Ga. Southern
SB · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 190 · Raw net -0.6 · Tempo 71.0 · 35 Division I games · Through 2026-03-09
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 111.2116 | 111.9269 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.4176 | 52.3230 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.648 | 18.761 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.8238 | 35.2342 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 39.663 | 41.4316 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.4206 | 34.3208 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.7142 | 52.9233 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.3113 | 74.0262 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 48.9 | 39.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 41.1 | 46.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.9 | 9.2 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 37.0 | 30.1 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 40.7 | 47.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.3 | 22.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 47%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 35%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | East Carolina | L 89–92 | 80.4 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | UNC Asheville | W 93–90 | 80.5 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-11 | FGCU | W 95–94 | 72.9 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-18 | Georgia Tech | L 66–68 | 75.2 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-21 | Florida St. | L 72–98 | 83.1 | Away | 2–3 |
| 11-24 | Youngstown St. | L 61–67 | 67.8 | Neutral | 2–4 |
| 11-25 | UTSA | L 64–77 | 73.3 | Neutral | 2–5 |
| 11-29 | Houston Christian | W 80–62 | 66.8 | Home | 3–5 |
| 12-03 | Louisiana Tech | W 77–69 | 66.8 | Home | 4–5 |
| 12-06 | Gardner-Webb | W 88–84 | 74.8 | Away | 5–5 |
| 12-13 | West Ga. | W 91–85 | 72.7 | Away | 6–5 |
| 12-18 | Georgia St. | W 90–67 | 67.1 | Home | 7–5 |
| 12-20 | James Madison | W 96–92 1OT | 78.8 | Home | 8–5 |
| 01-01 | Coastal Carolina | W 82–81 1OT | 76.5 | Away | 9–5 |
| 01-03 | Old Dominion | W 93–86 | 80.6 | Away | 10–5 |
| 01-10 | South Alabama | L 71–87 | 72.7 | Away | 10–6 |
| 01-15 | Old Dominion | W 87–84 | 71.2 | Home | 11–6 |
| 01-17 | Coastal Carolina | L 75–79 1OT | 74.2 | Home | 11–7 |
| 01-22 | Arkansas St. | L 68–85 | 74.6 | Home | 11–8 |
| 01-24 | Troy | L 78–83 | 63.7 | Home | 11–9 |
| 01-30 | ULM | W 79–76 | 74.0 | Away | 12–9 |
| 01-31 | Louisiana | L 60–69 | 61.9 | Away | 12–10 |
| 02-04 | Texas St. | L 71–77 | 69.5 | Home | 12–11 |
| 02-11 | App State | L 65–81 | 66.3 | Home | 12–12 |
| 02-14 | Marshall | W 101–87 | 77.5 | Home | 13–12 |
| 02-19 | Georgia St. | L 64–66 | 68.6 | Away | 13–13 |
| 02-21 | App State | L 74–89 | 71.1 | Away | 13–14 |
| 02-25 | James Madison | L 66–82 | 70.4 | Away | 13–15 |
| 02-27 | Marshall | W 99–82 | 71.7 | Away | 14–15 |
| 03-04 | Old Dominion | W 88–84 | 69.1 | Neutral | 15–15 |
| 03-05 | Arkansas St. | W 80–77 | 68.7 | Neutral | 16–15 |
| 03-06 | South Alabama | W 94–85 | 67.2 | Neutral | 17–15 |
| 03-07 | Coastal Carolina | W 96–72 | 68.1 | Neutral | 18–15 |
| 03-08 | Marshall | W 82–78 | 72.4 | Neutral | 19–15 |
| 03-09 | Troy | L 61–77 | 63.1 | Neutral | 19–16 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 35 of 35 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Tavarus Webb | 35 | 32:37 | 80.7% | 15.5 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 132–219 | 60.3% | 42–130 | 32.3% | 153–188 | 81.4% | 55.9% | 62.9% | 53.9% | 5 | 35:15 +2:39 | 88.1% | 15.0 −0.5 |
| Alden Applewhite | 35 | 31:27 | 77.8% | 14.2 | 5.9 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 93–163 | 57.1% | 54–144 | 37.5% | 148–187 | 79.1% | 56.7% | 63.7% | 60.9% | 5 | 35:29 +4:02 | 88.7% | 16.0 +1.8 |
| Tyren Moore | 35 | 29:45 | 73.6% | 16.2 | 3.0 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 73–141 | 51.8% | 113–298 | 37.9% | 83–100 | 83.0% | 55.2% | 58.8% | 22.8% | 5 | 32:58 +3:13 | 82.4% | 21.8 +5.6 |
| Nakavieon White | 35 | 20:18 | 50.2% | 9.7 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 66–163 | 40.5% | 36–112 | 32.1% | 100–150 | 66.7% | 43.6% | 49.9% | 54.5% | 5 | 24:53 +4:36 | 62.2% | 10.8 +1.1 |
| Khayri Dunn | 34 | 17:19 | 41.6% | 7.2 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 39–84 | 46.4% | 44–131 | 33.6% | 35–43 | 81.4% | 48.8% | 52.4% | 20.0% | 5 | 13:33 −3:46 | 33.9% | 3.6 −3.6 |
| Shainen Carter | 32 | 17:46 | 40.2% | 3.8 | 3.3 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 38–72 | 52.8%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 43–66 | 65.2% | 51.3%† | 57.5%† | 85.7%† | 5 | 9:28 −8:18 | 23.7% | 0.8 −3.0 |
| Andres Burney | 33 | 15:57 | 37.2% | 4.9 | 3.7 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 72–108 | 66.7% | 0–0 | — | 18–33 | 54.5% | 66.7% | 66.1% | 30.6% | 5 | 18:17 +2:20 | 45.7% | 5.4 +0.5 |
| Jefferson Koulibaly | 24 | 20:47 | 35.2% | 4.1 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 21–51 | 41.2% | 12–52 | 23.1% | 21–37 | 56.8% | 37.9% | 41.5% | 35.9% | 5 | 15:02 −5:44 | 37.6% | 1.6 −2.5 |
| Dwayne Williams Jr. | 32 | 11:56 | 27.0% | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 17–43 | 39.5% | 24–82 | 29.3% | 8–9 | 88.9%† | 42.4% | 44.2% | 7.2% | 5 | 3:48 −8:09 | 9.5% | 1.6 −2.0 |
| Tsvet Sotirov | 33 | 10:50 | 25.2% | 2.5 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 12–20 | 60.0%† | 17–70 | 24.3% | 8–13 | 61.5%† | 41.7%† | 43.4%† | 14.4%† | 5 | 10:03 −0:47 | 25.1% | 6.0 +3.5 |
| Jayden Williams | 16 | 8:23 | 9.5% | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 4–13 | 30.8%† | 1–8 | 12.5%† | 4–10 | 40.0%† | 26.2%† | 29.5%† | 47.6%† | 2 | 0:34 −7:49 | 0.6% | 0.0 −0.9 |
