Niagara
MAAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 334 · Raw net -13.3 · Tempo 63.1 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-01
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 99.9328 | 113.2293 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.5214 | 52.8260 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.9319 | 16.6179 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 24.8344 | 32.9298 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 26.6353 | 33.8144 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.7188 | 35.3267 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.5237 | 52.7223 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.2204 | 77.8362 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 40.5 | 40.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 60.0 | 52.5 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.8 | 9.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 34.0 | 32.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 50.0 | 47.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 16.0 | 19.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.1
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Duquesne | L 63–83 | 71.0 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | Binghamton | W 67–59 | 63.8 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-10 | Delaware St. | W 68–57 | 59.7 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-17 | Le Moyne | L 68–74 | 67.1 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-21 | Duke | L 42–100 | 64.8 | Away | 2–3 |
| 11-22 | Howard | L 70–80 | 75.6 | Neutral | 2–4 |
| 11-29 | Detroit Mercy | L 66–70 | 65.5 | Home | 2–5 |
| 12-05 | Siena | L 54–83 | 65.4 | Away | 2–6 |
| 12-07 | Saint Peter's | L 43–71 | 60.6 | Away | 2–7 |
| 12-13 | Morgan St. | L 73–81 | 67.0 | Away | 2–8 |
| 12-15 | VCU | L 58–84 | 62.9 | Away | 2–9 |
| 01-02 | Sacred Heart | W 64–61 | 58.1 | Home | 3–9 |
| 01-04 | Fairfield | L 75–83 | 60.4 | Home | 3–10 |
| 01-09 | Iona | L 53–71 | 60.7 | Away | 3–11 |
| 01-11 | Manhattan | L 70–79 | 60.2 | Away | 3–12 |
| 01-14 | Canisius | W 59–54 | 58.1 | Away | 4–12 |
| 01-19 | Mount St. Mary's | L 58–68 | 61.0 | Home | 4–13 |
| 01-22 | Fairfield | L 61–62 | 65.0 | Away | 4–14 |
| 01-24 | Sacred Heart | L 70–71 | 66.0 | Away | 4–15 |
| 01-30 | Siena | L 79–82 | 63.0 | Home | 4–16 |
| 02-01 | Marist | L 46–58 | 61.2 | Home | 4–17 |
| 02-03 | Canisius | W 65–56 | 57.5 | Home | 5–17 |
| 02-07 | Quinnipiac | L 55–56 | 59.2 | Away | 5–18 |
| 02-13 | Manhattan | L 69–76 | 63.4 | Home | 5–19 |
| 02-15 | Iona | W 70–68 | 56.1 | Home | 6–19 |
| 02-20 | Mount St. Mary's | L 63–76 | 69.9 | Away | 6–20 |
| 02-22 | Rider | L 62–67 | 64.9 | Away | 6–21 |
| 02-27 | Quinnipiac | W 78–76 1OT | 68.6 | Home | 7–21 |
| 03-01 | Merrimack | L 66–73 | 60.6 | Home | 7–22 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Reggie Prudhomme | 29 | 26:43 | 66.5% | 6.2 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 31–67 | 46.3% | 35–101 | 34.7% | 14–21 | 66.7%† | 49.7% | 51.1% | 12.5% | 5 | 22:45 −3:57 | 55.5% | 5.2 −1.0 |
| Justin Hawkins | 29 | 26:00 | 64.7% | 8.0 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 72–158 | 45.6% | 13–37 | 35.1%† | 49–73 | 67.1% | 46.9% | 51.1% | 37.4% | 5 | 24:59 −1:01 | 60.9% | 7.8 −0.2 |
| Justin Page | 20 | 30:00 | 51.5% | 12.3 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 63–125 | 50.4% | 28–90 | 31.1% | 35–44 | 79.5% | 48.8% | 52.3% | 20.5% | — | — | — | — |
| Vice Zanki | 28 | 21:20 | 51.3% | 8.1 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 43–73 | 58.9% | 42–108 | 38.9% | 16–19 | 84.2%† | 58.6% | 60.2% | 10.5% | 5 | 27:27 +6:07 | 66.9% | 11.0 +2.9 |
| Josiah Sabino | 28 | 20:50 | 50.1% | 7.1 | 4.6 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 56–101 | 55.4% | 12–49 | 24.5%† | 50–55 | 90.9% | 49.3% | 56.8% | 36.7% | 5 | 22:54 +2:03 | 55.8% | 8.4 +1.3 |
| Will Shortt | 29 | 19:53 | 49.5% | 6.6 | 4.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 88–144 | 61.1% | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 16–37 | 43.2% | 60.3% | 59.2% | 25.3% | 5 | 22:10 +2:17 | 54.1% | 10.0 +3.4 |
| Trenton Walters | 25 | 22:24 | 48.1% | 7.2 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 20–73 | 27.4% | 28–79 | 35.4% | 56–69 | 81.2% | 40.8% | 49.4% | 45.4% | 5 | 24:50 +2:26 | 60.6% | 4.8 −2.4 |
| Landon Williams | 26 | 20:14 | 45.2% | 4.8 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 21–41 | 51.2% | 26–70 | 37.1% | 6–8 | 75.0%† | 54.1% | 55.0% | 7.2% | 5 | 17:22 −2:52 | 42.4% | 4.2 −0.6 |
| Brian Griffith | 24 | 13:12 | 27.2% | 4.9 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 26–67 | 38.8% | 11–41 | 26.8%† | 33–42 | 78.6% | 39.4% | 46.6% | 38.9% | 5 | 18:04 +4:53 | 44.1% | 7.0 +2.1 |
| Kabeya Tshibangu | 23 | 10:43 | 21.1% | 2.3 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 25–37 | 67.6%† | 0–0 | — | 3–11 | 27.3%† | 67.6%† | 63.3%† | 29.7%† | 4 | 8:55 −1:48 | 17.4% | 3.8 +1.4 |
| Drew Larson | 21 | 10:13 | 18.4% | 2.9 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 12–20 | 60.0%† | 9–28 | 32.1%† | 10–19 | 52.6%† | 53.1%† | 54.1%† | 39.6%† | 5 | 12:47 +2:34 | 31.2% | 5.2 +2.3 |
| Gael Dalmau TorresolaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 6:46 | 4.1% | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 4–13 | 30.8%† | 0–0 | — | 46.7%† | 46.7%† | 0.0%† | 3 | 7:15 +0:29 | 10.6% | 2.0 0.0 |
