Marshall
SB · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 139 · Raw net 2.2 · Tempo 70.7 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-08
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 113.873 | 111.6264 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 54.842 | 50.3117 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.6172 | 16.3201 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.9127 | 33.8316 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 29.2325 | 41.1313 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 36.834 | 33.6164 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 54.672 | 50.3110 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.0170 | 72.6194 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 44.3 | 39.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 56.5 | 46.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 13.1 | 8.2 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 37.3 | 30.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 46.4 | 46.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 16.3 | 22.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 47%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 35%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Massachusetts | W 78–72 | 81.6 | Away | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | Toledo | W 85–73 | 71.4 | Away | 2–0 |
| 11-12 | Elon | W 96–89 | 76.5 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-15 | Virginia | L 78–104 | 75.8 | Away | 3–1 |
| 11-20 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | W 98–70 | 76.7 | Home | 4–1 |
| 11-23 | Mercyhurst | W 69–60 | 63.1 | Home | 5–1 |
| 11-26 | Lipscomb | L 67–90 | 77.9 | Home | 5–2 |
| 12-03 | UNCW | L 69–70 | 62.4 | Away | 5–3 |
| 12-06 | Ohio | L 81–88 | 72.6 | Away | 5–4 |
| 12-10 | Western Ky. | W 77–61 | 68.5 | Home | 6–4 |
| 12-13 | Wright St. | W 76–74 | 63.2 | Home | 7–4 |
| 12-20 | Troy | L 63–70 | 69.8 | Away | 7–5 |
| 12-31 | Georgia St. | W 84–80 | 74.7 | Home | 8–5 |
| 01-03 | App State | W 88–81 | 70.3 | Home | 9–5 |
| 01-07 | James Madison | W 66–64 | 61.9 | Away | 10–5 |
| 01-10 | Georgia St. | L 73–81 | 73.5 | Away | 10–6 |
| 01-14 | Coastal Carolina | L 83–85 | 69.3 | Home | 10–7 |
| 01-17 | James Madison | W 77–72 | 68.4 | Home | 11–7 |
| 01-22 | ULM | W 115–60 | 74.0 | Home | 12–7 |
| 01-28 | Texas St. | L 68–72 | 68.9 | Away | 12–8 |
| 01-31 | Arkansas St. | W 70–61 | 63.5 | Away | 13–8 |
| 02-04 | Southern Miss. | W 81–77 | 66.3 | Home | 14–8 |
| 02-07 | Miami (OH) | L 74–90 | 70.5 | Home | 14–9 |
| 02-11 | Old Dominion | W 81–79 | 70.6 | Away | 15–9 |
| 02-14 | Ga. Southern | L 87–101 | 77.5 | Away | 15–10 |
| 02-16 | South Alabama | W 84–80 | 64.7 | Home | 16–10 |
| 02-19 | App State | W 94–93 | 66.5 | Away | 17–10 |
| 02-21 | Coastal Carolina | L 75–79 | 75.3 | Away | 17–11 |
| 02-24 | Old Dominion | W 97–88 | 72.1 | Home | 18–11 |
| 02-27 | Ga. Southern | L 82–99 | 71.7 | Home | 18–12 |
| 03-08 | Ga. Southern | L 78–82 | 72.4 | Neutral | 18–13 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jalen Speer | 31 | 32:49 | 82.0% | 15.9 | 4.0 | 5.4 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 75–183 | 41.0% | 89–244 | 36.5% | 76–92 | 82.6% | 48.8% | 52.7% | 21.5% | 5 | 34:17 +1:28 | 85.7% | 20.6 +4.7 |
| Noah Otshudi | 30 | 32:20 | 78.2% | 14.5 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 142–289 | 49.1% | 21–69 | 30.4% | 88–104 | 84.6% | 48.5% | 53.9% | 29.1% | 4 | 34:58 +2:38 | 69.9% | 15.8 +1.3 |
| Wyatt Fricks | 31 | 29:21 | 73.4% | 15.5 | 5.6 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 132–187 | 70.6% | 50–143 | 35.0% | 68–101 | 67.3% | 62.7% | 64.4% | 30.6% | 5 | 31:13 +1:52 | 78.1% | 17.0 +1.5 |
| Wilson Dubinsky | 31 | 18:58 | 47.4% | 5.1 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 9–31 | 29.0% | 39–100 | 39.0% | 24–31 | 77.4% | 51.5% | 55.0% | 23.7% | 5 | 20:38 +1:40 | 51.6% | 3.0 −2.1 |
| Caleb Hollenbeck | 31 | 17:10 | 42.9% | 5.0 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 5–13 | 38.5% | 47–123 | 38.2% | 5–12 | 41.7%† | 55.5% | 55.2% | 8.8% | 5 | 7:31 −9:40 | 18.8% | 2.8 −2.2 |
| Landen Joseph | 30 | 17:03 | 41.2% | 7.9 | 2.6 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 46–84 | 54.8% | 37–91 | 40.7% | 33–46 | 71.7% | 58.0% | 60.4% | 26.3% | 5 | 27:21 +10:18 | 68.4% | 14.2 +6.3 |
| Matt Van Komen | 21 | 21:22 | 36.2% | 7.8 | 7.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 66–91 | 72.5%† | 0–0 | — | 32–41 | 78.0% | 72.5%† | 75.2%† | 45.1%† | — | — | — | — |
| Erich Harding | 31 | 14:13 | 35.6% | 3.8 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 2.4 | 46–73 | 63.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 25–52 | 48.1% | 61.3%† | 59.8%† | 69.3%† | 5 | 13:16 −0:57 | 33.2% | 2.4 −1.4 |
| Shamarrie Hugie | 25 | 12:20 | 24.9% | 4.4 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 27–51 | 52.9%† | 12–29 | 41.4%† | 20–32 | 62.5% | 56.3%† | 58.5%† | 40.0%† | 5 | 23:04 +10:44 | 57.7% | 8.2 +3.8 |
| Drew Fuquay | 28 | 7:21 | 16.6% | 2.8 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 24–35 | 68.6%† | 5–12 | 41.7%† | 16–22 | 72.7%† | 67.0%† | 69.7%† | 46.8%† | 4 | 11:52 +4:31 | 23.7% | 5.0 +2.2 |
| Bryce Slay | 23 | 8:16 | 15.3% | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 3–14 | 21.4%† | 9–26 | 34.6%† | 11–14 | 78.6%† | 41.3%† | 47.7%† | 35.0%† | 2 | 9:06 +0:49 | 9.1% | 1.0 −0.9 |
