Wofford
SC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 183 · Raw net -0.3 · Tempo 68.4 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-07
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 114.170 | 114.4315 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.5127 | 53.8293 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 13.413 | 14.9292 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.8212 | 29.0102 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 36.2145 | 36.8232 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.0119 | 36.4321 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.5149 | 53.4253 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.9242 | 76.1347 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 43.1 | 38.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 51.2 | 50.6 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.7 | 9.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 34.6 | 30.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 45.8 | 48.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.7 | 20.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 48%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 28%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | George Mason | L 46–70 | 65.1 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | Milwaukee | W 86–76 | 74.1 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-11 | Auburn | L 62–93 | 71.2 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-15 | Bellarmine | W 94–86 | 70.6 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-19 | North Florida | W 86–78 | 72.8 | Home | 3–2 |
| 11-26 | Northern Ky. | L 83–93 | 74.3 | Away | 3–3 |
| 11-29 | Eastern Ky. | W 83–77 | 71.9 | Away | 4–3 |
| 12-03 | Presbyterian | W 63–56 | 63.1 | Home | 5–3 |
| 12-06 | Elon | L 52–73 | 60.9 | Home | 5–4 |
| 12-15 | Gardner-Webb | W 83–57 | 69.3 | Away | 6–4 |
| 12-17 | Wichita St. | L 73–84 | 66.0 | Away | 6–5 |
| 12-31 | Western Caro. | W 79–74 | 71.3 | Away | 7–5 |
| 01-03 | The Citadel | W 95–86 | 66.5 | Away | 8–5 |
| 01-07 | UNC Greensboro | W 97–85 | 69.2 | Home | 9–5 |
| 01-10 | Mercer | L 97–109 | 76.6 | Away | 9–6 |
| 01-14 | Chattanooga | L 67–76 | 69.0 | Home | 9–7 |
| 01-17 | Furman | W 74–70 | 63.6 | Away | 10–7 |
| 01-21 | Samford | W 88–78 | 65.5 | Home | 11–7 |
| 01-24 | Mercer | W 80–77 | 69.8 | Home | 12–7 |
| 01-29 | Chattanooga | W 81–55 | 66.3 | Away | 13–7 |
| 02-01 | ETSU | L 72–86 | 64.9 | Home | 13–8 |
| 02-04 | VMI | W 81–67 | 67.7 | Away | 14–8 |
| 02-07 | Western Caro. | W 77–66 | 68.7 | Home | 15–8 |
| 02-11 | Samford | L 80–97 | 72.9 | Away | 15–9 |
| 02-14 | UNC Greensboro | L 89–99 | 70.2 | Away | 15–10 |
| 02-18 | VMI | W 82–76 | 68.9 | Home | 16–10 |
| 02-21 | Furman | L 67–76 | 64.1 | Home | 16–11 |
| 02-25 | ETSU | W 72–69 | 66.5 | Away | 17–11 |
| 02-28 | The Citadel | L 90–93 1OT | 73.7 | Home | 17–12 |
| 03-07 | UNC Greensboro | L 72–75 | 65.6 | Neutral | 17–13 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Nils Machowski | 30 | 34:40 | 86.3% | 17.8 | 5.9 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 84–171 | 49.1% | 89–229 | 38.9% | 98–124 | 79.0% | 54.4% | 58.6% | 31.0% | 5 | 39:08 +4:28 | 95.4% | 19.4 +1.6 |
| Cayden Vasko | 30 | 32:42 | 81.4% | 11.0 | 4.7 | 4.1 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 59–117 | 50.4% | 54–163 | 33.1% | 50–62 | 80.6% | 50.0% | 53.7% | 22.1% | 5 | 34:41 +1:58 | 84.6% | 9.8 −1.2 |
| Kahmare Holmes | 25 | 32:01 | 66.4% | 19.8 | 5.8 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 122–224 | 54.5% | 45–126 | 35.7% | 116–177 | 65.5% | 54.1% | 57.8% | 50.6% | 5 | 36:21 +4:20 | 88.6% | 21.6 +1.8 |
| Chace Watley | 30 | 25:01 | 62.3% | 9.7 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 67–146 | 45.9% | 28–90 | 31.1% | 73–93 | 78.5% | 46.2% | 52.5% | 39.4% | 5 | 29:16 +4:15 | 71.4% | 7.2 −2.5 |
| Brian Sumpter | 29 | 22:35 | 54.3% | 6.6 | 4.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 78–125 | 62.4% | 1–11 | 9.1%† | 31–49 | 63.3% | 58.5% | 60.3% | 36.0% | 4 | 15:13 −7:22 | 29.7% | 3.0 −3.6 |
| Luke Flynn | 19 | 26:39 | 42.0% | 5.6 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 8–26 | 30.8%† | 23–66 | 34.8% | 21–27 | 77.8% | 46.2%† | 51.0%† | 29.3%† | 1 | 10:00 −16:39 | 4.9% | 0.0 −5.6 |
| Rex Stirling | 28 | 14:53 | 34.6% | 4.9 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 58–104 | 55.8% | 0–0 | — | 21–35 | 60.0% | 55.8% | 57.4% | 33.7% | 5 | 22:11 +7:18 | 54.1% | 7.6 +2.7 |
| Brendan Rigsbee | 24 | 14:49 | 29.5% | 4.0 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 30–43 | 69.8%† | 7–30 | 23.3%† | 16–24 | 66.7%† | 55.5%† | 58.0%† | 32.9%† | 5 | 10:18 −4:31 | 25.1% | 5.0 +1.0 |
| Jayden Tyler | 24 | 12:20 | 24.6% | 4.1 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 13–33 | 39.4%† | 19–46 | 41.3%† | 16–32 | 50.0% | 52.5%† | 53.2%† | 40.5%† | 5 | 13:34 +1:14 | 33.1% | 2.8 −1.3 |
| Callum RichardFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 4:07 | 2.4% | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 60.0%† | 60.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:00 −4:07 | 0.0% | 0.0 −0.9 |
