Southeastern La.
Slnd · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 308 · Raw net -9.8 · Tempo 65.6 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-02
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 98.4339 | 108.2172 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 46.7344 | 52.4233 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.4290 | 19.146 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.6244 | 31.4225 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 40.357 | 41.2314 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 28.4362 | 36.0300 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 49.4272 | 51.4157 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 68.4318 | 73.4242 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 39.5 | 37.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 51.6 | 53.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.3 | 9.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 27.8 | 30.3 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.5 | 47.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.8 | 22.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 40%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 41%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Ole Miss | L 58–88 | 66.6 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-07 | Louisiana | L 52–58 | 58.2 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-10 | Georgia Tech | L 60–70 | 76.2 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-15 | Mississippi St. | L 68–75 | 73.7 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-26 | UNCW | L 57–70 | 62.5 | Away | 0–5 |
| 11-28 | Gardner-Webb | W 76–68 | 71.5 | Neutral | 1–5 |
| 11-29 | Navy | W 69–65 | 64.7 | Neutral | 2–5 |
| 12-07 | Northwestern St. | L 68–76 | 66.0 | Home | 2–6 |
| 12-13 | Houston Christian | W 74–71 1OT | 70.2 | Away | 3–6 |
| 12-15 | East Texas A&M | L 69–70 | 64.6 | Home | 3–7 |
| 12-19 | LSU | L 65–78 | 61.5 | Away | 3–8 |
| 12-30 | UIW | L 70–79 | 72.5 | Away | 3–9 |
| 01-03 | SFA | L 63–73 | 66.6 | Home | 3–10 |
| 01-05 | Lamar University | W 60–52 | 59.4 | Home | 4–10 |
| 01-10 | McNeese | L 61–73 | 62.7 | Away | 4–11 |
| 01-12 | LSU New Orleans | L 76–79 | 69.5 | Home | 4–12 |
| 01-17 | A&M-Corpus Christi | L 56–68 | 70.3 | Away | 4–13 |
| 01-19 | UTRGV | L 65–68 | 65.7 | Away | 4–14 |
| 01-24 | Nicholls | W 67–61 | 70.6 | Home | 5–14 |
| 01-27 | McNeese | L 66–76 | 66.4 | Home | 5–15 |
| 01-31 | SFA | L 58–85 | 60.7 | Away | 5–16 |
| 02-02 | Lamar University | L 54–73 | 60.7 | Away | 5–17 |
| 02-07 | Houston Christian | W 55–47 | 56.5 | Home | 6–17 |
| 02-09 | UIW | W 74–62 | 61.1 | Home | 7–17 |
| 02-14 | Northwestern St. | L 66–69 | 62.5 | Away | 7–18 |
| 02-16 | East Texas A&M | L 53–70 | 67.7 | Away | 7–19 |
| 02-21 | UTRGV | L 75–96 | 63.8 | Home | 7–20 |
| 02-23 | A&M-Corpus Christi | L 68–73 | 64.7 | Home | 7–21 |
| 02-28 | Nicholls | L 60–68 | 65.4 | Away | 7–22 |
| 03-02 | LSU New Orleans | W 82–78 | 74.4 | Away | 8–22 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jeremy Elyzee | 30 | 29:50 | 74.3% | 11.1 | 4.5 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 115–222 | 51.8% | 11–52 | 21.2% | 70–99 | 70.7% | 48.0% | 52.4% | 36.1% | 5 | 29:31 −0:18 | 73.8% | 13.6 +2.5 |
| Isaiah Gaines | 30 | 28:23 | 70.7% | 10.7 | 6.2 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 113–198 | 57.1% | 1–11 | 9.1%† | 91–144 | 63.2% | 54.8% | 58.7% | 68.9% | 5 | 22:59 −5:24 | 57.4% | 10.2 −0.5 |
| Makhi Myles | 30 | 20:59 | 52.2% | 7.7 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 39–81 | 48.1% | 34–101 | 33.7% | 51–62 | 82.3% | 49.5% | 55.2% | 34.1% | 5 | 26:00 +5:01 | 65.0% | 5.0 −2.7 |
| Jaiden Lawrence | 30 | 20:04 | 50.0% | 5.1 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 18–37 | 48.6% | 31–102 | 30.4% | 24–36 | 66.7% | 46.4% | 49.4% | 25.9% | 5 | 18:48 −1:16 | 47.0% | 4.8 −0.3 |
| C.J. Booker | 29 | 20:05 | 48.3% | 4.7 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 28–81 | 34.6% | 22–55 | 40.0% | 13–18 | 72.2%† | 44.9% | 46.9% | 13.2% | 5 | 27:13 +7:08 | 68.0% | 9.0 +4.3 |
| Ethan Pickett | 30 | 18:27 | 45.9% | 5.2 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 53–108 | 49.1% | 4–25 | 16.0%† | 39–57 | 68.4% | 44.4% | 49.7% | 42.9% | 5 | 15:26 −3:02 | 38.6% | 7.2 +2.0 |
| Peter Hemschemeier | 27 | 20:14 | 45.3% | 6.4 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 27–68 | 39.7% | 33–120 | 27.5% | 19–26 | 73.1% | 40.7% | 43.1% | 13.8% | 5 | 15:02 −5:12 | 37.6% | 4.2 −2.2 |
| Jalen Forrest | 27 | 17:11 | 38.5% | 7.9 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 37–79 | 46.8% | 18–65 | 27.7% | 85–109 | 78.0% | 44.4% | 55.5% | 75.7% | 2 | 19:58 +2:47 | 20.0% | 7.5 −0.4 |
| Kyle Edison | 24 | 9:49 | 19.5% | 3.4 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 15–26 | 57.7%† | 9–38 | 23.7%† | 24–37 | 64.9% | 44.5%† | 50.4%† | 57.8%† | 2 | 3:04 −6:45 | 3.1% | 1.0 −2.4 |
| Ubong Abasi Etim | 30 | 7:22 | 18.3% | 0.9 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 13–25 | 52.0%† | 0–0 | — | 2–11 | 18.2%† | 52.0%† | 46.9%† | 44.0%† | 5 | 6:43 −0:39 | 16.8% | 0.4 −0.5 |
| Garrett Shoemaker | 23 | 6:46 | 12.9% | 1.9 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 9–16 | 56.3%† | 5–15 | 33.3%† | 10–27 | 37.0% | 53.2%† | 50.1%† | 87.1%† | 5 | 14:35 +7:49 | 36.4% | 4.2 +2.3 |
| Ahmed Essahaty | 15 | 10:02 | 12.5% | 2.3 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 8–17 | 47.1%† | 4–16 | 25.0%† | 7–12 | 58.3%† | 42.4%† | 45.7%† | 36.4%† | 5 | 13:59 +3:57 | 35.0% | 5.6 +3.3 |
