Georgia
SEC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 33 · Raw net 12.8 · Tempo 73.6 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-19
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 119.717 | 106.9129 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 54.261 | 50.6134 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.331 | 18.479 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 34.948 | 34.9337 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 36.9131 | 30.268 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.8186 | 33.6165 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 57.029 | 50.7124 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 75.081 | 71.9152 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 44.3 | 37.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 48.1 | 48.1 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 14.9 | 9.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.9 | 30.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 46.7 | 51.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.4 | 17.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 38%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 40%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Bellarmine | W 104–59 | 76.4 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-05 | UMES | W 94–29 | 74.0 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-09 | Morehead St. | W 120–81 | 79.9 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-14 | Georgia Tech | W 92–87 | 83.6 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-17 | Florida A&M | W 87–57 | 76.1 | Home | 5–0 |
| 11-21 | Xavier | W 78–77 | 72.8 | Neutral | 6–0 |
| 11-23 | Clemson | L 94–97 1OT | 83.1 | Neutral | 6–1 |
| 11-29 | Tennessee Tech | W 123–81 | 86.9 | Home | 7–1 |
| 12-02 | Florida St. | W 107–73 | 78.3 | Away | 8–1 |
| 12-13 | Cincinnati | W 84–65 | 76.7 | Neutral | 9–1 |
| 12-18 | Western Caro. | W 112–82 | 80.5 | Home | 10–1 |
| 12-22 | West Ga. | W 103–74 | 83.6 | Home | 11–1 |
| 12-29 | LIU | W 89–74 | 75.1 | Home | 12–1 |
| 01-03 | Auburn | W 104–100 1OT | 82.4 | Home | 13–1 |
| 01-06 | Florida | L 77–92 | 77.9 | Away | 13–2 |
| 01-10 | South Carolina | W 75–70 | 68.7 | Away | 14–2 |
| 01-14 | Ole Miss | L 95–97 1OT | 76.1 | Home | 14–3 |
| 01-17 | Arkansas | W 90–76 | 83.1 | Home | 15–3 |
| 01-20 | Missouri | W 74–72 | 67.8 | Away | 16–3 |
| 01-24 | Texas | L 67–87 | 65.8 | Away | 16–4 |
| 01-28 | Tennessee | L 85–86 1OT | 69.2 | Home | 16–5 |
| 01-31 | Texas A&M | L 77–92 | 76.6 | Home | 16–6 |
| 02-07 | LSU | W 83–71 | 65.9 | Away | 17–6 |
| 02-11 | Florida | L 66–86 | 75.7 | Home | 17–7 |
| 02-14 | Oklahoma | L 78–94 | 62.5 | Away | 17–8 |
| 02-17 | Kentucky | W 86–78 | 67.3 | Away | 18–8 |
| 02-21 | Texas | W 91–80 | 62.0 | Home | 19–8 |
| 02-25 | Vanderbilt | L 80–88 | 66.1 | Away | 19–9 |
| 02-28 | South Carolina | W 87–68 | 63.5 | Home | 20–9 |
| 03-03 | Alabama | W 98–88 | 74.7 | Home | 21–9 |
| 03-07 | Mississippi St. | W 102–96 | 79.3 | Away | 22–9 |
| 03-12 | Ole Miss | L 72–76 | 74.2 | Neutral | 22–10 |
| 03-19 | Saint Louis | L 77–102 | 79.8 | — | 22–11 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Blue Cain | 33 | 27:31 | 67.8% | 13.1 | 5.1 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 109–179 | 60.9% | 45–150 | 30.0% | 78–86 | 90.7% | 53.6% | 58.7% | 26.1% | 5 | 24:58 −2:33 | 62.4% | 9.6 −3.5 |
| Marcus Millender | 33 | 25:55 | 63.8% | 12.0 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 72–136 | 52.9% | 61–158 | 38.6% | 68–81 | 84.0% | 55.6% | 59.9% | 27.6% | 5 | 30:36 +4:42 | 76.5% | 12.8 +0.8 |
| Jeremiah Wilkinson | 31 | 25:39 | 59.3% | 17.4 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 89–189 | 47.1% | 79–221 | 35.7% | 125–159 | 78.6% | 50.6% | 56.3% | 38.8% | 5 | 25:53 +0:14 | 64.7% | 16.0 −1.4 |
| Kanon Catchings | 32 | 23:19 | 55.7% | 11.6 | 4.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 63–129 | 48.8% | 68–181 | 37.6% | 41–63 | 65.1% | 53.2% | 54.9% | 20.3% | 5 | 22:30 −0:49 | 56.2% | 15.4 +3.8 |
| Somto Cyril | 33 | 21:14 | 52.3% | 9.3 | 5.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 120–158 | 75.9% | 0–0 | — | 67–116 | 57.8% | 75.9% | 73.4% | 73.4% | 5 | 19:24 −1:49 | 48.5% | 6.8 −2.5 |
| Jordan Ross | 32 | 20:47 | 49.7% | 6.7 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 50–108 | 46.3% | 13–42 | 31.0%† | 74–95 | 77.9% | 46.3% | 55.5% | 63.3% | 4 | 20:27 −0:20 | 40.9% | 5.8 −0.9 |
| Dylan James | 33 | 14:53 | 36.7% | 4.5 | 3.8 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 58–111 | 52.3% | 1–17 | 5.9%† | 31–41 | 75.6% | 46.5% | 51.4% | 32.0% | 5 | 13:10 −1:43 | 32.9% | 5.2 +0.7 |
| Kareem Stagg | 33 | 12:43 | 31.3% | 4.8 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 39–57 | 68.4% | 15–50 | 30.0% | 34–45 | 75.6% | 57.5% | 61.9% | 42.1% | 5 | 18:11 +5:28 | 45.5% | 8.0 +3.2 |
| Justin Bailey | 31 | 12:47 | 29.6% | 4.2 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 13–29 | 44.8% | 28–79 | 35.4% | 19–26 | 73.1% | 50.9% | 54.0% | 24.1% | 5 | 10:18 −2:29 | 25.8% | 3.4 −0.8 |
| Justin Abson | 31 | 11:23 | 26.3% | 2.9 | 3.6 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 33–50 | 66.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 24–38 | 63.2% | 63.5%† | 65.5%† | 73.1%† | 5 | 12:11 +0:49 | 30.5% | 2.8 −0.1 |
| Jake Wilkins | 32 | 10:11 | 24.3% | 4.9 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 42–59 | 71.2% | 12–57 | 21.1% | 38–49 | 77.6% | 51.7% | 57.4% | 42.2% | 5 | 5:31 −4:40 | 13.8% | 2.6 −2.3 |
| Jaden NewellFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 1:05 | 0.7% | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 34.7%† | 100.0%† | 1 | 0:36 −0:29 | 0.3% | 0.0 −0.2 |
