Texas Tech
B12 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 44 · Raw net 10.5 · Tempo 67.9 · 34 Division I games · Through 2026-03-22
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 117.837 | 107.2140 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 56.121 | 49.787 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.8125 | 14.8304 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 33.282 | 30.6184 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 27.7347 | 31.490 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 39.15 | 32.169 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.990 | 50.5117 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.5222 | 69.849 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 47.6 | 35.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 55.0 | 43.1 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.7 | 7.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 42.2 | 28.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 42.8 | 53.4 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 15.0 | 18.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 51%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 23%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | Lindenwood | W 98–60 | 76.6 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Sam Houston | W 98–77 | 70.5 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Illinois | L 77–81 | 71.9 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-14 | Milwaukee | W 80–63 | 64.9 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-20 | Wake Forest | W 84–83 | 75.2 | Neutral | 4–1 |
| 11-21 | Purdue | L 56–86 | 66.4 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-26 | LSU New Orleans | W 82–50 | 70.5 | Home | 5–2 |
| 11-30 | Wyoming | W 76–72 | 67.7 | Home | 6–2 |
| 12-07 | LSU | W 82–58 | 70.8 | Neutral | 7–2 |
| 12-13 | Arkansas | L 86–93 | 66.5 | Neutral | 7–3 |
| 12-16 | Northern Colo. | W 101–90 | 68.1 | Home | 8–3 |
| 12-20 | Duke | W 82–81 | 70.4 | Neutral | 9–3 |
| 12-28 | Winthrop | W 87–57 | 70.6 | Home | 10–3 |
| 01-03 | Oklahoma St. | W 102–80 | 76.3 | Home | 11–3 |
| 01-06 | Houston | L 65–69 | 66.3 | Away | 11–4 |
| 01-10 | Colorado | W 73–71 | 68.1 | Away | 12–4 |
| 01-14 | Utah | W 88–74 | 71.7 | Home | 13–4 |
| 01-17 | BYU | W 84–71 | 70.3 | Home | 14–4 |
| 01-20 | Baylor | W 92–73 | 67.4 | Away | 15–4 |
| 01-24 | Houston | W 90–86 | 65.1 | Home | 16–4 |
| 01-31 | UCF | L 80–88 | 69.1 | Away | 16–5 |
| 02-02 | Kansas | L 61–64 | 69.3 | Home | 16–6 |
| 02-08 | West Virginia | W 70–63 | 64.5 | Away | 17–6 |
| 02-11 | Colorado | W 78–44 | 63.7 | Home | 18–6 |
| 02-14 | Arizona | W 78–75 1OT | 70.4 | Away | 19–6 |
| 02-17 | Arizona St. | L 67–72 | 66.1 | Away | 19–7 |
| 02-21 | Kansas St. | W 100–72 | 69.0 | Home | 20–7 |
| 02-24 | Cincinnati | W 80–68 | 60.8 | Home | 21–7 |
| 02-28 | Iowa St. | W 82–73 | 64.5 | Away | 22–7 |
| 03-03 | TCU | L 65–73 | 64.0 | Home | 22–8 |
| 03-07 | BYU | L 76–82 | 60.9 | Away | 22–9 |
| 03-12 | Iowa St. | L 53–75 | 64.7 | Neutral | 22–10 |
| 03-20 | Akron | W 91–71 | 65.3 | — | 23–10 |
| 03-22 | Alabama | L 65–90 | 69.3 | — | 23–11 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 34 of 34 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Christian Anderson | 33 | 38:24 | 92.8% | 18.5 | 3.6 | 7.4 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 96–172 | 55.8% | 108–260 | 41.5% | 95–118 | 80.5% | 59.7% | 63.1% | 27.3% | 5 | 37:33 −0:51 | 93.9% | 13.8 −4.7 |
| Donovan Atwell | 34 | 34:39 | 86.3% | 13.5 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 16–31 | 51.6% | 130–284 | 45.8% | 37–44 | 84.1% | 67.0% | 68.6% | 14.0% | 5 | 35:17 +0:38 | 88.2% | 15.6 +2.1 |
| Jaylen Petty | 33 | 30:20 | 73.3% | 9.9 | 3.9 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 41–87 | 47.1% | 69–184 | 37.5% | 37–48 | 77.1% | 53.3% | 55.8% | 17.7% | 5 | 36:47 +6:27 | 92.0% | 14.4 +4.5 |
| LeJuan Watts | 33 | 27:19 | 66.0% | 11.8 | 6.0 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 105–222 | 47.3% | 25–78 | 32.1% | 103–134 | 76.9% | 47.5% | 54.0% | 44.7% | 5 | 23:12 −4:08 | 58.0% | 10.6 −1.2 |
| JT Toppin | 25 | 34:46 | 63.7% | 21.8 | 10.8 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 218–370 | 58.9% | 16–57 | 28.1% | 62–107 | 57.9% | 56.7% | 57.6% | 25.1% | — | — | — | — |
| Tyeree Bryan | 33 | 17:02 | 41.2% | 3.5 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 17–34 | 50.0% | 22–77 | 28.6% | 14–21 | 66.7%† | 45.0% | 47.4% | 18.9% | 5 | 14:14 −2:48 | 35.6% | 0.6 −2.9 |
| Luke Bamgboye | 21 | 16:50 | 25.9% | 4.5 | 3.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 31–59 | 52.5%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 32–45 | 71.1% | 50.8%† | 58.2%† | 73.8%† | 5 | 19:30 +2:40 | 48.7% | 2.4 −2.1 |
| Leon Horner | 24 | 8:30 | 14.9% | 2.7 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 20–41 | 48.8%† | 4–11 | 36.4%† | 13–15 | 86.7%† | 50.0%† | 55.5%† | 28.8%† | 4 | 6:36 −1:54 | 13.2% | 3.5 +0.8 |
| Josiah Moseley | 14 | 13:40 | 14.0% | 5.5 | 3.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 32–45 | 71.1%† | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 4–11 | 36.4%† | 71.6%† | 68.9%† | 21.6%† | 5 | 19:16 +5:36 | 48.2% | 8.2 +2.7 |
| Nolan Groves | 23 | 5:38 | 9.5% | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 4–17 | 23.5%† | 7–12 | 58.3%† | 33.3%† | 40.0%† | 57.1%† | 3 | 1:59 −3:39 | 3.0% | 0.3 −0.6 |
| Marial AkuentokUnder 100 minutes | 15 | 5:59 | 6.6% | 1.1 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 5–11 | 45.5%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 4–13 | 30.8%† | 54.2%† | 48.0%† | 108.3%† | 5 | 4:09 −1:50 | 10.4% | 0.4 −0.7 |
