UNC Greensboro
SC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 279 · Raw net -7.6 · Tempo 68.5 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-08
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 110.5127 | 118.1348 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.0146 | 56.2347 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.063 | 13.7343 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.1258 | 29.0105 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 42.032 | 30.676 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.679 | 38.0356 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.0212 | 55.6319 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.4256 | 70.781 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 40.2 | 46.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 47.1 | 49.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 5.9 | 9.2 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.2 | 39.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 45.7 | 44.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.1 | 16.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 31%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | Kansas St. | L 64–93 | 80.0 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | Elon | L 90–92 1OT | 74.5 | Home | 0–2 |
| 11-12 | NC State | L 64–110 | 74.2 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-15 | Austin Peay | L 63–69 | 73.0 | Home | 0–4 |
| 11-20 | Queens (NC) | L 94–101 | 68.0 | Away | 0–5 |
| 11-23 | Youngstown St. | W 68–62 | 72.3 | Neutral | 1–5 |
| 11-25 | Delaware | L 60–73 | 64.1 | Neutral | 1–6 |
| 11-26 | Miami (OH) | L 71–82 | 72.7 | Neutral | 1–7 |
| 12-02 | UNC Asheville | L 77–82 | 65.0 | Neutral | 1–8 |
| 12-06 | East Carolina | W 82–78 | 69.5 | Away | 2–8 |
| 12-16 | N.C. A&T | L 65–71 | 65.3 | Home | 2–9 |
| 01-01 | Chattanooga | W 77–72 | 67.0 | Home | 3–9 |
| 01-03 | Samford | W 89–82 | 65.3 | Home | 4–9 |
| 01-07 | Wofford | L 85–97 | 69.2 | Away | 4–10 |
| 01-10 | ETSU | L 60–86 | 71.8 | Away | 4–11 |
| 01-15 | The Citadel | W 69–66 1OT | 68.6 | Home | 5–11 |
| 01-17 | Mercer | L 92–102 | 73.7 | Home | 5–12 |
| 01-21 | VMI | W 85–78 | 66.1 | Away | 6–12 |
| 01-23 | Furman | L 66–89 | 63.6 | Home | 6–13 |
| 01-29 | Mercer | L 77–95 | 72.8 | Away | 6–14 |
| 01-31 | The Citadel | L 66–71 1OT | 67.7 | Away | 6–15 |
| 02-04 | Western Caro. | W 81–78 | 66.9 | Home | 7–15 |
| 02-08 | Furman | W 67–64 | 63.0 | Away | 8–15 |
| 02-11 | VMI | W 92–71 | 69.2 | Home | 9–15 |
| 02-14 | Wofford | W 99–89 | 70.2 | Home | 10–15 |
| 02-18 | Western Caro. | L 77–91 | 70.5 | Away | 10–16 |
| 02-21 | ETSU | L 75–87 | 66.9 | Home | 10–17 |
| 02-26 | Chattanooga | W 85–80 | 76.7 | Away | 11–17 |
| 02-28 | Samford | L 78–87 | 72.6 | Away | 11–18 |
| 03-06 | VMI | W 84–70 | 67.4 | Neutral | 12–18 |
| 03-07 | Wofford | W 75–72 | 65.6 | Neutral | 13–18 |
| 03-08 | Furman | L 75–81 | 65.6 | Neutral | 13–19 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Justin Neely | 32 | 33:00 | 81.5% | 17.7 | 11.4 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 160–281 | 56.9% | 15–47 | 31.9%† | 200–256 | 78.1% | 55.6% | 64.1% | 78.0% | 5 | 28:03 −4:57 | 70.1% | 16.2 −1.5 |
| KJ Younger | 32 | 28:42 | 70.9% | 15.1 | 4.3 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 98–182 | 53.8% | 60–175 | 34.3% | 106–150 | 70.7% | 52.7% | 57.0% | 42.0% | 5 | 29:50 +1:08 | 74.6% | 18.2 +3.1 |
| Donald Whitehead, Jr. | 32 | 26:21 | 65.1% | 9.9 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 52–122 | 42.6% | 47–158 | 29.7% | 71–103 | 68.9% | 43.8% | 48.6% | 36.8% | 5 | 21:27 −4:54 | 53.6% | 8.2 −1.7 |
| Valentino Pinedo | 30 | 27:09 | 62.9% | 7.1 | 5.1 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 87–143 | 60.8% | 0–0 | — | 39–78 | 50.0% | 60.8% | 60.1% | 54.5% | 5 | 31:37 +4:28 | 79.0% | 7.8 +0.7 |
| Noah Norgaard | 32 | 25:22 | 62.7% | 7.8 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 39–90 | 43.3% | 46–125 | 36.8% | 32–45 | 71.1% | 50.2% | 52.8% | 20.9% | 5 | 28:17 +2:55 | 70.7% | 8.6 +0.8 |
| Lilian Marville | 30 | 26:20 | 61.0% | 9.5 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 49–120 | 40.8% | 45–89 | 50.6% | 51–68 | 75.0% | 55.7% | 59.4% | 32.5% | 5 | 29:30 +3:10 | 73.7% | 12.0 +2.5 |
| Clinton Efinda | 31 | 14:36 | 34.9% | 4.2 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 19–45 | 42.2% | 24–62 | 38.7% | 21–27 | 77.8% | 51.4% | 55.1% | 25.2% | 5 | 15:39 +1:04 | 39.1% | 5.2 +1.0 |
| Domas Kauzonas | 31 | 9:53 | 23.7% | 2.8 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 38–69 | 55.1%† | 0–0 | — | 11–26 | 42.3% | 55.1%† | 54.1%† | 37.7%† | 5 | 6:30 −3:23 | 16.3% | 2.4 −0.4 |
| Assane Mandian | 22 | 7:26 | 12.6% | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 6–11 | 54.5%† | 10–27 | 37.0%† | 4–4 | 100.0%† | 55.3%† | 57.8%† | 10.5%† | 4 | 3:49 −3:37 | 7.6% | 0.5 −1.6 |
| Landon King | 19 | 7:10 | 10.5% | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 5–13 | 38.5%† | 9–29 | 31.0%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 44.0%† | 43.0%† | 11.9%† | 1 | 0:00 −7:10 | 0.0% | 0.0 −2.0 |
| Clyde Bailey IIUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 5:47 | 5.4% | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 4–5 | 80.0%† | 54.2%† | 59.9%† | 41.7%† | 3 | 6:23 +0:37 | 9.6% | 0.7 −0.8 |
| Antwann JonesFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 9:31 | 4.4% | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 3–10 | 30.0%† | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 37.5%† | 38.5%† | 12.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Chane BynumUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 2:35 | 2.8% | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 2–10 | 20.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 27.8%† | 31.8%† | 11.1%† | 3 | 0:52 −1:43 | 1.3% | 0.0 −0.9 |
