Dayton
A-10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 77 · Raw net 7.1 · Tempo 67.6 · 37 Division I games · Through 2026-03-25
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 108.5172 | 101.538 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.6168 | 51.0164 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.9194 | 21.011 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.9298 | 28.895 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 46.22 | 35.5194 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.9183 | 35.4269 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.1164 | 49.687 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 75.472 | 70.470 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 41.4 | 40.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 59.1 | 50.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 12.0 | 11.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 30.5 | 34.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 44.3 | 46.2 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 25.2 | 19.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.3
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 47%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 31%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Canisius | W 88–48 | 63.3 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | UMBC | W 77–71 | 66.1 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Cincinnati | L 62–74 | 81.2 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-15 | Bethune-Cookman | W 91–82 | 68.7 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-19 | Marquette | W 77–71 1OT | 80.5 | Away | 4–1 |
| 11-22 | N.C. Central | W 74–55 | 66.1 | Home | 5–1 |
| 11-27 | Georgetown | W 84–79 1OT | 75.6 | Neutral | 6–1 |
| 11-28 | BYU | L 79–83 | 74.6 | Neutral | 6–2 |
| 12-02 | ETSU | W 88–71 | 73.9 | Home | 7–2 |
| 12-06 | Virginia | L 73–86 | 73.6 | Neutral | 7–3 |
| 12-13 | North Florida | W 84–61 | 68.8 | Home | 8–3 |
| 12-16 | Florida St. | W 97–69 | 78.1 | Home | 9–3 |
| 12-20 | Liberty | L 61–64 | 59.7 | Home | 9–4 |
| 12-31 | Fordham | W 63–56 | 62.7 | Home | 10–4 |
| 01-03 | Loyola Chicago | W 70–68 | 67.1 | Away | 11–4 |
| 01-06 | George Washington | W 79–72 | 69.4 | Home | 12–4 |
| 01-13 | Duquesne | W 71–65 | 64.4 | Away | 13–4 |
| 01-16 | Loyola Chicago | W 78–51 | 68.4 | Home | 14–4 |
| 01-21 | La Salle | L 64–67 | 64.4 | Away | 14–5 |
| 01-24 | Saint Joseph's | L 74–81 | 74.7 | Away | 14–6 |
| 01-27 | Rhode Island | L 76–81 1OT | 74.9 | Home | 14–7 |
| 01-30 | Saint Louis | L 71–102 | 72.8 | Away | 14–8 |
| 02-03 | St. Bonaventure | W 72–70 | 63.9 | Home | 15–8 |
| 02-06 | VCU | L 73–99 | 82.7 | Away | 15–9 |
| 02-15 | Davidson | W 70–59 | 60.8 | Home | 16–9 |
| 02-18 | George Mason | W 82–67 | 62.7 | Away | 17–9 |
| 02-21 | Duquesne | W 78–66 | 64.3 | Home | 18–9 |
| 02-24 | Saint Louis | W 77–62 | 69.4 | Home | 19–9 |
| 02-27 | George Washington | W 68–66 | 66.9 | Away | 20–9 |
| 03-03 | Richmond | W 65–60 | 61.8 | Away | 21–9 |
| 03-06 | VCU | L 62–68 | 60.6 | Home | 21–10 |
| 03-13 | St. Bonaventure | W 68–63 | 65.8 | Neutral | 22–10 |
| 03-14 | Saint Louis | W 70–69 | 68.4 | Neutral | 23–10 |
| 03-15 | VCU | L 62–70 | 64.6 | Neutral | 23–11 |
| 03-18 | Bradley | W 80–66 | 59.8 | — | 24–11 |
| 03-21 | UNCW | W 80–61 | 63.6 | — | 25–11 |
| 03-25 | Illinois St. | L 55–61 | 62.8 | — | 25–12 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 37 of 37 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per Game | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Javon Bennett | 37 | 34:35 | 85.6% | 15.8 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 96–212 | 45.3% | 90–259 | 34.7% | 123–137 | 89.8% | 49.0% | 55.1% | 29.1% | 5 | 31:12 −3:23 | 78.0% | 13.0 −2.8 |
| Keonte Jones | 37 | 30:18 | 75.0% | 7.7 | 5.3 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 91–164 | 55.5% | 13–41 | 31.7%† | 65–103 | 63.1% | 53.9% | 57.1% | 50.2% | 5 | 27:54 −2:24 | 69.8% | 6.6 −1.1 |
| De'Shayne Montgomery | 36 | 30:27 | 73.3% | 13.4 | 4.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 127–210 | 60.5% | 52–155 | 33.5% | 71–90 | 78.9% | 56.2% | 59.4% | 24.7% | 5 | 28:09 −2:18 | 70.4% | 11.6 −1.8 |
| Amael L'Etang | 33 | 25:19 | 55.9% | 11.9 | 5.9 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 94–166 | 56.6% | 35–97 | 36.1% | 101–132 | 76.5% | 55.7% | 61.4% | 50.2% | 5 | 28:59 +3:40 | 72.5% | 10.2 −1.7 |
| Jordan Derkack | 32 | 25:04 | 53.7% | 9.2 | 4.8 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 52–128 | 40.6% | 16–58 | 27.6% | 143–198 | 72.2% | 40.9% | 54.0% | 106.5% | 5 | 27:25 +2:21 | 68.5% | 11.4 +2.2 |
| Jaiun Simon | 36 | 18:17 | 44.0% | 5.6 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 45–88 | 51.1% | 14–35 | 40.0%† | 70–87 | 80.5% | 53.7% | 62.6% | 70.7% | 5 | 15:26 −2:51 | 38.6% | 3.8 −1.8 |
| Bryce Heard | 36 | 18:13 | 43.9% | 6.6 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 45–91 | 49.5% | 26–71 | 36.6% | 68–86 | 79.1% | 51.9% | 59.0% | 53.1% | 5 | 16:28 −1:46 | 41.1% | 7.4 +0.8 |
| Jacob Conner | 36 | 16:57 | 40.8% | 3.2 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 21–35 | 60.0%† | 19–64 | 29.7% | 17–27 | 63.0% | 50.0%† | 52.3%† | 27.3%† | 5 | 15:13 −1:44 | 38.1% | 3.0 −0.2 |
| Malcolm Thomas | 26 | 8:40 | 15.1% | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 31–55 | 56.4%† | 6–18 | 33.3%† | 25–44 | 56.8% | 54.8%† | 56.8%† | 60.3%† | 4 | 4:44 −3:56 | 9.5% | 2.0 −2.0 |
| Damon FrieryUnder 100 minutes | 16 | 5:19 | 5.7% | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 3–10 | 30.0%† | 6–17 | 35.3%† | 5–10 | 50.0%† | 44.4%† | 46.2%† | 37.0%† | 3 | 5:51 +0:32 | 8.8% | 1.3 −0.5 |
| Sean PouedetUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 5:06 | 4.8% | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 38.9%† | 45.5%† | 22.2%† | 3 | 1:25 −3:41 | 2.1% | 0.0 −0.6 |
| Evan DickeyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:44 | 0.5% | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 53.2%† | 200.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Makai GrantFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 0:49 | 0.4% | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 37.5%† | 37.5%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 0:21 −0:28 | 0.3% | 0.0 −0.4 |
