Gardner-Webb
BSth · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 364 · Raw net -29.0 · Tempo 70.8 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 93.5360 | 122.4361 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 47.8317 | 56.9356 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 19.8344 | 15.3264 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 23.2350 | 36.6355 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 30.3302 | 35.2185 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.0319 | 36.0299 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 48.6295 | 59.0360 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 68.5313 | 72.6192 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 39.8 | 41.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 41.0 | 55.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 6.8 | 10.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 31.9 | 31.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 50.3 | 49.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.8 | 18.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 39%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 16
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Minnesota | L 60–87 | 72.0 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-07 | Clemson | L 59–97 | 69.9 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-15 | Elon | L 84–95 | 75.5 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-18 | DePaul | L 62–93 | 79.4 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-22 | Richmond | L 67–102 | 74.9 | Away | 0–5 |
| 11-26 | Navy | L 51–84 | 66.6 | Neutral | 0–6 |
| 11-28 | Southeastern La. | L 68–76 | 71.5 | Neutral | 0–7 |
| 11-29 | UNCW | L 62–88 | 69.2 | Away | 0–8 |
| 12-03 | Queens (NC) | L 74–107 | 73.3 | Away | 0–9 |
| 12-06 | Ga. Southern | L 84–88 | 74.8 | Home | 0–10 |
| 12-15 | Wofford | L 57–83 | 69.3 | Home | 0–11 |
| 12-21 | Tennessee | L 52–94 | 70.0 | Away | 0–12 |
| 12-31 | Charleston So. | L 79–89 | 73.7 | Home | 0–13 |
| 01-03 | Winthrop | L 77–88 | 67.6 | Away | 0–14 |
| 01-07 | High Point | L 49–104 | 79.6 | Away | 0–15 |
| 01-14 | Radford | L 80–89 | 70.6 | Home | 0–16 |
| 01-17 | Presbyterian | L 55–92 | 70.0 | Home | 0–17 |
| 01-21 | Longwood | L 56–91 | 69.9 | Away | 0–18 |
| 01-23 | USC Upstate | W 67–65 | 66.3 | Home | 1–18 |
| 01-29 | UNC Asheville | L 50–69 | 59.7 | Away | 1–19 |
| 02-04 | Longwood | L 66–86 | 71.0 | Home | 1–20 |
| 02-07 | Presbyterian | L 62–68 | 63.3 | Away | 1–21 |
| 02-12 | Winthrop | L 85–103 | 76.7 | Home | 1–22 |
| 02-14 | High Point | L 87–112 | 78.1 | Home | 1–23 |
| 02-17 | Charleston So. | L 66–75 | 74.4 | Away | 1–24 |
| 02-19 | Radford | L 70–82 | 69.0 | Away | 1–25 |
| 02-26 | UNC Asheville | L 71–77 | 62.0 | Home | 1–26 |
| 02-28 | USC Upstate | L 61–71 | 70.3 | Away | 1–27 |
| 03-04 | USC Upstate | W 65–64 | 64.6 | Neutral | 2–27 |
| 03-06 | High Point | L 59–81 | 70.3 | Neutral | 2–28 |
Roster · 16 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Colin Hawkins | 28 | 27:13 | 63.5% | 7.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 77–168 | 45.8% | 9–40 | 22.5%† | 36–61 | 59.0% | 43.5% | 46.2% | 29.3% | 5 | 23:55 −3:18 | 59.8% | 5.2 −2.5 |
| Jacob Hogarth | 30 | 25:00 | 62.5% | 10.2 | 6.7 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 105–207 | 50.7% | 6–15 | 40.0%† | 78–110 | 70.9% | 51.4% | 56.6% | 49.5% | 5 | 29:10 +4:10 | 72.9% | 8.6 −1.6 |
| Ace Talbert | 29 | 25:13 | 60.9% | 6.7 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 31–62 | 50.0% | 35–132 | 26.5% | 27–43 | 62.8% | 43.0% | 45.6% | 22.2% | 5 | 26:48 +1:35 | 67.0% | 7.0 +0.3 |
| Spence Sims | 29 | 24:39 | 59.6% | 9.7 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 32–70 | 45.7% | 65–152 | 42.8% | 23–31 | 74.2% | 58.3% | 59.8% | 14.0% | 5 | 22:25 −2:14 | 56.1% | 9.0 −0.7 |
| Jacob Hudson | 26 | 27:03 | 58.6% | 10.6 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 91–173 | 52.6% | 11–48 | 22.9%† | 61–94 | 64.9% | 48.6% | 52.6% | 42.5% | 5 | 34:27 +7:24 | 86.1% | 15.0 +4.4 |
| Jamias Ferere | 30 | 17:29 | 43.7% | 6.5 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 61–133 | 45.9% | 9–38 | 23.7%† | 47–61 | 77.0% | 43.6% | 49.5% | 35.7% | 5 | 25:50 +8:21 | 64.6% | 9.0 +2.5 |
| Curtis Williams | 23 | 20:50 | 39.9% | 6.1 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 3.0 | 30–66 | 45.5% | 19–66 | 28.8% | 24–34 | 70.6% | 44.3% | 48.0% | 25.8% | 2 | 9:45 −11:05 | 9.8% | 7.0 +0.9 |
| D.J. Jefferson | 25 | 17:27 | 36.4% | 7.4 | 2.9 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 38–81 | 46.9% | 30–88 | 34.1% | 20–33 | 60.6% | 49.1% | 50.7% | 19.5% | 3 | 16:46 −0:41 | 25.1% | 9.3 +1.9 |
| NaVuan Peterson | 25 | 13:17 | 27.7% | 3.4 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 13–25 | 52.0%† | 16–58 | 27.6% | 11–13 | 84.6%† | 44.6%† | 47.9%† | 15.7%† | 5 | 11:11 −2:06 | 28.0% | 1.4 −2.0 |
| Riek Riek | 24 | 10:32 | 21.1% | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 5–10 | 50.0%† | 6–20 | 30.0%† | 4–5 | 80.0%† | 46.7%† | 49.7%† | 16.7%† | 5 | 10:49 +0:17 | 27.0% | 0.6 −0.7 |
| Bo Barber | 15 | 8:07 | 10.1% | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 0–7 | 0.0%† | 8–9 | 88.9%† | 30.8%† | 47.2%† | 69.2%† | 1 | 1:42 −6:25 | 0.8% | 0.0 −1.1 |
| Julius ClarkFew games | 7 | 15:26 | 9.0% | 6.1 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 11–17 | 64.7%† | 2–9 | 22.2%† | 15–22 | 68.2%† | 53.8%† | 60.3%† | 84.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Ahmadou NdiayeFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 5:01 | 3.3% | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 30.0%† | 27.6%† | 20.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Cameron GalesFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 1:29 | 1.0% | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 37.5%† | 37.5%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Paul LindbergFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:40 | 1.0% | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 2:44 +1:04 | 1.4% | 3.0 +2.6 |
