Auburn
SEC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 84 · Raw net 6.1 · Tempo 69.0 · 38 Division I games · Through 2026-04-05
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 119.122 | 113.0289 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.0104 | 53.7290 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.645 | 16.3199 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 37.015 | 30.9197 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 43.219 | 34.3159 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.4145 | 36.7335 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.988 | 52.8227 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.4110 | 74.5299 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 40.2 | 40.1 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 47.6 | 52.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.6 | 12.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 30.1 | 33.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 46.7 | 47.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 23.3 | 19.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 47%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 26%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Bethune-Cookman | W 95–90 1OT | 79.7 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-06 | Merrimack | W 95–57 | 67.5 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Wofford | W 93–62 | 71.2 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-16 | Houston | L 72–73 | 66.7 | Neutral | 3–1 |
| 11-19 | Jackson St. | W 112–66 | 75.5 | Home | 4–1 |
| 11-24 | Oregon | W 84–73 | 69.9 | Neutral | 5–1 |
| 11-25 | Michigan | L 72–102 | 71.1 | Neutral | 5–2 |
| 11-26 | St. John's (NY) | W 85–74 | 66.6 | Neutral | 6–2 |
| 12-03 | NC State | W 83–73 | 70.3 | Home | 7–2 |
| 12-06 | Arizona | L 68–97 | 74.3 | Away | 7–3 |
| 12-13 | Chattanooga | W 92–78 | 70.0 | Neutral | 8–3 |
| 12-20 | Purdue | L 60–88 | 65.2 | Neutral | 8–4 |
| 12-29 | Queens (NC) | W 106–65 | 74.0 | Home | 9–4 |
| 01-03 | Georgia | L 100–104 1OT | 82.4 | Away | 9–5 |
| 01-06 | Texas A&M | L 88–90 | 73.1 | Home | 9–6 |
| 01-10 | Arkansas | W 95–73 | 71.7 | Home | 10–6 |
| 01-14 | Missouri | L 74–84 | 68.5 | Away | 10–7 |
| 01-17 | South Carolina | W 71–67 | 69.9 | Home | 11–7 |
| 01-20 | Ole Miss | W 78–66 | 65.8 | Away | 12–7 |
| 01-24 | Florida | W 76–67 | 65.4 | Away | 13–7 |
| 01-28 | Texas | W 88–82 | 63.7 | Home | 14–7 |
| 01-31 | Tennessee | L 69–77 | 68.6 | Away | 14–8 |
| 02-07 | Alabama | L 92–96 | 74.7 | Home | 14–9 |
| 02-10 | Vanderbilt | L 76–84 | 64.0 | Home | 14–10 |
| 02-14 | Arkansas | L 75–88 | 66.8 | Away | 14–11 |
| 02-18 | Mississippi St. | L 85–91 | 67.4 | Away | 14–12 |
| 02-21 | Kentucky | W 75–74 | 70.7 | Home | 15–12 |
| 02-24 | Oklahoma | L 79–91 | 66.3 | Away | 15–13 |
| 02-28 | Ole Miss | L 79–85 | 67.0 | Home | 15–14 |
| 03-03 | LSU | W 88–74 | 67.4 | Home | 16–14 |
| 03-07 | Alabama | L 84–96 | 71.2 | Away | 16–15 |
| 03-11 | Mississippi St. | W 79–61 | 71.3 | Neutral | 17–15 |
| 03-12 | Tennessee | L 62–72 | 63.9 | Neutral | 17–16 |
| 03-17 | South Alabama | W 78–67 | 64.2 | — | 18–16 |
| 03-22 | Seattle U | W 91–85 | 72.7 | — | 19–16 |
| 03-25 | Nevada | W 75–69 | 64.4 | — | 20–16 |
| 04-02 | Illinois St. | W 88–66 | 64.3 | — | 21–16 |
| 04-05 | Tulsa | W 92–86 1OT | 81.8 | — | 22–16 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 38 of 38 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Tahaad Pettiford | 38 | 32:14 | 79.8% | 15.4 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 124–249 | 49.8% | 73–252 | 29.0% | 118–143 | 82.5% | 46.6% | 51.9% | 28.5% | 5 | 32:53 +0:39 | 80.2% | 14.4 −1.0 |
| Keyshawn Hall | 36 | 33:40 | 79.0% | 19.3 | 7.1 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 137–277 | 49.5% | 64–169 | 37.9% | 228–266 | 85.7% | 52.2% | 61.6% | 59.6% | 5 | 34:32 +0:52 | 84.2% | 15.8 −3.5 |
| Kevin Overton | 38 | 31:31 | 78.0% | 14.1 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 73–147 | 49.7% | 95–230 | 41.3% | 104–121 | 86.0% | 57.2% | 62.2% | 32.1% | 5 | 34:14 +2:43 | 83.5% | 18.6 +4.5 |
| Sebastian Williams-Adams | 38 | 27:17 | 67.5% | 7.0 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 82–147 | 55.8% | 12–39 | 30.8%† | 67–129 | 51.9% | 53.8% | 55.0% | 69.4% | 5 | 24:44 −2:33 | 60.3% | 8.8 +1.8 |
| Elyjah Freeman | 38 | 26:41 | 66.1% | 9.2 | 5.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 83–164 | 50.6% | 35–102 | 34.3% | 79–113 | 69.9% | 50.9% | 55.4% | 42.5% | 5 | 34:39 +7:57 | 84.5% | 10.0 +0.8 |
| KeShawn Murphy | 31 | 23:52 | 48.2% | 10.7 | 6.8 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 113–184 | 61.4% | 13–41 | 31.7%† | 66–90 | 73.3% | 58.9% | 62.5% | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Filip Jovic | 37 | 18:11 | 43.8% | 6.3 | 4.0 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 2.4 | 89–136 | 65.4% | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 54–99 | 54.5% | 64.0% | 63.5% | 71.2% | 5 | 24:36 +6:25 | 60.0% | 11.4 +5.1 |
| Kaden Magwood | 20 | 11:06 | 14.5% | 3.5 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 17–34 | 50.0%† | 10–36 | 27.8%† | 7–8 | 87.5%† | 45.7%† | 48.3%† | 11.4%† | 5 | 12:42 +1:36 | 31.0% | 4.4 +0.9 |
| Blake Muschalek | 27 | 5:25 | 9.5% | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 2–14 | 14.3%† | 6–10 | 60.0%† | 23.8%† | 31.5%† | 47.6%† | 3 | 8:12 +2:47 | 12.0% | 0.7 +0.1 |
| Simon WalkerUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 5:00 | 4.2% | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 9–17 | 52.9%† | 0–0 | — | 78.6%† | 78.6%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 3:10 −1:51 | 3.1% | 1.5 −1.0 |
| Emeka OpurumFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 9:33 | 3.7% | 3.8 | 2.5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 10–13 | 76.9%† | 0–0 | — | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 76.9%† | 73.5%† | 46.2%† | — | — | — | — |
| Abdullahi BashirFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 9:01 | 3.5% | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 2–13 | 15.4%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 33.3%† | 37.8%† | 13.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Reed TrappFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 0:50 | 0.3% | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:39 −0:11 | 0.3% | 2.0 +1.7 |
