Boise St.
MWC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 83 · Raw net 6.2 · Tempo 66.6 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-11
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 113.478 | 107.2137 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.2138 | 52.7250 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.9200 | 14.5317 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 33.285 | 23.63 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 42.723 | 32.1108 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.3151 | 34.4214 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.7141 | 53.3248 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 78.79 | 71.092 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 43.1 | 36.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 49.5 | 45.1 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 5.9 | 9.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.2 | 29.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 43.5 | 52.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 24.3 | 17.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 35%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-08 | Utah Valley | W 101–77 | 74.8 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-11 | UTRGV | W 85–65 | 75.6 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-15 | Montana St. | W 62–58 | 63.3 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-18 | Wichita St. | W 62–59 | 64.0 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-24 | Southern California | L 67–70 | 69.7 | Neutral | 4–1 |
| 11-25 | NC State | L 70–81 | 70.1 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 12-06 | Butler | W 77–68 | 67.2 | Away | 5–2 |
| 12-10 | Duquesne | W 86–64 | 70.5 | Home | 6–2 |
| 12-14 | Saint Mary's (CA) | W 68–67 | 69.0 | Neutral | 7–2 |
| 12-20 | Nevada | L 66–81 | 62.4 | Away | 7–3 |
| 12-30 | New Mexico | W 62–53 | 70.2 | Home | 8–3 |
| 01-03 | San Diego St. | L 107–110 3OT | 96.0 | Away | 8–4 |
| 01-07 | Grand Canyon | L 58–75 | 67.8 | Home | 8–5 |
| 01-10 | Utah St. | L 68–93 | 65.4 | Home | 8–6 |
| 01-13 | UNLV | L 85–89 1OT | 80.0 | Away | 8–7 |
| 01-16 | Colorado St. | W 79–73 | 62.2 | Home | 9–7 |
| 01-20 | Wyoming | W 81–65 | 64.9 | Away | 10–7 |
| 01-24 | Air Force | W 96–54 | 62.0 | Home | 11–7 |
| 01-27 | San Jose St. | W 89–58 | 66.7 | Away | 12–7 |
| 01-30 | Grand Canyon | L 69–86 | 66.4 | Away | 12–8 |
| 02-03 | Nevada | W 91–87 1OT | 74.3 | Home | 13–8 |
| 02-07 | New Mexico | W 91–90 | 67.4 | Away | 14–8 |
| 02-13 | UNLV | L 83–86 1OT | 69.5 | Home | 14–9 |
| 02-18 | Utah St. | L 56–75 | 60.2 | Away | 14–10 |
| 02-21 | San Jose St. | W 84–69 | 65.7 | Home | 15–10 |
| 02-24 | Wyoming | W 72–62 | 63.7 | Home | 16–10 |
| 02-28 | Fresno St. | W 69–53 | 60.0 | Away | 17–10 |
| 03-03 | San Diego St. | W 86–77 | 68.1 | Home | 18–10 |
| 03-07 | Colorado St. | W 78–67 | 61.3 | Away | 19–10 |
| 03-11 | San Jose St. | L 74–84 | 69.8 | Neutral | 19–11 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Andrew Meadow | 30 | 30:01 | 73.2% | 12.0 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 84–137 | 61.3% | 41–106 | 38.7% | 69–106 | 65.1% | 59.9% | 62.1% | 43.6% | 5 | 32:28 +2:28 | 81.2% | 12.8 +0.8 |
| Dylan Andrews | 30 | 29:23 | 71.7% | 12.6 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 63–143 | 44.1% | 42–135 | 31.1% | 125–141 | 88.7% | 45.3% | 55.4% | 50.7% | 5 | 30:32 +1:08 | 76.3% | 14.2 +1.6 |
| Javan Buchanan | 29 | 28:08 | 66.3% | 12.8 | 5.1 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 85–173 | 49.1% | 30–97 | 30.9% | 112–133 | 84.2% | 48.1% | 56.6% | 49.3% | 5 | 30:40 +2:32 | 76.7% | 18.4 +5.6 |
| Drew Fielder | 30 | 23:44 | 57.9% | 14.4 | 5.4 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 115–199 | 57.8% | 37–90 | 41.1% | 90–116 | 77.6% | 59.0% | 63.4% | 40.1% | 5 | 27:30 +3:46 | 68.7% | 17.2 +2.8 |
| RJ Keene | 29 | 22:31 | 53.1% | 2.6 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 9–22 | 40.9%† | 18–51 | 35.3% | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 49.3%† | 49.6%† | 8.2%† | 5 | 29:41 +7:10 | 74.2% | 3.4 +0.8 |
| Aginaldo Neto | 30 | 19:16 | 47.0% | 4.2 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 21–58 | 36.2% | 15–44 | 34.1%† | 38–54 | 70.4% | 42.6% | 49.7% | 52.9% | 5 | 15:46 −3:30 | 39.4% | 0.8 −3.4 |
| Pearson Carmichael | 29 | 19:18 | 45.5% | 7.8 | 3.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 38–67 | 56.7% | 35–111 | 31.5% | 46–54 | 85.2% | 50.8% | 56.3% | 30.3% | 4 | 10:22 −8:57 | 20.7% | 3.0 −4.8 |
| Dominic Parolin | 30 | 17:01 | 41.5% | 5.5 | 4.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 47–83 | 56.6% | 7–23 | 30.4%† | 49–60 | 81.7% | 54.2% | 61.9% | 56.6% | 5 | 12:51 −4:09 | 32.1% | 3.8 −1.7 |
| Spencer Ahrens | 30 | 12:59 | 31.7% | 4.7 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 32–61 | 52.5% | 18–55 | 32.7% | 23–32 | 71.9% | 50.9% | 54.2% | 27.6% | 5 | 9:09 −3:50 | 22.9% | 2.2 −2.5 |
| Bhan BuomUnder 100 minutes | 21 | 4:03 | 6.9% | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 7–9 | 77.8%† | 3–9 | 33.3%† | 7–12 | 58.3%† | 63.9%† | 64.4%† | 66.7%† | 4 | 2:59 −1:05 | 6.0% | 0.8 −0.7 |
| Julian BowieFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 5:00 | 2.4% | 1.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 80.0%† | 80.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Ethan LathanFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 2:02 | 0.7% | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 66.7%† | 73.5%† | 133.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Rayzhon BergersenFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:35 | 0.6% | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Brennan RamirezFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 1:19 | 0.2% | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 150.0%† | 150.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 30 games | 77.4 | 35.5 | 12.4 | not published | 2.1 | 11.6 | not published | 505–958 | 52.7% | 249–725 | 34.3% | 565–718 | 78.7% | 52.2% | 58.1% | 42.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 77.4 | 32.5 | 12.4 | 4.6 | 2.1 | 10.7 | 17.1 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.0 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.8 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $980K
