Florida St.
ACC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 119 · Raw net 3.4 · Tempo 71.8 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-12
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 111.9104 | 108.5183 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.3132 | 52.2226 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.284 | 19.052 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.8170 | 34.1319 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 34.7190 | 32.7122 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.1226 | 34.6227 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 55.152 | 52.5220 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.3231 | 70.986 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 50.6 | 44.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 52.5 | 55.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.6 | 12.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 38.8 | 36.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 42.1 | 45.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.1 | 18.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | Alcorn | W 108–76 | 75.8 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Alabama St. | W 101–64 | 78.3 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Florida | L 76–78 | 81.0 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-18 | UT Martin | W 87–73 | 75.4 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-21 | Ga. Southern | W 98–72 | 83.1 | Home | 4–1 |
| 11-25 | CSU Bakersfield | W 89–59 | 81.1 | Home | 5–1 |
| 11-28 | Texas A&M | L 59–95 | 75.5 | Neutral | 5–2 |
| 12-02 | Georgia | L 73–107 | 78.3 | Home | 5–3 |
| 12-06 | Houston | L 67–82 | 69.4 | Neutral | 5–4 |
| 12-13 | Massachusetts | L 95–103 | 81.4 | Neutral | 5–5 |
| 12-16 | Dayton | L 69–97 | 78.1 | Away | 5–6 |
| 12-19 | Mississippi Val. | W 96–49 | 74.4 | Home | 6–6 |
| 12-22 | Jacksonville | W 87–63 | 65.0 | Home | 7–6 |
| 12-30 | North Carolina | L 66–79 | 69.6 | Away | 7–7 |
| 01-03 | Duke | L 87–91 | 69.7 | Home | 7–8 |
| 01-10 | NC State | L 69–113 | 77.3 | Home | 7–9 |
| 01-13 | Syracuse | L 86–94 | 73.0 | Away | 7–10 |
| 01-17 | Wake Forest | L 68–69 | 65.9 | Home | 7–11 |
| 01-20 | Miami (FL) | W 65–63 | 69.1 | Away | 8–11 |
| 01-24 | SMU | L 80–83 | 68.0 | Away | 8–12 |
| 01-28 | California | W 63–61 | 68.0 | Home | 9–12 |
| 01-31 | Stanford | W 88–80 | 69.0 | Home | 10–12 |
| 02-07 | Notre Dame | W 82–79 | 72.4 | Away | 11–12 |
| 02-10 | Virginia | L 58–61 | 68.1 | Home | 11–13 |
| 02-14 | Virginia Tech | W 92–69 | 64.6 | Away | 12–13 |
| 02-17 | Boston College | W 80–72 | 66.9 | Home | 13–13 |
| 02-21 | Clemson | W 70–65 | 59.9 | Away | 14–13 |
| 02-24 | Miami (FL) | L 73–83 | 70.8 | Home | 14–14 |
| 02-28 | Georgia Tech | W 80–71 | 64.7 | Away | 15–14 |
| 03-04 | Pittsburgh | W 75–74 | 65.6 | Away | 16–14 |
| 03-07 | SMU | W 91–78 | 73.7 | Home | 17–14 |
| 03-11 | California | W 95–89 | 69.7 | Neutral | 18–14 |
| 03-12 | Duke | L 79–80 | 67.2 | Neutral | 18–15 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Lajae Jones | 33 | 29:18 | 73.2% | 12.7 | 5.7 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 82–152 | 53.9% | 55–169 | 32.5% | 90–118 | 76.3% | 51.2% | 56.2% | 36.8% | 5 | 32:40 +3:23 | 81.7% | 15.4 +2.7 |
| Robert McCray V | 33 | 28:52 | 72.2% | 16.3 | 3.8 | 6.1 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 145–286 | 50.7% | 49–138 | 35.5% | 102–143 | 71.3% | 51.5% | 55.3% | 33.7% | 5 | 31:36 +2:44 | 79.0% | 21.2 +4.9 |
| Chauncey Wiggins | 32 | 27:51 | 67.5% | 13.3 | 3.9 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 76–123 | 61.8% | 72–186 | 38.7% | 57–67 | 85.1% | 59.5% | 62.8% | 21.7% | 5 | 29:28 +1:37 | 73.7% | 17.6 +4.3 |
| Martin Somerville | 33 | 25:55 | 64.8% | 8.0 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 16–48 | 33.3% | 60–178 | 33.7% | 53–67 | 79.1% | 46.9% | 51.9% | 29.6% | 5 | 25:57 +0:02 | 64.9% | 4.8 −3.2 |
| Kobe MaGee | 33 | 19:36 | 49.0% | 7.9 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 27–48 | 56.3% | 55–170 | 32.4% | 43–58 | 74.1% | 50.2% | 53.8% | 26.6% | 5 | 15:57 −3:38 | 39.9% | 5.2 −2.7 |
| Alex Steen | 32 | 20:05 | 48.7% | 6.8 | 5.8 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 74–116 | 63.8% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 70–100 | 70.0% | 63.2% | 67.7% | 85.5% | 5 | 23:59 +3:55 | 60.0% | 5.8 −1.0 |
| Thomas Bassong | 33 | 19:17 | 48.2% | 5.9 | 3.5 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 59–98 | 60.2% | 13–50 | 26.0% | 37–68 | 54.4% | 53.0% | 54.5% | 45.9% | 5 | 24:23 +5:06 | 60.9% | 7.0 +1.1 |
| AJ Swinton | 26 | 15:49 | 31.1% | 4.5 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 24–40 | 60.0%† | 19–58 | 32.8% | 13–23 | 56.5%† | 53.6%† | 54.6%† | 23.5%† | 2 | 15:54 +0:05 | 15.9% | 7.0 +2.5 |
| Cam Miles | 25 | 13:45 | 26.0% | 5.4 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 32–59 | 54.2% | 16–74 | 21.6% | 23–34 | 67.6% | 42.1% | 45.6% | 25.6% | 3 | 11:00 −2:45 | 16.5% | 4.3 −1.1 |
| Alier Maluk | 22 | 6:13 | 10.4% | 1.6 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 10–26 | 38.5%† | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 9–16 | 56.3%† | 39.4%† | 43.7%† | 48.5%† | 2 | 1:02 −5:10 | 1.0% | 0.0 −1.6 |
| Shahid MuhammadUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 6:40 | 7.1% | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 13–17 | 76.5%† | 0–0 | — | 10–17 | 58.8%† | 76.5%† | 73.5%† | 100.0%† | 2 | 5:29 −1:11 | 5.5% | 4.0 +1.4 |
