Georgia Tech
ACC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 252 · Raw net -5.1 · Tempo 71.6 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-07
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 102.6295 | 107.7155 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.0235 | 49.994 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.6307 | 15.6246 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.9203 | 30.7189 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 33.3229 | 34.2155 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.1109 | 33.1133 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 48.7291 | 50.1100 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.1236 | 71.4121 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 33.2 | 44.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 59.9 | 56.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.5 | 10.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 28.2 | 35.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.6 | 44.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.2 | 19.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 40%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 36%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | UMES | W 56–52 1OT | 69.9 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Bryant | W 74–45 | 74.2 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-10 | Southeastern La. | W 70–60 | 76.2 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-14 | Georgia | L 87–92 | 83.6 | Away | 3–1 |
| 11-18 | Ga. Southern | W 68–66 | 75.2 | Home | 4–1 |
| 11-23 | West Ga. | W 82–66 | 72.1 | Home | 5–1 |
| 11-28 | DePaul | L 61–75 | 66.9 | Neutral | 5–2 |
| 11-29 | Drake | L 74–84 | 65.2 | Neutral | 5–3 |
| 12-03 | Mississippi St. | L 73–85 | 75.0 | Home | 5–4 |
| 12-06 | Monmouth | W 79–67 | 70.7 | Home | 6–4 |
| 12-16 | Marist | W 87–76 | 68.4 | Home | 7–4 |
| 12-20 | Lafayette | W 95–81 | 71.1 | Home | 8–4 |
| 12-28 | Florida A&M | W 89–65 | 74.0 | Home | 9–4 |
| 12-31 | Duke | L 79–85 | 71.9 | Away | 9–5 |
| 01-03 | Boston College | W 65–53 | 70.6 | Home | 10–5 |
| 01-06 | Syracuse | L 72–82 | 75.5 | Home | 10–6 |
| 01-10 | Miami (FL) | L 81–91 | 74.5 | Away | 10–7 |
| 01-14 | Pittsburgh | L 66–89 | 67.9 | Home | 10–8 |
| 01-17 | NC State | W 78–74 | 74.1 | Away | 11–8 |
| 01-24 | Clemson | L 63–77 | 66.6 | Home | 11–9 |
| 01-27 | Virginia Tech | L 65–71 | 70.2 | Away | 11–10 |
| 01-31 | North Carolina | L 75–91 | 71.9 | Home | 11–11 |
| 02-04 | California | L 85–90 | 77.1 | Away | 11–12 |
| 02-07 | Stanford | L 72–95 | 72.6 | Away | 11–13 |
| 02-11 | Wake Forest | L 67–83 | 65.4 | Home | 11–14 |
| 02-14 | Notre Dame | L 74–89 | 68.8 | Away | 11–15 |
| 02-18 | Virginia | L 68–94 | 79.1 | Home | 11–16 |
| 02-21 | Louisville | L 70–87 | 73.6 | Away | 11–17 |
| 02-28 | Florida St. | L 71–80 | 64.7 | Home | 11–18 |
| 03-04 | California | L 65–76 | 75.2 | Home | 11–19 |
| 03-07 | Clemson | L 76–79 | 66.2 | Away | 11–20 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Kowacie Reeves Jr. | 29 | 30:05 | 70.1% | 439 | 110 | 34 | 27 | 19 | 41 | 71 | 96–187 | 51.3% | 60–155 | 38.7% | 67–86 | 77.9% | 54.4% | 57.8% | 25.1% | 5 | 30:35 +0:30 | 76.5% | 14.8 −0.3 |
| Lamar Washington | 29 | 28:18 | 65.9% | 277 | 136 | 148 | 44 | 8 | 78 | 66 | 73–169 | 43.2% | 19–66 | 28.8% | 74–98 | 75.5% | 43.2% | 49.8% | 41.7% | 5 | 25:51 −2:27 | 64.6% | 6.4 −3.2 |
| Jaeden Mustaf | 29 | 27:33 | 64.2% | 301 | 125 | 71 | 16 | 5 | 44 | 71 | 79–177 | 44.6% | 21–54 | 38.9% | 80–110 | 72.7% | 47.8% | 53.9% | 47.6% | 5 | 33:48 +6:15 | 84.5% | 16.8 +6.4 |
| Akai Fleming | 30 | 25:20 | 61.0% | 311 | 96 | 40 | 16 | 9 | 51 | 57 | 67–170 | 39.4% | 28–85 | 32.9% | 93–114 | 81.6% | 42.7% | 51.0% | 44.7% | 5 | 29:45 +4:26 | 74.4% | 12.8 +2.4 |
| Baye Ndongo | 27 | 27:12 | 59.0% | 318 | 220 | 64 | 22 | 27 | 66 | 78 | 120–211 | 56.9% | 5–14 | 35.7%† | 63–88 | 71.6% | 56.7% | 60.3% | 39.1% | 5 | 26:44 −0:28 | 66.8% | 8.6 −3.2 |
| Kam Craft | 29 | 20:56 | 48.8% | 212 | 61 | 26 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 37 | 29–72 | 40.3% | 47–129 | 36.4% | 13–17 | 76.5%† | 49.5% | 50.8% | 8.5% | 4 | 15:29 −5:27 | 31.0% | 5.5 −1.8 |
| Chas Kelley III | 29 | 17:39 | 41.1% | 124 | 40 | 46 | 13 | 2 | 25 | 45 | 17–38 | 44.7% | 28–73 | 38.4% | 6–10 | 60.0%† | 53.2% | 53.7% | 9.0% | 5 | 16:50 −0:49 | 42.1% | 2.6 −1.7 |
| Mouhamed Sylla | 16 | 21:39 | 27.8% | 154 | 115 | 10 | 12 | 19 | 23 | 36 | 65–110 | 59.1% | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 21–49 | 42.9% | 58.3% | 56.8% | 43.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Cole Kirouac | 23 | 11:19 | 20.9% | 38 | 53 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 35 | 19–30 | 63.3%† | 0–0 | — | 0–8 | 0.0%† | 63.3%† | 56.7%† | 26.7%† | 5 | 18:38 +7:19 | 46.6% | 2.8 +1.1 |
| Peyton Marshall | 18 | 10:30 | 15.2% | 59 | 53 | 15 | 3 | 15 | 28 | 29 | 21–37 | 56.8%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 17–29 | 58.6% | 53.8%† | 57.0%† | 74.4%† | 1 | 1:01 −9:29 | 0.5% | 0.0 −3.3 |
| Eric Chatfield Jr | 14 | 12:44 | 14.3% | 36 | 14 | 20 | 8 | 0 | 12 | 17 | 9–17 | 52.9%† | 6–25 | 24.0%† | 0–0 | — | 42.9%† | 42.9%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 22:23 +9:39 | 11.2% | 4.0 +1.4 |
