American
Pat · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 200 · Raw net -1.0 · Tempo 66.7 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-05
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 107.9184 | 109.0194 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.5169 | 54.4312 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.6115 | 19.240 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.9300 | 29.4128 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 28.7335 | 42.1324 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.0235 | 35.5283 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.3116 | 55.1311 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 75.858 | 72.2168 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 46.5 | 37.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 49.5 | 53.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 4.4 | 10.2 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 36.8 | 28.3 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 45.8 | 49.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.4 | 21.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Wake Forest | L 74–88 | 75.5 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-09 | Penn | W 84–78 | 77.1 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-12 | George Washington | L 67–107 | 75.7 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-18 | Rutgers | L 71–80 | 70.5 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-28 | Maine | W 74–61 | 66.6 | Home | 2–3 |
| 11-29 | Siena | L 55–59 | 69.8 | Home | 2–4 |
| 11-30 | Longwood | W 92–66 | 72.1 | Home | 3–4 |
| 12-03 | Drexel | W 75–73 | 67.0 | Home | 4–4 |
| 12-06 | UMES | W 78–60 | 62.3 | Home | 5–4 |
| 12-18 | VCU | L 83–105 | 70.5 | Away | 5–5 |
| 12-22 | Virginia | L 51–95 | 63.7 | Away | 5–6 |
| 12-31 | Loyola Maryland | W 84–69 | 67.1 | Home | 6–6 |
| 01-03 | Boston U. | W 64–62 | 58.9 | Away | 7–6 |
| 01-07 | Colgate | L 62–64 | 59.4 | Away | 7–7 |
| 01-10 | Holy Cross | L 73–84 | 71.0 | Home | 7–8 |
| 01-12 | Navy | W 65–51 | 62.3 | Home | 8–8 |
| 01-18 | Army West Point | W 78–67 | 63.1 | Away | 9–8 |
| 01-21 | Colgate | W 70–66 | 67.3 | Home | 10–8 |
| 01-24 | Holy Cross | W 76–67 | 64.7 | Away | 11–8 |
| 01-28 | Loyola Maryland | L 68–77 | 74.2 | Away | 11–9 |
| 01-31 | Lafayette | L 65–67 | 63.6 | Home | 11–10 |
| 02-04 | Bucknell | L 59–60 | 59.2 | Home | 11–11 |
| 02-07 | Navy | L 73–82 | 64.5 | Away | 11–12 |
| 02-11 | Lehigh | L 82–90 | 74.2 | Away | 11–13 |
| 02-14 | Army West Point | W 75–63 | 65.8 | Home | 12–13 |
| 02-18 | Bucknell | W 75–57 | 64.7 | Away | 13–13 |
| 02-22 | Lafayette | W 75–61 | 58.9 | Away | 14–13 |
| 02-25 | Lehigh | L 73–78 | 66.4 | Home | 14–14 |
| 02-28 | Boston U. | L 65–68 | 64.3 | Home | 14–15 |
| 03-05 | Boston U. | L 73–75 | 60.1 | Away | 14–16 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Greg Jones | 30 | 31:04 | 77.6% | 12.4 | 4.9 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 86–183 | 47.0% | 29–105 | 27.6% | 112–138 | 81.2% | 45.0% | 53.2% | 47.9% | 5 | 30:33 −0:30 | 76.4% | 13.6 +1.2 |
| Matt Mayock | 29 | 29:27 | 71.2% | 8.4 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 60–107 | 56.1% | 28–88 | 31.8% | 41–49 | 83.7% | 52.3% | 56.6% | 25.1% | 5 | 31:02 +1:35 | 77.6% | 9.4 +1.0 |
| Geoff Sprouse | 30 | 27:46 | 69.4% | 9.5 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 22–45 | 48.9% | 75–188 | 39.9% | 17–23 | 73.9%† | 57.7% | 58.8% | 9.9% | 5 | 31:25 +3:39 | 78.5% | 10.4 +0.9 |
| Julen Iturbe | 30 | 26:21 | 65.9% | 10.4 | 4.6 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 75–128 | 58.6% | 42–122 | 34.4% | 35–50 | 70.0% | 55.2% | 57.2% | 20.0% | 5 | 29:11 +2:50 | 73.0% | 10.8 +0.4 |
| Wyatt Nausadis | 30 | 22:44 | 56.8% | 7.5 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 42–86 | 48.8% | 36–105 | 34.3% | 34–50 | 68.0% | 50.3% | 53.1% | 26.2% | 5 | 20:03 −2:40 | 50.1% | 4.4 −3.1 |
| Madden Collins | 30 | 21:56 | 54.8% | 13.2 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 131–216 | 60.6% | 20–88 | 22.7% | 74–104 | 71.2% | 53.0% | 56.6% | 34.2% | 5 | 20:50 −1:06 | 52.1% | 13.0 −0.2 |
| Kade Sebastian | 30 | 21:35 | 54.0% | 5.1 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 17–34 | 50.0% | 28–79 | 35.4% | 34–43 | 79.1% | 52.2% | 57.6% | 38.1% | 5 | 22:48 +1:13 | 57.0% | 8.0 +2.9 |
| Chris Eagan | 30 | 10:49 | 27.0% | 3.5 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 42–96 | 43.8% | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 20–24 | 83.3%† | 42.0% | 47.0% | 24.0% | 5 | 9:46 −1:03 | 24.4% | 2.6 −0.9 |
| Dean Hogans | 21 | 5:44 | 10.0% | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 4–7 | 57.1%† | 7–21 | 33.3%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 51.8%† | 50.2%† | 7.1%† | 5 | 3:31 −2:13 | 8.8% | 0.0 −1.4 |