| Braylen BowmanFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:55 | 0.3% | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:00 −0:55 | 0.0% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 32 games | 76.6 | 34.3 | 12.1 | not published | 1.9 | 10.4 | not published | 560–1098 | 51.0% | 263–738 | 35.6% | 543–771 | 70.4% | 52.0% | 56.4% | 42.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 76.6 | 30.8 | 12.1 | 5.5 | 1.9 | 10.1 | 16.5 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.5 | +0.1 | not published | +0.0 | +0.3 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $205K
- 80% Range $73K to $555K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $185K to $245K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 4 floor only
The widest scenario range, $89K to $660K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Neely | 81.3% | $42K | $8K to $155K | 19.9% | $39K to $51K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| KJ Younger | 71.4% | $21K | $2K to $85K | 13.2% | $19K to $26K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Donald Whitehead, Jr. | 66.1% | $9K | $1K to $46K | 7.6% | $8K to $11K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Noah Norgaard | 63.4% | $11K | $1K to $50K | 8.9% | $10K to $14K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Valentino Pinedo | 60.6% | $34K | $6K to $135K | 15.5% | $31K to $41K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Lilian Marville | 59.2% | $11K | $1K to $51K | 8.2% | $10K to $13K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Clinton Efinda | 35.7% | $9K | $1K to $34K | 6.3% | $8K to $11K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Domas Kauzonas | 25.1% | $3K | $1K to $14K | 1.1% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Assane Mandian | 12.6% | $8K | $2K to $31K | 3.7% | $8K to $10K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Landon King | 10.9% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 1.7% | $3K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Antwann Jones | 5.4% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Clyde Bailey II | 4.9% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chane Bynum | 3.0% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Braylen Bowman | 0.3% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $205K | $73K to $555K | 100% | $185K to $245K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,645,465 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,645,465 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $16,157,987 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $16,577,252 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 32 games, 2,219 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 76.6 | 81.9 |
| Field goals made | 25.7 | 28.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.4 | 61.1 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.2 | 10.8 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 23.1 | 28.5 |
| Free throws made | 17.0 | 13.2 |
| Free throws attempted | 24.1 | 18.7 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.9 | 10.0 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.4 | 25.4 |
| Total rebounds | 34.3 | 35.4 |
| Assists | 12.1 | 14.4 |
| Blocks | 1.9 | 3.2 |
| Turnovers | 10.4 | 9.5 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 175. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 528. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 202.3 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,452 | 2,452 | 0 | ±12.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 823 | 823 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,836 | 1,836 | 0 | ±9.2 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 263 | 263 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 738 | 738 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 543 | 543 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 771 | 771 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,098 | 985 | +113 | ±87.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 388 | 386 | +2 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 62 | 61 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Reconciled | 332 | 323 | +9 | ±10.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 175 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 528 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,475 | 6,459 | +16.3 | ±129.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Neely | 81.3% | +0.4range -1.0 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| KJ Younger | 71.4% | -0.7range -1.8 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Donald Whitehead, Jr. | 66.1% | -1.6range -2.7 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Noah Norgaard | 63.4% | -1.3range -2.2 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Valentino Pinedo | 60.6% | +0.3range -1.1 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Lilian Marville | 59.2% | -1.4range -2.6 to -0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Clinton Efinda | 35.7% | -0.8range -1.7 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Domas Kauzonas | 25.1% | -3.1range -4.7 to -1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Assane Mandian | 12.6% | +0.5range -0.6 to +1.5Limited evidence | |
| Landon King | 10.9% | -1.6range -2.9 to -0.6Limited evidence | |
| Antwann Jones | 5.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Clyde Bailey II | 4.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Chane Bynum | 3.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Braylen Bowman | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.4range +7.7 to +9.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 97.3% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.7%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 4.7%.