| Davi Remagen | 11 | 10:38 | 9.4% | 18 | 13 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 7–16 | 43.8%† | 0–6 | 0.0%† | 4–7 | 57.1%† | 31.8%† | 35.9%† | 31.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| Brandon Stores Jr.Few gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 4:29 | 0.4% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 31 games | 2287 | 1149 | 489 | not published | 123 | 415 | not published | 602–1236 | 48.7% | 215–613 | 35.1% | 438–616 | 71.1% | 50.0% | 53.9% | 33.3% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2287 | 1037 | 489 | 188 | 122 | 395 | 559 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +112 | 0 | not published | +1 | +20 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kowacie Reeves Jr. | 70.4% | $425K | $59K to $685K | 12.7% | $425K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Lamar Washington | 66.2% | $330K | $28K to $625K | 10.2% | $330K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaeden Mustaf | 65.5% | $420K | $47K to $765K | 12.1% | $420K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Akai Fleming | 62.2% | $380K | $36K to $760K | 11.0% | $380K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Baye Ndongo | 58.1% | $580K | $310K to $1.30M | 15.2% | $580K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kam Craft | 46.4% | $220K | $25K to $410K | 6.8% | $220K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chas Kelley III | 42.9% | $160K | $22K to $330K | 5.0% | $160K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mouhamed Sylla | 26.4% | $330K | $190K to $950K | 8.6% | $330K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Cole Kirouac | 22.3% | $150K | $36K to $270K | 4.4% | $150K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Eric Chatfield Jr | 15.0% | $67K | $21K to $130K | 2.1% | $67K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Peyton Marshall | 14.0% | $135K | $72K to $240K | 3.6% | $135K in all four | $27K | Limited evidence | |
| Davi Remagen | 10.3% | $87K | $40K to $135K | 2.5% | $87K in all four | $27K | Limited evidence | |
| Brandon Stores Jr. | 0.4% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.60M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $14,536,539 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $12,013,953 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $140,430,227 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $140,430,227 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 31 games, 2,228 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,287 | 2,400 |
| Field goals made | 817 | 822 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,849 | 1,931 |
| 3-pointers made | 215 | 284 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 613 | 857 |
| Free throws made | 438 | 472 |
| Free throws attempted | 616 | 661 |
| Offensive rebounds | 330 | 362 |
| Defensive rebounds | 819 | 772 |
| Total rebounds | 1,149 | 1,134 |
| Assists | 489 | 463 |
| Blocks | 123 | 134 |
| Turnovers | 415 | 347 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 188. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 559. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,225 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,287 | 2,287 | 0 | ±11.4 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 817 | 817 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,849 | 1,849 | 0 | ±9.2 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 215 | 215 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 613 | 613 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 438 | 438 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 616 | 616 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,149 | 1,037 | +112 | ±91.9 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 489 | 489 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 123 | 122 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 415 | 395 | +20 | ±12.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 188 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 559 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,225 | 6,201 | +24.2 | ±124.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kowacie Reeves Jr. | 70.4% | +0.1range -1.0 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Lamar Washington | 66.2% | -0.7range -2.1 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaeden Mustaf | 65.5% | +0.1range -1.4 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Akai Fleming | 62.2% | -0.1range -1.4 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Baye Ndongo | 58.1% | +1.3range -0.1 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Kam Craft | 46.4% | -0.7range -2.0 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Chas Kelley III | 42.9% | -1.1range -2.1 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Mouhamed Sylla | 26.4% | +1.8range +0.9 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Cole Kirouac | 22.3% | -0.1range -1.2 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Eric Chatfield Jr | 15.0% | -1.4range -2.2 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Peyton Marshall | 14.0% | +0.7range -0.1 to +1.4Limited evidence | |
| Davi Remagen | 10.3% | +0.1range -0.5 to +0.7Limited evidence | |
| Brandon Stores Jr. | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.5range +8.5 to +10.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 99.9% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 0.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 4.9%.