| Luke BrownUnder 100 minutes | 18 | 4:12 | 6.3% | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 4–9 | 44.4%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 36.4%† | 42.1%† | 18.2%† | 1 | 1:37 −2:35 | 0.8% | 0.0 −0.6 |
| Carson McDonaldFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 18:17 | 4.6% | 9.7 | 6.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 11–15 | 73.3%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 7–11 | 63.6%† | 68.8%† | 69.6%† | 68.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jack AndersonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:24 | 0.6% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Matthew CaseyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 0:50 | 0.3% | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 30 games | 72.0 | 30.5 | 12.5 | not published | 1.4 | 10.4 | not published | 494–926 | 53.3% | 265–804 | 33.0% | 376–496 | 75.8% | 51.5% | 55.4% | 28.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 72.0 | 27.3 | 12.5 | 7.3 | 1.4 | 9.9 | 18.7 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.2 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% Range $0 to $0 (assumed)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
Assumed from one unverified press article that names schools that did not opt in. Methodology
No player figures. The Team Pool is $0.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
No modelled Team Pool (opted out). Enter a pool of your own.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,085,642 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,085,642 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $20,299,662 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $20,299,662 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 30 games, 2,000 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 72.0 | 72.7 |
| Field goals made | 25.3 | 25.0 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.7 | 52.2 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.8 | 6.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 26.8 | 19.3 |
| Free throws made | 12.5 | 15.9 |
| Free throws attempted | 16.5 | 22.0 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.2 | 8.9 |
| Defensive rebounds | 21.3 | 24.9 |
| Total rebounds | 30.5 | 33.8 |
| Assists | 12.5 | 13.4 |
| Blocks | 1.4 | 3.1 |
| Turnovers | 10.4 | 12.8 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 219. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 561. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,159 | 2,159 | 0 | ±10.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 759 | 759 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,730 | 1,730 | 0 | ±8.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 265 | 265 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 804 | 804 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 376 | 376 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 496 | 496 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 914 | 818 | +96 | ±73.1 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 376 | 376 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 43 | 43 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 313 | 298 | +15 | ±9.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 219 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 561 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,000 | 5,983 | +17.0 | ±120.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Jones | 77.9% | +1.1range -0.4 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Matt Mayock | 71.1% | -0.2range -1.7 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Geoff Sprouse | 69.6% | -0.2range -1.3 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Julen Iturbe | 66.2% | +0.9range -0.1 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Wyatt Nausadis | 57.4% | -1.2range -2.7 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Madden Collins | 54.5% | +0.1range -1.3 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Kade Sebastian | 53.9% | +2.1range +0.8 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Chris Eagan | 26.7% | -2.8range -3.8 to -1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Dean Hogans | 10.3% | -2.4range -3.2 to -1.6Limited evidence | |
| Luke Brown | 6.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Carson McDonald | 5.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jack Anderson | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Matthew Casey | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.4range +8.6 to +10.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 97.5% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.1%.