Arkansas St.
SB · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 96 · Raw net 5.1 · Tempo 72.5 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-05
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 111.4112 | 106.3111 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.7164 | 50.3116 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 19.8345 | 14.9299 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 38.26 | 27.035 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 39.177 | 37.0237 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.9241 | 32.9115 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.6100 | 50.8131 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.3162 | 70.676 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 44.9 | 38.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 55.8 | 51.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.3 | 10.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 33.5 | 30.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 44.8 | 49.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.7 | 20.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 40%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 38%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 11
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Ohio | W 89–85 | 75.4 | Away | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | SFA | L 65–90 | 73.8 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-11 | Missouri St. | W 86–85 | 79.7 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-19 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 72–85 | 68.9 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-21 | SMU | L 69–100 | 80.1 | Away | 2–3 |
| 11-24 | Jacksonville St. | W 74–63 | 72.8 | Home | 3–3 |
| 11-28 | North Dakota St. | W 85–80 1OT | 78.6 | Home | 4–3 |
| 12-02 | UT Arlington | W 83–63 | 72.6 | Home | 5–3 |
| 12-06 | Little Rock | W 90–78 | 71.7 | Away | 6–3 |
| 12-13 | Rice | L 76–77 | 69.0 | Away | 6–4 |
| 12-17 | Texas St. | W 89–70 | 72.5 | Away | 7–4 |
| 12-20 | Southern Miss. | W 93–86 | 71.8 | Away | 8–4 |
| 01-03 | James Madison | L 74–78 | 71.1 | Home | 8–5 |
| 01-07 | Troy | W 86–74 | 75.2 | Home | 9–5 |
| 01-10 | Texas St. | W 83–82 | 77.6 | Home | 10–5 |
| 01-15 | South Alabama | L 87–91 1OT | 82.2 | Away | 10–6 |
| 01-17 | Troy | L 74–99 | 66.7 | Away | 10–7 |
| 01-22 | Ga. Southern | W 85–68 | 74.6 | Away | 11–7 |
| 01-24 | Georgia St. | L 81–82 | 67.2 | Away | 11–8 |
| 01-28 | Old Dominion | L 71–75 | 72.4 | Home | 11–9 |
| 01-31 | Marshall | L 61–70 | 63.5 | Home | 11–10 |
| 02-04 | Coastal Carolina | W 70–66 | 70.0 | Away | 12–10 |
| 02-07 | Bowling Green | W 91–54 | 75.2 | Home | 13–10 |
| 02-11 | ULM | W 103–70 | 74.0 | Home | 14–10 |
| 02-14 | South Alabama | L 88–92 1OT | 76.3 | Home | 14–11 |
| 02-19 | Louisiana | W 79–62 | 68.8 | Away | 15–11 |
| 02-21 | ULM | W 102–94 | 77.8 | Away | 16–11 |
| 02-24 | Southern Miss. | W 89–84 | 78.9 | Home | 17–11 |
| 02-27 | Louisiana | W 81–58 | 75.7 | Home | 18–11 |
| 03-05 | Ga. Southern | L 77–80 | 68.7 | Neutral | 18–12 |
Roster · 11 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Christian Harmon | 30 | 27:51 | 68.7% | 13.2 | 3.7 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 41–78 | 52.6% | 81–230 | 35.2% | 70–86 | 81.4% | 52.8% | 57.1% | 27.9% | 5 | 29:52 +2:02 | 74.7% | 10.4 −2.8 |
| Chandler Jackson | 30 | 27:17 | 67.4% | 11.2 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 99–177 | 55.9% | 13–48 | 27.1%† | 98–139 | 70.5% | 52.7% | 58.5% | 61.8% | 5 | 26:51 −0:26 | 67.1% | 13.6 +2.4 |
| Jalen Hampton | 29 | 26:18 | 62.8% | 8.3 | 9.1 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 83–139 | 59.7% | 10–30 | 33.3%† | 45–59 | 76.3% | 58.0% | 61.8% | 34.9% | 5 | 30:40 +4:23 | 76.7% | 10.8 +2.5 |
| Jaxon Ellingsworth | 30 | 22:20 | 55.1% | 9.2 | 4.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 2.4 | 61–114 | 53.5% | 30–92 | 32.6% | 65–85 | 76.5% | 51.5% | 56.9% | 41.3% | 5 | 20:44 −1:36 | 51.8% | 11.0 +1.8 |
| Matt Hayman | 29 | 22:46 | 54.3% | 11.4 | 3.2 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 68–136 | 50.0% | 54–170 | 31.8% | 32–40 | 80.0% | 48.7% | 51.0% | 13.1% | 5 | 23:16 +0:31 | 58.2% | 12.0 +0.6 |
| TJ Caldwell | 30 | 19:48 | 48.9% | 9.0 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 41–95 | 43.2% | 41–124 | 33.1% | 65–79 | 82.3% | 46.8% | 53.2% | 36.1% | 5 | 20:15 +0:27 | 50.6% | 9.2 +0.2 |
| Aly Tounkara | 30 | 18:01 | 44.5% | 4.0 | 5.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 55–91 | 60.4%† | 0–0 | — | 11–30 | 36.7% | 60.4%† | 58.1%† | 33.0%† | 5 | 27:13 +9:11 | 68.0% | 7.0 +3.0 |
| Chudi Dioramma | 24 | 15:20 | 30.3% | 4.8 | 4.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 41–85 | 48.2%† | 0–0 | — | 33–50 | 66.0% | 48.2%† | 53.7%† | 58.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| Joey Chammaa | 20 | 16:55 | 27.9% | 9.7 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 24–45 | 53.3%† | 17–53 | 32.1% | 95–118 | 80.5% | 50.5%† | 64.7%† | 120.4%† | 5 | 16:37 −0:19 | 41.5% | 10.4 +0.7 |
| Royal Blue Smith | 25 | 12:43 | 26.2% | 4.8 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 22–38 | 57.9% | 21–64 | 32.8% | 14–28 | 50.0% | 52.5% | 52.9% | 27.5% | 2 | 8:26 −4:17 | 8.4% | 3.0 −1.8 |
