Cal St. Fullerton
BW · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 218 · Raw net -2.5 · Tempo 75.5 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-13
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 106.4218 | 108.9193 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.4181 | 54.3307 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.280 | 19.535 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 24.6345 | 28.380 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 37.8106 | 35.3188 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.2163 | 34.0186 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.4196 | 57.1343 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.6218 | 75.3321 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 43.1 | 46.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 55.2 | 59.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.6 | 8.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 34.1 | 35.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 45.1 | 45.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.9 | 19.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 35%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-08 | Wyoming | L 82–92 | 84.0 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-10 | California | L 65–93 | 77.2 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-15 | Pacific | L 73–85 | 78.3 | Home | 0–3 |
| 11-21 | Portland | L 85–103 | 78.3 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-22 | St. Thomas (MN) | W 88–80 | 76.5 | Neutral | 1–4 |
| 11-23 | Northern Colo. | L 93–97 | 80.8 | Neutral | 1–5 |
| 11-29 | Pepperdine | W 83–69 | 70.3 | Home | 2–5 |
| 12-04 | Cal Poly | L 91–94 | 85.5 | Home | 2–6 |
| 12-07 | Hawaii | L 59–69 | 72.8 | — | 2–7 |
| 12-13 | Denver | W 105–86 | 76.7 | Away | 3–7 |
| 12-21 | Oklahoma St. | L 89–94 | 79.6 | Away | 3–8 |
| 12-28 | SMU | L 63–110 | 76.2 | Away | 3–9 |
| 01-01 | UC Santa Barbara | W 95–84 | 76.2 | Home | 4–9 |
| 01-03 | UC Irvine | L 64–86 | 69.4 | Home | 4–10 |
| 01-08 | UC San Diego | W 88–71 | 69.5 | Away | 5–10 |
| 01-10 | CSUN | W 86–79 | 77.9 | Home | 6–10 |
| 01-15 | UC Davis | L 69–74 | 74.5 | Away | 6–11 |
| 01-17 | UC Riverside | L 72–81 | 77.6 | Away | 6–12 |
| 01-22 | Long Beach St. | W 71–61 | 68.1 | Home | 7–12 |
| 01-24 | Cal Poly | W 93–78 | 73.7 | Away | 8–12 |
| 01-31 | UC Santa Barbara | L 69–83 | 73.3 | Away | 8–13 |
| 02-05 | UC Riverside | W 78–72 | 75.4 | Home | 9–13 |
| 02-07 | CSU Bakersfield | W 82–66 | 74.2 | Home | 10–13 |
| 02-12 | Long Beach St. | W 86–82 | 74.2 | Away | 11–13 |
| 02-14 | UC Irvine | L 65–86 | 73.5 | Away | 11–14 |
| 02-19 | UC Davis | W 93–92 | 66.6 | Home | 12–14 |
| 02-21 | CSU Bakersfield | W 88–80 | 73.4 | Away | 13–14 |
| 02-28 | Hawaii | L 85–87 | 71.9 | Home | 13–15 |
| 03-05 | UC San Diego | W 75–71 | 69.8 | Home | 14–15 |
| 03-07 | CSUN | W 90–77 | 82.7 | Away | 15–15 |
| 03-12 | UC Davis | W 82–70 | 82.9 | Neutral | 16–15 |
| 03-13 | Hawaii | L 63–78 | 73.5 | Neutral | 16–16 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Josh Ward | 32 | 31:11 | 77.9% | 14.6 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 107–207 | 51.7% | 43–140 | 30.7% | 123–164 | 75.0% | 49.4% | 55.6% | 47.3% | 5 | 28:20 −2:51 | 70.8% | 13.6 −1.0 |
| Jefferson De La Cruz Monegro | 31 | 29:19 | 71.0% | 11.6 | 4.5 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 75–152 | 49.3% | 34–118 | 28.8% | 107–120 | 89.2% | 46.7% | 55.6% | 44.4% | 5 | 29:08 −0:11 | 72.8% | 9.6 −2.0 |
| Christian Williams | 32 | 26:43 | 66.8% | 9.4 | 3.5 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 43–87 | 49.4% | 62–167 | 37.1% | 30–36 | 83.3% | 53.5% | 56.0% | 14.2% | 5 | 28:27 +1:44 | 71.1% | 12.8 +3.4 |
| Bryce Cofield | 32 | 21:17 | 53.2% | 9.8 | 4.8 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 106–215 | 49.3% | 6–38 | 15.8%† | 84–145 | 57.9% | 45.5% | 49.6% | 57.3% | 5 | 19:04 −2:13 | 47.7% | 6.0 −3.8 |
| Landon Seaman | 32 | 21:00 | 52.5% | 11.7 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 107–176 | 60.8% | 31–87 | 35.6% | 68–109 | 62.4% | 58.4% | 60.3% | 41.4% | 5 | 21:33 +0:33 | 53.9% | 9.8 −1.9 |
| Kendrick De Luna | 32 | 17:37 | 44.1% | 4.6 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 49–103 | 47.6% | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 46–66 | 69.7% | 48.6% | 55.2% | 63.5% | 5 | 17:18 −0:19 | 43.3% | 3.2 −1.4 |
| Jaden Henderson | 30 | 17:19 | 40.6% | 7.0 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 49–96 | 51.0% | 33–92 | 35.9% | 12–16 | 75.0%† | 52.4% | 53.6% | 8.5% | 5 | 15:25 −1:55 | 38.5% | 7.2 +0.2 |
| Kiwane Garris Jr | 28 | 15:33 | 34.0% | 7.7 | 3.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 37–67 | 55.2% | 33–80 | 41.3% | 43–61 | 70.5% | 58.8% | 62.1% | 41.5% | 5 | 17:10 +1:37 | 42.9% | 8.6 +0.9 |
| Bailey Nunn | 21 | 18:37 | 30.5% | 5.0 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 3–17 | 17.6%† | 27–63 | 42.9% | 19–22 | 86.4%† | 54.4%† | 59.1%† | 27.5%† | 5 | 22:23 +3:45 | 55.9% | 8.2 +3.2 |
| Davis White | 26 | 12:46 | 25.9% | 2.8 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 21–65 | 32.3% | 4–7 | 57.1%† | 49.3%† | 49.9%† | 10.0%† | 1 | 2:02 −10:44 | 1.0% | 0.0 −2.8 |
