Miami (OH)
MAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 26 · Raw net 13.6 · Tempo 71.0 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-20
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 119.618 | 106.1107 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 58.66 | 51.2166 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.334 | 17.4125 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 25.5331 | 28.792 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 39.664 | 30.266 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 37.125 | 33.1131 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 61.02 | 52.0195 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.989 | 74.0267 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 45.6 | 36.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 51.4 | 47.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.0 | 7.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 34.6 | 29.1 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 45.3 | 53.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.2 | 17.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.3
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 29%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Old Dominion | W 87–72 | 74.7 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-15 | Air Force | W 76–61 | 66.9 | Away | 2–0 |
| 11-20 | Mercyhurst | W 76–71 | 65.4 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-23 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | W 111–84 | 81.5 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-26 | UNC Greensboro | W 82–71 | 72.7 | Neutral | 5–0 |
| 12-06 | Maine | W 93–61 | 71.2 | Home | 6–0 |
| 12-10 | UNC Asheville | W 90–87 1OT | 77.9 | Away | 7–0 |
| 12-13 | Eastern Ky. | W 79–69 | 67.4 | Away | 8–0 |
| 12-16 | Wright St. | W 83–76 | 72.3 | Away | 9–0 |
| 12-20 | Ball St. | W 86–77 | 70.0 | Away | 10–0 |
| 12-30 | Bowling Green | W 93–83 | 75.7 | Away | 11–0 |
| 01-03 | Akron | W 76–73 | 71.5 | Home | 12–0 |
| 01-06 | Western Mich. | W 87–76 | 73.8 | Home | 13–0 |
| 01-09 | Toledo | W 87–73 | 69.7 | Away | 14–0 |
| 01-13 | Central Mich. | W 100–61 | 70.0 | Home | 15–0 |
| 01-17 | Buffalo | W 105–102 1OT | 83.6 | Home | 16–0 |
| 01-20 | Kent St. | W 107–101 1OT | 82.4 | Away | 17–0 |
| 01-27 | Massachusetts | W 86–84 | 67.1 | Home | 18–0 |
| 01-31 | NIU | W 85–61 | 73.3 | Home | 19–0 |
| 02-03 | Buffalo | W 73–71 | 68.2 | Away | 20–0 |
| 02-07 | Marshall | W 90–74 | 70.5 | Away | 21–0 |
| 02-13 | Ohio | W 90–74 | 71.9 | Home | 22–0 |
| 02-17 | Massachusetts | W 86–77 | 70.6 | Away | 23–0 |
| 02-20 | Bowling Green | W 91–77 | 74.0 | Home | 24–0 |
| 02-24 | Eastern Mich. | W 74–64 | 71.5 | Away | 25–0 |
| 02-27 | Western Mich. | W 69–67 | 68.2 | Away | 26–0 |
| 03-03 | Toledo | W 74–72 | 68.8 | Home | 27–0 |
| 03-06 | Ohio | W 110–108 1OT | 83.2 | Away | 28–0 |
| 03-12 | Massachusetts | L 83–87 | 69.0 | Neutral | 28–1 |
| 03-18 | SMU | W 89–79 | 66.3 | — | 29–1 |
| 03-20 | Tennessee | L 56–78 | 65.7 | — | 29–2 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Brant Byers | 31 | 31:46 | 78.2% | 14.3 | 4.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 66–114 | 57.9% | 63–164 | 38.4% | 123–156 | 78.8% | 57.7% | 64.0% | 56.1% | 5 | 35:45 +3:59 | 87.2% | 14.6 +0.3 |
| Eian Elmer | 31 | 31:14 | 76.8% | 12.8 | 6.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.4 | 61–105 | 58.1% | 69–161 | 42.9% | 68–91 | 74.7% | 61.8% | 64.9% | 34.2% | 5 | 31:55 +0:42 | 77.9% | 16.6 +3.8 |
| Peter Suder | 30 | 32:07 | 76.5% | 15.1 | 4.7 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 131–220 | 59.5% | 34–87 | 39.1% | 88–119 | 73.9% | 59.3% | 62.9% | 38.8% | 5 | 34:39 +2:33 | 84.5% | 15.2 +0.1 |
| Luke Skaljac | 29 | 28:26 | 65.4% | 10.5 | 2.8 | 4.6 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 76–135 | 56.3% | 35–107 | 32.7% | 48–62 | 77.4% | 53.1% | 56.6% | 25.6% | 5 | 27:00 −1:25 | 65.9% | 9.8 −0.7 |
| Antwone Woolfolk | 31 | 23:31 | 57.8% | 10.0 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 115–166 | 69.3% | 11–35 | 31.4%† | 46–83 | 55.4% | 65.4% | 65.0% | 41.3% | 5 | 23:50 +0:20 | 58.1% | 8.6 −1.4 |
| Almar Atlason | 31 | 19:07 | 47.0% | 9.5 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 43–67 | 64.2% | 51–147 | 34.7% | 55–70 | 78.6% | 55.8% | 60.0% | 32.7% | 5 | 18:47 −0:20 | 45.8% | 5.0 −4.5 |
| Trey Perry | 29 | 12:38 | 29.1% | 4.7 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 35–64 | 54.7%† | 12–35 | 34.3%† | 31–40 | 77.5% | 53.5%† | 58.7%† | 40.4%† | 5 | 15:24 +2:46 | 37.6% | 6.8 +2.1 |
| Justin Kirby | 21 | 17:00 | 28.3% | 6.2 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 25–38 | 65.8%† | 17–42 | 40.5%† | 30–37 | 81.1% | 63.1%† | 68.0%† | 46.3%† | 5 | 16:46 −0:14 | 40.9% | 5.8 −0.4 |
| Evan Ipsaro | 10 | 29:41 | 23.6% | 14.4 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 35–54 | 64.8%† | 12–31 | 38.7%† | 38–46 | 82.6% | 62.4%† | 68.4%† | 54.1%† | — | — | — | — |
| Tyler Robbins | 24 | 4:20 | 8.3% | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 13–21 | 61.9%† | 2–10 | 20.0%† | 7–10 | 70.0%† | 51.6%† | 55.1%† | 32.3%† | 1 | 1:15 −3:05 | 0.6% | 0.0 −1.6 |
| Kyle WaltzUnder 100 minutes | 18 | 4:40 | 6.7% | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 2–10 | 20.0%† | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 43.8%† | 46.2%† | 18.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| Brady GanleyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 1:09 | 0.3% | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 2–2 | 100.0%† | — | 113.6%† | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jackson KoteckiFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 1:03 | 0.3% | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 2–2 | 100.0%† | — | 113.6%† | — | — | — | — | — |
