Jaron Pierre Jr.
SMU · 2025–26 · 34 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1126:19 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 34
- Minutes per game
- 33:08
- Points per game
- 17.6
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.9 / 2.1
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 17.6 | 4.9 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| Per 40 minutes | 21.3 | 5.9 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 2.2 |
| Season totals | 599 | 167 | 71 | 33 | 15 | 63 | 63 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 222–481 | 46.2% | 14.1 | 17.1 |
| 2P | 142–265 | 53.6% | 7.8 | 9.4 |
| 3P | 80–216 | 37.0% | 6.4 | 7.7 |
| FT | 75–99 | 75.8% | 2.9 | 3.5 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.5% | 57.1% | 44.9% | 20.6% | 1.13 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
SMU · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $520K
- 80% range $290K to $795K
- Median share of team pool
- 15.1%
- team pool $3.60M, 80% range $2.55M to $4.90M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $520K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $25K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 81.4%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
SMU: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SMU | $520Kspeculative | $290K to $795K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.7 | +1.5 to +4.0 | Sufficient evidence | +2.8 | -0.1 | +7.3range +6.4 to +8.1 | 3,702 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Jacksonville St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.2 | -0.5 to +1.0 | Sufficient evidence | +1.3 | -1.1 | +5.1range +4.5 to +5.9 | 3,927 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Wichita St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.2 | -2.6 to -0.2 | Sufficient evidence | -0.2 | -1.0 | +2.5range +1.7 to +3.2 | 2,258 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Southern Miss | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -3.1 | -4.6 to -1.6 | Sufficient evidence | -1.3 | -1.8 | Not computed for this season | 2,036 | ||
| 2021 | Southern Miss | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +1.2 | +0.1 to +2.2 | Sufficient evidence | -0.5 | +1.6 | Not computed for this season | 1,604 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 38:39 | 33:08 | 22:17–40:41 | |
| Points | 18.0 | 17.6 | 7.0–35.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 57.0% | 54.3% | 31.8%–86.4% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | Miami (OH) | L 79–89 | 39:36 | 18 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8-16 | 1-7 | 1-1 | 53.1% |
| 2026-03-11 | Louisville | L 58–62 | 39:08 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6-10 | 5-9 | 0-0 | 85.0% |
| 2026-03-10 | Syracuse | W 86–69 | 38:53 | 21 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7-21 | 5-17 | 2-2 | 45.2% |
| 2026-03-07 | Florida St. | L 78–91 | 35:43 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3-10 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 35.0% |
| 2026-03-04 | Miami (FL) | L 69–77 | 39:55 | 27 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9-18 | 6-11 | 3-4 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-28 | Stanford | L 75–95 | 35:02 | 21 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8-17 | 5-7 | 0-2 | 61.8% |
| 2026-02-25 | California | L 69–73 | 33:48 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4-11 | 1-5 | 5-8 | 40.9% |
| 2026-02-21 | Boston College | W 94–70 | 30:52 | 13 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4-8 | 2-4 | 3-4 | 62.5% |
| 2026-02-17 | Louisville | W 95–85 | 32:57 | 25 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 10-19 | 1-6 | 4-5 | 55.3% |
| 2026-02-14 | Syracuse | L 78–79 | 34:21 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4-12 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 41.7% |
| 2026-02-10 | Notre Dame | W 89–81 | 33:19 | 22 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8-15 | 3-8 | 3-3 | 63.3% |
| 2026-02-07 | Pittsburgh | W 86–67 | 31:48 | 21 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 8-11 | 3-6 | 2-2 | 86.4% |
| 2026-02-03 | NC State | L 83–84 | 35:25 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10-20 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 57.5% |
| 2026-01-31 | Louisville | L 74–88 | 31:39 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-11 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 31.8% |
| 2026-01-24 | Florida St. | W 83–80 | 35:51 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11-18 | 4-10 | 2-2 | 72.2% |
| 2026-01-20 | Wake Forest | W 91–79 | 31:15 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5-12 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 54.2% |
| 2026-01-17 | Virginia | L 68–72 | 32:22 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7-16 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 46.9% |
| 2026-01-14 | Virginia Tech | W 77–76 | 29:56 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5-9 | 2-3 | 1-1 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-10 | Duke | L 75–82 | 37:26 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 5-13 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 42.3% |
| 2026-01-07 | Clemson | L 70–74 | 27:57 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3-10 | 3-4 | 3-5 | 45.0% |
| 2026-01-03 | North Carolina | W 97–83 | 32:34 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5-13 | 1-6 | 2-2 | 42.3% |
| 2025-12-28 | Cal St. Fullerton | W 110–63 | 22:17 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4-12 | 1-5 | 2-2 | 37.5% |
| 2025-12-21 | Central Ark. | W 99–82 | 24:43 | 21 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8-15 | 4-10 | 1-1 | 66.7% |
| 2025-12-13 | LSU | L 77–89 | 37:33 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6-14 | 3-8 | 1-2 | 53.6% |
| 2025-12-07 | Texas A&M | W 93–80 | 40:41 | 35 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 13-21 | 3-8 | 6-6 | 69.0% |
| 2025-12-03 | Vanderbilt | L 69–88 | 33:17 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5-13 | 2-7 | 1-3 | 46.2% |
| 2025-11-28 | Mississippi St. | W 87–81 | 39:35 | 24 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11-21 | 1-5 | 1-1 | 54.8% |
| 2025-11-24 | Radford | W 89–72 | 34:56 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5-13 | 2-6 | 3-3 | 46.2% |
| 2025-11-21 | Arkansas St. | W 100–69 | 28:24 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6-16 | 0-6 | 3-5 | 37.5% |
| 2025-11-18 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | W 106–60 | 26:47 | 23 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8-14 | 2-7 | 5-9 | 64.3% |
| 2025-11-15 · NCAA | Butler | W 87–85 | 34:24 | 18 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8-16 | 1-5 | 1-2 | 53.1% |
| 2025-11-11 | Murray St. | W 102–91 | 25:33 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5-15 | 2-4 | 7-8 | 40.0% |
| 2025-11-06 | A&M-Corpus Christi | W 69–58 | 29:14 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5-12 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-03 | Tarleton St. | W 96–76 | 29:08 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5-9 | 3-3 | 8-10 | 72.2% |