| Will MaxwellFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 0:44 | 0.2% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 0:21 −0:23 | 0.3% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per game | 37 games | 74.1 | 32.9 | 14.2 | not published | 3.9 | 11.5 | not published | 607–1165 | 52.1% | 279–824 | 33.9% | 692–918 | 75.4% | 51.6% | 57.3% | 46.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 74.1 | 30.3 | 14.2 | 8.2 | 3.9 | 10.9 | 16.7 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.5 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $885K
- 80% Range $385K to $2.00M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $820K to $1.10M
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 5 floor only
The widest scenario range, $475K to $2.45M, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javon Bennett | 86.2% | $135K | $53K to $325K | 16.2% | $125K to $170K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Keonte Jones | 76.6% | $110K | $39K to $280K | 13.5% | $100K to $135K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| De'Shayne Montgomery | 73.6% | $195K | $77K to $495K | 20.6% | $180K to $240K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Amael L'Etang | 57.0% | $105K | $41K to $270K | 12.0% | $98K to $130K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jordan Derkack | 53.4% | $92K | $35K to $235K | 10.8% | $86K to $115K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bryce Heard | 43.8% | $34K | $6K to $110K | 4.7% | $32K to $42K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaiun Simon | 43.2% | $73K | $25K to $190K | 8.6% | $67K to $90K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jacob Conner | 40.3% | $46K | $11K to $125K | 6.1% | $42K to $57K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Malcolm Thomas | 14.4% | $14K | $5K to $42K | 1.9% | $13K to $18K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Damon Friery | 5.7% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.7% | $6K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sean Pouedet | 4.9% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.7% | $6K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Makai Grant | 0.3% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.7% | $6K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Evan Dickey | 0.2% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.7% | $6K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Will Maxwell | 0.2% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.7% | $6K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $885K | $385K to $2.00M | 100% | $820K to $1.10M | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $19,110,406 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $10,276,933 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $43,653,540 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $43,653,540 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per game, 37 games, 2,527 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 74.1 | 69.3 |
| Field goals made | 23.9 | 23.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 53.8 | 54.5 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.5 | 7.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 22.3 | 22.3 |
| Free throws made | 18.7 | 13.6 |
| Free throws attempted | 24.8 | 19.4 |
| Offensive rebounds | 8.8 | 9.7 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.0 | 24.0 |
| Total rebounds | 32.9 | 33.7 |
| Assists | 14.2 | 12.1 |
| Blocks | 3.9 | 3.6 |
| Turnovers | 11.5 | 14.3 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 304. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 618. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 202.0 | not published |
37 of 37 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,743 | 2,743 | 0 | ±13.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 886 | 886 | 0 | ±4.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,989 | 1,989 | 0 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 279 | 279 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 824 | 824 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 692 | 692 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 918 | 918 | 0 | ±4.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,216 | 1,122 | +94 | ±97.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 524 | 524 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 143 | 143 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 427 | 402 | +25 | ±12.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 304 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 618 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,475 | 7,458 | +16.9 | ±149.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Javon Bennett | 86.2% | +2.3range +1.3 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Keonte Jones | 76.6% | +1.9range +0.9 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| De'Shayne Montgomery | 73.6% | +4.3range +2.5 to +5.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Amael L'Etang | 57.0% | +2.7range +1.6 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Derkack | 53.4% | +2.7range +1.2 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryce Heard | 43.8% | +0.1range -1.3 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaiun Simon | 43.2% | +2.5range +0.8 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Jacob Conner | 40.3% | +1.0range -0.4 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Malcolm Thomas | 14.4% | -0.2range -1.7 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Damon Friery | 5.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Sean Pouedet | 4.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Makai Grant | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Evan Dickey | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Will Maxwell | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.5range +10.6 to +12.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 97.7% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.