Tulsa
AAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 28 · Raw net 13.3 · Tempo 68.9 · 35 Division I games · Through 2026-04-05
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 119.814 | 106.5118 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 55.331 | 49.686 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.496 | 15.4260 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.895 | 29.3125 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 40.651 | 31.698 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 38.311 | 32.484 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.4113 | 50.4114 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 77.919 | 73.2229 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 46.3 | 40.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 55.2 | 48.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 6.9 | 9.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 37.5 | 32.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 40.3 | 48.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.3 | 18.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 33%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | Rhode Island | W 82–65 | 65.2 | Neutral | 1–0 |
| 11-12 | Oral Roberts | W 88–87 | 72.8 | Away | 2–0 |
| 11-17 | Kansas St. | L 83–84 | 75.4 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-21 | Austin Peay | W 84–75 | 68.1 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-25 | San Jose St. | W 81–51 | 61.3 | Neutral | 4–1 |
| 11-26 | UNI | W 63–60 | 62.9 | Neutral | 5–1 |
| 12-06 | Missouri St. | W 98–74 | 67.1 | Home | 6–1 |
| 12-10 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | W 117–84 | 77.3 | Home | 7–1 |
| 12-19 | Western Ky. | W 82–81 | 70.8 | Away | 8–1 |
| 12-22 | Denver | W 90–85 | 76.9 | Home | 9–1 |
| 12-31 | Rice | W 97–48 | 64.9 | Home | 10–1 |
| 01-04 | North Texas | L 67–72 | 62.2 | Away | 10–2 |
| 01-10 | South Fla. | L 78–93 | 73.3 | Home | 10–3 |
| 01-14 | Charlotte | W 86–74 | 66.8 | Away | 11–3 |
| 01-18 | UAB | W 99–77 | 71.6 | Away | 12–3 |
| 01-21 | Memphis | W 83–66 | 65.9 | Home | 13–3 |
| 01-24 | Rice | W 87–81 | 66.5 | Away | 14–3 |
| 01-28 | North Texas | W 82–66 | 70.7 | Home | 15–3 |
| 02-01 | Wichita St. | W 93–83 | 72.5 | Home | 16–3 |
| 02-04 | Fla. Atlantic | W 78–76 | 72.1 | Away | 17–3 |
| 02-08 | South Fla. | L 74–80 | 68.4 | Away | 17–4 |
| 02-11 | UAB | L 63–68 | 66.7 | Home | 17–5 |
| 02-14 | Wichita St. | L 77–81 | 68.4 | Away | 17–6 |
| 02-18 | Charlotte | W 79–74 | 65.7 | Home | 18–6 |
| 02-22 | UTSA | W 100–74 | 71.5 | Home | 19–6 |
| 02-25 | Tulane | W 90–56 | 66.4 | Away | 20–6 |
| 03-05 | East Carolina | W 93–66 | 66.7 | Away | 21–6 |
| 03-08 | Temple | W 78–76 | 66.9 | Home | 22–6 |
| 03-13 | North Texas | W 90–84 3OT | 91.2 | Neutral | 23–6 |
| 03-14 | Wichita St. | L 68–81 | 64.8 | Neutral | 23–7 |
| 03-17 | SFA | W 89–84 1OT | 78.5 | — | 24–7 |
| 03-22 | UNLV | W 77–66 | 65.8 | — | 25–7 |
| 03-24 | Wichita St. | W 83–79 | 75.1 | — | 26–7 |
| 04-02 | New Mexico | W 74–69 | 71.0 | — | 27–7 |
| 04-05 | Auburn | L 86–92 1OT | 81.8 | — | 27–8 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 35 of 35 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Miles Barnstable | 35 | 30:40 | 75.3% | 14.5 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 59–101 | 58.4% | 95–236 | 40.3% | 104–118 | 88.1% | 59.8% | 65.2% | 35.0% | 5 | 33:12 +2:33 | 79.1% | 14.4 −0.1 |
| Ade Popoola | 35 | 29:44 | 73.0% | 10.9 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 31–78 | 39.7% | 94–225 | 41.8% | 36–47 | 76.6% | 56.8% | 58.7% | 15.5% | 5 | 33:06 +3:22 | 78.8% | 14.2 +3.3 |
| Tylen Riley | 35 | 28:13 | 69.3% | 14.6 | 3.9 | 4.4 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 131–292 | 44.9% | 23–65 | 35.4% | 181–211 | 85.8% | 46.4% | 56.9% | 59.1% | 5 | 31:37 +3:24 | 75.3% | 14.0 −0.6 |
| David Green | 33 | 27:40 | 64.1% | 16.4 | 4.5 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 124–215 | 57.7% | 62–160 | 38.8% | 106–154 | 68.8% | 57.9% | 61.0% | 41.1% | 3 | 31:17 +3:37 | 44.7% | 14.3 −2.0 |
| Tyler Behrend | 35 | 21:37 | 53.1% | 6.4 | 5.2 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 70–110 | 63.6% | 9–36 | 25.0%† | 57–79 | 72.2% | 57.2% | 62.0% | 54.1% | 5 | 25:42 +4:05 | 61.2% | 6.6 +0.2 |
| Myles Rigsby | 30 | 18:21 | 38.6% | 6.1 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 47–72 | 65.3% | 12–40 | 30.0%† | 54–61 | 88.5% | 58.0% | 66.3% | 54.5% | 5 | 15:49 −2:32 | 37.6% | 4.0 −2.1 |
| Romad Dean | 35 | 15:14 | 37.4% | 4.5 | 3.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 34–42 | 81.0% | 21–70 | 30.0% | 28–29 | 96.6% | 58.5% | 63.7% | 25.9% | 5 | 17:40 +2:26 | 42.1% | 4.6 +0.1 |
| Ian Smikle | 35 | 13:42 | 33.6% | 2.9 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 42–77 | 54.5%† | 0–0 | — | 17–46 | 37.0% | 54.5%† | 51.9%† | 59.7%† | 5 | 14:21 +0:39 | 34.2% | 2.8 −0.1 |
| Jaylen Lawal | 35 | 13:08 | 32.3% | 7.3 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 42–90 | 46.7% | 38–98 | 38.8% | 58–75 | 77.3% | 52.7% | 57.9% | 39.9% | 5 | 13:36 +0:28 | 32.4% | 9.8 +2.5 |
| KJ Martin Jr. | 35 | 8:00 | 19.7% | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 12–30 | 40.0%† | 9–18 | 50.0%† | 13–19 | 68.4%† | 53.1%† | 56.8%† | 39.6%† | 5 | 6:02 −1:59 | 14.3% | 2.8 +1.0 |
