California
ACC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 82 · Raw net 6.2 · Tempo 69.3 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-22
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 111.3114 | 105.189 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.7120 | 49.891 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.176 | 16.1218 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.0322 | 30.5178 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 36.2147 | 36.3220 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 36.930 | 31.032 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.6229 | 52.1203 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 77.425 | 65.61 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 43.1 | 40.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 54.1 | 56.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.6 | 11.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 35.8 | 30.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 43.2 | 50.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.0 | 19.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 16
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | CSU Bakersfield | W 87–60 | 73.1 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-06 | Wright St. | W 77–67 | 69.6 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-10 | Cal St. Fullerton | W 93–65 | 77.2 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-13 | Kansas St. | L 96–99 | 78.3 | Away | 3–1 |
| 11-18 | Presbyterian | W 67–57 | 57.7 | Home | 4–1 |
| 11-21 | Sacramento St. | W 91–67 | 75.1 | Home | 5–1 |
| 11-25 | UCLA | W 80–72 | 70.7 | Neutral | 6–1 |
| 12-02 | Utah | W 79–72 | 68.2 | Home | 7–1 |
| 12-06 | Pacific | W 67–61 | 60.8 | Home | 8–1 |
| 12-13 | Northwestern St. | W 79–70 | 67.0 | Home | 9–1 |
| 12-19 | Morgan St. | W 97–50 | 69.5 | Home | 10–1 |
| 12-21 | Columbia | W 74–56 | 67.1 | Home | 11–1 |
| 12-30 | Louisville | L 70–90 | 71.2 | Home | 11–2 |
| 01-02 | Notre Dame | W 72–71 | 63.0 | Home | 12–2 |
| 01-07 | Virginia | L 60–84 | 68.2 | Away | 12–3 |
| 01-10 | Virginia Tech | L 75–78 | 66.8 | Away | 12–4 |
| 01-14 | Duke | L 56–71 | 64.6 | Home | 12–5 |
| 01-17 | North Carolina | W 84–78 | 70.4 | Home | 13–5 |
| 01-24 | Stanford | W 78–66 | 71.3 | Away | 14–5 |
| 01-28 | Florida St. | L 61–63 | 68.0 | Away | 14–6 |
| 01-31 | Miami (FL) | W 86–85 | 67.4 | Away | 15–6 |
| 02-04 | Georgia Tech | W 90–85 | 77.1 | Home | 16–6 |
| 02-07 | Clemson | L 55–77 | 64.6 | Home | 16–7 |
| 02-11 | Syracuse | L 100–107 2OT | 90.4 | Away | 16–8 |
| 02-14 | Boston College | W 86–75 | 64.6 | Away | 17–8 |
| 02-21 | Stanford | W 72–66 | 69.3 | Home | 18–8 |
| 02-25 | SMU | W 73–69 | 69.7 | Home | 19–8 |
| 02-28 | Pittsburgh | L 56–72 | 67.0 | Home | 19–9 |
| 03-04 | Georgia Tech | W 76–65 | 75.2 | Away | 20–9 |
| 03-07 | Wake Forest | L 73–80 | 73.0 | Away | 20–10 |
| 03-11 | Florida St. | L 89–95 | 69.7 | Neutral | 20–11 |
| 03-18 | UIC | W 91–73 | 71.2 | — | 21–11 |
| 03-22 | Saint Joseph's | L 75–76 | 67.9 | — | 21–12 |
Roster · 16 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Dai Dai Ames | 33 | 31:49 | 79.0% | 21.4 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 3.3 | 147–289 | 50.9% | 56–147 | 38.1% | 100–116 | 86.2% | 53.0% | 57.7% | 26.6% | 5 | 32:05 +0:16 | 80.2% | 20.2 +3.2 |
| John Camden | 32 | 31:23 | 75.5% | 17.4 | 5.9 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 3.2 | 57–102 | 55.9% | 83–212 | 39.2% | 74–92 | 80.4% | 57.8% | 61.6% | 29.3% | 4 | 31:42 +0:19 | 63.4% | 11.0 −2.7 |
| Justin Pippen | 31 | 30:48 | 71.8% | 18.0 | 5.2 | 6.0 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 76–187 | 40.6% | 51–158 | 32.3% | 125–153 | 81.7% | 44.2% | 52.1% | 44.3% | 5 | 29:21 −1:27 | 73.4% | 11.6 −2.3 |
| Chris Bell | 33 | 28:04 | 69.7% | 20.3 | 3.7 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 73–137 | 53.3% | 76–187 | 40.6% | 97–114 | 85.1% | 57.7% | 62.9% | 35.2% | 5 | 27:37 −0:28 | 69.0% | 17.6 +3.3 |
| Lee Dort | 26 | 23:14 | 45.4% | 13.8 | 13.5 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 5.4 | 79–131 | 60.3% | 0–0 | — | 51–79 | 64.6% | 60.3% | 63.0% | 60.3% | 5 | 21:22 −1:52 | 53.4% | 7.2 −0.8 |