| Brandon KlatskyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:16 | 0.7% | 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 80.0%† | 80.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Markel JenningsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 0:28 | 0.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 33 games | 89.4 | 38.1 | 14.8 | not published | 6.0 | 10.7 | not published | 689–1209 | 57.0% | 324–960 | 33.8% | 601–801 | 75.0% | 54.2% | 58.5% | 36.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 89.4 | 34.9 | 14.8 | 8.4 | 6.0 | 10.3 | 16.9 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.2 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Cain | 68.0% | $530K | $330K to $835K | 14.6% | $530K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Marcus Millender | 63.8% | $420K | $235K to $650K | 12.1% | $420K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jeremiah Wilkinson | 59.7% | $330K | $120K to $535K | 9.7% | $330K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kanon Catchings | 57.8% | $440K | $265K to $720K | 12.2% | $440K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Somto Cyril | 52.0% | $525K | $330K to $960K | 14.2% | $525K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Ross | 50.5% | $335K | $180K to $525K | 9.8% | $335K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Dylan James | 36.9% | $105K | $23K to $235K | 3.2% | $105K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kareem Stagg | 30.9% | $185K | $86K to $295K | 5.4% | $185K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin Bailey | 29.0% | $160K | $67K to $255K | 4.7% | $160K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin Abson | 26.1% | $220K | $135K to $345K | 6.0% | $220K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jake Wilkins | 23.8% | $155K | $76K to $240K | 4.5% | $155K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaden Newell | 0.9% | $27K | $15K to $44K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Brandon Klatsky | 0.8% | $27K | $15K to $44K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.60M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
1 rostered player has no figure: no recorded possessions or no matched player record.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $16,079,070 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $10,400,030 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $226,736,834 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $233,526,965 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 33 games, 2,466 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 89.4 | 79.8 |
| Field goals made | 30.7 | 28.8 |
| Field goals attempted | 65.7 | 64.9 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.8 | 8.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 29.1 | 24.4 |
| Free throws made | 18.2 | 14.1 |
| Free throws attempted | 24.3 | 19.6 |
| Offensive rebounds | 13.1 | 13.4 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.0 | 24.4 |
| Total rebounds | 38.1 | 37.8 |
| Assists | 14.8 | 13.8 |
| Blocks | 6.0 | 3.6 |
| Turnovers | 10.7 | 13.7 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 277. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 559. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 203.0 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,951 | 2,951 | 0 | ±14.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 1,013 | 1,013 | 0 | ±5.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,169 | 2,169 | 0 | ±10.8 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 324 | 324 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 960 | 960 | 0 | ±4.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 601 | 601 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 801 | 801 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,258 | 1,152 | +106 | ±100.6 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 487 | 487 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 199 | 199 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 352 | 340 | +12 | ±10.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 277 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 559 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,700 | 6,675 | +25.4 | ±134.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Cain | 68.0% | +3.4range +2.1 to +4.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Marcus Millender | 63.8% | +2.8range +1.2 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jeremiah Wilkinson | 59.7% | +1.9range +0.4 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Kanon Catchings | 57.8% | +3.4range +1.7 to +4.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Somto Cyril | 52.0% | +4.6range +3.2 to +6.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Ross | 50.5% | +2.5range +1.1 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Dylan James | 36.9% | -0.6range -2.5 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Kareem Stagg | 30.9% | +1.9range +0.7 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin Bailey | 29.0% | +1.6range +0.4 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin Abson | 26.1% | +3.4range +2.0 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jake Wilkins | 23.8% | +2.2range +0.7 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaden Newell | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Brandon Klatsky | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +12.1range +11.2 to +12.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.7% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.