Tennessee
SEC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 25 · Raw net 13.6 · Tempo 67.4 · 37 Division I games · Through 2026-03-29
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 115.851 | 102.144 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.4174 | 47.837 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.3227 | 16.2214 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 44.71 | 27.861 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 37.4114 | 36.3221 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.4201 | 30.521 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.0166 | 49.475 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 69.1296 | 70.053 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 32.1 | 44.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 60.4 | 46.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.6 | 9.6 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 25.0 | 33.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 54.9 | 45.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.1 | 21.0 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 35%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 16
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Mercer | W 76–61 | 70.0 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | Northern Ky. | W 95–56 | 69.6 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-12 | North Florida | W 99–66 | 76.1 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-17 | Rice | W 91–66 | 68.7 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-20 | Tennessee St. | W 89–60 | 79.3 | Home | 5–0 |
| 11-24 | Rutgers | W 85–60 | 66.7 | Neutral | 6–0 |
| 11-25 | Houston | W 76–73 | 60.5 | Neutral | 7–0 |
| 11-26 | Kansas | L 76–81 | 69.3 | Neutral | 7–1 |
| 12-02 | Syracuse | L 60–62 | 68.8 | Away | 7–2 |
| 12-06 | Illinois | L 62–75 | 61.6 | Neutral | 7–3 |
| 12-16 | Louisville | W 83–62 | 68.9 | Home | 8–3 |
| 12-21 | Gardner-Webb | W 94–52 | 70.0 | Home | 9–3 |
| 12-30 | South Carolina St. | W 105–54 | 69.1 | Home | 10–3 |
| 01-03 | Arkansas | L 75–86 | 74.8 | Away | 10–4 |
| 01-06 | Texas | W 85–71 | 67.1 | Home | 11–4 |
| 01-10 | Florida | L 67–91 | 74.3 | Away | 11–5 |
| 01-13 | Texas A&M | W 87–82 2OT | 83.1 | Home | 12–5 |
| 01-17 | Kentucky | L 78–80 | 63.4 | Home | 12–6 |
| 01-24 | Alabama | W 79–73 | 67.1 | Away | 13–6 |
| 01-28 | Georgia | W 86–85 1OT | 69.2 | Away | 14–6 |
| 01-31 | Auburn | W 77–69 | 68.6 | Home | 15–6 |
| 02-03 | Ole Miss | W 84–66 | 64.6 | Home | 16–6 |
| 02-07 | Kentucky | L 71–74 | 67.7 | Away | 16–7 |
| 02-11 | Mississippi St. | W 73–64 | 69.9 | Away | 17–7 |
| 02-14 | LSU | W 73–63 | 58.5 | Home | 18–7 |
| 02-18 | Oklahoma | W 89–66 | 65.9 | Home | 19–7 |
| 02-21 | Vanderbilt | W 69–65 | 63.3 | Away | 20–7 |
| 02-24 | Missouri | L 69–73 | 65.6 | Away | 20–8 |
| 02-28 | Alabama | L 69–71 | 63.0 | Home | 20–9 |
| 03-03 | South Carolina | W 78–59 | 61.6 | Away | 21–9 |
| 03-07 | Vanderbilt | L 82–86 | 73.1 | Home | 21–10 |
| 03-12 | Auburn | W 72–62 | 63.9 | Neutral | 22–10 |
| 03-13 | Vanderbilt | L 68–75 | 62.4 | Neutral | 22–11 |
| 03-20 | Miami (OH) | W 78–56 | 65.7 | — | 23–11 |
| 03-22 | Virginia | W 79–72 | 65.5 | — | 24–11 |
| 03-27 | Iowa St. | W 76–62 | 68.0 | — | 25–11 |
| 03-29 | Michigan | L 62–95 | 75.3 | — | 25–12 |
Roster · 16 players
Player logs in 37 of 37 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Ja'Kobi Gillespie | 37 | 34:44 | 85.9% | 21.2 | 3.3 | 6.3 | 2.5 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 129–261 | 49.4% | 103–305 | 33.8% | 114–140 | 81.4% | 50.1% | 54.3% | 24.7% | 5 | 37:13 +2:29 | 93.0% | 21.6 +3.2 |
| Nate Ament | 35 | 29:40 | 69.5% | 22.5 | 8.6 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 125–291 | 43.0% | 46–138 | 33.3% | 196–248 | 79.0% | 45.2% | 54.3% | 57.8% | 5 | 26:28 −3:12 | 66.2% | 10.6 −6.1 |
| Felix Okpara | 35 | 26:52 | 62.9% | 11.9 | 9.4 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 3.6 | 110–180 | 61.1% | 4–11 | 36.4%† | 47–74 | 63.5% | 60.7% | 62.4% | 38.7% | 5 | 28:30 +1:38 | 71.3% | 9.8 +1.8 |
| Bishop Boswell | 34 | 26:29 | 60.2% | 9.4 | 6.6 | 4.7 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 4.1 | 37–79 | 46.8% | 30–78 | 38.5% | 48–72 | 66.7% | 52.2% | 56.2% | 45.9% | 5 | 26:28 −0:01 | 66.2% | 5.0 −1.2 |
