Butler
BE · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 133 · Raw net 2.6 · Tempo 70.0 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-11
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 111.7106 | 109.1195 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.9198 | 51.9209 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.9133 | 15.1276 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 34.656 | 30.0163 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 42.130 | 24.96 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.7243 | 33.3140 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.9173 | 53.1242 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.9210 | 71.8145 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 34.9 | 37.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 57.2 | 53.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.2 | 12.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.0 | 30.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 51.1 | 54.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.9 | 14.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 48%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 33%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-05 | Southern Ind. | W 88–58 | 74.9 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | IU Indy | W 112–80 | 90.3 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Chicago St. | W 98–66 | 73.2 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-15 | SMU | L 85–87 | 74.5 | Away | 3–1 |
| 11-21 | South Carolina | W 79–72 | 68.8 | Neutral | 4–1 |
| 11-23 | Virginia | W 80–73 | 69.0 | Neutral | 5–1 |
| 11-28 | Wright St. | W 94–69 | 75.4 | Home | 6–1 |
| 12-02 | Eastern Mich. | W 84–68 | 65.1 | Home | 7–1 |
| 12-06 | Boise St. | L 68–77 | 67.2 | Home | 7–2 |
| 12-13 | Providence | W 113–110 2OT | 85.8 | Home | 8–2 |
| 12-16 | UConn | L 60–79 | 69.8 | Away | 8–3 |
| 12-20 | Northwestern | W 61–58 | 67.0 | Neutral | 9–3 |
| 12-22 | NJIT | W 101–52 | 72.7 | Home | 10–3 |
| 12-30 | Creighton | L 85–89 | 72.6 | Away | 10–4 |
| 01-03 | Villanova | L 67–85 | 71.1 | Home | 10–5 |
| 01-06 | St. John's (NY) | L 70–84 | 71.3 | Home | 10–6 |
| 01-14 | Xavier | L 75–89 | 72.9 | Away | 10–7 |
| 01-17 | Seton Hall | W 77–66 | 67.2 | Away | 11–7 |
| 01-20 | DePaul | W 87–80 | 71.8 | Home | 12–7 |
| 01-23 | Marquette | W 87–76 | 70.2 | Home | 13–7 |
| 01-28 | St. John's (NY) | L 70–92 | 62.5 | Away | 13–8 |
| 01-31 | Georgetown | L 64–77 | 64.6 | Home | 13–9 |
| 02-04 | Providence | L 87–97 2OT | 78.8 | Away | 13–10 |
| 02-07 | Marquette | L 55–70 | 66.9 | Away | 13–11 |
| 02-11 | UConn | L 70–80 | 60.4 | Home | 13–12 |
| 02-15 | Seton Hall | L 56–63 | 67.0 | Home | 13–13 |
| 02-18 | Georgetown | W 93–89 | 68.2 | Away | 14–13 |
| 02-21 | Xavier | W 80–75 | 67.9 | Home | 15–13 |
| 02-25 | Villanova | L 73–82 | 70.2 | Away | 15–14 |
| 03-04 | Creighton | L 59–76 | 70.8 | Home | 15–15 |
| 03-07 | DePaul | W 81–71 | 73.4 | Away | 16–15 |
| 03-11 | Providence | L 81–91 | 72.6 | Neutral | 16–16 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Michael Ajayi | 32 | 33:35 | 82.6% | 16.4 | 11.1 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 171–346 | 49.4% | 18–69 | 26.1% | 130–199 | 65.3% | 47.7% | 52.3% | 48.0% | 5 | 35:07 +1:32 | 87.8% | 20.4 +4.0 |
| Finley Bizjack | 31 | 33:53 | 80.8% | 17.1 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 95–188 | 50.5% | 68–195 | 34.9% | 136–160 | 85.0% | 51.4% | 58.4% | 41.8% | 5 | 36:32 +2:38 | 91.3% | 15.2 −1.9 |
| Jamie Kaiser, Jr. | 30 | 29:02 | 67.0% | 9.5 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 58–109 | 53.2% | 40–116 | 34.5% | 50–66 | 75.8% | 52.4% | 56.3% | 29.3% | 5 | 31:35 +2:32 | 78.9% | 8.0 −1.5 |
| Drayton Jones | 32 | 19:30 | 48.0% | 6.3 | 4.6 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 68–115 | 59.1% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 67–93 | 72.0% | 58.6% | 64.7% | 80.2% | 5 | 18:03 −1:27 | 45.1% | 3.4 −2.9 |
| Yohan Traore | 32 | 19:26 | 47.8% | 8.3 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 91–157 | 58.0% | 3–15 | 20.0%† | 73–103 | 70.9% | 55.5% | 60.7% | 59.9% | 5 | 21:25 +1:58 | 53.5% | 12.4 +4.2 |
| Evan Haywood | 29 | 19:17 | 43.0% | 7.2 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 16–45 | 35.6% | 55–153 | 35.9% | 12–16 | 75.0%† | 49.7% | 51.0% | 8.1% | 3 | 15:53 −3:24 | 23.8% | 4.7 −2.5 |
| Yame Butler | 31 | 13:43 | 32.7% | 4.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 35–64 | 54.7% | 11–38 | 28.9%† | 26–35 | 74.3% | 50.5% | 54.9% | 34.3% | 5 | 13:11 −0:32 | 33.0% | 4.0 −0.2 |
| Efeosa Oliogu-Elabor | 25 | 16:23 | 31.5% | 5.0 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 41–86 | 47.7% | 2–19 | 10.5%† | 36–58 | 62.1% | 41.9% | 47.5% | 55.2% | 5 | 22:57 +6:35 | 57.4% | 7.8 +2.8 |
| Azavier Robinson | 22 | 18:14 | 30.9% | 6.1 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 34–70 | 48.6% | 13–30 | 43.3%† | 27–38 | 71.1% | 53.5% | 57.4% | 38.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Jackson Keith | 26 | 8:30 | 17.0% | 2.0 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 14–26 | 53.8%† | 5–17 | 29.4%† | 8–14 | 57.1%† | 50.0%† | 51.9%† | 32.6%† | 5 | 10:28 +1:57 | 26.2% | 0.8 −1.2 |
| Jalen JacksonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 25:37 | 2.0% | 17.0 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 4–7 | 57.1%† | 65.0%† | 65.0%† | 70.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jack McCafferyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 15:18 | 1.2% | 9.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 4–5 | 80.0%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 50.7%† | 25.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Ethan McCombFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:05 | 0.5% | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 32 games | 79.4 | 37.8 | 15.5 | not published | 3.3 | 11.3 | not published | 649–1251 | 51.9% | 220–672 | 32.7% | 582–809 | 71.9% | 50.9% | 55.7% | 42.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 77.6 | 32.8 | 14.8 | 6.3 | 3.1 | 10.2 | 14.9 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | +1.8 | +5.0 | +0.8 | not published | +0.1 | +1.2 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $2.80M
