Ven-Allen Lubin
NC State · 2025–26 · 34 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
957:27 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 34
- Minutes per game
- 28:10
- Points per game
- 13.6
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 7.1 / 0.9
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 13.6 | 7.1 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 2.4 |
| Per 40 minutes | 19.4 | 10.1 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 3.4 |
| Season totals | 464 | 241 | 29 | 16 | 30 | 28 | 82 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 177–265 | 66.8% | 7.8 | 11.1 |
| 2P | 174–254 | 68.5% | 7.5 | 10.6 |
| 3P | 3–11 | 27.3%† | 0.3 | 0.5 |
| FT | 107–144 | 74.3% | 4.2 | 6.0 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67.4% | 70.7% | 4.2% | 54.3% | 1.04 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
NC State · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $480K
- 80% range $285K to $730K
- Median share of team pool
- 13.7%
- team pool $3.55M, 80% range $2.60M to $5.00M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $480K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $27K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 69.9%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
NC State: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NC State | $480Kspeculative | $285K to $730K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.7 | +1.6 to +3.8 | Sufficient evidence | +1.9 | +0.8 | +6.3range +5.6 to +7.0 | 3,246 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | North Carolina | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.8 | +1.5 to +4.0 | Sufficient evidence | +1.8 | +1.0 | +3.4range +2.9 to +4.0 | 2,137 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Vanderbilt | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.1 | -1.0 to +1.5 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | -0.3 | +1.9range +1.5 to +2.3 | 2,233 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Notre Dame | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.5 | -0.7 to +1.3 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | +0.1 | +1.7range +1.3 to +2.0 | 1,213 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 27:44 | 28:10 | 12:14–40:02 | |
| Points | 12.2 | 13.6 | 6.0–24.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 60.0% | 67.5% | 33.3%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | Texas | L 66–68 | 23:00 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 33.3% |
| 2026-03-12 | Virginia | L 74–81 | 37:19 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3-9 | 0-0 | 8-8 | 33.3% |
| 2026-03-11 | Pittsburgh | W 98–88 | 31:36 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 8-8 | 83.3% |
| 2026-03-07 | Stanford | L 84–85 | 34:29 | 17 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6-8 | 0-0 | 5-8 | 75.0% |
| 2026-03-02 | Duke | L 64–93 | 12:14 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | Notre Dame | L 90–96 | 38:33 | 24 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8-10 | 0-0 | 8-9 | 80.0% |
| 2026-02-24 | Virginia | L 61–90 | 33:16 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4-10 | 0-0 | 3-5 | 40.0% |
| 2026-02-17 | North Carolina | W 82–58 | 29:08 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 83.3% |
| 2026-02-14 | Miami (FL) | L 76–77 | 32:04 | 17 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7-9 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 77.8% |
| 2026-02-09 | Louisville | L 77–118 | 25:48 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7-10 | 0-1 | 6-7 | 70.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | Virginia Tech | W 82–73 | 27:11 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 71.4% |
| 2026-02-03 | SMU | W 84–83 | 28:01 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4-7 | 0-1 | 3-8 | 57.1% |
| 2026-01-31 | Wake Forest | W 96–78 | 28:04 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 62.5% |
| 2026-01-27 | Syracuse | W 88–68 | 26:06 | 18 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8-8 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Pittsburgh | W 81–72 | 31:47 | 17 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5-8 | 0-1 | 7-8 | 62.5% |
| 2026-01-20 | Clemson | W 80–76 | 36:21 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9-12 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | Georgia Tech | L 74–78 | 30:57 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5-9 | 0-0 | 2-6 | 55.6% |
| 2026-01-10 | Florida St. | W 113–69 | 25:52 | 19 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6-7 | 0-0 | 7-8 | 85.7% |
| 2026-01-06 | Boston College | W 79–71 | 22:47 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 60.0% |
| 2026-01-03 | Virginia | L 61–76 | 30:16 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2-6 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 33.3% |
| 2025-12-31 | Wake Forest | W 70–57 | 31:49 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6-10 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 60.0% |
| 2025-12-21 | Ole Miss | W 76–62 | 30:55 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 7-8 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 87.5% |
| 2025-12-17 | Texas Southern | W 108–72 | 15:55 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-13 | Kansas | L 76–77 | 40:02 | 16 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7-11 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 63.6% |
| 2025-12-10 | Liberty | W 85–45 | 19:09 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6-9 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 66.7% |
| 2025-12-06 | UNC Asheville | W 75–63 | 27:18 | 23 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9-11 | 0-1 | 5-5 | 81.8% |
| 2025-12-03 | Auburn | L 73–83 | 27:51 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4-6 | 1-1 | 3-3 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-26 | Texas | L 97–102 | 38:10 | 23 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10-14 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 71.4% |
| 2025-11-25 | Boise St. | W 81–70 | 32:56 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4-8 | 0-1 | 3-6 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-24 | Seton Hall | L 74–85 | 31:10 | 16 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6-10 | 1-1 | 3-6 | 65.0% |
| 2025-11-17 | VCU | W 85–79 | 22:14 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4-8 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 56.3% |
| 2025-11-12 | UNC Greensboro | W 110–64 | 18:08 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 4-5 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-07 | UAB | W 94–70 | 18:04 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 80.0% |
| 2025-11-03 | N.C. Central | W 114–66 | 18:57 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4-4 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 100.0% |