Texas A&M
SEC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 55 · Raw net 9.7 · Tempo 72.0 · 34 Division I games · Through 2026-03-21
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 117.138 | 107.3142 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.871 | 50.7142 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.752 | 18.480 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.0122 | 33.0301 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 37.1127 | 35.3190 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.962 | 31.854 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.894 | 52.9232 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.8145 | 74.4295 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 46.2 | 41.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 61.2 | 55.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.7 | 11.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 36.9 | 31.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 42.8 | 48.2 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.3 | 20.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.3
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 41%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Northwestern St. | W 98–68 | 75.4 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-06 | Texas Southern | W 104–70 | 77.2 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-09 | Oklahoma St. | L 63–87 | 72.8 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-14 | UCF | L 74–86 | 74.7 | Home | 2–2 |
| 11-18 | Montana | W 86–81 | 70.0 | Home | 3–2 |
| 11-21 | Manhattan | W 109–68 | 74.6 | Home | 4–2 |
| 11-25 | Mississippi Val. | W 120–84 | 86.4 | Home | 5–2 |
| 11-28 | Florida St. | W 95–59 | 75.5 | Neutral | 6–2 |
| 12-02 | Pittsburgh | W 81–73 | 64.8 | Away | 7–2 |
| 12-07 | SMU | L 80–93 1OT | 84.7 | Neutral | 7–3 |
| 12-14 | Jacksonville | W 112–75 | 76.5 | Home | 8–3 |
| 12-21 | East Texas A&M | W 118–77 | 83.7 | Home | 9–3 |
| 12-29 | Prairie View | W 111–82 | 86.2 | Home | 10–3 |
| 01-03 | LSU | W 75–72 | 72.2 | Home | 11–3 |
| 01-06 | Auburn | W 90–88 | 73.1 | Away | 12–3 |
| 01-10 | Oklahoma | W 83–76 | 70.2 | Home | 13–3 |
| 01-13 | Tennessee | L 82–87 2OT | 83.1 | Away | 13–4 |
| 01-17 | Texas | W 74–70 | 62.2 | Away | 14–4 |
| 01-21 | Mississippi St. | W 88–68 | 70.3 | Home | 15–4 |
| 01-24 | South Carolina | W 92–69 | 69.7 | Home | 16–4 |
| 01-31 | Georgia | W 92–77 | 76.6 | Away | 17–4 |
| 02-04 | Alabama | L 97–100 | 78.3 | Away | 17–5 |
| 02-07 | Florida | L 67–86 | 72.0 | Home | 17–6 |
| 02-11 | Missouri | L 85–86 | 65.6 | Home | 17–7 |
| 02-14 | Vanderbilt | L 69–82 | 69.8 | Away | 17–8 |
| 02-18 | Ole Miss | W 80–77 | 68.8 | Home | 18–8 |
| 02-21 | Oklahoma | W 75–71 | 62.5 | Away | 19–8 |
| 02-25 | Arkansas | L 84–99 | 77.3 | Away | 19–9 |
| 02-28 | Texas | L 70–76 | 68.8 | Home | 19–10 |
| 03-03 | Kentucky | W 96–85 | 75.4 | Home | 20–10 |
| 03-07 | LSU | W 94–91 3OT | 92.2 | Away | 21–10 |
| 03-12 | Oklahoma | L 63–83 | 65.3 | Neutral | 21–11 |
| 03-19 | Saint Mary's (CA) | W 63–50 | 59.2 | — | 22–11 |
| 03-21 | Houston | L 57–88 | 65.5 | — | 22–12 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 34 of 34 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Rashaun Agee | 34 | 26:58 | 66.0% | 14.6 | 8.7 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 2.4 | 144–252 | 57.1% | 23–87 | 26.4% | 141–188 | 75.0% | 52.7% | 59.0% | 55.5% | 5 | 32:10 +5:11 | 74.8% | 16.4 +1.8 |
| Rylan Griffen | 32 | 26:14 | 60.4% | 11.2 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 52–98 | 53.1% | 63–156 | 40.4% | 65–84 | 77.4% | 57.7% | 61.5% | 33.1% | 5 | 31:06 +4:52 | 72.3% | 13.6 +2.4 |
| Ruben Dominguez | 34 | 23:25 | 57.3% | 10.2 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 17–38 | 44.7% | 86–215 | 40.0% | 54–62 | 87.1% | 57.7% | 61.7% | 24.5% | 5 | 21:29 −1:56 | 50.0% | 8.0 −2.2 |
| Marcus Hill | 34 | 22:42 | 55.5% | 10.3 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 111–198 | 56.1% | 15–63 | 23.8% | 83–116 | 71.6% | 51.1% | 56.1% | 44.4% | 5 | 20:47 −1:55 | 48.3% | 4.2 −6.1 |
| Pop Isaacs | 33 | 22:11 | 52.7% | 9.8 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 42–90 | 46.7% | 61–154 | 39.6% | 57–75 | 76.0% | 54.7% | 58.5% | 30.7% | 5 | 29:02 +6:51 | 67.5% | 10.6 +0.8 |
| Jacari Lane | 33 | 19:21 | 45.9% | 6.1 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 37–73 | 50.7% | 27–89 | 30.3% | 46–53 | 86.8% | 47.8% | 54.2% | 32.7% | 4 | 7:27 −11:54 | 13.9% | 0.8 −5.3 |
| Zach Clemence | 34 | 16:44 | 40.9% | 6.9 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 45–84 | 53.6% | 38–95 | 40.0% | 32–41 | 78.0% | 57.0% | 59.9% | 22.9% | 5 | 26:18 +9:34 | 61.2% | 6.4 −0.5 |
| Ali Dibba | 34 | 15:35 | 38.1% | 5.7 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 59–127 | 46.5% | 17–46 | 37.0%† | 26–46 | 56.5% | 48.8% | 50.5% | 26.6% | 5 | 23:58 +8:23 | 55.7% | 7.8 +2.1 |
| Josh Holloway | 34 | 13:21 | 32.7% | 4.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 42–77 | 54.5% | 12–30 | 40.0%† | 36–52 | 69.2% | 56.1% | 60.1% | 48.6% | 5 | 15:01 +1:40 | 34.9% | 4.4 −0.2 |
| Federiko Federiko | 31 | 8:31 | 19.0% | 1.8 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 21–35 | 60.0%† | 0–0 | — | 15–32 | 46.9% | 60.0%† | 58.1%† | 91.4%† | 3 | 4:44 −3:47 | 6.6% | 0.0 −1.8 |
| Jamie Vinson | 30 | 6:33 | 14.1% | 3.5 | 2.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 40–62 | 64.5%† | 3–18 | 16.7%† | 15–26 | 57.7% | 55.6%† | 56.9%† | 32.5%† | 3 | 7:34 +1:01 | 10.6% | 3.7 +0.2 |
| Mackenzie MgbakoFew games | 7 | 18:45 | 9.4% | 10.4 | 4.9 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 11–24 | 45.8%† | 12–35 | 34.3%† | 15–17 | 88.2%† | 49.2%† | 54.9%† | 28.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| Chris McDermottUnder 100 minutes | 17 | 2:28 | 3.0% | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 6–6 | 100.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 75.0%† | 61.5%† | 50.0%† | 3 | 2:05 −0:23 | 2.9% | 0.7 0.0 |
