Vanderbilt
SEC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 21 · Raw net 15.2 · Tempo 70.4 · 36 Division I games · Through 2026-03-21
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 120.99 | 105.7102 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 55.330 | 49.066 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 13.514 | 17.7111 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.2157 | 31.5231 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 38.1100 | 39.5295 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.685 | 32.697 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 56.931 | 49.063 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 78.95 | 75.4331 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 44.2 | 37.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 56.5 | 46.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 12.5 | 7.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 33.5 | 29.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 45.1 | 47.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.4 | 23.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 31%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Lipscomb | W 105–61 | 74.8 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | UCF | W 105–93 | 74.2 | Away | 2–0 |
| 11-12 | Eastern Ky. | W 92–62 | 72.8 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-15 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | W 104–75 | 74.5 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-20 | Texas Southern | W 109–74 | 74.6 | Home | 5–0 |
| 11-26 | Western Ky. | W 83–78 | 80.6 | Neutral | 6–0 |
| 11-27 | VCU | W 89–74 | 75.2 | Neutral | 7–0 |
| 11-28 | Saint Mary's (CA) | W 96–71 | 72.5 | Neutral | 8–0 |
| 12-03 | SMU | W 88–69 | 67.8 | Home | 9–0 |
| 12-13 | Central Ark. | W 83–72 | 75.1 | Home | 10–0 |
| 12-17 | Memphis | W 77–70 1OT | 85.7 | Away | 11–0 |
| 12-21 | Wake Forest | W 98–67 | 72.9 | Away | 12–0 |
| 12-29 | New Haven | W 96–53 | 68.5 | Home | 13–0 |
| 01-03 | South Carolina | W 83–71 | 65.0 | Away | 14–0 |
| 01-07 | Alabama | W 96–90 | 82.9 | Home | 15–0 |
| 01-10 | LSU | W 84–73 | 71.4 | Home | 16–0 |
| 01-14 | Texas | L 64–80 | 66.3 | Away | 16–1 |
| 01-17 | Florida | L 94–98 | 72.8 | Home | 16–2 |
| 01-20 | Arkansas | L 68–93 | 67.4 | Away | 16–3 |
| 01-24 | Mississippi St. | W 88–56 | 74.2 | Away | 17–3 |
| 01-27 | Kentucky | W 80–55 | 70.0 | Home | 18–3 |
| 01-31 | Ole Miss | W 71–68 | 63.9 | Home | 19–3 |
| 02-07 | Oklahoma | L 91–92 | 74.3 | Home | 19–4 |
| 02-10 | Auburn | W 84–76 | 64.0 | Away | 20–4 |
| 02-14 | Texas A&M | W 82–69 | 69.8 | Home | 21–4 |
| 02-18 | Missouri | L 80–81 | 69.9 | Away | 21–5 |
| 02-21 | Tennessee | L 65–69 | 63.3 | Home | 21–6 |
| 02-25 | Georgia | W 88–80 | 66.1 | Home | 22–6 |
| 02-28 | Kentucky | L 77–91 | 68.0 | Away | 22–7 |
| 03-03 | Ole Miss | W 89–86 1OT | 77.0 | Away | 23–7 |
| 03-07 | Tennessee | W 86–82 | 73.1 | Away | 24–7 |
| 03-13 | Tennessee | W 75–68 | 62.4 | Neutral | 25–7 |
| 03-14 | Florida | W 91–74 | 63.9 | Neutral | 26–7 |
| 03-15 | Arkansas | L 75–86 | 70.1 | Neutral | 26–8 |
| 03-19 | McNeese | W 78–68 | 63.9 | — | 27–8 |
| 03-21 | Nebraska | L 72–74 | 63.9 | — | 27–9 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 36 of 36 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Tyler Tanner | 36 | 33:26 | 83.0% | 19.5 | 3.6 | 5.1 | 2.4 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 168–307 | 54.7% | 60–163 | 36.8% | 186–218 | 85.3% | 54.9% | 62.0% | 46.4% | 5 | 36:30 +3:04 | 91.2% | 21.4 +1.9 |
| Tyler Nickel | 36 | 30:32 | 75.8% | 13.5 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 53–91 | 58.2% | 110–275 | 40.0% | 50–59 | 84.7% | 59.6% | 62.0% | 16.1% | 5 | 30:29 −0:03 | 76.2% | 12.4 −1.1 |
| AK Okereke | 36 | 26:17 | 65.2% | 9.6 | 3.6 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 3.3 | 74–137 | 54.0% | 40–100 | 40.0% | 79–102 | 77.5% | 56.5% | 61.6% | 43.0% | 5 | 28:34 +2:18 | 71.4% | 7.8 −1.8 |
| Devin McGlockton | 36 | 25:20 | 62.9% | 9.5 | 6.8 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 108–152 | 71.1% | 28–93 | 30.1% | 41–56 | 73.2% | 61.2% | 63.2% | 22.9% | 5 | 27:18 +1:57 | 68.2% | 6.8 −2.7 |
| Duke Miles | 28 | 29:30 | 57.0% | 16.1 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 2.6 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 86–170 | 50.6% | 48–138 | 34.8% | 136–151 | 90.1% | 51.3% | 60.4% | 49.0% | 5 | 32:34 +3:04 | 81.4% | 17.2 +1.1 |
| Jalen Washington | 36 | 20:31 | 50.9% | 8.9 | 5.6 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 102–165 | 61.8% | 10–34 | 29.4%† | 86–116 | 74.1% | 58.8% | 64.0% | 58.3% | 5 | 19:40 −0:51 | 49.2% | 8.4 −0.5 |
| Chandler Bing | 36 | 14:39 | 36.4% | 3.6 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 32–52 | 61.5%† | 11–38 | 28.9%† | 33–52 | 63.5% | 53.9%† | 57.6%† | 57.8%† | 5 | 21:24 +6:45 | 53.5% | 3.8 +0.2 |
| Tyler Harris | 30 | 12:38 | 26.1% | 5.5 | 2.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 40–76 | 52.6% | 23–80 | 28.7% | 16–30 | 53.3% | 47.8% | 48.8% | 19.2% | — | — | — | — |
| Mike James | 22 | 10:27 | 15.9% | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 2–10 | 20.0%† | 8–24 | 33.3%† | 4–7 | 57.1%† | 41.2%† | 43.1%† | 20.6%† | 1 | 0:00 −10:27 | 0.0% | 0.0 −1.5 |
| Frankie CollinsFew games | 9 | 20:51 | 12.9% | 7.8 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 2.4 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 17–39 | 43.6%† | 4–16 | 25.0%† | 24–36 | 66.7% | 41.8%† | 49.4%† | 65.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jayden Leverett | 26 | 3:51 | 6.9% | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 9–15 | 60.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 4–7 | 57.1%† | 61.8%† | 62.3%† | 41.2%† | 3 | 4:27 +0:36 | 6.7% | 0.7 −0.3 |