| Jazz HendersonUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 3:39 | 3.5% | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 41.7%† | 42.7%† | 16.7%† | 4 | 3:24 −0:15 | 6.8% | 1.3 +0.4 |
| Jack FrancisUnder 100 minutes | 15 | 0:55 | 1.0% | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 100.0%† | 3 | 1:01 +0:05 | 1.5% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 34 games | 80.3 | 36.7 | 15.6 | not published | 3.8 | 10.8 | not published | 584–1084 | 53.9% | 384–983 | 39.1% | 409–572 | 71.5% | 56.1% | 58.8% | 27.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 80.3 | 33.5 | 15.6 | 6.0 | 3.8 | 10.2 | 16.3 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.3 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $5.00M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Anderson | 93.1% | $815K | $565K to $1.20M | 22.5% | $815K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Donovan Atwell | 87.7% | $710K | $470K to $1.05M | 19.5% | $710K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaylen Petty | 74.1% | $440K | $220K to $675K | 13.0% | $440K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| LeJuan Watts | 66.9% | $240K | $49K to $445K | 7.3% | $240K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| JT Toppin | 63.9% | $645K | $420K to $1.10M | 17.6% | $645K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyeree Bryan | 41.2% | $170K | $49K to $300K | 5.1% | $170K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Luke Bamgboye | 23.2% | $145K | $80K to $230K | 4.4% | $145K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Leon Horner | 14.0% | $87K | $44K to $135K | 2.6% | $87K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Josiah Moseley | 14.0% | $84K | $43K to $135K | 2.5% | $84K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Nolan Groves | 10.2% | $55K | $26K to $94K | 1.6% | $55K in all four | $27K | Limited evidence | |
| Marial Akuentok | 7.1% | $36K | $18K to $64K | 1.0% | $36K in all four | $27K | Limited evidence | |
| Jazz Henderson | 3.7% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Jack Francis | 1.0% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.60M to $5.00M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $15,976,185 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $15,637,329 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $127,895,343 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $128,777,718 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 34 games, 2,317 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 80.3 | 73.1 |
| Field goals made | 28.5 | 26.5 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.8 | 60.3 |
| 3-pointers made | 11.3 | 6.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 28.9 | 21.6 |
| Free throws made | 12.0 | 13.2 |
| Free throws attempted | 16.8 | 18.9 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.5 | 11.1 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.3 | 23.0 |
| Total rebounds | 36.7 | 34.2 |
| Assists | 15.6 | 11.4 |
| Blocks | 3.8 | 2.4 |
| Turnovers | 10.8 | 10.1 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 203. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 553. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.7 | not published |
34 of 34 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,729 | 2,729 | 0 | ±13.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 968 | 968 | 0 | ±4.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,067 | 2,067 | 0 | ±10.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 384 | 384 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 983 | 983 | 0 | ±4.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 409 | 409 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 572 | 572 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,249 | 1,138 | +111 | ±99.9 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 532 | 532 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 128 | 128 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 366 | 347 | +19 | ±11.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 203 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 553 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,825 | 6,808 | +16.8 | ±136.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Anderson | 93.1% | +4.4range +3.4 to +5.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Donovan Atwell | 87.7% | +4.0range +2.8 to +5.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaylen Petty | 74.1% | +2.7range +1.4 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | |
| LeJuan Watts | 66.9% | +0.8range -0.5 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| JT Toppin | 63.9% | +5.3range +3.8 to +6.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyeree Bryan | 41.2% | +0.9range -0.2 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Luke Bamgboye | 23.2% | +2.4range +1.4 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Leon Horner | 14.0% | +1.8range +0.7 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Josiah Moseley | 14.0% | +1.5range +0.8 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Nolan Groves | 10.2% | +0.3range -0.9 to +1.6Limited evidence | |
| Marial Akuentok | 7.1% | -1.7range -2.5 to -0.9Limited evidence | |
| Jazz Henderson | 3.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jack Francis | 1.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +12.4range +11.3 to +13.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.1% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.9%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 3.5%.