Texas
SEC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 65 · Raw net 8.2 · Tempo 68.2 · 35 Division I games · Through 2026-03-26
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 119.023 | 110.9238 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 54.165 | 50.8144 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.068 | 13.0354 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 35.435 | 26.934 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 44.27 | 39.6297 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.1107 | 34.7229 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 54.861 | 50.1103 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.4112 | 74.4292 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 35.8 | 33.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 43.7 | 46.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.6 | 10.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.7 | 26.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.9 | 51.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 23.3 | 22.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 31%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | Duke | L 60–75 | 66.6 | Neutral | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | Lafayette | W 97–60 | 68.9 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-12 | FDU | W 93–58 | 73.2 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-15 | Kansas City | W 71–55 | 64.0 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-18 | Rider | W 99–65 | 74.8 | Home | 4–1 |
| 11-24 | Arizona St. | L 86–87 | 75.0 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-26 | NC State | W 102–97 | 72.0 | Neutral | 5–2 |
| 12-03 | Virginia | L 69–88 | 65.3 | Home | 5–3 |
| 12-08 | Southern U. | W 95–69 | 71.5 | Home | 6–3 |
| 12-12 | UConn | L 63–71 | 66.2 | Away | 6–4 |
| 12-16 | Le Moyne | W 95–53 | 73.9 | Home | 7–4 |
| 12-22 | UMES | W 94–71 | 70.5 | Home | 8–4 |
| 01-03 | Mississippi St. | L 98–101 1OT | 82.4 | Home | 8–5 |
| 01-06 | Tennessee | L 71–85 | 67.1 | Away | 8–6 |
| 01-10 | Alabama | W 92–88 | 71.5 | Away | 9–6 |
| 01-14 | Vanderbilt | W 80–64 | 66.3 | Home | 10–6 |
| 01-17 | Texas A&M | L 70–74 | 62.2 | Home | 10–7 |
| 01-21 | Kentucky | L 80–85 | 69.1 | Away | 10–8 |
| 01-24 | Georgia | W 87–67 | 65.8 | Home | 11–8 |
| 01-28 | Auburn | L 82–88 | 63.7 | Away | 11–9 |
| 01-31 | Oklahoma | W 79–69 | 66.9 | Away | 12–9 |
| 02-03 | South Carolina | W 84–75 | 68.3 | Home | 13–9 |
| 02-07 | Ole Miss | W 79–68 | 63.5 | Home | 14–9 |
| 02-14 | Missouri | W 85–68 | 64.5 | Away | 15–9 |
| 02-17 | LSU | W 88–85 | 68.6 | Home | 16–9 |
| 02-21 | Georgia | L 80–91 | 62.0 | Away | 16–10 |
| 02-25 | Florida | L 71–84 | 64.5 | Home | 16–11 |
| 02-28 | Texas A&M | W 76–70 | 68.8 | Away | 17–11 |
| 03-04 | Arkansas | L 85–105 | 79.0 | Away | 17–12 |
| 03-07 | Oklahoma | L 85–88 1OT | 77.5 | Home | 17–13 |
| 03-11 | Ole Miss | L 66–76 | 69.7 | Neutral | 17–14 |
| 03-17 | NC State | W 68–66 | 67.7 | — | 18–14 |
| 03-19 | BYU | W 79–71 | 67.0 | — | 19–14 |
| 03-21 | Gonzaga | W 74–68 | 64.0 | — | 20–14 |
| 03-26 | Purdue | L 77–79 | 60.8 | — | 20–15 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 35 of 35 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Dailyn Swain | 35 | 32:48 | 81.4% | 605 | 262 | 125 | 56 | 11 | 93 | 78 | 174–292 | 59.6% | 32–92 | 34.8% | 161–198 | 81.3% | 57.8% | 64.2% | 51.6% | 5 | 37:58 +5:10 | 94.9% | 15.0 −2.3 |
| Jordan Pope | 35 | 28:51 | 71.6% | 457 | 73 | 60 | 14 | 2 | 31 | 71 | 62–143 | 43.4% | 83–226 | 36.7% | 84–100 | 84.0% | 50.5% | 55.3% | 27.1% | 5 | 34:12 +5:22 | 85.5% | 12.2 −0.9 |
| Tramon Mark | 35 | 28:28 | 70.7% | 484 | 119 | 60 | 33 | 19 | 39 | 67 | 129–231 | 55.8% | 48–144 | 33.3% | 82–109 | 75.2% | 53.6% | 57.2% | 29.1% | 5 | 30:43 +2:15 | 76.8% | 15.8 +2.0 |
| Matas Vokietaitis | 35 | 26:32 | 65.9% | 544 | 245 | 23 | 6 | 30 | 71 | 121 | 178–292 | 61.0% | 0–0 | — | 188–281 | 66.9% | 61.0% | 65.4% | 96.2% | 5 | 27:29 +0:56 | 68.7% | 14.8 −0.7 |
| Camden Heide | 34 | 22:38 | 54.6% | 198 | 91 | 20 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 85 | 21–36 | 58.3% | 48–106 | 45.3% | 12–17 | 70.6%† | 65.5% | 66.2% | 12.0% | 5 | 18:36 −4:02 | 46.5% | 3.8 −2.0 |
| Chendall Weaver | 35 | 20:38 | 51.2% | 204 | 144 | 40 | 27 | 5 | 21 | 71 | 63–116 | 54.3% | 10–44 | 22.7%† | 48–68 | 70.6% | 48.8% | 53.7% | 42.5% | 5 | 16:59 −3:39 | 42.5% | 5.8 0.0 |
| Simeon Wilcher | 35 | 18:24 | 45.7% | 189 | 63 | 61 | 22 | 10 | 41 | 68 | 30–78 | 38.5% | 29–86 | 33.7% | 42–46 | 91.3% | 44.8% | 51.3% | 28.0% | 5 | 12:39 −5:45 | 31.6% | 0.8 −4.6 |
| Nic Codie | 23 | 16:44 | 27.3% | 90 | 70 | 19 | 3 | 13 | 14 | 29 | 34–63 | 54.0%† | 2–14 | 14.3%† | 16–25 | 64.0% | 48.1%† | 51.1%† | 32.5%† | 5 | 20:54 +4:10 | 52.3% | 4.6 +0.7 |