| Kai SpearsUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 4:32 | 5.1% | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 4–10 | 40.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 8–9 | 88.9%† | 36.4%† | 53.5%† | 81.8%† | 3 | 2:25 −2:07 | 3.6% | 0.0 −1.1 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 31 games | 80.5 | 36.4 | 16.2 | not published | 4.8 | 11.7 | not published | 579–1061 | 54.6% | 310–843 | 36.8% | 406–556 | 73.0% | 54.8% | 58.0% | 29.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 80.4 | 32.5 | 16.2 | 6.1 | 4.7 | 11.2 | 20.4 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | +0.1 | +3.8 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $325K
- 80% Range $120K to $865K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $295K to $340K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jalen Speer | 84.2% | $56K | $18K to $155K | 17.7% | $50K to $58K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Noah Otshudi | 78.3% | $13K | $2K to $66K | 6.0% | $11K to $13K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Wyatt Fricks | 75.0% | $63K | $20K to $185K | 18.4% | $57K to $66K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Wilson Dubinsky | 47.9% | $46K | $15K to $145K | 13.5% | $41K to $48K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Caleb Hollenbeck | 43.8% | $16K | $3K to $56K | 6.5% | $15K to $17K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Landen Joseph | 40.5% | $17K | $3K to $55K | 6.6% | $15K to $17K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Matt Van Komen | 37.1% | $50K | $16K to $170K | 14.2% | $45K to $52K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Erich Harding | 36.8% | $9K | $2K to $37K | 3.8% | $8K to $9K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Shamarrie Hugie | 24.1% | $6K | $1K to $22K | 2.0% | $5K to $6K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bryce Slay | 13.9% | $6K | $2K to $19K | 2.1% | $5K to $6K | $3K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Drew Fuquay | 13.2% | $5K | $2K to $18K | 2.0% | $5K to $6K | $3K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kai Spears | 5.1% | $3K | $1K to $7K | 0.8% | $2K to $3K | $3K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $325K | $120K to $865K | 100% | $295K to $340K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,593,971 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,593,971 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $47,042,862 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $47,042,862 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 31 games, 2,192 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 80.5 | 78.9 |
| Field goals made | 28.7 | 26.4 |
| Field goals attempted | 61.4 | 60.5 |
| 3-pointers made | 10.0 | 8.0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 27.2 | 23.9 |
| Free throws made | 13.1 | 18.1 |
| Free throws attempted | 17.9 | 24.9 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.2 | 12.9 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.2 | 23.8 |
| Total rebounds | 36.4 | 36.7 |
| Assists | 16.2 | 12.1 |
| Blocks | 4.8 | 2.8 |
| Turnovers | 11.7 | 11.5 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 189. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 633. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,494 | 2,491 | +3 | ±12.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 889 | 888 | +1 | ±4.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,904 | 1,901 | +3 | ±9.5 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 310 | 309 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 843 | 840 | +3 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 406 | 406 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 556 | 556 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,127 | 1,009 | +118 | ±90.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 502 | 502 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 148 | 147 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 363 | 348 | +15 | ±10.9 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 189 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 633 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,200 | 6,186 | +13.9 | ±124.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jalen Speer | 84.2% | +1.5range +0.5 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Noah Otshudi | 78.3% | -1.5range -2.5 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Wyatt Fricks | 75.0% | +2.1range +0.9 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Wilson Dubinsky | 47.9% | +2.7range +1.2 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Caleb Hollenbeck | 43.8% | -0.1range -1.4 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Landen Joseph | 40.5% | +0.2range -1.2 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Matt Van Komen | 37.1% | +3.9range +2.3 to +5.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Erich Harding | 36.8% | -1.1range -2.1 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Shamarrie Hugie | 24.1% | -1.8range -2.7 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryce Slay | 13.9% | -0.8range -1.7 to +0.0Limited evidence | |
| Drew Fuquay | 13.2% | -0.7range -1.7 to +0.1Limited evidence | |
| Kai Spears | 5.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.1range +9.1 to +11.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.0% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 1.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.4%.