| Benjamin WinkerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 2:14 | 1.0% | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 300.0%† | 1 | 0:00 −2:14 | 0.0% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Matthew QuinlanFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:00 | 0.5% | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:00 −1:00 | 0.0% | 0.0 −0.5 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 32 games | 80.3 | 34.4 | 15.0 | not published | 2.8 | 11.5 | not published | 579–1126 | 51.4% | 292–854 | 34.2% | 536–749 | 71.6% | 51.4% | 55.6% | 37.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 80.3 | 30.6 | 15.0 | 7.9 | 2.8 | 10.8 | 19.0 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.8 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $245K
- 80% Range $90K to $650K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $230K to $250K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Ward | 77.6% | $48K | $14K to $150K | 18.4% | $45K to $50K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jefferson De La Cruz Monegro | 73.2% | $23K | $3K to $73K | 12.0% | $21K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christian Williams | 65.2% | $39K | $12K to $125K | 15.3% | $37K to $40K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Landon Seaman | 53.3% | $20K | $3K to $67K | 9.6% | $19K to $21K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bryce Cofield | 52.3% | $17K | $2K to $57K | 8.8% | $16K to $17K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kendrick De Luna | 43.3% | $13K | $2K to $46K | 6.9% | $12K to $13K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaden Henderson | 41.7% | $13K | $2K to $47K | 6.9% | $12K to $14K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bailey Nunn | 33.0% | $16K | $4K to $52K | 7.0% | $15K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kiwane Garris Jr | 32.8% | $16K | $4K to $50K | 7.0% | $15K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Davis White | 25.8% | $4K | $1K to $15K | 1.2% | $4K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Benjamin Winker | 1.2% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Matthew Quinlan | 0.6% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $245K | $90K to $650K | 100% | $230K to $250K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,214,622 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,214,622 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $26,422,865 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $26,422,865 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 32 games, 2,415 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 80.3 | 82.2 |
| Field goals made | 27.2 | 28.2 |
| Field goals attempted | 61.9 | 60.8 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.1 | 9.6 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 26.7 | 28.2 |
| Free throws made | 16.8 | 16.2 |
| Free throws attempted | 23.4 | 21.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.3 | 9.9 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.1 | 28.6 |
| Total rebounds | 34.4 | 38.5 |
| Assists | 15.0 | 16.8 |
| Blocks | 2.8 | 3.0 |
| Turnovers | 11.5 | 14.7 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 253. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 607. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,570 | 2,570 | 0 | ±12.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 871 | 871 | 0 | ±4.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,980 | 1,980 | 0 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 292 | 292 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 854 | 854 | 0 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 536 | 536 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 749 | 749 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,102 | 980 | +122 | ±88.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 481 | 481 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 90 | 90 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 367 | 346 | +21 | ±11.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 253 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 607 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,400 | 6,375 | +24.7 | ±128.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Ward | 77.6% | +1.3range -0.0 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Jefferson De La Cruz Monegro | 73.2% | -0.1range -1.1 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Christian Williams | 65.2% | +1.3range +0.1 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Landon Seaman | 53.3% | +0.2range -1.3 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryce Cofield | 52.3% | -0.1range -1.4 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Kendrick De Luna | 43.3% | -0.4range -1.9 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaden Henderson | 41.7% | -0.3range -1.3 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Bailey Nunn | 33.0% | +0.7range -0.7 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Kiwane Garris Jr | 32.8% | +0.5range -0.6 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Davis White | 25.8% | -2.8range -3.8 to -1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Benjamin Winker | 1.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Matthew Quinlan | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.7range +8.8 to +10.6Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.6% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.