| Mason NicholsonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 4:21 | 1.5% | 0.4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jaylon Dean-VinesUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 2:04 | 1.4% | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 3–3 | 100.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 90.0%† | 82.7%† | 20.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Miles KeeffeUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 1:24 | 1.2% | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 31.3%† | 31.3%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Coleson MesserFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:08 | 0.5% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 36 games | 85.7 | 35.2 | 16.3 | not published | 4.6 | 9.6 | not published | 696–1224 | 56.9% | 345–970 | 35.6% | 659–835 | 78.9% | 55.3% | 60.2% | 38.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 85.7 | 32.3 | 16.3 | 7.9 | 4.5 | 8.9 | 19.0 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.0 | +0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.90M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Tanner | 84.8% | $840K | $550K to $1.30M | 23.0% | $840K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Nickel | 76.1% | $575K | $380K to $860K | 16.0% | $575K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| AK Okereke | 65.5% | $340K | $145K to $540K | 10.1% | $340K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Devin McGlockton | 64.8% | $460K | $280K to $690K | 13.0% | $460K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Duke Miles | 56.1% | $515K | $335K to $820K | 14.0% | $515K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jalen Washington | 51.2% | $270K | $120K to $425K | 8.0% | $270K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Chandler Bing | 36.7% | $47K | $16K to $170K | 1.3% | $47K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Harris | 26.8% | $170K | $90K to $260K | 5.0% | $170K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Mike James | 17.1% | $42K | $17K to $97K | 1.2% | $42K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Frankie Collins | 9.9% | $69K | $40K to $105K | 2.0% | $69K in all four | $23K | Limited evidence | |
| Jayden Leverett | 7.1% | $50K | $28K to $78K | 1.5% | $50K in all four | $23K | Limited evidence | |
| Jaylon Dean-Vines | 1.5% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Miles Keeffe | 1.3% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Mason Nicholson | 0.7% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Coleson Messer | 0.5% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.55M to $4.90M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $13,322,320 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $13,322,320 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $146,388,389 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $146,388,389 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 36 games, 2,553 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 85.7 | 75.0 |
| Field goals made | 28.9 | 25.1 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.9 | 58.7 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.6 | 7.3 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 26.9 | 22.2 |
| Free throws made | 18.3 | 17.5 |
| Free throws attempted | 23.2 | 23.2 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.7 | 11.3 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.6 | 23.5 |
| Total rebounds | 35.2 | 34.8 |
| Assists | 16.3 | 11.8 |
| Blocks | 4.6 | 2.5 |
| Turnovers | 9.6 | 12.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 286. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 684. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 201.4 | not published |
36 of 36 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 3,086 | 3,086 | 0 | ±15.4 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 1,041 | 1,041 | 0 | ±5.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,194 | 2,194 | 0 | ±11.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 345 | 345 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 970 | 970 | 0 | ±4.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 659 | 659 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 835 | 835 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,268 | 1,161 | +107 | ±101.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 588 | 587 | +1 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 164 | 163 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 344 | 320 | +24 | ±10.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 286 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 684 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,250 | 7,217 | +33.2 | ±145.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Tanner | 84.8% | +6.0range +4.6 to +7.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Nickel | 76.1% | +4.6range +3.2 to +5.9Sufficient evidence | |
| AK Okereke | 65.5% | +2.6range +1.3 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Devin McGlockton | 64.8% | +4.4range +2.9 to +5.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Duke Miles | 56.1% | +5.5range +4.2 to +6.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Jalen Washington | 51.2% | +2.8range +1.4 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Chandler Bing | 36.7% | -1.8range -3.4 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Harris | 26.8% | +3.1range +1.9 to +4.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Mike James | 17.1% | -1.3range -2.6 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Frankie Collins | 9.9% | +2.6range +1.8 to +3.4Limited evidence | |
| Jayden Leverett | 7.1% | +1.8range +1.0 to +2.5Limited evidence | |
| Jaylon Dean-Vines | 1.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Miles Keeffe | 1.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Mason Nicholson | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Coleson Messer | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +13.0range +12.1 to +13.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.2% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 3.4%.