| Milos Ilic | 33 | 17:21 | 43.1% | 8.7 | 10.1 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 2.3 | 6.1 | 44–75 | 58.7%† | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 30–42 | 71.4% | 57.3%† | 61.7%† | 51.2%† | 5 | 15:28 −1:53 | 38.7% | 2.8 −1.0 |
| Semetri (TT) Carr | 31 | 16:20 | 38.1% | 8.9 | 6.0 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 3.6 | 25–59 | 42.4%† | 9–35 | 25.7%† | 36–50 | 72.0% | 41.0%† | 48.7%† | 53.2%† | 5 | 15:43 −0:37 | 39.3% | 4.4 +0.8 |
| DeJuan Campbell | 22 | 15:09 | 25.0% | 8.8 | 4.8 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 15–46 | 32.6%† | 12–29 | 41.4%† | 7–16 | 43.8%† | 44.0%† | 44.5%† | 21.3%† | 5 | 15:58 +0:50 | 39.9% | 3.8 +0.5 |
| Nolan Dorsey | 30 | 10:41 | 24.1% | 7.1 | 5.7 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 4.0 | 9–14 | 64.3%† | 11–36 | 30.6%† | 6–9 | 66.7%† | 51.0%† | 52.8%† | 18.0%† | 5 | 10:28 −0:13 | 26.1% | 2.2 +0.3 |
| Mantas Kocanas | 21 | 6:59 | 11.0% | 9.5 | 8.7 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 7.6 | 11–21 | 52.4%† | 3–7 | 42.9%† | 4–10 | 40.0%† | 55.4%† | 54.0%† | 35.7%† | 2 | 5:17 −1:42 | 5.3% | 0.0 −1.7 |
| Rytis PetraitisFew games | 7 | 16:44 | 8.8% | 12.6 | 9.6 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 12–19 | 63.2%† | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 7–11 | 63.6%† | 62.5%† | 64.1%† | 45.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| Dhiaukuei Manyiel DutUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 3:33 | 3.2% | 4.7 | 11.3 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 6.6 | 1.9 | 11.3 | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 40.0%† | 42.5%† | 40.0%† | 1 | 0:24 −3:09 | 0.2% | 0.0 −0.4 |
| Sammie YeanayFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 4:27 | 3.0% | 10.0 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 3–7 | 42.9%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 40.9%† | 42.1%† | 18.2%† | 5 | 3:40 −0:47 | 9.2% | 1.8 +0.7 |
| BJ FisherFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:03 | 0.5% | 12.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 18.9 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:24 −0:39 | 0.2% | 2.0 +1.7 |
| Stephon Marbury IIFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 1:16 | 0.3% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 21.0 | 10.5 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Luke ButlerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 0:37 | 0.3% | 0.0 | 21.9 | 0.0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:24 −0:13 | 0.2% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 33 games | 77.1 | 34.3 | 14.0 | not published | 3.0 | 10.5 | not published | 554–1095 | 50.6% | 306–829 | 36.9% | 539–696 | 77.4% | 52.7% | 57.5% | 36.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 77.1 | 30.6 | 14.0 | 5.9 | 3.0 | 9.9 | 18.5 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.7 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 16
- 5 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dai Dai Ames | 79.7% | $485K | $215K to $760K | 14.2% | $485K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidence | |
| John Camden | 75.6% | $825K | $520K to $1.60M | 22.4% | $825K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin Pippen | 71.8% | $495K | $230K to $830K | 14.1% | $495K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Chris Bell | 70.3% | $350K | $80K to $580K | 10.5% | $350K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Lee Dort | 46.9% | $330K | $185K to $520K | 9.4% | $330K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Milos Ilic | 42.4% | $270K | $97K to $450K | 7.8% | $270K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Semetri (TT) Carr | 37.5% | $295K | $165K to $495K | 8.2% | $295K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidence | |
| DeJuan Campbell | 24.6% | $68K | $17K to $155K | 2.0% | $68K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nolan Dorsey | 24.2% | $88K | $21K to $170K | 2.6% | $88K in all four | $22K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mantas Kocanas | 10.7% | $34K | $15K to $71K | 0.9% | $34K in all four | $22K | Limited evidence | |
| Rytis Petraitis | 9.2% | $91K | $58K to $150K | 2.5% | $91K in all four | $22K | Limited evidence | |
