Northern Ky.
Horz · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 124 · Raw net 3.1 · Tempo 70.9 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-09
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 113.281 | 110.1221 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.294 | 54.2305 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.3155 | 18.668 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.2118 | 31.6236 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 35.9159 | 37.2245 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.6193 | 36.6332 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 55.549 | 53.8269 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.1208 | 71.6131 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 44.9 | 38.1 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 55.5 | 52.6 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.8 | 7.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 34.2 | 31.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 46.3 | 49.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.5 | 19.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 27%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 11
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-08 | Tennessee | L 56–95 | 69.6 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-12 | ETSU | L 63–75 | 72.2 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-20 | Central Mich. | W 90–66 | 68.4 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-24 | Eastern Ky. | W 82–71 | 71.0 | Home | 2–2 |
| 11-26 | Wofford | W 93–83 | 74.3 | Home | 3–2 |
| 11-29 | Boston U. | W 74–65 | 62.2 | Home | 4–2 |
| 12-03 | Cleveland St. | W 95–80 | 71.7 | Home | 5–2 |
| 12-06 | Purdue Fort Wayne | L 77–79 | 75.5 | Away | 5–3 |
| 12-13 | Bellarmine | W 80–76 | 70.1 | Away | 6–3 |
| 12-17 | Oakland | L 77–82 | 72.7 | Home | 6–4 |
| 12-21 | Col. of Charleston | L 74–85 | 73.7 | Home | 6–5 |
| 12-29 | Robert Morris | W 79–77 | 70.7 | Away | 7–5 |
| 01-01 | IU Indy | W 81–72 | 70.4 | Home | 8–5 |
| 01-04 | Youngstown St. | W 94–79 | 78.6 | Home | 9–5 |
| 01-09 | Milwaukee | W 85–67 | 63.8 | Away | 10–5 |
| 01-11 | Green Bay | L 78–80 | 60.3 | Away | 10–6 |
| 01-15 | Detroit Mercy | W 96–71 | 75.0 | Home | 11–6 |
| 01-17 | Robert Morris | L 89–92 1OT | 84.2 | Home | 11–7 |
| 01-24 | Wright St. | L 80–88 | 70.3 | Away | 11–8 |
| 01-30 | Detroit Mercy | L 77–90 | 70.6 | Away | 11–9 |
| 02-01 | Oakland | L 65–76 | 76.3 | Away | 11–10 |
| 02-04 | Green Bay | L 84–87 1OT | 75.5 | Home | 11–11 |
| 02-07 | Milwaukee | W 67–62 | 62.6 | Home | 12–11 |
| 02-12 | IU Indy | W 84–81 | 70.7 | Away | 13–11 |
| 02-18 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 87–71 | 71.2 | Home | 14–11 |
| 02-22 | Youngstown St. | L 58–64 | 73.9 | Away | 14–12 |
| 02-25 | Cleveland St. | W 81–70 | 72.2 | Away | 15–12 |
| 02-28 | Wright St. | L 91–92 | 70.0 | Home | 15–13 |
| 03-04 | Oakland | W 85–84 | 73.0 | Away | 16–13 |
| 03-08 | Green Bay | W 96–76 | 66.0 | Neutral | 17–13 |
| 03-09 | Wright St. | L 90–103 | 78.5 | Neutral | 17–14 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Dan Gherezgher | 31 | 30:04 | 74.6% | 15.8 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 72–156 | 46.2% | 94–248 | 37.9% | 65–88 | 73.9% | 52.7% | 55.5% | 21.8% | 5 | 22:28 −7:36 | 56.2% | 16.0 +0.2 |
| LJ Wells | 30 | 31:01 | 74.4% | 15.1 | 7.1 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 144–235 | 61.3% | 13–47 | 27.7%† | 127–186 | 68.3% | 58.0% | 62.4% | 66.0% | 5 | 31:44 +0:43 | 79.3% | 20.8 +5.7 |
| Donovan Oday | 31 | 29:38 | 73.5% | 18.9 | 3.6 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 136–220 | 61.8% | 55–169 | 32.5% | 149–181 | 82.3% | 56.2% | 62.5% | 46.5% | 5 | 30:50 +1:11 | 77.1% | 19.0 +0.1 |
| Tae Dozier | 31 | 29:32 | 73.3% | 8.3 | 5.4 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 58–89 | 65.2% | 35–106 | 33.0% | 37–55 | 67.3% | 56.7% | 58.9% | 28.2% | 5 | 29:08 −0:25 | 72.8% | 6.2 −2.1 |
| Ethan Elliott | 29 | 28:47 | 66.8% | 4.8 | 2.8 | 4.4 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 36–94 | 38.3% | 17–71 | 23.9% | 17–35 | 48.6% | 37.3% | 38.8% | 21.2% | 5 | 33:31 +4:43 | 83.8% | 4.4 −0.4 |
| Kael Robinson | 28 | 26:45 | 59.9% | 13.9 | 4.5 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 68–138 | 49.3% | 63–167 | 37.7% | 64–79 | 81.0% | 53.3% | 57.2% | 25.9% | 5 | 28:27 +1:42 | 71.1% | 17.6 +3.7 |
| Donovan Rakotonanahary | 29 | 12:13 | 28.4% | 3.0 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 37–48 | 77.1%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 11–21 | 52.4%† | 75.5%† | 73.0%† | 41.2%† | 5 | 13:42 +1:28 | 34.2% | 3.8 +0.8 |
| Shawn Nelson | 24 | 11:08 | 21.4% | 2.3 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 14–36 | 38.9%† | 5–25 | 20.0%† | 13–25 | 52.0% | 35.2%† | 38.9%† | 41.0%† | 3 | 1:10 −9:58 | 1.7% | 0.0 −2.3 |
| Bryce Darbyshire | 22 | 5:25 | 9.5% | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 2–11 | 18.2%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 42.1%† | 41.2%† | 5.3%† | 2 | 8:21 +2:56 | 8.3% | 1.0 +0.3 |
| Ryan Tolliver | 19 | 5:57 | 9.0% | 0.9 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 7–13 | 53.8%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 3–3 | 100.0%† | 46.7%† | 52.1%† | 20.0%† | 3 | 6:25 +0:28 | 9.6% | 0.7 −0.2 |
