Tarleton St.
WAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 244 · Raw net -4.6 · Tempo 70.2 · 28 Division I games · Through 2026-03-11
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 101.8308 | 106.4116 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 48.3306 | 53.6285 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 20.0348 | 23.43 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.5141 | 35.1340 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 41.934 | 47.7360 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.5257 | 34.9243 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 48.2304 | 54.4293 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.2123 | 73.2227 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 24.2 | 40.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 41.6 | 55.6 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.7 | 9.6 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 18.5 | 30.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 57.2 | 45.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 24.3 | 24.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 11.1
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 47%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 18
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
Roster · 18 players
Player logs in 28 of 28 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jordan Mizell | 28 | 28:27 | 70.2% | 5.0 | 3.3 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 53–128 | 41.4% | 0–6 | 0.0%† | 35–50 | 70.0% | 39.6% | 45.2% | 37.3% | 5 | 32:08 +3:41 | 80.3% | 7.2 +2.2 |
| Kaia Isaac | 28 | 24:13 | 59.7% | 5.0 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 26–59 | 44.1% | 23–67 | 34.3% | 19–22 | 86.4%† | 48.0% | 51.6% | 17.5% | 5 | 23:12 −1:01 | 58.0% | 8.0 +3.0 |
| Freddy Hicks | 22 | 27:24 | 53.1% | 8.8 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 44–114 | 38.6% | 7–22 | 31.8%† | 84–120 | 70.0% | 40.1% | 51.1% | 88.2% | 5 | 23:40 −3:44 | 59.2% | 7.2 −1.6 |
| Dior Johnson | 19 | 25:38 | 42.9% | 23.5 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 113–219 | 51.6% | 27–50 | 54.0% | 140–165 | 84.8% | 57.1% | 65.4% | 61.3% | 4 | 30:27 +4:49 | 60.9% | 25.8 +2.2 |
| Ocypher Owens | 26 | 17:31 | 40.1% | 4.3 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 28–75 | 37.3% | 9–30 | 30.0%† | 28–41 | 68.3% | 39.5% | 45.1% | 39.0% | 5 | 22:22 +4:51 | 55.9% | 7.2 +2.9 |
| Kade Douglas | 28 | 15:32 | 38.3% | 5.6 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 30–63 | 47.6% | 24–69 | 34.8% | 26–32 | 81.3% | 50.0% | 54.1% | 24.2% | 5 | 14:45 −0:47 | 36.9% | 2.4 −3.2 |
| Cam McDowell | 17 | 25:10 | 37.7% | 13.6 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 64–127 | 50.4% | 16–51 | 31.4% | 56–64 | 87.5% | 49.4% | 56.3% | 36.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Chris Mpaka | 23 | 18:16 | 37.0% | 8.3 | 5.6 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 75–141 | 53.2% | 0–0 | — | 42–66 | 63.6% | 53.2% | 56.5% | 46.8% | 4 | 20:20 +2:04 | 40.6% | 8.8 +0.4 |
| Leroy Kelly IV | 18 | 21:27 | 34.0% | 5.2 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 22–43 | 51.2%† | 10–40 | 25.0%† | 19–27 | 70.4% | 44.6%† | 49.0%† | 32.5%† | 2 | 18:58 −2:30 | 19.0% | 2.5 −2.7 |
| DJ Dormu | 20 | 18:46 | 33.1% | 5.4 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 37–85 | 43.5% | 6–35 | 17.1%† | 16–26 | 61.5% | 38.3% | 41.1% | 21.7% | 5 | 16:20 −2:26 | 40.8% | 4.0 −1.4 |
| Andy Sigiscar | 22 | 15:44 | 30.5% | 6.8 | 2.8 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 63–99 | 63.6%† | 0–0 | — | 23–41 | 56.1% | 63.6%† | 63.7%† | 41.4%† | 3 | 14:14 −1:30 | 21.3% | 5.3 −1.4 |
| Damion Porter Jr.Under 100 minutes | 12 | 7:14 | 7.7% | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 5–13 | 38.5%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 36.1%† | 38.8%† | 33.3%† | 4 | 7:59 +0:44 | 16.0% | 1.5 +0.2 |
| Matyas VrabelUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 6:52 | 6.0% | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 8–13 | 61.5%† | 0–0 | — | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 61.5%† | 60.7%† | 46.2%† | 2 | 2:28 −4:24 | 2.5% | 0.0 −1.9 |
| Cam ThomasUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 5:25 | 5.2% | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 7–17 | 41.2%† | 0–5 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 31.8%† | 31.8%† | 0.0%† | 3 | 5:06 −0:19 | 7.7% | 1.3 +0.1 |
| AJ Dent, JrFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 12:32 | 2.2% | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 0–0 | — | 60.0%† | 60.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Malek ArchieFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 4:31 | 0.4% | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Joseph MartinezFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:56 | 0.3% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:50 −0:06 | 0.4% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Roy MaromFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:30 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0:50 +0:19 | 0.4% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 28 games | 72.5 | 31.4 | 10.5 | not published | 3.1 | 14.3 | not published | 580–1204 | 48.2% | 125–385 | 32.5% | 494–666 | 74.2% | 48.3% | 53.9% | 41.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 72.5 | 27.5 | 10.5 | 9.7 | 3.1 | 13.6 | 20.5 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.9 | −0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $270K
- 80% Range $100K to $735K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $250K to $285K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 18