| Leon SifferlinFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 2:48 | 1.6% | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 4–9 | 44.4%† | 0–0 | — | 54.5%† | 54.5%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Cal ConroyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:20 | 0.5% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 35 games | 84.0 | 37.3 | 15.1 | not published | 2.5 | 10.8 | not published | 592–1109 | 53.4% | 367–958 | 38.3% | 654–839 | 77.9% | 55.3% | 60.3% | 40.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 84.0 | 33.2 | 15.1 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 10.2 | 16.3 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +4.1 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $925K
- 80% Range $415K to $2.05M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $835K to $970K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miles Barnstable | 76.0% | $97K | $32K to $240K | 11.8% | $88K to $100K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ade Popoola | 74.0% | $150K | $60K to $355K | 16.2% | $135K to $160K | $7K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Tylen Riley | 70.5% | $98K | $35K to $235K | 11.9% | $89K to $105K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| David Green | 64.8% | $185K | $78K to $445K | 18.8% | $165K to $195K | $7K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Behrend | 53.7% | $130K | $54K to $315K | 13.5% | $120K to $140K | $7K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Myles Rigsby | 38.1% | $53K | $17K to $135K | 6.5% | $48K to $55K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Romad Dean | 36.7% | $19K | $5K to $69K | 2.3% | $18K to $20K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ian Smikle | 33.4% | $35K | $9K to $95K | 4.4% | $32K to $37K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaylen Lawal | 31.4% | $70K | $28K to $170K | 7.4% | $64K to $74K | $7K | Sufficient evidence | |
| KJ Martin Jr. | 19.3% | $29K | $10K to $72K | 3.5% | $26K to $30K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Leon Sifferlin | 1.6% | $7K | $3K to $18K | 0.8% | $7K to $8K | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Cal Conroy | 0.3% | $7K | $3K to $18K | 0.8% | $7K to $8K | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $925K | $415K to $2.05M | 100% | $835K to $970K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $6,355,122 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $6,355,122 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $59,760,481 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $59,760,481 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 35 games, 2,453 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 84.0 | 74.6 |
| Field goals made | 27.4 | 26.3 |
| Field goals attempted | 59.1 | 61.0 |
| 3-pointers made | 10.5 | 8.0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 27.4 | 24.7 |
| Free throws made | 18.7 | 14.1 |
| Free throws attempted | 24.0 | 19.3 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.1 | 10.8 |
| Defensive rebounds | 26.1 | 22.9 |
| Total rebounds | 37.3 | 33.7 |
| Assists | 15.1 | 12.8 |
| Blocks | 2.5 | 3.0 |
| Turnovers | 10.8 | 10.8 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 228. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 569. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 203.6 | not published |
35 of 35 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,939 | 2,939 | 0 | ±14.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 959 | 959 | 0 | ±4.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,067 | 2,067 | 0 | ±10.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 367 | 367 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 958 | 958 | 0 | ±4.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 654 | 654 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 839 | 839 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,305 | 1,162 | +143 | ±104.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 529 | 529 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 87 | 86 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 378 | 358 | +20 | ±11.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 228 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 569 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,125 | 7,103 | +21.8 | ±142.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles Barnstable | 76.0% | +1.6range +0.6 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Ade Popoola | 74.0% | +3.4range +1.7 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Tylen Riley | 70.5% | +1.9range +0.7 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| David Green | 64.8% | +4.7range +3.3 to +5.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Behrend | 53.7% | +4.0range +2.5 to +5.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Myles Rigsby | 38.1% | +1.6range +0.4 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Romad Dean | 36.7% | -1.5range -2.7 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Ian Smikle | 33.4% | +0.5range -0.7 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaylen Lawal | 31.4% | +3.4range +2.2 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | |
| KJ Martin Jr. | 19.3% | +1.4range -0.0 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Leon Sifferlin | 1.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Cal Conroy | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.8range +10.9 to +12.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.6% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.