SMU
ACC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 64 · Raw net 8.6 · Tempo 70.6 · 34 Division I games · Through 2026-03-18
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 118.234 | 109.6211 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 55.626 | 51.6190 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.7117 | 16.8163 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 35.437 | 31.6237 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 30.4301 | 32.1107 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 37.127 | 34.1188 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 55.648 | 52.0197 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.3118 | 71.7133 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 35.9 | 47.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 54.9 | 60.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.1 | 7.6 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 29.8 | 38.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 53.3 | 43.2 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 16.9 | 18.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 48%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 25%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Tarleton St. | W 96–76 | 72.8 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-06 | A&M-Corpus Christi | W 69–58 | 68.9 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Murray St. | W 102–91 | 81.3 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-15 | Butler | W 87–85 | 74.5 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-18 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | W 106–60 | 80.4 | Home | 5–0 |
| 11-21 | Arkansas St. | W 100–69 | 80.1 | Home | 6–0 |
| 11-24 | Radford | W 89–72 | 77.9 | Home | 7–0 |
| 11-28 | Mississippi St. | W 87–81 1OT | 79.9 | Away | 8–0 |
| 12-03 | Vanderbilt | L 69–88 | 67.8 | Away | 8–1 |
| 12-07 | Texas A&M | W 93–80 1OT | 84.7 | Neutral | 9–1 |
| 12-13 | LSU | L 77–89 | 64.4 | Neutral | 9–2 |
| 12-21 | Central Ark. | W 99–82 | 70.4 | Home | 10–2 |
| 12-28 | Cal St. Fullerton | W 110–63 | 76.2 | Home | 11–2 |
| 01-03 | North Carolina | W 97–83 | 69.3 | Home | 12–2 |
| 01-07 | Clemson | L 70–74 | 65.6 | Away | 12–3 |
| 01-10 | Duke | L 75–82 | 69.6 | Away | 12–4 |
| 01-14 | Virginia Tech | W 77–76 | 69.2 | Home | 13–4 |
| 01-17 | Virginia | L 68–72 | 62.2 | Home | 13–5 |
| 01-20 | Wake Forest | W 91–79 | 75.5 | Away | 14–5 |
| 01-24 | Florida St. | W 83–80 | 68.0 | Home | 15–5 |
| 01-31 | Louisville | L 74–88 | 74.6 | Away | 15–6 |
| 02-03 | NC State | L 83–84 | 70.1 | Home | 15–7 |
| 02-07 | Pittsburgh | W 86–67 | 66.1 | Away | 16–7 |
| 02-10 | Notre Dame | W 89–81 | 69.1 | Home | 17–7 |
| 02-14 | Syracuse | L 78–79 | 65.3 | Away | 17–8 |
| 02-17 | Louisville | W 95–85 | 76.4 | Home | 18–8 |
| 02-21 | Boston College | W 94–70 | 65.7 | Home | 19–8 |
| 02-25 | California | L 69–73 | 69.7 | Away | 19–9 |
| 02-28 | Stanford | L 75–95 | 64.3 | Away | 19–10 |
| 03-04 | Miami (FL) | L 69–77 | 69.4 | Home | 19–11 |
| 03-07 | Florida St. | L 78–91 | 73.7 | Away | 19–12 |
| 03-10 | Syracuse | W 86–69 | 66.1 | Neutral | 20–12 |
| 03-11 | Louisville | L 58–62 | 61.5 | Neutral | 20–13 |
| 03-18 | Miami (OH) | L 79–89 | 66.3 | — | 20–14 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 34 of 34 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Boopie Miller | 33 | 35:17 | 85.0% | 21.6 | 4.3 | 7.2 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 133–268 | 49.6% | 67–162 | 41.4% | 162–187 | 86.6% | 54.3% | 61.4% | 43.5% | 5 | 38:15 +2:58 | 95.6% | 20.2 +1.1 |
| Jaron Pierre Jr. | 34 | 33:08 | 82.2% | 21.3 | 5.9 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 142–265 | 53.6% | 80–216 | 37.0% | 75–99 | 75.8% | 54.5% | 57.1% | 20.6% | 5 | 38:39 +5:31 | 96.6% | 18.0 +0.4 |
| Samet Yigitoglu | 34 | 28:46 | 71.4% | 14.8 | 10.9 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 4.5 | 155–246 | 63.0% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 53–107 | 49.5% | 62.8% | 61.7% | 43.3% | 5 | 32:22 +3:36 | 80.9% | 9.8 −0.9 |
| Corey Washington | 34 | 27:41 | 68.7% | 16.4 | 7.1 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 4.4 | 79–142 | 55.6% | 45–116 | 38.8% | 93–121 | 76.9% | 56.8% | 62.0% | 46.9% | 5 | 30:08 +2:28 | 75.3% | 9.8 −1.6 |
| B.J. Edwards | 28 | 33:09 | 67.7% | 15.3 | 7.1 | 5.9 | 2.8 | 0.2 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 88–161 | 54.7% | 42–113 | 37.2% | 54–70 | 77.1% | 55.1% | 58.4% | 25.5% | — | — | — | — |
| Jaden Toombs | 27 | 19:53 | 39.2% | 16.6 | 9.2 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 90–143 | 62.9% | 6–26 | 23.1%† | 25–38 | 65.8% | 58.6% | 60.0% | 22.5% | 5 | 28:14 +8:21 | 70.6% | 11.4 +3.1 |
| Jermaine O'Neal Jr. | 34 | 14:49 | 36.8% | 12.1 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 36–76 | 47.4% | 23–62 | 37.1% | 11–12 | 91.7%† | 51.1% | 53.0% | 8.7% | 5 | 15:59 +1:11 | 40.0% | 2.2 −2.3 |
| Sam Walters | 24 | 9:16 | 16.2% | 11.3 | 4.5 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 5.2 | 9–17 | 52.9%† | 15–43 | 34.9%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 52.5%† | 52.1%† | 1.7%† | 3 | 10:56 +1:41 | 16.4% | 3.3 +0.7 |
| B.J. Davis-Ray | 32 | 6:57 | 16.2% | 7.2 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 4.0 | 11–22 | 50.0%† | 5–23 | 21.7%† | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 41.1%† | 42.8%† | 8.9%† | 5 | 7:53 +0:56 | 19.7% | 0.6 −0.7 |
| Mitchell Holmes | 26 | 5:14 | 9.9% | 12.6 | 6.8 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 6.5 | 19–27 | 70.4%† | 0–0 | — | 5–5 | 100.0%† | 70.4%† | 73.6%† | 18.5%† | 2 | 1:08 −4:07 | 1.1% | 0.0 −1.7 |
