Florida A&M
SWAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 276 · Raw net -7.2 · Tempo 70.3 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-13
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 99.2334 | 106.3112 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.2283 | 51.2170 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 21.5359 | 19.143 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.9168 | 30.9199 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 37.4115 | 39.6299 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.6251 | 34.9242 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 49.4274 | 50.6121 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.3264 | 75.2316 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 37.7 | 34.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 52.5 | 49.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.1 | 9.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 29.6 | 27.3 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.4 | 50.2 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.1 | 22.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | South Fla. | L 67–102 | 80.2 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | Kennesaw St. | L 72–92 | 80.5 | Home | 0–2 |
| 11-11 | UCF | L 60–97 | 74.5 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-17 | Georgia | L 57–87 | 76.1 | Away | 0–4 |
| 12-02 | Jacksonville | L 82–85 1OT | 73.9 | Away | 0–5 |
| 12-17 | Jacksonville | W 72–65 | 65.2 | Home | 1–5 |
| 12-19 | Tarleton St. | L 54–78 | 77.7 | Away | 1–6 |
| 12-21 | TCU | L 56–80 | 65.3 | Away | 1–7 |
| 12-28 | Georgia Tech | L 65–89 | 74.0 | Away | 1–8 |
| 01-03 | Bethune-Cookman | L 83–87 | 71.8 | Away | 1–9 |
| 01-10 | Southern U. | W 67–59 | 67.2 | Home | 2–9 |
| 01-12 | Grambling | W 91–84 | 72.3 | Home | 3–9 |
| 01-17 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | W 71–67 | 65.7 | Away | 4–9 |
| 01-19 | Mississippi Val. | W 62–48 | 64.4 | Away | 5–9 |
| 01-24 | Alcorn | W 66–58 | 66.4 | Home | 6–9 |
| 01-26 | Jackson St. | L 65–66 | 62.0 | Home | 6–10 |
| 01-31 | Alabama A&M | L 65–72 | 62.7 | Away | 6–11 |
| 02-02 | Alabama St. | L 66–79 | 72.6 | Away | 6–12 |
| 02-07 | Texas Southern | L 57–62 | 63.9 | Home | 6–13 |
| 02-09 | Prairie View | W 100–96 | 85.9 | Home | 7–13 |
| 02-14 | Jackson St. | L 60–80 | 69.4 | Away | 7–14 |
| 02-16 | Alcorn | W 86–78 | 71.6 | Away | 8–14 |
| 02-19 | Alabama A&M | L 61–63 | 63.0 | Home | 8–15 |
| 02-21 | Alabama St. | W 76–63 | 69.8 | Home | 9–15 |
| 02-26 | Southern U. | W 82–71 | 70.3 | Away | 10–15 |
| 02-28 | Grambling | W 66–59 | 67.4 | Away | 11–15 |
| 03-05 | Bethune-Cookman | W 81–77 | 71.8 | Home | 12–15 |
| 03-11 | Jackson St. | W 70–60 | 70.0 | Neutral | 13–15 |
| 03-13 | Southern U. | L 70–73 | 71.6 | Neutral | 13–16 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jaquan Sanders | 28 | 31:38 | 76.0% | 12.0 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 47–103 | 45.6% | 57–166 | 34.3% | 70–84 | 83.3% | 49.3% | 54.7% | 31.2% | 5 | 32:28 +0:50 | 81.2% | 12.4 +0.4 |
| Tyler Shirley | 29 | 30:21 | 75.6% | 12.2 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 108–222 | 48.6% | 27–85 | 31.8% | 58–74 | 78.4% | 48.4% | 52.3% | 24.1% | 5 | 31:25 +1:04 | 78.6% | 15.8 +3.6 |
| Jordan Chatman | 29 | 26:16 | 65.4% | 8.8 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 25–49 | 51.0% | 50–141 | 35.5% | 55–72 | 76.4% | 52.6% | 57.5% | 37.9% | 5 | 26:00 −0:16 | 65.0% | 6.8 −2.0 |
| Micah Octave | 22 | 32:45 | 61.9% | 10.0 | 8.1 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 43–72 | 59.7% | 30–79 | 38.0% | 44–69 | 63.8% | 58.3% | 60.7% | 45.7% | 5 | 35:12 +2:27 | 88.0% | 10.0 0.0 |
| Antonio Baker | 27 | 26:25 | 61.2% | 9.6 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 83–174 | 47.7% | 9–38 | 23.7%† | 65–78 | 83.3% | 45.5% | 52.4% | 36.8% | 5 | 28:57 +2:32 | 72.4% | 13.2 +3.6 |
| Miles Ndalama | 23 | 23:12 | 45.8% | 7.1 | 4.5 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 63–112 | 56.3% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 38–79 | 48.1% | 55.8% | 55.5% | 69.9% | 5 | 22:20 −0:53 | 55.8% | 5.8 −1.3 |
| Kaleb Washington | 26 | 20:08 | 44.9% | 8.7 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 68–146 | 46.6% | 14–36 | 38.9%† | 47–60 | 78.3% | 48.9% | 54.0% | 33.0% | 5 | 19:44 −0:24 | 49.3% | 8.6 −0.1 |
| Anquan Boldin Jr. | 20 | 18:00 | 30.9% | 5.3 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 37–67 | 55.2%† | 3–17 | 17.6%† | 23–47 | 48.9% | 49.4%† | 50.6%† | 56.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Lenard Taylor Jr. | 18 | 9:15 | 14.3% | 1.7 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 8–24 | 33.3%† | 3–15 | 20.0%† | 5–10 | 50.0%† | 32.1%† | 34.6%† | 25.6%† | 1 | 7:20 −1:55 | 3.7% | 2.0 +0.3 |
| Anthony Knowles | 18 | 8:34 | 13.2% | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 3–13 | 23.1%† | 7–34 | 20.6%† | 9–12 | 75.0%† | 28.7%† | 34.4%† | 25.5%† | 1 | 0:28 −8:06 | 0.2% | 2.0 0.0 |
| Devere PalmerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 17:00 | 5.8% | 7.8 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 9–20 | 45.0%† | 0–0 | — | 13–20 | 65.0%† | 45.0%† | 53.8%† | 100.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Tuscan OnuohaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 5:12 | 1.8% | 2.5 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 5–7 | 71.4%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 62.5%† | 56.3%† | 25.0%† | 2 | 4:52 −0:20 | 4.9% | 1.0 −1.5 |