- 80% Range $410K to $2.15M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $785K to $1.05M
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 5 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Meadow | 73.4% | $115K | $32K to $290K | 13.1% | $91K to $120K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dylan Andrews | 72.2% | $61K | $7K to $195K | 8.1% | $50K to $67K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Javan Buchanan | 65.4% | $175K | $70K to $425K | 17.3% | $140K to $190K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Drew Fielder | 58.6% | $175K | $70K to $435K | 17.0% | $140K to $190K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| RJ Keene | 52.2% | $120K | $43K to $325K | 12.4% | $98K to $130K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aginaldo Neto | 47.7% | $48K | $7K to $145K | 6.1% | $39K to $51K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Pearson Carmichael | 46.1% | $89K | $26K to $240K | 9.5% | $71K to $94K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dominic Parolin | 42.0% | $66K | $20K to $170K | 7.8% | $54K to $72K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Spencer Ahrens | 31.7% | $19K | $4K to $70K | 2.3% | $15K to $20K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bhan Buom | 6.5% | $7K | $3K to $16K | 0.7% | $5K to $7K | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Julian Bowie | 2.6% | $7K | $3K to $16K | 0.7% | $5K to $7K | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rayzhon Bergersen | 0.7% | $7K | $3K to $16K | 0.7% | $5K to $7K | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ethan Lathan | 0.5% | $7K | $3K to $16K | 0.7% | $5K to $7K | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brennan Ramirez | 0.2% | $7K | $3K to $16K | 0.7% | $5K to $7K | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $980K | $410K to $2.15M | 100% | $785K to $1.05M | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $6,124,714 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $5,295,924 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $69,810,118 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $89,699,430 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 30 games, 2,048 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 77.4 | 73.2 |
| Field goals made | 25.1 | 26.5 |
| Field goals attempted | 56.1 | 57.1 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.3 | 7.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 24.2 | 21.0 |
| Free throws made | 18.8 | 13.0 |
| Free throws attempted | 23.9 | 18.4 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.6 | 7.7 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.9 | 21.3 |
| Total rebounds | 35.5 | 29.0 |
| Assists | 12.4 | 11.9 |
| Blocks | 2.1 | 3.1 |
| Turnovers | 11.6 | 9.9 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 139. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 514. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 205.0 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,322 | 2,322 | 0 | ±11.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 754 | 754 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,683 | 1,683 | 0 | ±8.4 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 249 | 249 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 725 | 725 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 565 | 565 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 718 | 718 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,064 | 974 | +90 | ±85.1 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 373 | 373 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 64 | 64 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 347 | 322 | +25 | ±10.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 139 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 514 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,150 | 6,134 | +15.6 | ±123.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Meadow | 73.4% | +1.3range +0.0 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Dylan Andrews | 72.2% | -0.2range -1.8 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Javan Buchanan | 65.4% | +3.1range +2.0 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Drew Fielder | 58.6% | +3.5range +2.3 to +4.6Sufficient evidence | |
| RJ Keene | 52.2% | +2.7range +0.8 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Aginaldo Neto | 47.7% | -0.0range -1.5 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Pearson Carmichael | 46.1% | +1.8range +0.1 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Dominic Parolin | 42.0% | +1.2range +0.1 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Spencer Ahrens | 31.7% | -1.6range -3.2 to -0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Bhan Buom | 6.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Julian Bowie | 2.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Rayzhon Bergersen | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ethan Lathan | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Brennan Ramirez | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.7range +9.8 to +11.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 97.9% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.