Bethune-Cookman
SWAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 238 · Raw net -4.1 · Tempo 70.9 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-11
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 103.9272 | 108.0165 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.0194 | 49.788 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 19.2328 | 15.8227 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.1195 | 31.7242 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 40.947 | 38.6278 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.0231 | 32.9112 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.6187 | 49.994 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 69.7280 | 71.5127 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 29.7 | 33.1 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 50.4 | 47.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.2 | 7.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 22.6 | 25.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 55.6 | 52.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.9 | 21.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Auburn | L 90–95 1OT | 79.7 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-06 | Miami (FL) | L 61–101 | 72.2 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-15 | Dayton | L 82–91 | 68.7 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-19 | Ohio | W 76–73 | 67.5 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-24 | Jacksonville | L 64–69 | 64.6 | Neutral | 1–4 |
| 11-25 | Stony Brook | L 54–61 | 63.0 | Neutral | 1–5 |
| 11-29 | Indiana | L 56–100 | 71.0 | Away | 1–6 |
| 12-05 | South Carolina St. | W 80–59 | 65.9 | Home | 2–6 |
| 12-14 | Missouri | L 60–82 | 67.1 | Away | 2–7 |
| 12-17 | Saint Louis | L 53–112 | 77.4 | Away | 2–8 |
| 12-22 | Arizona | L 71–107 | 79.1 | Away | 2–9 |
| 12-29 | Oklahoma St. | L 77–103 | 79.7 | Away | 2–10 |
| 01-03 | Florida A&M | W 87–83 | 71.8 | Home | 3–10 |
| 01-10 | Grambling | W 74–65 | 75.0 | Home | 4–10 |
| 01-12 | Southern U. | L 73–77 | 72.6 | Home | 4–11 |
| 01-17 | Mississippi Val. | W 79–63 | 66.5 | Away | 5–11 |
| 01-19 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | W 87–82 1OT | 78.9 | Away | 6–11 |
| 01-24 | Jackson St. | W 85–48 | 73.6 | Home | 7–11 |
| 01-26 | Alcorn | W 82–73 | 70.5 | Home | 8–11 |
| 01-31 | Alabama St. | W 69–54 | 68.8 | Away | 9–11 |
| 02-02 | Alabama A&M | W 80–62 | 72.8 | Away | 10–11 |
| 02-07 | Prairie View | W 82–76 | 76.3 | Home | 11–11 |
| 02-09 | Texas Southern | W 79–69 1OT | 74.2 | Home | 12–11 |
| 02-14 | Alcorn | L 55–57 | 63.8 | Away | 12–12 |
| 02-16 | Jackson St. | L 86–91 | 77.2 | Away | 12–13 |
| 02-19 | Alabama St. | W 82–71 | 71.4 | Home | 13–13 |
| 02-21 | Alabama A&M | W 85–76 | 67.7 | Home | 14–13 |
| 02-26 | Grambling | W 76–71 | 76.1 | Away | 15–13 |
| 02-28 | Southern U. | W 82–79 | 74.1 | Away | 16–13 |
| 03-05 | Florida A&M | L 77–81 | 71.8 | Away | 16–14 |
| 03-11 | Prairie View | L 67–71 | 65.8 | Neutral | 16–15 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jakobi Heady | 31 | 35:47 | 88.4% | 18.2 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 133–236 | 56.4% | 39–94 | 41.5% | 181–225 | 80.4% | 58.0% | 65.7% | 68.2% | 5 | 38:42 +2:55 | 96.8% | 19.2 +1.0 |
| Quentin Heady | 31 | 25:52 | 63.9% | 10.2 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 101–197 | 51.3% | 10–35 | 28.6%† | 85–116 | 73.3% | 50.0% | 56.0% | 50.0% | 5 | 31:44 +5:52 | 79.3% | 11.6 +1.4 |
| Arterio Morris | 29 | 27:25 | 63.4% | 11.1 | 3.7 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 104–232 | 44.8% | 18–71 | 25.4% | 61–106 | 57.5% | 43.2% | 46.2% | 35.0% | 5 | 28:34 +1:09 | 71.4% | 13.4 +2.3 |
| Daniel Rouzan | 31 | 23:43 | 58.6% | 11.5 | 4.9 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 140–261 | 53.6% | 5–23 | 21.7%† | 62–89 | 69.7% | 51.9% | 55.2% | 31.3% | 5 | 23:04 −0:39 | 57.7% | 12.0 +0.5 |
| Seneca Willoughby | 28 | 25:07 | 56.0% | 4.0 | 3.3 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 8–31 | 25.8%† | 22–68 | 32.4% | 30–41 | 73.2% | 41.4%† | 47.8%† | 41.4%† | 5 | 25:32 +0:25 | 63.8% | 2.4 −1.6 |
| Ariel Bland | 31 | 19:52 | 49.1% | 4.8 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 2.4 | 65–100 | 65.0% | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 20–33 | 60.6% | 62.5% | 63.3% | 31.7% | 5 | 21:27 +1:35 | 53.6% | 9.0 +4.2 |
| Tyler Andrews | 25 | 20:45 | 41.3% | 6.9 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 20–36 | 55.6% | 37–88 | 42.0% | 21–31 | 67.7% | 60.9% | 62.5% | 25.0% | 5 | 16:55 −3:50 | 42.3% | 3.8 −3.1 |
| Jordan Johnson | 31 | 16:02 | 39.6% | 4.8 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 25–52 | 48.1% | 28–97 | 28.9% | 14–23 | 60.9%† | 45.0% | 46.5% | 15.4% | 5 | 13:18 −2:44 | 33.2% | 6.0 +1.2 |
| Rickey Mitchell Jr. | 13 | 16:26 | 17.0% | 3.6 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 4–22 | 18.2%† | 11–36 | 30.6%† | 6–9 | 66.7%† | 35.3%† | 37.9%† | 15.5%† | 1 | 2:25 −14:01 | 1.2% | 0.0 −3.6 |
| Doctor BradleyFew games | 8 | 21:55 | 14.0% | 11.9 | 7.5 | 2.8 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 34–60 | 56.7%† | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 21–44 | 47.7% | 55.2%† | 55.0%† | 65.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| David OnaninaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 6:28 | 4.1% | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 7–12 | 58.3%† | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 58.3%† | 54.3%† | 16.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| Dailon MinorFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 4:33 | 2.9% | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 1–6 | 16.7%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 40.0%† | 46.8%† | 40.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| William GonzalezFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:46 | 0.2% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Trayvon BarbaryFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:59 | 0.2% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Simeon WomackFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:29 | 0.1% | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | — | 56.8%† | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 31 games | 74.5 | 35.5 | 13.3 | not published | 4.5 | 13.8 | not published | 642–1245 | 51.6% | 174–527 | 33.0% | 505–725 | 69.7% | 51.0% | 55.3% | 40.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 74.5 | 32.3 | 13.3 | 6.8 | 4.5 | 12.9 | 18.4 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.2 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.9 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $195K