| Jaylen Carey | 37 | 18:29 | 45.8% | 16.0 | 13.0 | 2.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 110–221 | 49.8% | 0–5 | 0.0%† | 54–110 | 49.1% | 48.7% | 49.9% | 48.7% | 5 | 16:23 −2:06 | 41.0% | 7.8 +0.4 |
| J.P. Estrella | 33 | 18:15 | 40.3% | 21.9 | 11.8 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 136–225 | 60.4% | 4–10 | 40.0%† | 45–71 | 63.4% | 60.4% | 61.8% | 30.2% | 5 | 22:32 +4:17 | 56.3% | 9.8 −0.2 |
| DeWayne Brown II | 35 | 14:28 | 33.9% | 13.2 | 9.9 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 4.9 | 68–116 | 58.6% | 0–0 | — | 31–47 | 66.0% | 58.6% | 61.1% | 40.5% | 5 | 8:41 −5:47 | 21.7% | 3.0 −1.8 |
| Amari Evans | 35 | 14:21 | 33.6% | 11.3 | 8.9 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 43–79 | 54.4% | 11–50 | 22.0% | 23–40 | 57.5% | 46.1% | 48.4% | 31.0% | 5 | 15:42 +1:21 | 39.2% | 2.2 −1.9 |
| Ethan Burg | 31 | 10:46 | 22.3% | 9.3 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 2.6 | 4.3 | 12–24 | 50.0%† | 15–37 | 40.5%† | 9–11 | 81.8%† | 56.6%† | 59.2%† | 18.0%† | 5 | 15:22 +4:36 | 38.4% | 2.8 +0.3 |
| Amaree Abram | 25 | 10:31 | 17.6% | 12.2 | 5.2 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 12–28 | 42.9%† | 14–38 | 36.8%† | 14–18 | 77.8%† | 50.0%† | 54.1%† | 27.3%† | 2 | 1:10 −9:21 | 1.2% | 0.0 −3.2 |
| Troy Henderson | 28 | 6:39 | 12.4% | 10.5 | 2.6 | 6.2 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 15–45 | 33.3%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 46.2%† | 45.8%† | 1.9%† | 3 | 1:02 −5:37 | 1.6% | 0.0 −1.8 |
| Cade Phillips | 10 | 16:46 | 11.2% | 9.1 | 9.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 4.1 | 17–26 | 65.4%† | 0–0 | — | 4–13 | 30.8%† | 65.4%† | 59.9%† | 50.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Clarence MassambaUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 3:25 | 2.7% | 3.9 | 2.9 | 3.9 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 5.8 | 0–0 | — | 1–7 | 14.3%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 21.4%† | 25.4%† | 28.6%† | 2 | 1:19 −2:06 | 1.3% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Campbell DuncanFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 1:15 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 32.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gavin PaullFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 1:15 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Grant HurstFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 1:15 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 50.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 37 games | 78.0 | 42.0 | 16.9 | not published | 3.6 | 11.7 | not published | 801–1539 | 52.0% | 243–727 | 33.4% | 586–848 | 69.1% | 51.4% | 55.3% | 37.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 78.0 | 38.8 | 16.9 | 7.2 | 3.6 | 11.1 | 17.8 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.2 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 16
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ja'Kobi Gillespie | 86.3% | $990K | $635K to $1.70M | 26.6% | $990K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Nate Ament | 70.0% | $475K | $295K to $710K | 13.3% | $475K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Felix Okpara | 63.1% | $305K | $125K to $490K | 9.1% | $305K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Bishop Boswell | 59.9% | $310K | $125K to $505K | 9.2% | $310K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaylen Carey | 45.3% | $395K | $255K to $620K | 10.7% | $395K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidence | |
| J.P. Estrella | 40.3% | $260K | $135K to $410K | 7.5% | $260K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidence | |
| DeWayne Brown II | 34.1% | $175K | $71K to $280K | 5.1% | $175K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Amari Evans | 33.3% | $135K | $37K to $235K | 4.0% | $135K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ethan Burg | 22.2% | $125K | $58K to $195K | 3.7% | $125K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Amaree Abram | 17.9% | $110K | $60K to $170K | 3.3% | $110K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Troy Henderson | 12.8% | $63K | $28K to $105K | 1.9% | $63K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Cade Phillips | 11.8% | $72K | $38K to $110K | 2.1% | $72K in all four | $22K | Limited evidence | |