| Isaiah HicksFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:30 | 0.5% | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 25.0%† | 25.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 2:17 +0:47 | 1.1% | 2.0 +1.5 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 30 games | 66.2 | 30.2 | 9.7 | not published | 2.5 | 14.0 | not published | 499–1027 | 48.6% | 211–680 | 31.0% | 354–517 | 68.5% | 47.8% | 51.3% | 30.3% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 66.2 | 26.7 | 9.7 | 6.1 | 2.4 | 13.4 | 17.7 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.5 | 0.0 | not published | +0.1 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $190K
- 80% Range $69K to $510K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $180K to $205K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 16
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob Hogarth | 63.8% | $8K | $1K to $43K | 7.2% | $8K to $9K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Colin Hawkins | 63.0% | $4K | $1K to $25K | 2.2% | $4K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ace Talbert | 61.0% | $17K | $1K to $77K | 11.9% | $17K to $18K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Spence Sims | 59.3% | $8K | $1K to $45K | 7.2% | $8K to $9K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jacob Hudson | 57.5% | $14K | $1K to $67K | 10.9% | $14K to $15K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jamias Ferere | 45.4% | $9K | $1K to $40K | 8.2% | $8K to $9K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| D.J. Jefferson | 39.3% | $8K | $1K to $38K | 6.9% | $8K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Curtis Williams | 37.6% | $8K | $1K to $38K | 7.3% | $8K to $9K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| NaVuan Peterson | 27.1% | $13K | $1K to $85K | 6.9% | $12K to $14K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Riek Riek | 23.1% | $7K | $1K to $31K | 4.8% | $6K to $7K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bo Barber | 10.5% | $6K | $1K to $62K | 3.2% | $6K to $7K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Julius Clark | 8.3% | $3K | $1K to $13K | 2.2% | $3K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ahmadou Ndiaye | 2.1% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.6% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Paul Lindberg | 0.9% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.6% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cameron Gales | 0.7% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.6% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Hicks | 0.4% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.6% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $190K | $69K to $510K | 100% | $180K to $205K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,495,968 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,495,968 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $17,654,126 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $17,654,126 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 30 games, 2,123 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 66.2 | 86.7 |
| Field goals made | 23.7 | 30.8 |
| Field goals attempted | 56.9 | 62.1 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.0 | 9.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 22.7 | 25.5 |
| Free throws made | 11.8 | 15.9 |
| Free throws attempted | 17.2 | 21.9 |
| Offensive rebounds | 8.4 | 12.6 |
| Defensive rebounds | 21.8 | 27.7 |
| Total rebounds | 30.2 | 40.3 |
| Assists | 9.7 | 17.0 |
| Blocks | 2.5 | 3.6 |
| Turnovers | 14.0 | 10.8 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 183. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 532. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,985 | 1,985 | 0 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 710 | 710 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,707 | 1,707 | 0 | ±8.5 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 211 | 211 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 680 | 680 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 354 | 354 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 517 | 517 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 905 | 800 | +105 | ±72.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 291 | 291 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 75 | 73 | +2 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 421 | 403 | +18 | ±12.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 183 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 532 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,000 | 5,986 | +14.0 | ±120.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob Hogarth | 63.8% | -3.4range -4.7 to -1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Colin Hawkins | 63.0% | -5.8range -7.2 to -4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Ace Talbert | 61.0% | -1.6range -2.8 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Spence Sims | 59.3% | -3.2range -4.8 to -1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jacob Hudson | 57.5% | -2.1range -3.5 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamias Ferere | 45.4% | -2.4range -3.2 to -1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| D.J. Jefferson | 39.3% | -2.6range -3.7 to -1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Curtis Williams | 37.6% | -2.2range -3.0 to -1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| NaVuan Peterson | 27.1% | -1.1range -2.1 to -0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Riek Riek | 23.1% | -1.9range -3.2 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Bo Barber | 10.5% | -1.1range -2.1 to -0.1Limited evidence | |
| Julius Clark | 8.3% | -1.7range -2.9 to -0.8Limited evidence | |
| Ahmadou Ndiaye | 2.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Paul Lindberg | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Cameron Gales | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Hicks | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +6.6range +5.9 to +7.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 99.2% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 3.8%.