North Florida
ASUN · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 348 · Raw net -17.2 · Tempo 71.9 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-04
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 106.8211 | 124.0363 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.9106 | 56.3349 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.9264 | 12.7362 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 25.2335 | 37.6361 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 28.8333 | 31.492 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.0117 | 35.1252 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.4109 | 58.7358 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 77.820 | 70.362 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 51.7 | 39.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 50.6 | 52.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 3.5 | 12.6 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 42.3 | 30.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 40.3 | 53.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.5 | 16.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 48%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 27%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-06 | Florida | L 64–104 | 79.9 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-12 | Tennessee | L 66–99 | 76.1 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-19 | Wofford | L 78–86 | 72.8 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-22 | Southern Miss. | L 83–92 | 71.5 | Neutral | 0–4 |
| 11-23 | Prairie View | L 82–85 | 73.1 | Neutral | 0–5 |
| 12-02 | SIUE | L 63–72 | 65.2 | Home | 0–6 |
| 12-07 | Gonzaga | L 58–109 | 77.4 | Away | 0–7 |
| 12-13 | Dayton | L 61–84 | 68.8 | Away | 0–8 |
| 12-18 | Charleston So. | L 90–113 | 80.2 | Away | 0–9 |
| 12-21 | Miami (FL) | L 67–105 | 75.2 | Away | 0–10 |
| 12-28 | Columbia | L 82–90 | 71.8 | Home | 0–11 |
| 01-01 | Austin Peay | L 83–102 | 77.9 | Away | 0–12 |
| 01-03 | Lipscomb | L 74–82 | 70.7 | Away | 0–13 |
| 01-08 | West Ga. | L 73–85 | 71.4 | Home | 0–14 |
| 01-10 | Queens (NC) | L 82–89 | 72.6 | Home | 0–15 |
| 01-15 | North Ala. | W 105–91 | 70.3 | Away | 1–15 |
| 01-17 | Central Ark. | L 69–98 | 70.5 | Away | 1–16 |
| 01-22 | Eastern Ky. | W 87–85 | 71.1 | Home | 2–16 |
| 01-24 | Bellarmine | W 117–114 1OT | 79.2 | Home | 3–16 |
| 01-29 | Stetson | L 77–84 | 69.3 | Home | 3–17 |
| 01-31 | Lipscomb | L 94–100 | 72.9 | Home | 3–18 |
| 02-05 | West Ga. | W 81–73 | 74.3 | Away | 4–18 |
| 02-07 | Queens (NC) | L 72–91 | 69.0 | Away | 4–19 |
| 02-11 | FGCU | L 81–90 | 72.8 | Away | 4–20 |
| 02-14 | Jacksonville | L 56–63 | 58.3 | Away | 4–21 |
| 02-19 | Austin Peay | L 76–77 | 78.0 | Home | 4–22 |
| 02-21 | Stetson | L 71–76 | 63.9 | Away | 4–23 |
| 02-26 | FGCU | W 76–70 | 69.2 | Home | 5–23 |
| 02-28 | Jacksonville | L 61–85 | 69.1 | Home | 5–24 |
| 03-04 | West Ga. | L 85–93 | 75.2 | Neutral | 5–25 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Kamrin Oriol | 30 | 35:38 | 88.7% | 21.2 | 2.9 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 3.3 | 2.5 | 119–218 | 54.6% | 95–232 | 40.9% | 112–125 | 89.6% | 58.1% | 62.9% | 27.8% | 5 | 37:20 +1:42 | 93.3% | 23.4 +2.2 |
| Kent Jackson | 30 | 32:25 | 80.7% | 14.8 | 3.4 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 50–101 | 49.5% | 99–288 | 34.4% | 48–51 | 94.1% | 51.0% | 54.1% | 13.1% | 5 | 33:08 +0:43 | 82.8% | 11.6 −3.2 |
| BJ Plummer | 30 | 27:10 | 67.7% | 7.2 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 43–82 | 52.4% | 37–119 | 31.1% | 20–30 | 66.7% | 49.0% | 50.7% | 14.9% | 5 | 31:28 +4:18 | 78.7% | 7.0 −0.2 |
| Mason Lee | 30 | 26:16 | 65.4% | 7.8 | 5.6 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 3.2 | 55–74 | 74.3% | 31–84 | 36.9% | 32–46 | 69.6% | 64.2% | 65.9% | 29.1% | 5 | 29:42 +3:25 | 74.2% | 7.8 0.0 |
| Dalton Gayman | 30 | 23:46 | 59.2% | 10.2 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 80–156 | 51.3% | 22–60 | 36.7% | 80–106 | 75.5% | 52.3% | 58.3% | 49.1% | 5 | 26:11 +2:25 | 65.5% | 13.2 +3.0 |
| Nestor Dyachok | 30 | 15:18 | 38.1% | 4.1 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 43–69 | 62.3%† | 2–24 | 8.3%† | 32–46 | 69.6% | 49.5%† | 54.8%† | 49.5%† | 5 | 20:45 +5:27 | 51.9% | 7.6 +3.5 |
| Devin Hines | 25 | 17:07 | 35.5% | 5.3 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 39–81 | 48.1% | 9–38 | 23.7%† | 28–40 | 70.0% | 44.1% | 48.7% | 33.6% | 5 | 7:38 −9:30 | 19.1% | 1.6 −3.7 |
| Dante Oliver | 29 | 12:27 | 30.0% | 2.2 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 7–21 | 33.3%† | 12–32 | 37.5%† | 13–22 | 59.1%† | 47.2%† | 50.3%† | 41.5%† | 5 | 10:07 −2:20 | 25.3% | 0.2 −2.0 |
| Trey Cady | 26 | 11:32 | 24.9% | 5.4 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 29–66 | 43.9% | 16–47 | 34.0%† | 35–48 | 72.9% | 46.9% | 52.6% | 42.5% | 3 | 3:53 −7:39 | 5.8% | 2.3 −3.1 |
| Taylor ThompsonUnder 100 minutes | 17 | 3:38 | 5.1% | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 21.4%† | 25.4%† | 28.6%† | 3 | 1:50 −1:48 | 2.8% | 0.0 −0.2 |