- 6 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Mizell | 70.3% | $52K | $15K to $175K | 17.6% | $47K to $54K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kaia Isaac | 60.4% | $28K | $5K to $91K | 11.8% | $26K to $29K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Freddy Hicks | 52.6% | $22K | $2K to $79K | 9.8% | $20K to $23K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dior Johnson | 43.7% | $26K | $7K to $86K | 9.7% | $24K to $27K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ocypher Owens | 39.6% | $4K | $1K to $26K | 1.5% | $4K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cam McDowell | 38.2% | $21K | $4K to $74K | 8.5% | $19K to $22K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kade Douglas | 38.0% | $8K | $1K to $33K | 4.3% | $7K to $8K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chris Mpaka | 37.9% | $17K | $3K to $58K | 7.4% | $16K to $18K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Leroy Kelly IV | 35.1% | $17K | $3K to $61K | 7.2% | $16K to $18K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| DJ Dormu | 32.4% | $4K | $1K to $23K | 2.1% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Andy Sigiscar | 30.1% | $20K | $6K to $62K | 7.1% | $18K to $20K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Damion Porter Jr. | 7.6% | $2K | $1K to $8K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Matyas Vrabel | 6.1% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.5% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cam Thomas | 5.0% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.5% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| AJ Dent, Jr | 2.2% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.5% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Malek Archie | 0.4% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.5% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joseph Martinez | 0.3% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.5% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Roy Marom | 0.1% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.5% | $1K to $2K | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $270K | $100K to $735K | 100% | $250K to $285K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,613,774 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,613,774 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $34,277,745 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $34,277,745 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 28 games, 1,993 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 72.5 | 75.8 |
| Field goals made | 25.2 | 24.8 |
| Field goals attempted | 56.8 | 53.3 |
| 3-pointers made | 4.5 | 7.6 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 13.8 | 21.7 |
| Free throws made | 17.6 | 18.6 |
| Free throws attempted | 23.8 | 25.4 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.9 | 11.1 |
| Defensive rebounds | 20.6 | 23.6 |
| Total rebounds | 31.4 | 34.7 |
| Assists | 10.5 | 13.8 |
| Blocks | 3.1 | 4.1 |
| Turnovers | 14.3 | 16.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 272. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 573. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 202.7 | not published |
28 of 28 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,029 | 2,029 | 0 | ±10.1 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 705 | 705 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,589 | 1,589 | 0 | ±7.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 125 | 125 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 385 | 385 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 494 | 494 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 666 | 666 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 880 | 770 | +110 | ±70.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 293 | 294 | −1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 86 | 86 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 399 | 382 | +17 | ±12.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 272 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 573 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,675 | 5,660 | +15.5 | ±113.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Mizell | 70.3% | +1.2range -0.1 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Kaia Isaac | 60.4% | +0.4range -0.8 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Freddy Hicks | 52.6% | -0.1range -1.4 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Dior Johnson | 43.7% | +0.7range -0.2 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Ocypher Owens | 39.6% | -2.5range -3.5 to -1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Cam McDowell | 38.2% | +0.6range -0.9 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Kade Douglas | 38.0% | -1.2range -2.4 to -0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Chris Mpaka | 37.9% | +0.2range -1.1 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Leroy Kelly IV | 35.1% | +0.4range -1.0 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| DJ Dormu | 32.4% | -2.4range -3.9 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Andy Sigiscar | 30.1% | +1.0range -0.2 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Damion Porter Jr. | 7.6% | -2.1range -2.6 to -1.6Limited evidence | |
| Matyas Vrabel | 6.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Cam Thomas | 5.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| AJ Dent, Jr | 2.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Malek Archie | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Joseph Martinez | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Roy Marom | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.2range +8.4 to +9.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 97.2% of on-court time. 6 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.5%.