Ugonna Onyenso
Virginia · 2025–26 · 36 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
671:40 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 36
- Minutes per game
- 18:39
- Points per game
- 6.5
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.9 / 0.6
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 6.5 | 4.9 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.9 | 0.4 | 1.3 |
| Per 40 minutes | 13.9 | 10.5 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 6.3 | 1.0 | 2.7 |
| Season totals | 234 | 176 | 21 | 22 | 105 | 16 | 45 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 96–169 | 56.8% | 4.7 | 10.1 |
| 2P | 86–133 | 64.7% | 3.7 | 7.9 |
| 3P | 10–36 | 27.8%† | 1.0 | 2.1 |
| FT | 32–44 | 72.7% | 1.2 | 2.6 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59.8% | 62.1% | 21.3% | 26.0% | 1.31 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Virginia · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $400K
- 80% range $250K to $625K
- Median share of team pool
- 10.8%
- team pool $3.55M, 80% range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $400K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $25K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 46.9%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Virginia: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Virginia | $400Kspeculative | $250K to $625K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +4.4 | +2.9 to +5.7 | Sufficient evidence | +1.4 | +3.0 | +4.2range +3.6 to +4.6 | 1,650 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Kansas St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.7 | +0.5 to +3.0 | Sufficient evidence | +0.0 | +1.7 | +1.1range +1.0 to +1.4 | 764 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Kentucky | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.7 | -0.6 to +1.9 | Sufficient evidence | -0.5 | +1.1 | +1.5range +1.2 to +1.9 | 1,662 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Kentucky | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.6 | +0.7 to +2.5 | Limited evidence | +0.5 | +1.1 | +0.5range +0.4 to +0.6 | 389 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 23:56 | 18:39 | 8:36–30:52 | |
| Points | 7.4 | 6.5 | 2.0–18.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 68.9% | 60.1% | 16.7%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-22 | Tennessee | L 72–79 | 18:50 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-03-20 | Wright St. | W 82–73 | 20:11 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-14 | Duke | L 70–74 | 21:58 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-13 | Miami (FL) | W 84–62 | 27:51 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 8-9 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 94.4% |
| 2026-03-12 | NC State | W 81–74 | 30:52 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 4-8 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-07 | Virginia Tech | W 76–72 | 19:08 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5-7 | 2-3 | 4-4 | 85.7% |
| 2026-03-03 | Wake Forest | W 75–70 | 13:13 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | Duke | L 51–77 | 17:35 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-24 | NC State | W 90–61 | 19:44 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 40.0% |
| 2026-02-21 | Miami (FL) | W 86–83 | 12:12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-18 | Georgia Tech | W 94–68 | 16:07 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3-7 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 42.9% |
| 2026-02-14 | Ohio St. | W 70–66 | 21:28 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 4-7 | 40.0% |
| 2026-02-10 | Florida St. | W 61–58 | 24:52 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-07 | Syracuse | W 72–59 | 22:36 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5-8 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 62.5% |
| 2026-02-03 | Pittsburgh | W 67–47 | 20:41 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-31 | Boston College | W 73–66 | 24:34 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-27 | Notre Dame | W 100–97 | 22:08 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-24 | North Carolina | L 80–85 | 17:48 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 80.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | SMU | W 72–68 | 18:03 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4-5 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 90.0% |
| 2026-01-13 | Louisville | W 79–70 | 13:36 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | Stanford | W 70–55 | 19:26 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-07 | California | W 84–60 | 17:07 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4-9 | 0-1 | 4-5 | 44.4% |
| 2026-01-03 | NC State | W 76–61 | 16:03 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2-2 | — |
| 2025-12-31 | Virginia Tech | L 85–95 | 19:20 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-22 | American | W 95–51 | 16:47 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3-4 | 0-1 | 2-3 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-20 | Maryland | W 80–72 | 15:53 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 58.3% |
| 2025-12-09 | UMES | W 84–60 | 17:05 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1-5 | 0-2 | 2-4 | 20.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | Dayton | W 86–73 | 13:07 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 66.7% |
| 2025-12-03 | Texas | W 88–69 | 20:32 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4-8 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 56.3% |
| 2025-11-28 | Queens (NC) | W 94–69 | 17:05 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-23 · NCAA | Butler | L 73–80 | 22:36 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1-6 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 16.7% |
| 2025-11-21 · NCAA | Northwestern | W 83–78 | 8:36 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2025-11-15 · NCAA | Marshall | W 104–78 | 12:42 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-11 · NCAA | Hampton | W 91–53 | 18:24 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8-10 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 90.0% |
| 2025-11-07 · NCAA | N.C. Central | W 81–62 | 20:12 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4-6 | 0-1 | 2-3 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-03 · NCAA | Rider | W 87–53 | 13:18 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 40.0% |