| Gabe JacobsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 2:45 | 1.8% | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 101.4%† | 25.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Alex VargoFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 8:39 | 0.7% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 30 games | 77.1 | 31.3 | 13.4 | not published | 1.4 | 12.9 | not published | 466–872 | 53.4% | 326–932 | 35.0% | 404–519 | 77.8% | 52.9% | 56.9% | 28.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 77.1 | 28.0 | 13.3 | 4.6 | 1.4 | 12.5 | 18.3 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | +0.1 | +3.3 | +0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $200K
- 80% Range $75K to $515K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $195K to $210K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kamrin Oriol | 87.8% | $6K | $1K to $45K | 1.5% | $6K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kent Jackson | 81.9% | $13K | $1K to $64K | 13.0% | $13K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| BJ Plummer | 65.8% | $12K | $1K to $56K | 9.5% | $11K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mason Lee | 62.3% | $20K | $1K to $84K | 12.9% | $19K to $21K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dalton Gayman | 60.0% | $8K | $1K to $45K | 8.4% | $8K to $9K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Devin Hines | 39.1% | $5K | $1K to $24K | 2.3% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nestor Dyachok | 36.6% | $51K | $12K to $240K | 21.9% | $49K to $53K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trey Cady | 29.0% | $5K | $1K to $24K | 4.3% | $5K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dante Oliver | 28.6% | $11K | $2K to $45K | 6.7% | $11K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Taylor Thompson | 5.9% | $2K | $1K to $4K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Gabe Jacobs | 1.9% | $2K | $1K to $4K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alex Vargo | 1.0% | $2K | $1K to $4K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $200K | $75K to $515K | 100% | $195K to $210K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,551,133 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,551,133 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $18,439,060 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $18,439,060 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 30 games, 2,167 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 77.1 | 89.6 |
| Field goals made | 26.4 | 32.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.1 | 66.5 |
| 3-pointers made | 10.9 | 9.1 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 31.1 | 25.9 |
| Free throws made | 13.5 | 14.7 |
| Free throws attempted | 17.3 | 20.9 |
| Offensive rebounds | 8.7 | 13.6 |
| Defensive rebounds | 22.6 | 25.9 |
| Total rebounds | 31.3 | 39.6 |
| Assists | 13.4 | 17.2 |
| Blocks | 1.4 | 3.7 |
| Turnovers | 12.9 | 9.2 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 139. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 550. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.8 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,314 | 2,312 | +2 | ±11.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 792 | 792 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,804 | 1,803 | +1 | ±9.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 326 | 326 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 932 | 931 | +1 | ±4.7 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 404 | 402 | +2 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 519 | 517 | +2 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 940 | 841 | +99 | ±75.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 401 | 400 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 42 | 42 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 387 | 374 | +13 | ±11.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 139 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 550 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,025 | 5,998 | +27.0 | ±120.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kamrin Oriol | 87.8% | -3.0range -4.1 to -1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Kent Jackson | 81.9% | -1.7range -2.4 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| BJ Plummer | 65.8% | -2.0range -3.3 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Mason Lee | 62.3% | -1.0range -2.1 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Dalton Gayman | 60.0% | -2.0range -3.0 to -1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Devin Hines | 39.1% | -2.8range -3.8 to -1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Nestor Dyachok | 36.6% | +0.9range -0.2 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Trey Cady | 29.0% | -2.0range -3.0 to -1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Dante Oliver | 28.6% | -0.8range -1.7 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Taylor Thompson | 5.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Gabe Jacobs | 1.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Alex Vargo | 1.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +7.6range +6.8 to +8.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 98.2% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.