| Seth JonesFew games | 7 | 16:53 | 9.8% | 6.3 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 6–15 | 40.0%† | 8–34 | 23.5%† | 8–10 | 80.0%† | 36.7%† | 41.2%† | 20.4%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 30 games | 64.8 | 31.6 | 11.4 | not published | 2.7 | 12.1 | not published | 481–973 | 49.4% | 180–634 | 28.4% | 443–648 | 68.4% | 46.7% | 51.4% | 40.3% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 64.8 | 28.8 | 11.4 | 6.8 | 2.7 | 11.4 | 18.0 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.7 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $200K
- 80% Range $74K to $560K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $170K to $215K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Elyzee | 74.3% | $49K | $15K to $165K | 21.7% | $42K to $53K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Gaines | 70.0% | $40K | $11K to $135K | 18.0% | $34K to $43K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Makhi Myles | 51.6% | $19K | $3K to $63K | 10.6% | $16K to $20K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaiden Lawrence | 50.4% | $5K | $1K to $28K | 3.3% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| C.J. Booker | 49.1% | $10K | $1K to $40K | 7.2% | $8K to $11K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ethan Pickett | 46.2% | $11K | $1K to $39K | 7.7% | $9K to $11K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Peter Hemschemeier | 42.8% | $10K | $1K to $39K | 7.0% | $8K to $10K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jalen Forrest | 38.4% | $4K | $1K to $23K | 3.0% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kyle Edison | 20.0% | $6K | $1K to $24K | 4.0% | $5K to $7K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ubong Abasi Etim | 19.1% | $5K | $1K to $20K | 3.4% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Garrett Shoemaker | 12.9% | $4K | $1K to $14K | 2.6% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ahmed Essahaty | 12.8% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 1.2% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Seth Jones | 12.4% | $3K | $1K to $12K | 2.2% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $200K | $74K to $560K | 100% | $170K to $215K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,181,300 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,181,300 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $19,286,332 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $19,286,332 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 30 games, 1,977 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 64.8 | 71.3 |
| Field goals made | 22.0 | 24.1 |
| Field goals attempted | 53.6 | 52.8 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.0 | 7.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 21.1 | 20.0 |
| Free throws made | 14.8 | 16.0 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.6 | 21.8 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.0 | 9.9 |
| Defensive rebounds | 21.5 | 25.0 |
| Total rebounds | 31.6 | 34.9 |
| Assists | 11.4 | 12.8 |
| Blocks | 2.7 | 3.1 |
| Turnovers | 12.1 | 12.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 204. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 541. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.8 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,945 | 1,945 | 0 | ±9.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 661 | 661 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,607 | 1,607 | 0 | ±8.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 180 | 180 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 634 | 634 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 443 | 443 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 648 | 648 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 947 | 865 | +82 | ±75.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 341 | 341 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 82 | 82 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 364 | 343 | +21 | ±10.9 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 204 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 541 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,025 | 6,004 | +20.8 | ±120.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Elyzee | 74.3% | +1.0range -0.1 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Gaines | 70.0% | +0.7range -0.5 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Makhi Myles | 51.6% | -0.1range -1.0 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaiden Lawrence | 50.4% | -2.1range -3.2 to -1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| C.J. Booker | 49.1% | -1.1range -2.1 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Ethan Pickett | 46.2% | -0.7range -1.7 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Peter Hemschemeier | 42.8% | -0.8range -2.1 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jalen Forrest | 38.4% | -2.3range -3.6 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Kyle Edison | 20.0% | -0.7range -1.5 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Ubong Abasi Etim | 19.1% | -1.1range -2.1 to +0.2Limited evidence | |
| Garrett Shoemaker | 12.9% | -0.9range -1.7 to -0.0Limited evidence | |
| Ahmed Essahaty | 12.8% | -2.1range -2.9 to -1.5Limited evidence | |
| Seth Jones | 12.4% | -1.2range -2.0 to -0.4Limited evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.9range +8.1 to +9.6Limited evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
13 valued players hold 100.0% of on-court time. 0 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 11.4%.