Northwestern
B10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 147 · Raw net 1.8 · Tempo 65.3 · 34 Division I games · Through 2026-03-12
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 111.6107 | 109.8215 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.7159 | 51.0157 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 13.06 | 17.5119 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.1259 | 34.7332 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 33.9212 | 34.8169 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.0233 | 33.4144 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.9133 | 51.6172 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 75.180 | 74.1268 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 34.0 | 40.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 65.8 | 63.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.6 | 6.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.1 | 31.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 54.2 | 48.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.7 | 20.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 36%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Mercyhurst | W 70–47 | 67.6 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Boston U. | W 76–52 | 60.3 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-10 | Cleveland St. | W 110–63 | 73.8 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-14 | DePaul | W 81–79 | 67.6 | Away | 4–0 |
| 11-21 | Virginia | L 78–83 | 70.8 | Neutral | 4–1 |
| 11-23 | South Carolina | W 79–77 | 63.9 | Neutral | 5–1 |
| 11-27 | Oklahoma St. | L 81–86 | 72.5 | Neutral | 5–2 |
| 12-03 | Wisconsin | L 73–85 | 69.4 | Away | 5–3 |
| 12-06 | Ohio St. | L 82–86 | 71.5 | Home | 5–4 |
| 12-13 | Jackson St. | W 93–53 | 72.7 | Home | 6–4 |
| 12-16 | Valparaiso | W 86–70 | 68.5 | Home | 7–4 |
| 12-20 | Butler | L 58–61 | 67.0 | Neutral | 7–5 |
| 12-30 | Howard | W 80–60 | 63.7 | Home | 8–5 |
| 01-03 | Minnesota | L 78–84 | 65.9 | Home | 8–6 |
| 01-08 | Michigan St. | L 66–76 | 67.1 | Away | 8–7 |
| 01-11 | Rutgers | L 75–77 1OT | 70.8 | Away | 8–8 |
| 01-14 | Illinois | L 68–79 | 59.4 | Home | 8–9 |
| 01-17 | Nebraska | L 58–77 | 59.9 | Home | 8–10 |
| 01-21 | Southern California | W 74–68 | 67.5 | Away | 9–10 |
| 01-24 | UCLA | L 64–71 | 64.2 | Away | 9–11 |
| 01-29 | Penn St. | W 94–73 | 67.9 | Home | 10–11 |
| 01-31 | Washington | L 62–76 | 65.2 | Home | 10–12 |
| 02-04 | Illinois | L 44–84 | 63.3 | Away | 10–13 |
| 02-08 | Iowa | L 70–76 | 62.1 | Away | 10–14 |
| 02-11 | Michigan | L 75–87 | 74.7 | Home | 10–15 |
| 02-14 | Nebraska | L 49–68 | 64.5 | Away | 10–16 |
| 02-18 | Maryland | W 78–74 | 65.9 | Home | 11–16 |
| 02-24 | Indiana | W 72–68 | 61.1 | Away | 12–16 |
| 02-28 | Oregon | W 63–62 | 63.7 | Home | 13–16 |
| 03-04 | Purdue | L 66–70 | 57.5 | Home | 13–17 |
| 03-07 | Minnesota | L 66–67 | 55.1 | Away | 13–18 |
| 03-10 | Penn St. | W 76–66 | 63.6 | Neutral | 14–18 |
| 03-11 | Indiana | W 74–61 | 60.7 | Neutral | 15–18 |
| 03-12 | Purdue | L 68–81 | 59.4 | Neutral | 15–19 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 34 of 34 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Nick Martinelli | 33 | 35:36 | 86.1% | 23.0 | 6.2 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 223–418 | 53.3% | 45–108 | 41.7% | 178–220 | 80.9% | 55.2% | 60.9% | 41.8% | 5 | 38:05 +2:29 | 95.2% | 25.6 +2.6 |
| Jayden Reid | 34 | 25:45 | 64.1% | 10.1 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 82–191 | 42.9% | 32–101 | 31.7% | 82–100 | 82.0% | 44.5% | 50.9% | 34.2% | 5 | 30:19 +4:34 | 75.8% | 11.2 +1.1 |
| Tre Singleton | 34 | 25:01 | 62.3% | 7.6 | 4.8 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 84–141 | 59.6% | 9–54 | 16.7% | 62–84 | 73.8% | 50.0% | 55.4% | 43.1% | 5 | 24:14 −0:47 | 60.6% | 6.4 −1.2 |
| Angelo Ciaravino | 33 | 21:55 | 53.0% | 6.3 | 3.9 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 73–121 | 60.3% | 11–43 | 25.6%† | 28–48 | 58.3% | 54.6% | 55.9% | 29.3% | 5 | 22:33 +0:38 | 56.4% | 4.0 −2.3 |
| Jake West | 33 | 21:54 | 52.9% | 5.3 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 34–77 | 44.2% | 28–77 | 36.4% | 24–31 | 77.4% | 49.4% | 52.5% | 20.1% | 4 | 31:30 +9:36 | 63.0% | 10.5 +5.2 |
| Arrinten Page | 29 | 22:44 | 48.3% | 10.2 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 102–163 | 62.6% | 11–44 | 25.0%† | 59–90 | 65.6% | 57.2% | 60.0% | 43.5% | 1 | 25:22 +2:38 | 12.7% | 7.0 −3.2 |
| Jordan Clayton | 31 | 18:10 | 41.2% | 3.9 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 8–19 | 42.1%† | 32–78 | 41.0% | 8–15 | 53.3%† | 57.7%† | 57.9%† | 15.5%† | 5 | 23:43 +5:33 | 59.3% | 7.0 +3.1 |
| Tyler Kropp | 31 | 11:58 | 27.2% | 3.1 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 31–66 | 47.0%† | 3–11 | 27.3%† | 24–26 | 92.3% | 46.1%† | 53.7%† | 33.8%† | 5 | 15:05 +3:07 | 37.7% | 3.8 +0.7 |
| Max Green | 23 | 14:34 | 24.5% | 4.3 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 14–32 | 43.8% | 23–68 | 33.8% | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 48.5% | 48.9% | 5.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Justin Mullins | 24 | 13:22 | 23.5% | 3.2 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 18–31 | 58.1%† | 10–31 | 32.3%† | 11–22 | 50.0%† | 53.2%† | 53.7%† | 35.5%† | 5 | 15:06 +1:44 | 37.8% | 2.2 −1.0 |
| K.J. Windham | 14 | 12:15 | 12.6% | 3.5 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 3–10 | 30.0%† | 12–36 | 33.3%† | 7–7 | 100.0%† | 45.7%† | 49.9%† | 15.2%† | 1 | 0:00 −12:15 | 0.0% | 0.0 −3.5 |
