Army West Point
Pat · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 327 · Raw net -11.8 · Tempo 67.2 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-03
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 103.2286 | 115.0323 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.3279 | 55.1335 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.2220 | 15.4257 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.6219 | 27.754 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 26.8352 | 39.6298 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.0278 | 35.6285 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.7223 | 56.4337 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.7215 | 74.8305 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 53.3 | 41.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 59.0 | 53.5 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 5.0 | 11.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 43.5 | 31.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 40.2 | 47.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 16.3 | 21.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 35%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 18
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-08 | St. Thomas (MN) | L 76–83 | 68.8 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-11 | Duke | L 59–114 | 77.1 | Home | 0–2 |
| 11-15 | Harvard | L 52–75 | 63.6 | Home | 0–3 |
| 11-18 | Cornell | L 73–86 | 78.3 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-21 | Marist | L 65–76 | 66.6 | Away | 0–5 |
| 11-25 | East Texas A&M | L 67–84 | 69.0 | Neutral | 0–6 |
| 11-26 | FDU | W 81–73 | 66.8 | Away | 1–6 |
| 11-29 | Manhattan | W 81–78 1OT | 74.0 | Home | 2–6 |
| 12-02 | George Washington | L 70–84 | 67.5 | Home | 2–7 |
| 12-12 | UMBC | W 63–60 | 66.0 | Away | 3–7 |
| 12-23 | Binghamton | W 95–85 1OT | 78.3 | Home | 4–7 |
| 12-31 | Lehigh | W 85–78 1OT | 77.3 | Away | 5–7 |
| 01-03 | Colgate | L 69–76 | 61.0 | Home | 5–8 |
| 01-07 | Loyola Maryland | L 76–84 1OT | 72.8 | Home | 5–9 |
| 01-10 | Boston U. | L 91–100 | 68.5 | Away | 5–10 |
| 01-14 | Holy Cross | L 75–82 | 67.7 | Away | 5–11 |
| 01-18 | American | L 67–78 | 63.1 | Home | 5–12 |
| 01-21 | Bucknell | W 87–84 1OT | 69.9 | Away | 6–12 |
| 01-24 | Navy | L 56–84 | 63.1 | Away | 6–13 |
| 01-28 | Lehigh | W 67–64 | 67.4 | Home | 7–13 |
| 01-31 | Holy Cross | W 69–68 | 67.8 | Home | 8–13 |
| 02-04 | Colgate | L 55–69 | 64.3 | Away | 8–14 |
| 02-07 | Lafayette | L 60–63 | 67.3 | Home | 8–15 |
| 02-11 | Boston U. | L 68–85 | 62.5 | Home | 8–16 |
| 02-14 | American | L 63–75 | 65.8 | Away | 8–17 |
| 02-18 | Loyola Maryland | W 87–77 | 69.0 | Away | 9–17 |
| 02-21 | Navy | L 63–81 | 64.0 | Home | 9–18 |
| 02-25 | Bucknell | L 73–75 | 72.4 | Home | 9–19 |
| 02-28 | Lafayette | L 77–83 | 72.5 | Away | 9–20 |
| 03-03 | Bucknell | L 55–65 | 66.9 | Away | 9–21 |
Roster · 18 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Ryan Curry | 30 | 34:07 | 83.6% | 13.4 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 60–118 | 50.8% | 72–221 | 32.6% | 65–80 | 81.3% | 49.6% | 53.6% | 23.6% | 5 | 35:09 +1:02 | 87.9% | 10.2 −3.2 |
| Jacen Holloway | 29 | 28:39 | 67.8% | 10.7 | 3.6 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 98–173 | 56.6% | 16–51 | 31.4% | 67–104 | 64.4% | 54.5% | 57.6% | 46.4% | 5 | 27:48 −0:51 | 69.5% | 12.0 +1.3 |
| Jaxson Bell | 29 | 25:18 | 59.9% | 12.3 | 5.0 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 57–118 | 48.3% | 50–141 | 35.5% | 92–114 | 80.7% | 51.0% | 57.6% | 44.0% | 5 | 33:14 +7:56 | 83.1% | 15.6 +3.3 |
| Jackson Furman | 30 | 23:37 | 57.8% | 8.6 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 32–85 | 37.6% | 52–155 | 33.5% | 37–45 | 82.2% | 45.8% | 49.5% | 18.8% | 5 | 18:10 −5:27 | 45.4% | 4.0 −4.6 |
| Kevin McCarthy | 28 | 24:45 | 56.6% | 7.2 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 25–53 | 47.2% | 47–143 | 32.9% | 11–16 | 68.8%† | 48.7% | 49.7% | 8.2% | 4 | 29:49 +5:05 | 59.6% | 13.5 +6.3 |
| Tate Laczkowski | 30 | 21:40 | 53.1% | 5.3 | 5.2 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 59–98 | 60.2% | 9–31 | 29.0%† | 14–30 | 46.7% | 56.2% | 55.9% | 23.3% | 5 | 18:25 −3:15 | 46.1% | 7.8 +2.5 |
| Jorn Everson | 30 | 18:36 | 45.5% | 7.6 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 57–107 | 53.3% | 34–109 | 31.2% | 11–18 | 61.1%† | 50.0% | 50.7% | 8.3% | 5 | 15:32 −3:04 | 38.8% | 4.2 −3.4 |
| Joshua Eli | 27 | 14:46 | 32.5% | 4.3 | 3.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 26–59 | 44.1%† | 13–24 | 54.2%† | 24–40 | 60.0% | 54.8%† | 57.2%† | 48.2%† | 5 | 11:34 −3:12 | 28.9% | 3.6 −0.7 |
| Alex Engro | 23 | 5:32 | 10.4% | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 3–9 | 33.3%† | 3–18 | 16.7%† | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 27.8%† | 30.4%† | 22.2%† | 3 | 0:46 −4:46 | 1.1% | 0.0 −0.8 |
| Dillon WattUnder 100 minutes | 21 | 4:32 | 7.8% | 1.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 3–9 | 33.3%† | 0–5 | 0.0%† | 16–19 | 84.2%† | 21.4%† | 49.2%† | 135.7%† | 5 | 2:39 −1:54 | 6.6% | 0.0 −1.0 |
| Dylan BennerUnder 100 minutes | 17 | 5:27 | 7.6% | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 3–3 | 100.0%† | 4–20 | 20.0%† | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 39.1%† | 43.4%† | 34.8%† | 4 | 8:23 +2:57 | 16.8% | 2.0 +0.6 |
| Jackson MayoUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 5:01 | 5.7% | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 5–26 | 19.2%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 27.8%† | 28.7%† | 7.4%† | 3 | 8:43 +3:43 | 13.1% | 2.0 +0.9 |