| Sammie Yeanay | 3.1% | $22K | $12K to $35K | 0.6% | $22K in all four | $22K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Dhiaukuei Manyiel Dut | 3.0% | $22K | $12K to $35K | 0.6% | $22K in all four | $22K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| BJ Fisher | 0.5% | $22K | $12K to $35K | 0.6% | $22K in all four | $22K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Stephon Marbury II | 0.3% | $22K | $12K to $35K | 0.6% | $22K in all four | $22K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Luke Butler | 0.3% | $22K | $12K to $35K | 0.6% | $22K in all four | $22K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.60M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $13,249,051 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $14,101,936 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $173,116,318 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $173,116,318 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 33 games, 2,305 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1330 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 77.1 | 72.8 |
| Field goals made | 25.9 | 25.7 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.9 | 59.0 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.2 | 7.5 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 24.9 | 24.1 |
| Free throws made | 16.2 | 14.1 |
| Free throws attempted | 20.9 | 21.4 |
| Offensive rebounds | 8.9 | 11.1 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.4 | 25.3 |
| Total rebounds | 34.3 | 36.4 |
| Assists | 14.0 | 14.4 |
| Blocks | 3.0 | 3.7 |
| Turnovers | 10.5 | 11.2 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 195. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 616. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,565 | 2,565 | 0 | ±12.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 860 | 860 | 0 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,924 | 1,924 | 0 | ±9.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 306 | 306 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 829 | 829 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 539 | 539 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 696 | 696 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,140 | 1,016 | +124 | ±91.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 465 | 465 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 100 | 100 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 349 | 328 | +21 | ±10.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 195 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 616 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,650 | 6,633 | +17.3 | ±133.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dai Dai Ames | 79.7% | +1.6range +0.4 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| John Camden | 75.6% | +3.9range +2.6 to +5.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin Pippen | 71.8% | +2.1range +0.4 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Chris Bell | 70.3% | +0.9range -0.5 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Lee Dort | 46.9% | +2.0range +0.8 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Milos Ilic | 42.4% | +1.6range +0.2 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Semetri (TT) Carr | 37.5% | +2.5range +1.0 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| DeJuan Campbell | 24.6% | -1.3range -2.8 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Nolan Dorsey | 24.2% | -0.3range -1.7 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Mantas Kocanas | 10.7% | -2.3range -3.2 to -1.5Limited evidence | |
| Rytis Petraitis | 9.2% | +2.6range +1.6 to +3.6Limited evidence | |
| Sammie Yeanay | 3.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Dhiaukuei Manyiel Dut | 3.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| BJ Fisher | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Stephon Marbury II | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Luke Butler | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.1range +10.1 to +11.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 98.6% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 4.0%.