Drake
MVC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 231 · Raw net -3.5 · Tempo 67.9 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-07
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 108.1182 | 111.6263 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.4180 | 52.6246 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.065 | 14.6314 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.6310 | 29.9155 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 33.5223 | 32.0102 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.0173 | 36.4323 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.7181 | 51.1146 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.4226 | 68.38 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 45.7 | 43.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 51.6 | 54.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.5 | 8.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 36.8 | 37.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 44.3 | 45.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.9 | 17.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 31%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 10
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Northern Ariz. | W 77–71 | 69.1 | Neutral | 1–0 |
| 11-06 | Robert Morris | L 79–81 1OT | 74.5 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-14 | SIUE | L 59–61 | 61.0 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-17 | Col. of Charleston | W 71–62 | 68.8 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-28 | LSU | L 62–71 | 68.3 | Neutral | 2–3 |
| 11-29 | Georgia Tech | W 84–74 | 65.2 | Neutral | 3–3 |
| 12-02 | Western Ill. | W 108–57 | 63.8 | Home | 4–3 |
| 12-05 | UAB | L 69–74 | 68.4 | Home | 4–4 |
| 12-13 | North Dakota St. | L 94–99 | 72.1 | Home | 4–5 |
| 12-18 | Murray St. | L 72–81 | 66.8 | Away | 4–6 |
| 12-21 | Evansville | W 66–65 | 65.3 | Away | 5–6 |
| 12-29 | Illinois St. | L 56–73 | 66.1 | Home | 5–7 |
| 01-04 | Indiana St. | W 74–72 | 63.2 | Home | 6–7 |
| 01-07 | Bradley | L 66–93 | 74.3 | Away | 6–8 |
| 01-10 | Belmont | L 76–78 | 72.8 | Home | 6–9 |
| 01-14 | Southern Ill. | W 76–73 1OT | 79.1 | Away | 7–9 |
| 01-17 | UIC | L 67–74 | 66.3 | Away | 7–10 |
| 01-21 | Murray St. | W 101–90 | 81.9 | Home | 8–10 |
| 01-24 | Indiana St. | W 76–62 | 73.2 | Away | 9–10 |
| 01-28 | Evansville | W 82–78 | 66.9 | Home | 10–10 |
| 01-31 | Bradley | L 73–87 | 65.0 | Home | 10–11 |
| 02-03 | Belmont | L 90–103 | 69.9 | Away | 10–12 |
| 02-06 | Illinois St. | L 76–86 | 72.2 | Away | 10–13 |
| 02-09 | Valparaiso | L 76–81 | 66.7 | Home | 10–14 |
| 02-12 | UIC | L 70–80 | 65.6 | Home | 10–15 |
| 02-15 | UNI | L 62–86 | 65.6 | Away | 10–16 |
| 02-18 | Southern Ill. | L 61–66 | 70.6 | Home | 10–17 |
| 02-25 | Valparaiso | L 71–74 | 63.6 | Away | 10–18 |
| 03-01 | UNI | L 53–75 | 63.0 | Home | 10–19 |
| 03-05 | Southern Ill. | W 67–63 | 64.4 | Neutral | 11–19 |
| 03-06 | Belmont | W 100–79 | 72.2 | Neutral | 12–19 |
| 03-07 | UIC | L 51–72 | 62.1 | Neutral | 12–20 |
Roster · 10 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jalen Quinn | 32 | 33:54 | 84.1% | 20.3 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 2.9 | 2.6 | 175–354 | 49.4% | 46–131 | 35.1% | 160–215 | 74.4% | 50.3% | 55.9% | 44.3% | 5 | 35:03 +1:09 | 87.6% | 18.4 −1.9 |
| Andrew Alia | 31 | 31:20 | 75.3% | 6.8 | 4.7 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.4 | 24–52 | 46.2% | 42–111 | 37.8% | 38–47 | 80.9% | 53.4% | 57.7% | 28.8% | 4 | 27:44 −3:36 | 55.5% | 3.3 −3.6 |
| Eli Shetlar | 32 | 27:48 | 69.0% | 9.0 | 4.3 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 23–41 | 56.1% | 73–183 | 39.9% | 24–36 | 66.7% | 59.2% | 60.2% | 16.1% | 5 | 33:43 +5:55 | 84.3% | 10.8 +1.8 |
| Okku Federiko | 32 | 23:20 | 57.9% | 8.3 | 4.8 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 84–142 | 59.2% | 15–54 | 27.8% | 52–88 | 59.1% | 54.3% | 56.5% | 44.9% | 5 | 20:36 −2:44 | 51.5% | 4.0 −4.3 |
| Owen Larson | 25 | 28:47 | 55.8% | 10.0 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 51–92 | 55.4% | 36–126 | 28.6% | 39–45 | 86.7% | 48.2% | 52.4% | 20.6% | 5 | 34:22 +5:35 | 85.9% | 16.8 +6.8 |
| Jaehshon Thomas | 31 | 20:59 | 50.4% | 8.6 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 64–135 | 47.4% | 29–98 | 29.6% | 52–69 | 75.4% | 46.1% | 50.7% | 29.6% | 5 | 19:41 −1:18 | 49.2% | 5.0 −3.6 |
| Griffen Goodbary | 30 | 13:03 | 30.4% | 3.4 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 22–36 | 61.1%† | 11–32 | 34.4%† | 25–36 | 69.4% | 56.6%† | 60.8%† | 52.9%† | 5 | 17:30 +4:27 | 43.7% | 5.4 +2.0 |
| Isaiah Carr | 30 | 11:40 | 27.1% | 3.6 | 3.1 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 40–71 | 56.3%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 28–47 | 59.6% | 55.6%† | 58.3%† | 65.3%† | 5 | 10:39 −1:01 | 26.6% | 3.2 −0.4 |
| Braden Appelhans | 25 | 12:38 | 24.5% | 4.5 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 11–29 | 37.9% | 29–75 | 38.7% | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 52.4% | 53.0% | 5.8% | — | — | — | — |