| AJ McBrideFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 3:09 | 1.4% | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 100.0%† | 77.4%† | 800.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 29 games | 63.3 | 28.9 | 13.8 | not published | 2.9 | 12.0 | not published | 459–909 | 50.5% | 208–618 | 33.7% | 293–406 | 72.2% | 50.5% | 53.8% | 26.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 63.3 | 25.8 | 13.8 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 10.7 | 15.4 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.1 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +1.3 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $195K
- 80% Range $72K to $545K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $180K to $250K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
The widest scenario range, $92K to $665K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reggie Prudhomme | 67.3% | $16K | $1K to $66K | 11.8% | $15K to $20K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Justin Hawkins | 65.4% | $20K | $1K to $82K | 12.5% | $18K to $25K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Justin Page | 54.0% | $5K | $1K to $33K | 3.8% | $5K to $7K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Vice Zanki | 50.9% | $11K | $1K to $52K | 8.3% | $10K to $14K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Josiah Sabino | 50.0% | $18K | $1K to $79K | 10.2% | $16K to $22K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Will Shortt | 49.6% | $13K | $1K to $52K | 9.0% | $12K to $16K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trenton Walters | 47.3% | $15K | $1K to $66K | 9.2% | $13K to $19K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Landon Williams | 44.3% | $12K | $1K to $58K | 8.0% | $11K to $15K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brian Griffith | 27.6% | $5K | $1K to $23K | 4.2% | $5K to $7K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kabeya Tshibangu | 21.1% | $11K | $2K to $51K | 5.4% | $10K to $14K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Drew Larson | 17.8% | $10K | $2K to $49K | 4.8% | $9K to $13K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Gael Dalmau Torresola | 3.3% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.8% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| AJ McBride | 1.4% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.8% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $195K | $72K to $545K | 100% | $180K to $250K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,741,726 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,741,726 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $15,430,535 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $15,430,535 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 29 games, 1,837 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 63.3 | 71.7 |
| Field goals made | 23.0 | 24.8 |
| Field goals attempted | 52.7 | 54.3 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.2 | 7.8 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 21.3 | 22.0 |
| Free throws made | 10.1 | 14.3 |
| Free throws attempted | 14.0 | 18.3 |
| Offensive rebounds | 7.8 | 10.4 |
| Defensive rebounds | 21.1 | 23.7 |
| Total rebounds | 28.9 | 34.1 |
| Assists | 13.8 | 13.0 |
| Blocks | 2.9 | 3.1 |
| Turnovers | 12.0 | 10.5 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 162. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 446. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.9 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,835 | 1,835 | 0 | ±9.2 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 667 | 667 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,527 | 1,527 | 0 | ±7.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 208 | 208 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 618 | 618 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 293 | 293 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 406 | 406 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 839 | 748 | +91 | ±67.1 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 400 | 400 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 83 | 82 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 348 | 310 | +38 | ±10.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 162 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 446 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,825 | 5,813 | +12.1 | ±116.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reggie Prudhomme | 67.3% | -1.2range -2.2 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin Hawkins | 65.4% | -0.9range -2.2 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin Page | 54.0% | -2.8range -4.3 to -1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Vice Zanki | 50.9% | -1.4range -2.6 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Josiah Sabino | 50.0% | -0.8range -1.9 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Will Shortt | 49.6% | -1.1range -2.1 to -0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Trenton Walters | 47.3% | -0.9range -2.4 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Landon Williams | 44.3% | -1.2range -2.7 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Brian Griffith | 27.6% | -1.6range -2.3 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Kabeya Tshibangu | 21.1% | -0.2range -1.3 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Drew Larson | 17.8% | -0.3range -1.4 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Gael Dalmau Torresola | 3.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| AJ McBride | 1.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.2range +7.3 to +9.1Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.0% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.