Maryland
B10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 311 · Raw net -10.3 · Tempo 66.7 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-11
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 104.1268 | 114.4314 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 48.1311 | 54.4311 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.6303 | 14.9295 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 33.873 | 29.1110 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 36.4142 | 35.8205 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.7293 | 36.3316 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 48.6294 | 54.4288 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.2203 | 72.8206 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 46.9 | 43.1 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 45.2 | 61.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.1 | 11.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 36.4 | 34.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 42.2 | 45.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.4 | 19.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 33%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Coppin St. | W 83–61 | 68.2 | Neutral | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Georgetown | L 60–70 | 69.2 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-11 | Alcorn | W 84–64 | 72.0 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-15 | Marquette | W 89–82 | 77.1 | Away | 3–1 |
| 11-19 | Mount St. Mary's | W 95–90 1OT | 78.5 | Home | 4–1 |
| 11-25 | Gonzaga | L 61–100 | 70.0 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-25 | UNLV | W 74–67 | 73.2 | — | 5–2 |
| 11-27 | Alabama | L 72–105 | 76.4 | — | 5–3 |
| 12-02 | Wagner | W 89–63 | 74.0 | Home | 6–3 |
| 12-06 | Iowa | L 64–83 | 70.4 | Away | 6–4 |
| 12-13 | Michigan | L 83–101 | 69.8 | Home | 6–5 |
| 12-20 | Virginia | L 72–80 | 67.2 | Away | 6–6 |
| 12-28 | Old Dominion | W 73–58 | 68.1 | Home | 7–6 |
| 01-02 | Oregon | L 54–64 | 64.8 | Home | 7–7 |
| 01-07 | Indiana | L 66–84 | 68.7 | Home | 7–8 |
| 01-10 | UCLA | L 55–67 | 65.5 | Away | 7–9 |
| 01-13 | Southern California | L 71–88 | 67.7 | Away | 7–10 |
| 01-18 | Penn St. | W 96–73 | 65.5 | Home | 8–10 |
| 01-21 | Illinois | L 70–89 | 67.9 | Away | 8–11 |
| 01-24 | Michigan St. | L 48–91 | 62.6 | Away | 8–12 |
| 02-01 | Purdue | L 63–93 | 64.4 | Home | 8–13 |
| 02-05 | Ohio St. | L 62–82 | 62.2 | Home | 8–14 |
| 02-08 | Minnesota | W 67–62 | 54.9 | Away | 9–14 |
| 02-11 | Iowa | W 77–70 | 62.2 | Home | 10–14 |
| 02-15 | Rutgers | L 57–68 | 64.8 | Away | 10–15 |
| 02-18 | Northwestern | L 74–78 | 65.9 | Away | 10–16 |
| 02-21 | Washington | W 64–60 | 56.8 | Home | 11–16 |
| 02-25 | Nebraska | L 61–74 | 63.6 | Away | 11–17 |
| 03-01 | Rutgers | L 65–69 | 70.3 | Home | 11–18 |
| 03-04 | Wisconsin | L 45–78 | 57.8 | Away | 11–19 |
| 03-08 | Illinois | L 72–78 | 61.2 | Home | 11–20 |
| 03-10 | Oregon | W 70–60 | 62.8 | Neutral | 12–20 |
| 03-11 | Iowa | L 64–75 | 65.7 | Neutral | 12–21 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 32 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Elijah Saunders | 32 | 30:47 | 74.3% | 9.2 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 44–89 | 49.4% | 58–141 | 41.1% | 31–38 | 81.6% | 57.0% | 59.4% | 16.5% | 5 | 35:04 +4:18 | 87.7% | 9.4 +0.2 |
| Andre Mills | 32 | 26:47 | 64.7% | 12.4 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 80–171 | 46.8% | 54–156 | 34.6% | 76–97 | 78.4% | 49.2% | 53.8% | 29.7% | 5 | 28:55 +2:08 | 72.3% | 16.0 +3.6 |
| David Coit | 32 | 26:31 | 64.0% | 13.6 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 77–139 | 55.4% | 69–210 | 32.9% | 75–88 | 85.2% | 51.7% | 56.2% | 25.2% | 5 | 22:11 −4:20 | 55.4% | 10.2 −3.4 |
| Darius Adams | 32 | 25:34 | 61.7% | 11.0 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 77–177 | 43.5% | 33–131 | 25.2% | 99–138 | 71.7% | 41.1% | 47.7% | 44.8% | 5 | 21:44 −3:50 | 54.3% | 9.0 −2.0 |
| Solomon Washington | 25 | 31:47 | 60.0% | 9.8 | 9.2 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 75–154 | 48.7% | 9–37 | 24.3%† | 69–109 | 63.3% | 46.3% | 51.5% | 57.1% | 5 | 31:19 −0:28 | 78.3% | 7.6 −2.2 |
| Isaiah Watts | 31 | 16:59 | 39.7% | 4.5 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 17–36 | 47.2% | 29–95 | 30.5% | 18–28 | 64.3% | 46.2% | 48.5% | 21.4% | 5 | 13:07 −3:51 | 32.8% | 4.8 +0.3 |
| Collin Metcalf | 31 | 13:37 | 31.8% | 1.3 | 3.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 18–32 | 56.3%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 5–13 | 38.5%† | 54.5%† | 52.9%† | 39.4%† | 5 | 25:47 +12:10 | 64.5% | 3.2 +1.9 |
| George Turkson Jr. | 22 | 11:26 | 19.0% | 1.4 | 2.1 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 9–19 | 47.4%† | 0–5 | 0.0%† | 12–24 | 50.0%† | 37.5%† | 43.4%† | 100.0%† | 5 | 7:09 −4:18 | 17.9% | 1.0 −0.4 |
| Myles Rice | 16 | 15:29 | 18.7% | 4.8 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 16–43 | 37.2%† | 10–30 | 33.3%† | 15–17 | 88.2%† | 42.5%† | 47.8%† | 23.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Pharrel PayneFew games | 9 | 25:40 | 17.4% | 17.6 | 6.8 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 51–78 | 65.4%† | 0–0 | — | 56–81 | 69.1% | 65.4%† | 69.5%† | 103.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| Aleks Alston | 25 | 8:32 | 16.1% | 1.4 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 7–12 | 58.3%† | 5–24 | 20.8%† | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 40.3%† | 42.5%† | 25.0%† | 2 | 5:14 −3:18 | 5.2% | 0.0 −1.4 |