| Jeremiah GreenFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 3:54 | 2.2% | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 4–4 | 100.0%† | 30.0%† | 51.8%† | 80.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Noah ShelbyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 2:10 | 1.4% | 1.1 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0–0 | — | 2–10 | 20.0%† | 4–4 | 100.0%† | 30.0%† | 42.5%† | 40.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 34 games | 86.1 | 37.3 | 17.8 | not published | 3.1 | 10.8 | not published | 627–1166 | 53.8% | 360–1003 | 35.9% | 593–804 | 73.8% | 53.8% | 58.0% | 37.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 86.1 | 33.7 | 17.8 | 8.1 | 3.1 | 10.4 | 19.3 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.6 | 0.0 | not published | +0.1 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rashaun Agee | 65.4% | $665K | $435K to $1.15M | 18.2% | $665K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Rylan Griffen | 60.1% | $335K | $99K to $570K | 10.0% | $335K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Ruben Dominguez | 57.7% | $550K | $330K to $990K | 15.2% | $550K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Marcus Hill | 56.0% | $325K | $130K to $525K | 9.6% | $325K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Pop Isaacs | 52.4% | $185K | $29K to $355K | 5.6% | $185K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jacari Lane | 46.5% | $360K | $225K to $555K | 10.0% | $360K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Zach Clemence | 40.3% | $175K | $36K to $315K | 5.2% | $175K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ali Dibba | 37.6% | $250K | $125K to $425K | 7.3% | $250K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Josh Holloway | 32.7% | $200K | $91K to $315K | 5.9% | $200K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Federiko Federiko | 19.7% | $145K | $77K to $245K | 4.2% | $145K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamie Vinson | 14.3% | $110K | $62K to $175K | 3.2% | $110K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Mackenzie Mgbako | 10.3% | $62K | $30K to $99K | 1.9% | $62K in all four | $23K | Limited evidence | |
| Chris McDermott | 3.1% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Jeremiah Green | 2.5% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Noah Shelby | 1.5% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.55M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $15,734,652 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $14,312,941 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $228,301,283 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $235,498,020 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 34 games, 2,500 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 86.1 | 78.9 |
| Field goals made | 29.0 | 27.2 |
| Field goals attempted | 63.8 | 61.8 |
| 3-pointers made | 10.6 | 8.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 29.5 | 25.8 |
| Free throws made | 17.4 | 16.3 |
| Free throws attempted | 23.6 | 21.9 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.0 | 12.4 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.2 | 25.6 |
| Total rebounds | 37.3 | 38.0 |
| Assists | 17.8 | 15.2 |
| Blocks | 3.1 | 4.1 |
| Turnovers | 10.8 | 13.5 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 276. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 655. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 204.4 | not published |
34 of 34 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,927 | 2,927 | 0 | ±14.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 987 | 987 | 0 | ±4.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,169 | 2,169 | 0 | ±10.8 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 360 | 360 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 1,003 | 1,003 | 0 | ±5.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 593 | 593 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 804 | 804 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,267 | 1,146 | +121 | ±101.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 604 | 604 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 106 | 104 | +2 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 368 | 355 | +13 | ±11.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 276 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 655 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,950 | 6,932 | +17.8 | ±139.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rashaun Agee | 65.4% | +4.3range +3.1 to +5.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Rylan Griffen | 60.1% | +1.6range -0.2 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Ruben Dominguez | 57.7% | +4.1range +2.3 to +5.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Marcus Hill | 56.0% | +1.9range +0.4 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Pop Isaacs | 52.4% | +0.2range -1.3 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jacari Lane | 46.5% | +3.0range +1.8 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Zach Clemence | 40.3% | +0.7range -0.8 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Ali Dibba | 37.6% | +2.6range +0.9 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Josh Holloway | 32.7% | +2.0range +0.6 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Federiko Federiko | 19.7% | +2.5range +1.1 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamie Vinson | 14.3% | +2.5range +1.2 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Mackenzie Mgbako | 10.3% | +0.9range +0.3 to +1.5Limited evidence | |
| Chris McDermott | 3.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jeremiah Green | 2.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Noah Shelby | 1.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.7range +10.7 to +12.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 98.6% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.1%.