| Davis MillerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 1:38 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Grayson CollinsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 1:38 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 30 games | 78.4 | 34.5 | 13.8 | not published | 3.1 | 9.2 | not published | 538–1024 | 52.5% | 271–775 | 35.0% | 462–652 | 70.9% | 52.5% | 56.4% | 36.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 76.1 | 30.8 | 13.5 | 5.5 | 3.1 | 8.3 | 16.9 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | +2.2 | +3.8 | +0.3 | not published | +0.1 | +0.9 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $270K
- 80% Range $98K to $710K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $245K to $285K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nils Machowski | 91.8% | $66K | $23K to $180K | 23.5% | $59K to $69K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cayden Vasko | 83.4% | $63K | $22K to $180K | 22.1% | $57K to $66K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kahmare Holmes | 79.7% | $50K | $17K to $135K | 18.0% | $45K to $52K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chace Watley | 68.0% | $13K | $2K to $56K | 7.2% | $11K to $13K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brian Sumpter | 55.6% | $24K | $7K to $69K | 10.4% | $22K to $25K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rex Stirling | 36.2% | $11K | $2K to $38K | 5.3% | $10K to $11K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Luke Flynn | 31.6% | $11K | $2K to $35K | 5.0% | $10K to $11K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jayden Tyler | 27.7% | $7K | $1K to $26K | 3.5% | $6K to $7K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brendan Rigsbee | 24.0% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Callum Richard | 1.0% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Davis Miller | 0.5% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Grayson Collins | 0.5% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $270K | $98K to $710K | 100% | $245K to $285K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,442,245 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,442,245 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $32,651,311 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $32,651,311 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 30 games, 2,060 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 78.4 | 78.6 |
| Field goals made | 27.0 | 27.2 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.0 | 57.9 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.0 | 8.0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 25.8 | 22.0 |
| Free throws made | 15.4 | 16.2 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.7 | 21.3 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.7 | 9.7 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.8 | 25.3 |
| Total rebounds | 34.5 | 35.0 |
| Assists | 13.8 | 13.7 |
| Blocks | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Turnovers | 9.2 | 10.3 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 164. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 507. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.8 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Residual shown | 2,351 | 2,284 | +67 | ±11.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Residual shown | 809 | 788 | +21 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Residual shown | 1,799 | 1,756 | +43 | ±9.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Residual shown | 271 | 266 | +5 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Residual shown | 775 | 762 | +13 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Residual shown | 462 | 442 | +20 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Residual shown | 652 | 623 | +29 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,036 | 923 | +113 | ±82.9 | 0 |
| Assists | Residual shown | 414 | 406 | +8 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 94 | 92 | +2 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 276 | 248 | +28 | ±8.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 164 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 507 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Residual shown | 6,025 | 5,835 | +190.4 | ±120.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nils Machowski | 91.8% | +1.8range +0.9 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Cayden Vasko | 83.4% | +2.0range +1.0 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Kahmare Holmes | 79.7% | +1.4range +0.6 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Chace Watley | 68.0% | -0.9range -2.1 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Brian Sumpter | 55.6% | +0.7range -0.2 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Rex Stirling | 36.2% | -0.3range -0.9 to +0.5Limited evidence | |
| Luke Flynn | 31.6% | -0.1range -0.6 to +0.5Limited evidence | |
| Jayden Tyler | 27.7% | -0.7range -1.2 to -0.2Limited evidence | |
| Brendan Rigsbee | 24.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Callum Richard | 1.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Grayson Collins | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Davis Miller | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.8range +8.7 to +10.7Limited evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
8 valued players hold 94.8% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 5.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 19.1%.