| Dayon PolkFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 6:28 | 4.8% | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 1–8 | 12.5%† | 0–0 | — | 25.0%† | 25.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Dylan MuransUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 1:46 | 2.0% | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0–5 | 0.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 28.6%† | 31.7%† | 28.6%† | 2 | 0:25 −1:21 | 0.4% | 0.0 −0.4 |
| Jahaan GreenFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 2:42 | 1.8% | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:50 −1:52 | 0.4% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Brendon O'KeefeFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:07 | 0.6% | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 0:29 −0:37 | 0.5% | 0.0 −0.9 |
| Nnaemeka IkechiFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 3:20 | 0.5% | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Chanse PerkinsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 0:43 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 30 games | 70.8 | 34.4 | 14.5 | not published | 1.6 | 11.8 | not published | 427–842 | 50.7% | 308–962 | 32.0% | 347–484 | 71.7% | 49.3% | 52.7% | 26.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 70.8 | 30.7 | 14.5 | 5.4 | 1.6 | 11.2 | 19.1 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.7 | 0.0 | not published | +0.1 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% Range $0 to $0 (assumed)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
Assumed from one unverified press article that names schools that did not opt in. Methodology
No player figures. The Team Pool is $0.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
No modelled Team Pool (opted out). Enter a pool of your own.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
No EADA match for this school.
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 30 games, 2,059 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 70.8 | 79.0 |
| Field goals made | 24.5 | 26.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.1 | 56.5 |
| 3-pointers made | 10.3 | 8.4 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 32.1 | 23.5 |
| Free throws made | 11.6 | 16.7 |
| Free throws attempted | 16.1 | 22.4 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.1 | 8.9 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.3 | 26.4 |
| Total rebounds | 34.4 | 35.3 |
| Assists | 14.5 | 14.4 |
| Blocks | 1.6 | 3.2 |
| Turnovers | 11.8 | 10.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 163. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 573. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 204.2 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,125 | 2,125 | 0 | ±10.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 735 | 735 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,804 | 1,804 | 0 | ±9.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 308 | 308 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 962 | 962 | 0 | ±4.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 347 | 347 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 484 | 484 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,031 | 920 | +111 | ±82.5 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 434 | 434 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 49 | 47 | +2 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 354 | 335 | +19 | ±10.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 163 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 573 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,125 | 6,101 | +23.6 | ±122.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Curry | 84.2% | -1.3range -2.3 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jacen Holloway | 67.8% | -1.7range -2.9 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaxson Bell | 61.2% | -0.7range -1.7 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jackson Furman | 58.4% | -3.8range -5.2 to -2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Kevin McCarthy | 57.1% | -3.0range -4.2 to -1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Tate Laczkowski | 53.3% | +1.5range +0.5 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Jorn Everson | 45.2% | -1.0range -2.2 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Joshua Eli | 32.8% | +0.2range -0.7 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Alex Engro | 9.9% | -0.3range -1.2 to +0.5Limited evidence | |
| Dylan Benner | 7.6% | -1.6range -2.6 to -0.9Limited evidence | |
| Dillon Watt | 7.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jackson Mayo | 5.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Dayon Polk | 4.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Dylan Murans | 2.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jahaan Green | 1.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Brendon O'Keefe | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Nnaemeka Ikechi | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Chanse Perkins | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +7.8range +7.0 to +8.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 95.5% of on-court time. 8 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 4.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 3.5%.