| Addison Archer | 18 | 5:38 | 8.1% | 0.7 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 45.0%† | 51.4%† | 60.0%† | 2 | 3:48 −1:51 | 3.8% | 0.0 −0.7 |
| Mitchel MinorFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 0:00 | 0.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 31 games | 80.9 | 34.3 | 15.5 | not published | 3.5 | 11.6 | not published | 580–1045 | 55.5% | 286–851 | 33.6% | 490–680 | 72.1% | 53.2% | 57.1% | 35.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 80.9 | 31.0 | 15.5 | 8.4 | 3.5 | 11.3 | 18.7 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.3 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $225K
- 80% Range $82K to $600K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $205K to $260K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 11
The widest scenario range, $97K to $705K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LJ Wells | 74.5% | $40K | $13K to $120K | 17.8% | $37K to $47K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dan Gherezgher | 74.1% | $11K | $1K to $44K | 6.8% | $10K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tae Dozier | 73.9% | $22K | $5K to $65K | 11.9% | $20K to $25K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Donovan Oday | 73.3% | $48K | $17K to $150K | 21.0% | $45K to $56K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ethan Elliott | 68.1% | $31K | $9K to $90K | 14.1% | $28K to $36K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kael Robinson | 60.9% | $34K | $11K to $105K | 14.4% | $31K to $39K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Donovan Rakotonanahary | 27.9% | $5K | $1K to $19K | 3.0% | $5K to $6K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Shawn Nelson | 20.7% | $3K | $1K to $11K | 1.3% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ryan Tolliver | 9.5% | $4K | $1K to $11K | 1.8% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bryce Darbyshire | 9.4% | $4K | $1K to $11K | 1.8% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Addison Archer | 7.8% | $3K | $1K to $9K | 1.5% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $225K | $82K to $600K | 100% | $205K to $260K | — |
1 rostered player has no figure: no recorded possessions or no matched player record.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,900,297 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,900,297 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $18,765,310 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $18,765,310 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 31 games, 2,215 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 80.9 | 78.7 |
| Field goals made | 27.9 | 27.5 |
| Field goals attempted | 61.2 | 58.2 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.2 | 8.1 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 27.5 | 22.2 |
| Free throws made | 15.8 | 15.5 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.9 | 21.7 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.7 | 10.5 |
| Defensive rebounds | 22.6 | 24.5 |
| Total rebounds | 34.3 | 35.0 |
| Assists | 15.5 | 14.5 |
| Blocks | 3.5 | 2.6 |
| Turnovers | 11.6 | 13.3 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 259. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 580. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 201.6 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,508 | 2,508 | 0 | ±12.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 866 | 866 | 0 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,896 | 1,896 | 0 | ±9.5 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 286 | 286 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 851 | 851 | 0 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 490 | 490 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 680 | 680 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,062 | 960 | +102 | ±85.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 481 | 481 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 110 | 110 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 361 | 349 | +12 | ±10.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 259 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 580 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,250 | 6,236 | +14.3 | ±125.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| LJ Wells | 74.5% | +2.0range +0.8 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Dan Gherezgher | 74.1% | -1.0range -2.3 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Tae Dozier | 73.9% | +0.5range -0.6 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Donovan Oday | 73.3% | +2.8range +1.7 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Ethan Elliott | 68.1% | +1.5range +0.3 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Kael Robinson | 60.9% | +2.2range +1.1 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Donovan Rakotonanahary | 27.9% | -1.2range -2.2 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Shawn Nelson | 20.7% | -2.8range -3.7 to -1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Ryan Tolliver | 9.5% | -0.3range -1.2 to +0.5Limited evidence | |
| Bryce Darbyshire | 9.4% | -0.5range -1.3 to +0.4Limited evidence | |
| Addison Archer | 7.8% | -0.8range -1.4 to -0.2Limited evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.4range +9.6 to +11.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 100.0% of on-court time. 0 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.3%.