- 80% Range $1.55M to $5.00M
- Tier
- Big East and Gonzaga
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $2.75M to $2.90M
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Ajayi | 85.4% | $455K | $190K to $885K | 16.8% | $440K to $465K | $21K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Finley Bizjack | 82.4% | $335K | $58K to $695K | 13.9% | $325K to $340K | $21K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jamie Kaiser, Jr. | 70.0% | $300K | $73K to $625K | 12.3% | $290K to $310K | $21K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Yohan Traore | 50.9% | $100K | $15K to $310K | 4.4% | $96K to $100K | $21K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Drayton Jones | 45.8% | $520K | $235K to $1.35M | 17.0% | $505K to $530K | $21K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Efeosa Oliogu-Elabor | 42.0% | $245K | $94K to $535K | 8.9% | $240K to $255K | $21K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Evan Haywood | 39.8% | $93K | $16K to $265K | 4.1% | $91K to $96K | $21K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Yame Butler | 32.7% | $190K | $82K to $380K | 7.0% | $185K to $195K | $21K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jackson Keith | 21.6% | $140K | $53K to $300K | 5.0% | $135K to $140K | $21K | Limited evidence | |
| Azavier Robinson | 21.2% | $170K | $84K to $335K | 5.6% | $165K to $175K | $21K | Limited evidence | |
| Jalen Jackson | 4.9% | $21K | $10K to $41K | 0.8% | $20K to $22K | $21K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Jack McCaffery | 3.0% | $21K | $10K to $41K | 0.8% | $20K to $22K | $21K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Ethan McComb | 0.3% | $21K | $10K to $41K | 0.8% | $20K to $22K | $21K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $2.80M | $1.55M to $5.00M | 100% | $2.75M to $2.90M | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $12,918,057 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $9,560,281 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $36,379,181 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $36,948,732 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 32 games, 2,274 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 79.4 | 77.5 |
| Field goals made | 27.2 | 29.1 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.1 | 63.7 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.9 | 8.0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 21.0 | 23.9 |
| Free throws made | 18.2 | 11.4 |
| Free throws attempted | 25.3 | 15.8 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.4 | 10.9 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.4 | 23.4 |
| Total rebounds | 37.8 | 34.3 |
| Assists | 15.5 | 15.6 |
| Blocks | 3.3 | 4.7 |
| Turnovers | 11.3 | 10.8 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 203. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 476. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 203.1 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Residual shown | 2,540 | 2,484 | +56 | ±12.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Residual shown | 869 | 849 | +20 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Residual shown | 1,923 | 1,878 | +45 | ±9.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Residual shown | 220 | 216 | +4 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Residual shown | 672 | 657 | +15 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Residual shown | 582 | 570 | +12 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Residual shown | 809 | 791 | +18 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,209 | 1,049 | +160 | ±96.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Residual shown | 497 | 473 | +24 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Blocks | Residual shown | 104 | 100 | +4 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 362 | 325 | +37 | ±10.9 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 203 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 476 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Residual shown | 6,500 | 6,305 | +194.6 | ±130.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Ajayi | 85.4% | +0.8range +0.1 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Finley Bizjack | 82.4% | +0.2range -0.9 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamie Kaiser, Jr. | 70.0% | +0.3range -0.7 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Yohan Traore | 50.9% | -1.3range -2.2 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Drayton Jones | 45.8% | +2.9range +1.8 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Efeosa Oliogu-Elabor | 42.0% | +0.9range -0.1 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Evan Haywood | 39.8% | -1.1range -2.5 to -0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Yame Butler | 32.7% | +0.8range +0.0 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jackson Keith | 21.6% | +0.9range -0.1 to +1.9Limited evidence | |
| Azavier Robinson | 21.2% | +1.5range +0.5 to +2.7Limited evidence | |
| Jalen Jackson | 4.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jack McCaffery | 3.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ethan McComb | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.8range +8.9 to +10.6Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.4% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 8.6%.