| Wilguens Jr. Exacte | 16 | 19:34 | 24.3% | 7.0 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 30–62 | 48.4% | 9–42 | 21.4%† | 25–37 | 67.6% | 41.8% | 46.6% | 35.6% | 4 | 6:25 −13:09 | 12.8% | 2.8 −4.3 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 32 games | 73.9 | 34.8 | 13.1 | not published | 2.9 | 10.3 | not published | 524–1014 | 51.7% | 290–853 | 34.0% | 447–626 | 71.4% | 51.4% | 55.2% | 33.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 73.9 | 30.6 | 13.1 | 5.2 | 2.9 | 9.8 | 17.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +4.1 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $595K
- 80% Range $265K to $1.35M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $560K to $715K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 10
The widest scenario range, $315K to $1.60M, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jalen Quinn | 84.4% | $41K | $4K to $145K | 9.5% | $38K to $49K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Andrew Alia | 76.1% | $65K | $8K to $190K | 13.3% | $61K to $77K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Eli Shetlar | 69.0% | $110K | $34K to $315K | 17.2% | $100K to $130K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Okku Federiko | 58.6% | $45K | $6K to $135K | 9.4% | $42K to $53K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Owen Larson | 56.6% | $29K | $4K to $105K | 6.7% | $28K to $35K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaehshon Thomas | 50.5% | $38K | $5K to $115K | 8.1% | $35K to $44K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Griffen Goodbary | 29.7% | $56K | $20K to $170K | 8.5% | $52K to $66K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Carr | 27.0% | $55K | $19K to $175K | 8.2% | $51K to $65K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Braden Appelhans | 24.2% | $31K | $8K to $88K | 5.4% | $29K to $36K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Wilguens Jr. Exacte | 23.9% | $44K | $17K to $120K | 6.8% | $41K to $52K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $595K | $265K to $1.35M | 100% | $560K to $715K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $4,275,182 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $4,275,182 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $21,320,822 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $21,320,822 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 32 games, 2,188 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 73.9 | 76.3 |
| Field goals made | 25.4 | 26.8 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.3 | 60.0 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.1 | 9.5 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 26.7 | 26.0 |
| Free throws made | 14.0 | 13.1 |
| Free throws attempted | 19.6 | 19.2 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.5 | 10.8 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.3 | 26.3 |
| Total rebounds | 34.8 | 37.0 |
| Assists | 13.1 | 14.7 |
| Blocks | 2.9 | 2.8 |
| Turnovers | 10.3 | 10.0 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 167. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 551. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 201.6 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,365 | 2,365 | 0 | ±11.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 814 | 814 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,867 | 1,867 | 0 | ±9.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 290 | 290 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 853 | 853 | 0 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 447 | 447 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 626 | 626 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,112 | 980 | +132 | ±89.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 420 | 420 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 93 | 93 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 328 | 312 | +16 | ±9.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 167 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 551 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,450 | 6,434 | +16.0 | ±129.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jalen Quinn | 84.4% | -1.1range -2.6 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Andrew Alia | 76.1% | -0.0range -1.4 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Eli Shetlar | 69.0% | +1.3range -0.3 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Okku Federiko | 58.6% | -0.4range -2.1 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Owen Larson | 56.6% | -1.1range -2.5 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaehshon Thomas | 50.5% | -0.5range -1.9 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Griffen Goodbary | 29.7% | +1.4range +0.1 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Carr | 27.0% | +1.7range +0.3 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Braden Appelhans | 24.2% | +0.4range -1.1 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Wilguens Jr. Exacte | 23.9% | +1.2range +0.2 to +2.1Sufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.5range +8.5 to +10.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 100.0% of on-court time. 0 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.