| Sean Van Dorn Jr.Few gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 2:03 | 0.6% | 2.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 70.0%† | 76.5%† | 40.0%† | 2 | 0:34 −1:29 | 0.6% | 0.0 −2.3 |
| Cade LomasFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:34 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0:34 0:00 | 0.6% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 35 games | 79.9 | 33.7 | 10.7 | not published | 3.6 | 10.5 | not published | 569–1080 | 52.7% | 345–1034 | 33.4% | 623–838 | 74.3% | 51.4% | 56.3% | 39.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 79.9 | 29.5 | 10.7 | 8.1 | 3.6 | 10.1 | 19.4 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +4.2 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $285K
- 80% Range $105K to $735K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $240K to $295K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tavarus Webb | 80.6% | $38K | $7K to $115K | 15.2% | $33K to $40K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alden Applewhite | 78.0% | $55K | $17K to $165K | 18.6% | $48K to $59K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyren Moore | 73.1% | $30K | $5K to $89K | 12.9% | $26K to $31K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nakavieon White | 52.3% | $22K | $4K to $71K | 9.5% | $19K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Khayri Dunn | 41.2% | $8K | $1K to $34K | 3.9% | $7K to $8K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Shainen Carter | 40.1% | $14K | $2K to $48K | 6.4% | $12K to $14K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Andres Burney | 36.6% | $32K | $10K to $105K | 10.1% | $27K to $33K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jefferson Koulibaly | 36.6% | $11K | $2K to $41K | 5.4% | $10K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tsvet Sotirov | 26.2% | $23K | $7K to $79K | 7.1% | $19K to $24K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dwayne Williams Jr. | 25.3% | $5K | $1K to $21K | 2.1% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jayden Williams | 9.2% | $5K | $1K to $15K | 2.1% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sean Van Dorn Jr. | 0.8% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cade Lomas | 0.1% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $285K | $105K to $735K | 100% | $240K to $295K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,557,162 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,557,162 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $38,133,784 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $38,133,784 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 35 games, 2,513 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 79.9 | 80.3 |
| Field goals made | 26.1 | 27.1 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.4 | 59.4 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.9 | 8.1 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 29.5 | 23.5 |
| Free throws made | 17.8 | 18.2 |
| Free throws attempted | 23.9 | 24.6 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.7 | 12.5 |
| Defensive rebounds | 22.9 | 26.6 |
| Total rebounds | 33.7 | 39.0 |
| Assists | 10.7 | 12.5 |
| Blocks | 3.6 | 2.8 |
| Turnovers | 10.5 | 13.5 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 283. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 680. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 202.1 | not published |
35 of 35 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,796 | 2,796 | 0 | ±14.0 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 914 | 914 | 0 | ±4.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,114 | 2,114 | 0 | ±10.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 345 | 345 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 1,034 | 1,034 | 0 | ±5.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 623 | 623 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 838 | 838 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,179 | 1,032 | +147 | ±94.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 376 | 376 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 125 | 125 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 368 | 352 | +16 | ±11.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 283 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 680 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,075 | 7,059 | +15.9 | ±141.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tavarus Webb | 80.6% | +0.5range -0.8 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Alden Applewhite | 78.0% | +1.3range +0.1 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyren Moore | 73.1% | +0.1range -1.0 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Nakavieon White | 52.3% | -0.0range -1.0 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Khayri Dunn | 41.2% | -1.5range -2.6 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Shainen Carter | 40.1% | -0.2range -1.8 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Andres Burney | 36.6% | +1.4range +0.7 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jefferson Koulibaly | 36.6% | -0.6range -2.0 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Tsvet Sotirov | 26.2% | +1.4range +0.3 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Dwayne Williams Jr. | 25.3% | -2.0range -3.3 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayden Williams | 9.2% | -0.3range -1.0 to +0.5Limited evidence | |
| Sean Van Dorn Jr. | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Cade Lomas | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.6range +8.8 to +10.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.8% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.8%.