| Jalen CrawfordFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:02 | 0.5% | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 1:05 +0:03 | 0.5% | 0.0 −1.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 33 games | 80.4 | 35.3 | 14.3 | not published | 3.9 | 10.9 | not published | 558–1013 | 55.1% | 343–1037 | 33.1% | 507–711 | 71.3% | 52.3% | 56.1% | 34.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 80.4 | 32.1 | 14.3 | 7.9 | 3.9 | 10.6 | 18.3 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.2 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.3 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $4.90M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lajae Jones | 73.1% | $580K | $330K to $1.00M | 16.1% | $580K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Robert McCray V | 72.0% | $470K | $215K to $765K | 13.7% | $470K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Chauncey Wiggins | 67.4% | $375K | $79K to $645K | 11.2% | $375K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Martin Somerville | 64.4% | $680K | $395K to $1.45M | 18.3% | $680K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kobe MaGee | 51.1% | $350K | $110K to $605K | 10.2% | $350K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Alex Steen | 48.5% | $390K | $240K to $610K | 10.8% | $390K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Thomas Bassong | 46.9% | $94K | $21K to $270K | 2.8% | $94K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| AJ Swinton | 30.9% | $150K | $34K to $275K | 4.5% | $150K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cam Miles | 27.1% | $105K | $26K to $200K | 3.2% | $105K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alier Maluk | 10.8% | $66K | $29K to $110K | 2.0% | $66K in all four | $29K | Limited evidence | |
| Shahid Muhammad | 7.4% | $73K | $43K to $110K | 2.1% | $73K in all four | $29K | Limited evidence | |
| Jalen Crawford | 0.4% | $29K | $17K to $47K | 0.8% | $29K in all four | $29K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.60M to $4.90M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $14,557,585 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $14,557,585 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $192,717,172 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $192,717,172 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 33 games, 2,370 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 80.4 | 77.9 |
| Field goals made | 27.3 | 27.2 |
| Field goals attempted | 62.1 | 61.1 |
| 3-pointers made | 10.4 | 9.5 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 31.4 | 27.4 |
| Free throws made | 15.4 | 14.2 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.5 | 20.0 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.5 | 12.3 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.8 | 25.9 |
| Total rebounds | 35.3 | 38.2 |
| Assists | 14.3 | 15.1 |
| Blocks | 3.9 | 3.9 |
| Turnovers | 10.9 | 13.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 261. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 603. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,652 | 2,652 | 0 | ±13.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 901 | 901 | 0 | ±4.5 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,050 | 2,050 | 0 | ±10.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 343 | 343 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 1,037 | 1,037 | 0 | ±5.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 507 | 507 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 711 | 711 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,166 | 1,060 | +106 | ±93.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 473 | 473 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 129 | 129 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 361 | 350 | +11 | ±10.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 261 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 603 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,600 | 6,582 | +18.1 | ±132.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lajae Jones | 73.1% | +2.4range +0.9 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Robert McCray V | 72.0% | +1.7range +0.3 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Chauncey Wiggins | 67.4% | +1.1range -0.5 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Martin Somerville | 64.4% | +3.6range +1.9 to +5.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Kobe MaGee | 51.1% | +1.6range -0.4 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Alex Steen | 48.5% | +2.3range +1.0 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Thomas Bassong | 46.9% | -1.7range -3.2 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| AJ Swinton | 30.9% | +0.3range -1.3 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Cam Miles | 27.1% | -0.6range -1.9 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Alier Maluk | 10.8% | +0.1range -0.8 to +0.9Limited evidence | |
| Shahid Muhammad | 7.4% | +1.5range +0.7 to +2.3Limited evidence | |
| Jalen Crawford | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.9range +9.9 to +11.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.9% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 0.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 3.7%.