- 80% Range $69K to $520K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $185K to $215K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 5 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jakobi Heady | 89.7% | $63K | $21K to $190K | 30.8% | $61K to $70K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Quentin Heady | 64.3% | $8K | $1K to $38K | 6.7% | $8K to $9K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Arterio Morris | 62.1% | $8K | $1K to $37K | 6.6% | $8K to $9K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Daniel Rouzan | 59.0% | $20K | $4K to $64K | 11.4% | $19K to $22K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Seneca Willoughby | 55.1% | $11K | $1K to $42K | 7.7% | $10K to $12K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ariel Bland | 49.5% | $17K | $3K to $51K | 9.9% | $16K to $19K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Andrews | 42.7% | $13K | $2K to $42K | 8.0% | $12K to $14K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jordan Johnson | 39.0% | $3K | $1K to $18K | 2.1% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rickey Mitchell Jr. | 17.5% | $2K | $1K to $9K | 1.0% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Doctor Bradley | 14.0% | $16K | $5K to $62K | 7.3% | $15K to $18K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dailon Minor | 3.5% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| David Onanina | 3.0% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| William Gonzalez | 0.3% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trayvon Barbary | 0.1% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Simeon Womack | 0.1% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $195K | $69K to $520K | 100% | $185K to $215K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,970,796 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,970,796 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $15,063,919 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $15,063,919 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 31 games, 2,225 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 74.5 | 77.5 |
| Field goals made | 26.3 | 27.0 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.2 | 61.0 |
| 3-pointers made | 5.6 | 6.6 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 17.0 | 20.2 |
| Free throws made | 16.3 | 16.8 |
| Free throws attempted | 23.4 | 23.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.4 | 11.7 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.1 | 24.0 |
| Total rebounds | 35.5 | 35.7 |
| Assists | 13.3 | 12.9 |
| Blocks | 4.5 | 2.8 |
| Turnovers | 13.8 | 11.4 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 210. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 570. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 202.4 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,311 | 2,311 | 0 | ±11.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 816 | 816 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,772 | 1,772 | 0 | ±8.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 174 | 174 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 527 | 527 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 505 | 505 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 725 | 725 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,100 | 1,000 | +100 | ±88.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 411 | 411 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 141 | 141 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 427 | 400 | +27 | ±12.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 210 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 570 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,275 | 6,260 | +15.4 | ±125.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jakobi Heady | 89.7% | +2.5range +1.4 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Quentin Heady | 64.3% | -1.2range -2.3 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Arterio Morris | 62.1% | -1.1range -2.1 to -0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Daniel Rouzan | 59.0% | +0.5range -0.5 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Seneca Willoughby | 55.1% | -0.4range -1.9 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Ariel Bland | 49.5% | +0.5range -0.7 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Andrews | 42.7% | +0.3range -1.1 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Johnson | 39.0% | -2.6range -4.1 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Rickey Mitchell Jr. | 17.5% | -3.1range -4.1 to -1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Doctor Bradley | 14.0% | +4.1range +2.8 to +5.1Limited evidence | |
| Dailon Minor | 3.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| David Onanina | 3.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| William Gonzalez | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Trayvon Barbary | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Simeon Womack | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.4range +8.6 to +10.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.6% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.8%.