| Lassina Traore | 22 | 15:14 | 23.8% | 70 | 104 | 14 | 11 | 7 | 22 | 49 | 18–43 | 41.9%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 34–50 | 68.0% | 40.9%† | 53.0%† | 113.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Declan Duru Jr.Under 100 minutes | 11 | 5:48 | 4.5% | 10 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 5–7 | 71.4%† | 0–5 | 0.0%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 41.7%† | 37.5%† | 25.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Anthon McDermottFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 2:23 | 1.0% | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 75.0%† | 75.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Cole BottFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:08 | 0.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Brandon TaylorFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:45 | 0.2% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 0–0 | — | 30.0%† | 30.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 35 games | 2860 | 1291 | 423 | not published | 103 | 361 | not published | 714–1302 | 54.8% | 255–726 | 35.1% | 667–897 | 74.4% | 54.1% | 59.0% | 44.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2860 | 1188 | 423 | 192 | 102 | 349 | 646 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +103 | 0 | not published | +1 | +12 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $4.90M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dailyn Swain | 81.4% | $715K | $475K to $1.15M | 19.4% | $715K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Pope | 72.1% | $500K | $290K to $760K | 14.3% | $500K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Tramon Mark | 70.9% | $385K | $150K to $605K | 11.5% | $385K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Matas Vokietaitis | 66.5% | $650K | $420K to $1.10M | 17.6% | $650K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Camden Heide | 56.3% | $290K | $88K to $475K | 8.7% | $290K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Chendall Weaver | 50.6% | $285K | $98K to $475K | 8.5% | $285K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Simeon Wilcher | 46.9% | $365K | $220K to $590K | 10.0% | $365K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Nic Codie | 25.1% | $80K | $24K to $170K | 2.4% | $80K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Lassina Traore | 23.6% | $94K | $28K to $175K | 2.8% | $94K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Declan Duru Jr. | 4.8% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Anthon McDermott | 1.1% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Cole Bott | 0.4% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Brandon Taylor | 0.2% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.60M to $4.90M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $17,377,540 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $22,209,288 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $277,413,781 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $343,106,827 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 35 games, 2,403 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,860 | 2,664 |
| Field goals made | 969 | 916 |
| Field goals attempted | 2,028 | 2,034 |
| 3-pointers made | 255 | 233 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 726 | 672 |
| Free throws made | 667 | 599 |
| Free throws attempted | 897 | 805 |
| Offensive rebounds | 415 | 323 |
| Defensive rebounds | 876 | 756 |
| Total rebounds | 1,291 | 1,079 |
| Assists | 423 | 421 |
| Blocks | 103 | 130 |
| Turnovers | 361 | 312 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 192. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 646. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 7,050 | not published |
35 of 35 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,860 | 2,860 | 0 | ±14.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 969 | 969 | 0 | ±4.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,028 | 2,028 | 0 | ±10.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 255 | 255 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 726 | 726 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 667 | 667 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 897 | 897 | 0 | ±4.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,291 | 1,188 | +103 | ±103.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 423 | 423 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 103 | 102 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 361 | 349 | +12 | ±10.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 192 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 646 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,050 | 7,025 | +24.5 | ±141.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dailyn Swain | 81.4% | +3.6range +2.6 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Pope | 72.1% | +2.6range +1.4 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Tramon Mark | 70.9% | +1.6range +0.4 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Matas Vokietaitis | 66.5% | +4.1range +2.3 to +5.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Camden Heide | 56.3% | +1.4range -0.1 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Chendall Weaver | 50.6% | +1.6range -0.0 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Simeon Wilcher | 46.9% | +2.9range +1.6 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Nic Codie | 25.1% | -0.7range -1.7 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Lassina Traore | 23.6% | +0.0range -1.0 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Declan Duru Jr. | 4.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Anthon McDermott | 1.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Cole Bott | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Brandon Taylor | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.6range +10.7 to +12.6Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 98.7% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.