55.9% | 59.4% | 21.5% | 5 | 37:10 +2:55 | 92.9% | 15.0 +1.8 |
| Silas Demary Jr. | 39 | 28:28 | 69.0% | 10.1 | 4.5 | 5.9 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 90–189 | 47.6% | 35–91 | 38.5% | 109–136 | 80.1% | 50.9% | 58.0% | 48.6% | 5 | 24:04 −4:24 | 60.2% | 4.8 −5.3 |
| Solo Ball | 39 | 28:19 | 68.6% | 12.8 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 86–159 | 54.1% | 77–257 | 30.0% | 98–115 | 85.2% | 48.4% | 53.7% | 27.6% | 5 | 24:07 −4:12 | 60.3% | 9.2 −3.6 |
| Tarris Reed Jr. | 35 | 27:12 | 59.1% | 14.7 | 9.0 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 210–342 | 61.4% | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 95–154 | 61.7% | 60.7% | 62.2% | 44.5% | 5 | 32:33 +5:21 | 81.4% | 17.2 +2.5 |
| Braylon Mullins | 33 | 28:23 | 58.2% | 12.0 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 74–132 | 56.1% | 72–215 | 33.5% | 32–36 | 88.9% | 52.4% | 54.6% | 10.4% | 5 | 30:46 +2:23 | 76.9% | 12.2 +0.2 |
| Jayden Ross | 38 | 17:18 | 40.8% | 4.6 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 36–57 | 63.2% | 25–64 | 39.1% | 27–39 | 69.2% | 60.7% | 63.0% | 32.2% | 5 | 19:52 +2:34 | 49.6% | 4.4 −0.2 |
| Malachi Smith | 40 | 15:44 | 39.1% | 3.6 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 28–82 | 34.1% | 21–47 | 44.7%† | 25–47 | 53.2% | 46.1% | 48.1% | 36.4% | 5 | 18:56 +3:12 | 47.3% | 4.0 +0.4 |
| Eric Reibe | 40 | 13:50 | 34.4% | 5.9 | 3.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 100–145 | 69.0% | 4–13 | 30.8%† | 25–48 | 52.1% | 67.1% | 66.2% | 30.4% | 5 | 7:14 −6:37 | 18.1% | 1.2 −4.7 |
| Jaylin Stewart | 32 | 16:10 | 32.1% | 4.2 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 30–59 | 50.8% | 19–55 | 34.5% | 16–27 | 59.3% | 51.3% | 52.8% | 23.7% | 4 | 5:57 −10:13 | 11.9% | 1.8 −2.4 |
| Dwayne KoromaUnder 100 minutes | 17 | 5:23 | 5.7% | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 9–16 | 56.3%† | 0–0 | — | 6–11 | 54.5%† | 56.3%† | 57.6%† | 68.8%† | 1 | 0:15 −5:08 | 0.1% | 0.0 −1.4 |
| Alec MillenderUnder 100 minutes | 18 | 3:05 | 3.4% | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 1–7 | 14.3%† | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 40.9%† | 44.6%† | 27.3%† | 1 | 0:15 −2:50 | 0.1% | 0.0 −0.6 |
| Jacob FurphyUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 2:20 | 2.0% | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 42.9%† | 42.9%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:15 −2:05 | 0.1% | 0.0 −0.4 |
| Uroš PaunovićUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 0:46 | 0.7% | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:15 −0:31 | 0.1% | 0.0 −0.1 |
| Rrezon ElezajFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:45 | 0.2% | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 40 games | 76.6 | 36.6 | 18.1 | not published | 5.1 | 10.9 | not published | 781–1391 | 56.1% | 331–963 | 34.4% | 509–703 | 72.4% | 54.3% | 57.5% | 29.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 76.6 | 33.3 | 18.1 | 6.8 | 5.0 | 10.0 | 18.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.3 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.8 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $4.60M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $8.05M
- Tier
- Big East and Gonzaga
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $4.00M to $4.95M
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 5 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Karaban | 85.3% | $975K | $510K to $1.75M | 20.3% | $840K to $1.05M | $31K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Silas Demary Jr. | 70.2% | $730K | $375K to $1.35M | 15.5% | $630K to $785K | $31K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Solo Ball | 67.0% | $460K | $190K to $890K | 10.9% | $400K to $495K | $31K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Tarris Reed Jr. | 60.8% | $765K | $395K to $1.40M | 15.8% | $665K to $820K | $31K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Braylon Mullins | 59.4% | $405K | $175K to $765K | 9.4% | $345K to $430K | $31K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayden Ross | 40.1% | $370K | $175K to $680K | 8.2% | $325K to $400K | $31K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Malachi Smith | 39.0% | $310K | $150K to $585K | 7.1% | $270K to $335K | $31K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Eric Reibe | 32.7% | $165K | $57K to $355K | 4.0% | $145K to $175K | $31K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaylin Stewart | 32.7% | $185K | $69K to $380K | 4.4% | $160K to $200K | $31K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Dwayne Koroma | 6.2% | $31K | $15K to $62K | 0.7% | $27K to $34K | $31K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Alec Millender | 3.7% | $31K | $15K to $62K | 0.7% | $27K to $34K | $31K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Jacob Furphy | 2.1% | $31K | $15K to $62K | 0.7% | $27K to $34K | $31K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Uroš Paunović | 0.6% | $31K | $15K to $62K | 0.7% | $27K to $34K | $31K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Rrezon Elezaj | 0.2% | $31K | $15K to $62K | 0.7% | $27K to $34K | $31K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $4.60M | $2.55M to $8.05M | 100% | $4.00M to $4.95M | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $20,175,328 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $20,175,328 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $97,050,998 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $97,050,998 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 40 games, 2,645 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 76.6 | 65.2 |
| Field goals made | 27.8 | 21.7 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.9 | 53.9 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.3 | 5.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 24.1 | 19.4 |
| Free throws made | 12.7 | 16.0 |
| Free throws attempted | 17.6 | 22.0 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.9 | 10.0 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.7 | 21.4 |
| Total rebounds | 36.6 | 31.4 |
| Assists | 18.1 | 10.7 |
| Blocks | 5.1 | 3.6 |
| Turnovers | 10.9 | 11.8 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 273. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 727. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 201.3 | not published |
40 of 40 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 3,064 | 3,064 | 0 | ±15.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 1,112 | 1,112 | 0 | ±5.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,354 | 2,354 | 0 | ±11.8 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 331 | 331 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 963 | 963 | 0 | ±4.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 509 | 509 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 703 | 703 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,464 | 1,331 | +133 | ±117.1 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 722 | 722 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 203 | 202 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 435 | 401 | +34 | ±13.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 273 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 727 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 8,050 | 8,025 | +25.4 | ±161.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Karaban | 85.3% | +5.7range +4.6 to +6.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Silas Demary Jr. | 70.2% | +5.2range +3.8 to +6.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Solo Ball | 67.0% | +3.2range +1.9 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Tarris Reed Jr. | 60.8% | +6.2range +4.7 to +7.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Braylon Mullins | 59.4% | +3.1range +2.2 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayden Ross | 40.1% | +4.4range +3.0 to +5.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Malachi Smith | 39.0% | +3.7range +2.5 to +4.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Eric Reibe | 32.7% | +1.6range +0.6 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaylin Stewart | 32.7% | +2.2range +0.9 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Dwayne Koroma | 6.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Alec Millender | 3.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jacob Furphy | 2.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Uroš Paunović | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Rrezon Elezaj | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +13.4range +12.5 to +14.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 97.4% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.