| Clarence Massamba | 2.8% | $22K | $12K to $35K | 0.6% | $22K in all four | $22K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Campbell Duncan | 0.1% | $22K | $12K to $35K | 0.6% | $22K in all four | $22K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Gavin Paull | 0.1% | $22K | $12K to $35K | 0.6% | $22K in all four | $22K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Grant Hurst | 0.1% | $22K | $12K to $35K | 0.6% | $22K in all four | $22K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.55M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $35,316,920 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $20,241,922 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $285,364,027 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $285,364,027 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 37 games, 2,520 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1495 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 78.0 | 68.9 |
| Field goals made | 27.9 | 23.3 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.6 | 56.9 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.5 | 7.8 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 19.5 | 25.5 |
| Free throws made | 15.7 | 14.5 |
| Free throws attempted | 22.7 | 20.7 |
| Offensive rebounds | 15.7 | 10.1 |
| Defensive rebounds | 26.3 | 19.5 |
| Total rebounds | 42.0 | 29.6 |
| Assists | 16.9 | 10.9 |
| Blocks | 3.6 | 3.9 |
| Turnovers | 11.7 | 10.9 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 270. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 664. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
37 of 37 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,917 | 2,917 | 0 | ±14.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 1,044 | 1,044 | 0 | ±5.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,266 | 2,266 | 0 | ±11.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 243 | 243 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 727 | 727 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 586 | 586 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 848 | 848 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,571 | 1,452 | +119 | ±125.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 631 | 631 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 136 | 136 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 437 | 414 | +23 | ±13.1 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 270 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 664 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,475 | 7,453 | +21.6 | ±149.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ja'Kobi Gillespie | 86.3% | +6.6range +5.2 to +8.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Nate Ament | 70.0% | +3.8range +2.6 to +4.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Felix Okpara | 63.1% | +2.3range +1.0 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Bishop Boswell | 59.9% | +2.4range +0.9 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaylen Carey | 45.3% | +4.7range +3.5 to +6.1Sufficient evidence | |
| J.P. Estrella | 40.3% | +3.3range +1.3 to +4.8Sufficient evidence | |
| DeWayne Brown II | 34.1% | +2.0range +1.1 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Amari Evans | 33.3% | +1.1range -0.3 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Ethan Burg | 22.2% | +2.3range +1.2 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Amaree Abram | 17.9% | +2.6range +1.7 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Troy Henderson | 12.8% | +1.1range +0.2 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Cade Phillips | 11.8% | +2.0range +1.1 to +2.7Limited evidence | |
| Clarence Massamba | 2.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Grant Hurst | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Campbell Duncan | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Gavin Paull | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +12.9range +11.9 to +13.6Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 99.4% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.4%.