| Malcom StuteFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 1:19 | 0.9% | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:14 −1:05 | 0.1% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Amir RahmanFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 0:58 | 0.6% | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 51.2%† | 50.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Ja'Cobi HallFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 1:38 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 29 games | 70.0 | 34.0 | 12.7 | not published | 3.0 | 15.2 | not published | 501–1014 | 49.4% | 200–614 | 32.6% | 428–609 | 70.3% | 49.2% | 53.5% | 37.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 70.0 | 30.6 | 12.7 | 8.1 | 3.0 | 14.6 | 17.8 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.5 | −0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $175K
- 80% Range $64K to $470K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $165K to $180K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 5 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Shirley | 75.7% | $6K | $1K to $38K | 6.2% | $6K to $7K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaquan Sanders | 75.7% | $8K | $1K to $42K | 7.9% | $8K to $9K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jordan Chatman | 65.4% | $15K | $1K to $57K | 11.8% | $14K to $16K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Micah Octave | 61.6% | $49K | $14K to $180K | 24.5% | $46K to $51K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Antonio Baker | 60.4% | $19K | $2K to $70K | 12.7% | $18K to $20K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Miles Ndalama | 45.8% | $21K | $5K to $72K | 11.8% | $20K to $22K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kaleb Washington | 45.4% | $6K | $1K to $28K | 5.5% | $6K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Anquan Boldin Jr. | 31.9% | $3K | $1K to $18K | 2.6% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Lenard Taylor Jr. | 14.8% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 2.0% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Anthony Knowles | 13.3% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 1.0% | $2K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Devere Palmer | 6.3% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tuscan Onuoha | 1.8% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Malcom Stute | 1.0% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Amir Rahman | 0.7% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ja'Cobi Hall | 0.1% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $175K | $64K to $470K | 100% | $165K to $180K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $500,000 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,189,864 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $14,473,075 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $14,473,075 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 29 games, 2,047 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 70.0 | 75.1 |
| Field goals made | 24.2 | 25.7 |
| Field goals attempted | 56.1 | 56.8 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.9 | 6.8 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 21.2 | 19.6 |
| Free throws made | 14.8 | 16.9 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.0 | 22.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.7 | 10.4 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.3 | 24.0 |
| Total rebounds | 34.0 | 34.4 |
| Assists | 12.7 | 12.8 |
| Blocks | 3.0 | 3.4 |
| Turnovers | 15.2 | 13.5 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 235. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 517. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.9 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,030 | 2,030 | 0 | ±10.2 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 701 | 701 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,628 | 1,628 | 0 | ±8.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 200 | 200 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 614 | 614 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 428 | 428 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 609 | 609 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 987 | 886 | +101 | ±79.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 368 | 369 | −1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 87 | 87 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 441 | 423 | +18 | ±13.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 235 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 517 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,825 | 5,808 | +17.4 | ±116.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Shirley | 75.7% | -2.3range -3.6 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaquan Sanders | 75.7% | -1.7range -2.8 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Chatman | 65.4% | -0.8range -1.9 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Micah Octave | 61.6% | +1.7range +0.7 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Antonio Baker | 60.4% | -0.3range -1.8 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Miles Ndalama | 45.8% | +0.5range -0.6 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Kaleb Washington | 45.4% | -1.6range -2.4 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Anquan Boldin Jr. | 31.9% | -2.2range -3.3 to -1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Lenard Taylor Jr. | 14.8% | -1.7range -2.5 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Anthony Knowles | 13.3% | -3.0range -3.7 to -2.3Limited evidence | |
| Devere Palmer | 6.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Tuscan Onuoha | 1.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Malcom Stute | 1.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Amir Rahman | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ja'Cobi Hall | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.4range +7.6 to +9.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.0% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.7%.