| Guillermo Del Pino | 23 | 9:12 | 16.0% | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 5–17 | 29.4%† | 8–29 | 27.6%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 37.0%† | 37.7%† | 8.7%† | 5 | 11:42 +2:30 | 29.3% | 2.0 +0.4 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 32 games | 70.0 | 35.3 | 10.7 | not published | 2.9 | 12.4 | not published | 476–967 | 49.2% | 275–859 | 32.0% | 463–646 | 71.7% | 48.7% | 53.1% | 35.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 70.0 | 31.8 | 10.7 | 4.8 | 2.9 | 11.6 | 17.8 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.4 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.8 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elijah Saunders | 79.6% | $445K | $33K to $800K | 13.6% | $445K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Solomon Washington | 70.2% | $700K | $350K to $1.80M | 18.1% | $700K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| David Coit | 67.4% | $370K | $32K to $665K | 11.4% | $370K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Andre Mills | 66.6% | $455K | $50K to $940K | 13.1% | $455K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Darius Adams | 63.6% | $215K | $23K to $465K | 6.5% | $215K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Watts | 40.4% | $280K | $42K to $540K | 8.0% | $280K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Collin Metcalf | 36.5% | $330K | $155K to $770K | 8.7% | $330K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| George Turkson Jr. | 20.8% | $64K | $21K to $160K | 1.9% | $64K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Myles Rice | 17.5% | $60K | $21K to $140K | 1.8% | $60K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Guillermo Del Pino | 14.4% | $96K | $28K to $165K | 2.9% | $96K in all four | $29K | Limited evidence | |
| Aleks Alston | 13.6% | $62K | $21K to $125K | 1.9% | $62K in all four | $29K | Limited evidence | |
| Pharrel Payne | 9.4% | $125K | $79K to $280K | 3.3% | $125K in all four | $29K | Limited evidence | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.60M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $16,464,647 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $12,972,857 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $128,662,116 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $128,662,116 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 33 games, 2,209 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 69.7 | 76.6 |
| Field goals made | 23.2 | 26.5 |
| Field goals attempted | 56.9 | 56.8 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.5 | 8.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 26.7 | 24.5 |
| Free throws made | 14.9 | 14.8 |
| Free throws attempted | 20.7 | 20.3 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.2 | 9.5 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.2 | 23.8 |
| Total rebounds | 35.4 | 33.4 |
| Assists | 10.5 | 16.2 |
| Blocks | 2.9 | 3.5 |
| Turnovers | 12.4 | 10.0 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 155. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 571. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.8 | not published |
32 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,240 | 2,240 | 0 | ±11.2 | 60 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 751 | 751 | 0 | ±3.8 | 13 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,826 | 1,826 | 0 | ±9.1 | 52 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 275 | 275 | 0 | ±2.0 | 4 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 859 | 859 | 0 | ±4.3 | 21 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 463 | 463 | 0 | ±2.3 | 30 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 646 | 646 | 0 | ±3.2 | 37 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,128 | 1,019 | +109 | ±90.2 | 40 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 341 | 341 | 0 | ±2.0 | 4 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 94 | 94 | 0 | ±2.0 | 3 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 397 | 372 | +25 | ±11.9 | 13 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 155 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 571 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,425 | 6,407 | +18.0 | ±128.5 | 200 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elijah Saunders | 79.6% | -0.5range -1.9 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Solomon Washington | 70.2% | +1.0range -0.4 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| David Coit | 67.4% | -0.6range -1.6 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Andre Mills | 66.6% | +0.1range -1.3 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Darius Adams | 63.6% | -1.5range -2.6 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Watts | 40.4% | -0.1range -1.3 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Collin Metcalf | 36.5% | +0.5range -0.6 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| George Turkson Jr. | 20.8% | -1.9range -3.1 to -1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Myles Rice | 17.5% | -2.2range -3.1 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Guillermo Del Pino | 14.4% | -0.6range -1.5 to +0.4Limited evidence | |
| Aleks Alston | 13.6% | -1.6range -2.8 to -0.6Limited evidence | |
| Pharrel Payne | 9.4% | +1.1range +0.7 to +1.5Limited evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.1range +8.2 to +10.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 100.0% of on-court time. 0 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 7.5%.