| CJ WilliamsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 0:48 | 0.3% | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 75.0%† | 75.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:39 −0:09 | 0.3% | 0.0 −0.6 |
| Drake CardwellFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 0:58 | 0.2% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 38 games | 83.0 | 36.3 | 13.2 | not published | 4.1 | 10.2 | not published | 736–1366 | 53.9% | 316–918 | 34.4% | 734–987 | 74.4% | 53.0% | 58.0% | 43.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 83.0 | 32.7 | 13.2 | 7.5 | 4.1 | 9.9 | 17.0 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.6 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.2 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 6 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tahaad Pettiford | 80.7% | $730K | $480K to $1.20M | 19.8% | $730K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Keyshawn Hall | 79.9% | $545K | $300K to $855K | 15.3% | $545K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kevin Overton | 78.9% | $610K | $375K to $985K | 16.9% | $610K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Sebastian Williams-Adams | 67.8% | $300K | $61K to $530K | 9.0% | $300K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Elyjah Freeman | 66.2% | $460K | $240K to $745K | 13.1% | $460K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| KeShawn Murphy | 49.7% | $360K | $205K to $575K | 10.2% | $360K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Filip Jovic | 43.4% | $215K | $62K to $370K | 6.4% | $215K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kaden Magwood | 13.5% | $63K | $24K to $110K | 1.9% | $63K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Blake Muschalek | 9.4% | $43K | $18K to $80K | 1.2% | $43K in all four | $23K | Limited evidence | |
| Simon Walker | 3.9% | $23K | $13K to $38K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Emeka Opurum | 3.1% | $23K | $13K to $38K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Abdullahi Bashir | 2.8% | $23K | $13K to $38K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| CJ Williams | 0.3% | $23K | $13K to $38K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Reed Trapp | 0.3% | $23K | $13K to $38K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Drake Cardwell | 0.2% | $23K | $13K to $38K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.55M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $26,568,984 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $20,535,097 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $195,930,163 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $205,275,913 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 38 games, 2,649 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 83.0 | 78.8 |
| Field goals made | 27.7 | 27.4 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.1 | 59.2 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.3 | 8.7 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 24.2 | 23.8 |
| Free throws made | 19.3 | 15.2 |
| Free throws attempted | 26.0 | 20.3 |
| Offensive rebounds | 13.1 | 10.4 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.3 | 22.2 |
| Total rebounds | 36.3 | 32.6 |
| Assists | 13.2 | 14.3 |
| Blocks | 4.1 | 4.5 |
| Turnovers | 10.2 | 11.4 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 284. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 646. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 202.0 | not published |
38 of 38 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 3,154 | 3,154 | 0 | ±15.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 1,052 | 1,052 | 0 | ±5.3 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,284 | 2,284 | 0 | ±11.4 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 316 | 316 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 918 | 918 | 0 | ±4.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 734 | 734 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 987 | 987 | 0 | ±4.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,381 | 1,244 | +137 | ±110.5 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 501 | 501 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 157 | 156 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Reconciled | 386 | 377 | +9 | ±11.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 284 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 646 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,675 | 7,654 | +20.8 | ±153.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tahaad Pettiford | 80.7% | +3.6range +2.4 to +4.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Keyshawn Hall | 79.9% | +2.4range +1.1 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Kevin Overton | 78.9% | +2.9range +1.7 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Sebastian Williams-Adams | 67.8% | +0.8range -0.6 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Elyjah Freeman | 66.2% | +2.3range +0.8 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| KeShawn Murphy | 49.7% | +2.4range +1.1 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Filip Jovic | 43.4% | +1.1range -0.1 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Kaden Magwood | 13.5% | +0.1range -0.8 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Blake Muschalek | 9.4% | -0.9range -1.8 to +0.2Limited evidence | |
| Simon Walker | 3.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Emeka Opurum | 3.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Abdullahi Bashir | 2.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| CJ Williams | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Reed Trapp | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Drake Cardwell | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.5range +10.5 to +12.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 97.9% of on-court time. 6 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.9%.