| Eli YofanFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 2:44 | 0.2% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Ethan WrightFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:46 | 0.1% | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 31 games | 86.3 | 34.0 | 15.1 | not published | 3.1 | 10.3 | not published | 605–991 | 61.0% | 308–830 | 37.1% | 540–721 | 74.9% | 58.6% | 62.5% | 39.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 86.3 | 30.8 | 15.1 | 7.0 | 3.1 | 9.8 | 16.5 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.2 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $295K
- 80% Range $110K to $805K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $260K to $325K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 5 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brant Byers | 78.6% | $35K | $10K to $110K | 13.3% | $30K to $38K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Peter Suder | 76.8% | $51K | $18K to $140K | 16.6% | $44K to $55K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Eian Elmer | 76.7% | $44K | $15K to $125K | 15.2% | $38K to $47K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Luke Skaljac | 66.2% | $43K | $14K to $125K | 14.2% | $37K to $46K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Antwone Woolfolk | 58.3% | $51K | $18K to $150K | 16.0% | $44K to $55K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Almar Atlason | 47.0% | $14K | $3K to $47K | 5.7% | $12K to $15K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trey Perry | 29.5% | $7K | $1K to $26K | 2.8% | $6K to $7K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Justin Kirby | 28.3% | $12K | $3K to $38K | 4.6% | $10K to $13K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Evan Ipsaro | 22.5% | $14K | $5K to $40K | 4.9% | $13K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Robbins | 8.3% | $4K | $1K to $13K | 1.6% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kyle Waltz | 6.8% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brady Ganley | 0.3% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jackson Kotecki | 0.3% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Eli Yofan | 0.3% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ethan Wright | 0.1% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $295K | $110K to $805K | 100% | $260K to $325K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,901,957 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,901,957 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $40,792,930 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $41,169,189 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 31 games, 2,235 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 86.3 | 76.5 |
| Field goals made | 29.5 | 27.7 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.7 | 61.4 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.9 | 7.4 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 26.8 | 22.4 |
| Free throws made | 17.4 | 13.7 |
| Free throws attempted | 23.3 | 18.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 8.2 | 10.4 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.8 | 24.0 |
| Total rebounds | 34.0 | 34.4 |
| Assists | 15.1 | 13.1 |
| Blocks | 3.1 | 2.5 |
| Turnovers | 10.3 | 12.5 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 217. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 512. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 203.2 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,674 | 2,674 | 0 | ±13.4 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 913 | 913 | 0 | ±4.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,821 | 1,821 | 0 | ±9.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 308 | 308 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 830 | 830 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 540 | 540 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 721 | 721 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,055 | 956 | +99 | ±84.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 469 | 469 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 96 | 96 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 320 | 304 | +16 | ±9.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 217 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 512 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,300 | 6,281 | +18.9 | ±126.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brant Byers | 78.6% | +1.7range +0.8 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Peter Suder | 76.8% | +3.2range +1.8 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Eian Elmer | 76.7% | +2.7range +1.7 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Luke Skaljac | 66.2% | +3.1range +1.8 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Antwone Woolfolk | 58.3% | +4.3range +3.0 to +5.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Almar Atlason | 47.0% | +0.5range -0.7 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Trey Perry | 29.5% | -0.4range -1.7 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin Kirby | 28.3% | +1.2range -0.2 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Evan Ipsaro | 22.5% | +2.6range +1.9 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Robbins | 8.3% | +0.8range -0.0 to +1.6Limited evidence | |
| Kyle Waltz | 6.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Brady Ganley | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jackson Kotecki | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Eli Yofan | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ethan Wright | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.7range +10.8 to +12.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.4% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.7%.