| Chance PuryearUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 2:17 | 2.3% | 5.0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 8.8 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 30.0%† | 31.6%† | 60.0%† | 3 | 1:15 −1:01 | 1.9% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Nigel WallsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 3:22 | 2.2% | 0.0 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 5.3 | 2.6 | 10.6 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Trey UtterFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 1:15 | 0.2% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Niccolo Kalischer-StorkFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:30 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 40.7 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | — | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 34 games | 83.4 | 37.3 | 16.8 | not published | 3.6 | 11.1 | not published | 762–1370 | 55.6% | 284–766 | 37.1% | 482–649 | 74.3% | 55.6% | 59.0% | 30.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 83.4 | 33.9 | 16.8 | 6.9 | 3.5 | 10.6 | 16.8 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.4 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.90M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boopie Miller | 84.6% | $835K | $545K to $1.35M | 22.6% | $835K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaron Pierre Jr. | 81.4% | $520K | $290K to $795K | 15.1% | $520K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Samet Yigitoglu | 71.2% | $620K | $405K to $990K | 16.8% | $620K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| B.J. Edwards | 70.1% | $550K | $350K to $850K | 15.0% | $550K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Corey Washington | 69.4% | $405K | $215K to $620K | 11.9% | $405K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaden Toombs | 38.6% | $135K | $29K to $265K | 4.1% | $135K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jermaine O'Neal Jr. | 36.5% | $155K | $37K to $275K | 4.7% | $155K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| B.J. Davis-Ray | 16.3% | $43K | $17K to $99K | 1.1% | $43K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Sam Walters | 16.1% | $55K | $20K to $110K | 1.6% | $55K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Mitchell Holmes | 10.1% | $55K | $25K to $93K | 1.6% | $55K in all four | $25K | Limited evidence | |
| Nigel Walls | 2.6% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Chance Puryear | 2.5% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Trey Utter | 0.2% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Niccolo Kalischer-Stork | 0.1% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.55M to $4.90M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $16,735,281 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $16,735,281 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $150,225,313 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $150,225,313 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 34 games, 2,417 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1370 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 83.4 | 77.4 |
| Field goals made | 30.5 | 26.7 |
| Field goals attempted | 62.4 | 61.3 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.3 | 10.0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 22.4 | 29.2 |
| Free throws made | 14.1 | 14.1 |
| Free throws attempted | 18.9 | 19.7 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.2 | 11.6 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.2 | 22.2 |
| Total rebounds | 37.3 | 33.9 |
| Assists | 16.8 | 16.2 |
| Blocks | 3.6 | 3.0 |
| Turnovers | 11.1 | 11.9 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 238. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 577. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
34 of 34 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,858 | 2,858 | 0 | ±14.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 1,046 | 1,046 | 0 | ±5.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,136 | 2,136 | 0 | ±10.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 284 | 284 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 766 | 766 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 482 | 482 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 649 | 649 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,279 | 1,162 | +117 | ±102.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 574 | 574 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 122 | 121 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 379 | 362 | +17 | ±11.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 238 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 577 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,850 | 6,824 | +25.6 | ±137.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boopie Miller | 84.6% | +4.6range +3.4 to +5.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaron Pierre Jr. | 81.4% | +2.7range +1.5 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Samet Yigitoglu | 71.2% | +4.1range +3.0 to +5.2Sufficient evidence | |
| B.J. Edwards | 70.1% | +3.8range +2.4 to +4.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Corey Washington | 69.4% | +2.3range +1.3 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaden Toombs | 38.6% | +0.2range -1.0 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Jermaine O'Neal Jr. | 36.5% | +0.9range -0.7 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| B.J. Davis-Ray | 16.3% | -1.8range -3.2 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Sam Walters | 16.1% | -0.6range -2.0 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Mitchell Holmes | 10.1% | +0.7range -0.7 to +1.7Limited evidence | |
| Nigel Walls | 2.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Chance Puryear | 2.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Trey Utter | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Niccolo Kalischer-Stork | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +12.1range +11.1 to +12.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.9% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.0%.