| Fredy-Salam Sylla | 16 | 9:24 | 12.4% | 3.4 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 14–26 | 53.8%† | 7–23 | 30.4%† | 5–13 | 38.5%† | 50.0%† | 49.3%† | 26.5%† | 1 | 2:11 −7:13 | 1.1% | 0.0 −3.4 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 30 games | 81.8 | 41.8 | 15.3 | not published | 2.8 | 14.6 | not published | 549–1024 | 53.6% | 274–834 | 32.9% | 533–727 | 73.3% | 51.7% | 56.3% | 39.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 81.8 | 39.0 | 15.3 | 7.2 | 2.8 | 14.1 | 19.0 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.8 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $280K
- 80% Range $100K to $745K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $270K to $290K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 11
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chandler Jackson | 69.3% | $68K | $23K to $200K | 23.0% | $65K to $71K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christian Harmon | 68.7% | $49K | $16K to $135K | 16.6% | $46K to $50K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jalen Hampton | 62.9% | $34K | $10K to $100K | 12.9% | $33K to $36K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaxon Ellingsworth | 55.6% | $16K | $3K to $58K | 7.4% | $15K to $17K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Matt Hayman | 54.3% | $18K | $3K to $60K | 8.1% | $17K to $18K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| TJ Caldwell | 48.3% | $8K | $1K to $35K | 3.5% | $7K to $8K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aly Tounkara | 43.7% | $33K | $11K to $95K | 11.2% | $32K to $34K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chudi Dioramma | 31.1% | $11K | $2K to $37K | 4.8% | $10K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Royal Blue Smith | 27.0% | $8K | $2K to $28K | 3.6% | $8K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joey Chammaa | 26.2% | $8K | $2K to $28K | 3.6% | $8K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Fredy-Salam Sylla | 13.0% | $4K | $1K to $14K | 1.7% | $4K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $280K | $100K to $745K | 100% | $270K to $290K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,024,737 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,024,737 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $33,754,642 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $33,754,642 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 30 games, 2,203 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 81.8 | 78.0 |
| Field goals made | 27.4 | 27.0 |
| Field goals attempted | 61.9 | 61.6 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.1 | 7.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 27.8 | 23.9 |
| Free throws made | 17.8 | 16.1 |
| Free throws attempted | 24.2 | 22.8 |
| Offensive rebounds | 14.4 | 10.1 |
| Defensive rebounds | 27.4 | 23.3 |
| Total rebounds | 41.8 | 33.4 |
| Assists | 15.3 | 13.9 |
| Blocks | 2.8 | 3.5 |
| Turnovers | 14.6 | 10.9 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 215. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 569. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 202.5 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,453 | 2,453 | 0 | ±12.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 823 | 823 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,858 | 1,858 | 0 | ±9.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 274 | 274 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 834 | 834 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 533 | 533 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 727 | 727 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,254 | 1,171 | +83 | ±100.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 459 | 459 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 83 | 83 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 437 | 423 | +14 | ±13.1 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 215 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 569 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,075 | 6,055 | +19.6 | ±121.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chandler Jackson | 69.3% | +3.5range +2.4 to +4.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Christian Harmon | 68.7% | +2.4range +1.2 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jalen Hampton | 62.9% | +1.5range +0.4 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaxon Ellingsworth | 55.6% | -0.1range -1.5 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Matt Hayman | 54.3% | +0.3range -0.8 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| TJ Caldwell | 48.3% | -1.4range -2.6 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Aly Tounkara | 43.7% | +2.6range +1.5 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Chudi Dioramma | 31.1% | +0.1range -1.4 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Royal Blue Smith | 27.0% | -0.6range -1.7 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Joey Chammaa | 26.2% | -0.4range -1.6 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Fredy-Salam Sylla | 13.0% | -1.2range -2.1 to -0.1Limited evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.5range +9.7 to +11.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 100.0% of on-court time. 0 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.6%.