| Phoenix GillUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 3:14 | 2.6% | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 12.5%† | 25.6%† | 50.0%† | 1 | 0:46 −2:28 | 0.4% | 0.0 −0.5 |
| Gus HurlburtFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 1:37 | 0.2% | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 106.4%† | 200.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 34 games | 73.1 | 30.5 | 17.2 | not published | 3.6 | 8.5 | not published | 674–1274 | 52.9% | 216–655 | 33.0% | 491–654 | 75.1% | 51.7% | 56.1% | 33.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 73.1 | 27.2 | 17.2 | 5.8 | 3.6 | 8.1 | 17.1 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.3 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.90M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Martinelli | 88.6% | $660K | $370K to $1.05M | 18.4% | $660K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayden Reid | 63.7% | $195K | $24K to $410K | 5.9% | $195K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tre Singleton | 61.8% | $290K | $45K to $500K | 8.9% | $290K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jake West | 54.4% | $490K | $300K to $860K | 13.3% | $490K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Angelo Ciaravino | 52.9% | $485K | $300K to $860K | 13.2% | $485K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Arrinten Page | 47.1% | $275K | $97K to $460K | 8.3% | $275K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Clayton | 42.0% | $405K | $245K to $745K | 10.8% | $405K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Kropp | 28.2% | $160K | $54K to $260K | 4.8% | $160K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Max Green | 24.1% | $150K | $60K to $250K | 4.5% | $150K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin Mullins | 22.8% | $135K | $46K to $220K | 4.0% | $135K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| K.J. Windham | 11.3% | $115K | $73K to $195K | 3.2% | $115K in all four | $27K | Limited evidence | |
| Phoenix Gill | 2.8% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Gus Hurlburt | 0.3% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.55M to $4.90M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $14,431,898 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $14,728,871 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $131,779,238 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $131,779,238 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 34 games, 2,229 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 73.1 | 72.0 |
| Field goals made | 26.2 | 24.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 56.7 | 56.4 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.4 | 7.6 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 19.3 | 22.6 |
| Free throws made | 14.4 | 14.5 |
| Free throws attempted | 19.2 | 19.6 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.1 | 11.4 |
| Defensive rebounds | 21.4 | 23.2 |
| Total rebounds | 30.5 | 34.6 |
| Assists | 17.2 | 15.9 |
| Blocks | 3.6 | 2.4 |
| Turnovers | 8.5 | 11.5 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 197. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 582. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.7 | not published |
34 of 34 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,487 | 2,487 | 0 | ±12.4 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 890 | 890 | 0 | ±4.5 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,929 | 1,929 | 0 | ±9.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 216 | 216 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 655 | 655 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 491 | 491 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 654 | 654 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,037 | 926 | +111 | ±83.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 586 | 586 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 121 | 121 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 290 | 277 | +13 | ±8.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 197 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 582 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,825 | 6,806 | +19.0 | ±136.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Martinelli | 88.6% | +2.1range +0.9 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayden Reid | 63.7% | -0.8range -2.0 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Tre Singleton | 61.8% | +0.7range -1.0 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jake West | 54.4% | +2.7range +1.4 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Angelo Ciaravino | 52.9% | +2.9range +1.6 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Arrinten Page | 47.1% | +1.3range -0.1 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Clayton | 42.0% | +3.2range +1.7 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Kropp | 28.2% | +0.8range -0.2 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Max Green | 24.1% | +1.0range -0.1 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin Mullins | 22.8% | +0.9range -0.3 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| K.J. Windham | 11.3% | +2.7range +1.4 to +3.8Limited evidence | |
| Phoenix Gill | 2.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Gus Hurlburt | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.0range +10.0 to +12.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.4% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.3%.